शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने उच्च शिक्षा पर अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण (एआईएसएचई) 2021-2022 जारी किया
उच्च शिक्षा में नामांकन 2014-15 में 3.42 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2020-21 में 4.14 करोड़ हो गया, 2021-22 में बढ़कर यह 4.33 करोड़ हो गया (2014-15 से 91 लाख छात्रों की वृद्धि, यानी 26.5% की बढ़ोतरी)
उच्च शिक्षा में महिला नामांकन 2014-15 में 1.57 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 2.07 करोड़ हो गया (50 लाख छात्रों की वृद्धि, 32% की बढ़ोतरी)
जीईआर 2014-15 में 23.7 से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 28.4 हो गया; महिला जीईआर 2014-15 में 22.9 से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 28.5 हो गया
2017-18 से लगातार पांचवें साल महिला जीईआर पुरुष जीईआर की तुलना में अधिक है
2014-15 से अब तक अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों के नामांकन में 44% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है (2014-15 में यह 46.07 लाख था, जो 2021-22 में 66.23 लाख हो गया)
महिला एससी छात्रों के नामांकन में 2014-15 (21.02 लाख) की तुलना में 2021-22 (31.71 लाख) में 51% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है
एसटी छात्रों के नामांकन में 2014-15 (16.41 लाख) की तुलना में 2021-22 (27.1 लाख) में 65.2% की पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई
महिला एसटी छात्रों के नामांकन में 2014-15 (7.47 लाख) से 2021-22 में 80% (13.46 लाख) की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि
ओबीसी छात्रों के नामांकन में 2014-15 (1.13 करोड़) से 2021-22 (1.63 करोड़) में 45% की वृद्धि
महिला ओबीसी छात्रों में 2014-15 (52.36 लाख) के बाद से 2021-22 में (78.19 लाख) में 49.3% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि
पीएचडी 2014-15 (1.17 लाख) से 2021-22 में नामांकन (2.13 लाख) 81.2% बढ़ गया है
महिला पीएच.डी. 2014-15 (0.48 लाख) से 2021-22 में नामांकन दोगुना (0.99 लाख) हो गया है
महिला अल्पसंख्यक छात्र नामांकन में 42.3% की वृद्धि (2014-15 में 10.7 लाख से 2021-22 में 15.2 लाख)
2014-15 से 341 विश्वविद्यालय/विश्वविद्यालय स्तरीय संस्थान स्थापित किए गए हैं
महिला फैकल्टी/शिक्षकों की संख्या 2014-15 में 5.69 लाख से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 6.94 लाख हो गई है (2014-15 से 1.25 लाख की वृद्धि, यानी 22% की बढ़ोतरी हुई है)
25 JAN 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने आज उच्च शिक्षा पर अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण (एआईएसएचई) 2021-2022 जारी किया। मंत्रालय 2011 से एआईएसएचई का संचालन कर रहा है। इसमें एआईएसएचई के साथ पंजीकृत देश के सभी उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों (एचईआई) को शामिल करते हुए विभिन्न मापदंडों जैसे छात्र नामांकन, शिक्षक, बुनियादी ढांचागत जानकारी आदि पर विस्तृत जानकारी एकत्र की जाती है।
सर्वेक्षण की मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार हैं:
छात्र नामांकन
• उच्च शिक्षा में कुल नामांकन 2020-21 में 4.14 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2021-22 में लगभग 4.33 करोड़ हो गया है। 2014-15 में नामांकन में 3.42 करोड़ था। इसमें लगभग 91 लाख (26.5%) की वृद्धि हुई है।
• महिला नामांकन 2020-21 में 2.01 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 2.07 करोड़ हो गया है। 2014-15 में महिला नामांकन में 1.57 करोड़ से लगभग 50 लाख (32%) की वृद्धि हुई है।
• 2014-15 में 46.07 लाख की तुलना में 2021-22 में एससी छात्रों का नामांकन 66.23 लाख है (44% की वृद्धि)।
• एससी महिला छात्रों का नामांकन 2014-15 में 21.02 लाख था। यह 2020-21 में 29.01 लाख हुआ जो 2021-22 में बढ़कर 31.71 लाख हो गया है। 2014-15 से इसमें 51% की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
• एसटी छात्रों का नामांकन 2014-15 में 16.41 लाख से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 27.1 लाख हो गया है (65.2% की वृद्धि)
• एसटी महिला छात्रों के मामले में 2014-15 में नामांकन 7.47 लाख था जो 2020-21 में 12.21 लाख हो गया। 2021-22 में बढ़कर यह 13.46 लाख हो गया है। 2014-15 से इसमें 80% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
• ओबीसी छात्रों का नामांकन भी 2014-15 में 1.13 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 1.63 करोड़ हो गया है। 2014-15 के बाद से ओबीसी छात्र नामांकन में लगभग 50.8 लाख (45%) की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
• ओबीसी महिला छात्रों के मामले में 2014-15 में नामांकन 52.36 लाख से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 78.19 लाख हो गया है। 2014-15 से ओबीसी महिला छात्र नामांकन में 49.3% की कुल वृद्धि हुई है।
• अल्पसंख्यक छात्र नामांकन 2014-15 में 21.8 लाख से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 30.1 लाख (38% की वृद्धि) हो गया है। महिला अल्पसंख्यक छात्र नामांकन 2014-15 में 10.7 लाख से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 15.2 लाख (42.3% वृद्धि) हो गया है।
• पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में कुल छात्र नामांकन 2014-15 में 9.36 लाख की तुलना में 2021-22 में 12.02 लाख है। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में 2021-22 में महिला नामांकन 6.07 लाख है, जो पुरुष नामांकन 5.95 लाख से अधिक है।
• जीईआर 2014-15 में 23.7 से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 28.4 हो गया [18-23 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के लिए 2011 जनसंख्या अनुमान के अनुसार]। महिला जीईआर 2014-15 में 22.9 से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 28.5 हो गया है।
• एससी छात्रों का जीईआर 2014-15 में 18.9 से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 25.9 हो गया है जबकि महिला एससी छात्रों का जीईआर 2014-15 में 18.1 से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 26 हो गया है।
• एसटी छात्रों का जीईआर 2014-15 में 13.5 से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 21.2 हो गया है। महिला एसटी छात्रों का जीईआर 2014-15 के 12.2 से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 20.9 हो गया है।
• महिला एसटी छात्रों का रिजल्ट 2014-15 में 12.2 से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 20.9 हो गया है। 2017-18 से जीपीआई लगातार 1 से ऊपर बनी हुई है यानी लगातार पांचवें साल महिला जीईआर पुरुष जीईआर से अधिक बनी हुई है।
• एआईएसएचई 2021-22 के अनुसार कुल छात्रों में से लगभग 78.9% स्नातक स्तर के पाठ्यक्रमों में नामांकित हैं और 12.1% स्नातकोत्तर स्तर के पाठ्यक्रमों में नामांकित हैं।
• एआईएसएचई 2021-22 में स्नातक स्तर पर विषयों में कला में नामांकन (34.2%) सबसे अधिक है। इसके बाद विज्ञान (14.8%), वाणिज्य (13.3%) और इंजीनियरिंग एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (11.8%) का स्थान आता है।
• एआईएसएचई 2021-22 में स्नातकोत्तर स्तर में अधिकतम छात्र सामाजिक विज्ञान (21.1%) में नामांकित हैं। इसके बाद विज्ञान (14.7%) का स्थान आता है।
• पीएचडी नामांकन 2014-15 में 1.17 लाख की तुलना में 2021-22 में बढ़कर 2.12 लाख (81.2%) हो गया है।
• महिला पीएचडी नामांकन 2014-15 में 0.48 लाख से दोगुना होकर 2021-22 में 0.99 लाख हो गया है। महिला पीएचडी नामांकन में 2014-15 से 2021-22 की अवधि के लिए वार्षिक वृद्धि 10.4% है।
• 2021-22 में यूजी, पीजी, पीएचडी और एम.फिल स्तरों पर कुल नामांकन में से 57.2 लाख छात्र साइंस स्ट्रीम में नामांकित हैं, जिसमें महिला छात्रों (29.8 लाख) की संख्या पुरुष छात्रों (27.4 लाख) से अधिक है।
• सरकारी विश्वविद्यालय कुल विश्वविद्यालयों का 58.6% हैं, जो कुल नामांकन में 73.7% योगदान करते हैं, निजी विश्वविद्यालय कुल नामांकन में 26.3% योगदान देते हैं।
• 2021-22 में यूजी, पीजी, एम.फिल और पीएचडी स्तर पर एसटीईएम में नामांकित छात्रों की कुल संख्या 98.5 लाख है, जबकि 2020-21 में यह 94.7 लाख थी।
• 2020-21 में 95.4 लाख के मुकाबले 2021-22 में पास-आउट की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 1.07 करोड़ हो गई है।
• 2021-22 में विश्वविद्यालय में विभिन्न बुनियादी सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता :
पुस्तकालय (99%)
प्रयोगशालाएं (88%)
कंप्यूटर केंद्र (93%)
कौशल विकास केंद्र (71%)
खेल मैदान (91%)
संस्थानों की संख्या
• पंजीकृत विश्वविद्यालयों/विश्वविद्यालय स्तर के संस्थानों की कुल संख्या 1,168 हैं, कॉलेजों की संख्या 45,473 और स्वायत्त (स्टैंडअलोन) संस्थानों की संख्या 12,002 है।
• 2014-15 से कुल मिलाकर 341 विश्वविद्यालय/विश्वविद्यालय स्तर के संस्थान स्थापित किए गए हैं।
• 17 विश्वविद्यालय (जिनमें से 14 राज्य सार्वजनिक विश्वविद्यालय हैं) और 4,470 कॉलेज विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के लिए हैं।
फैकल्टी (संकाय)
• 2021-22 में फैकल्टी/शिक्षकों की कुल संख्या 15.98 लाख है। इनमें से लगभग 56.6% पुरुष और 43.4% महिलाएं हैं।
• महिला फैकल्टी/शिक्षकों की संख्या 2014-15 में 5.69 लाख से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 6.94 लाख हो गई है। (2014-15 से 22% की वृद्धि)
• प्रति 100 पुरुष संकाय में महिलाओं की संख्या में मामूली सुधार हुआ है, जो 2020-21 में 75 से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 77 हो गया है।

Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education releases All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) 2021-2022
Enrolment in higher education increases to 4.33 crore in 2021-22from 4.14 crore in 2020-21 and 3.42 crore in 2014-15 (an increase of 91 lakh students, i.e., 26.5%since 2014-15)
Female enrolment in Higher Education increases to 2.07 crore in 2021-22 from 1.57 crore in 2014-15(an increase of 50 lakh students, 32% increase)
GER increases to 28.4 in 2021-22 from 23.7 in 2014-15; Female GER increases to 28.5 in 2021-22 from 22.9 in 2014-15
Female GER continues to be more than male GER for fifth consecutive year since 2017-18
Significant 44% increase in enrolment of SC students since 2014-15 (66.23 lakh in 2021-22 from 46.07 lakh in 2014-15)
Notable increase of 51% in enrolment of Female SC Students in 2021-22 (31.71 lakh), compared to 2014-15(21.02 lakh)
Substantial increase of 65.2% in enrolment of ST studentsin 2021-22(27.1 lakh), compared to 2014-15(16.41 lakh)
Remarkable 80% increase in the enrolment of Female ST Students in 2021-22 (13.46 lakh), since 2014-15 (7.47 lakh)
Increase of 45% in OBC Student enrolment in 2021-22 (1.63 crore) from 2014-15 (1.13 crore)
Significant 49.3% increase in Female OBC Students in 2021-22 (78.19 lakh) since 2014-15 (52.36 lakh)
Total Ph.D. enrolment has increased 81.2% in 2021-22 (2.13 lakh) from 2014-15 (1.17 lakh)
Female Ph.D. enrolment has doubled in 2021-22(0.99lakh) from2014-15(0.48 lakh)
42.3 % increase in Female Minority Student enrolment since 2014-15 (15.2 lakh in 2021-22 from 10.7 lakh in 2014-15)
341 Universities/University level institutions have been established since 2014-15
Female faculty/teachers have increased to 6.94 lakh in 2021-22 from 5.69 lakh in 2014-15 (an increase of 1.25 lakh, i.e., 22% since 2014-15)
25 JAN 2024 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Government of India releases All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) 2021-2022 today. The Ministry has been conducting AISHE since 2011, covering all Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs) in the country registered with AISHE collecting detailed information on different parameters such as student enrollment, teachers, infrastructural information, etc.
Following are the key highlights of the survey:
Student Enrolment
• The total enrolment in higher education has increased to nearly 4.33 crore in 2021-22 from 4.14 crore in 2020-21. There has been an increase of around 91lakh in the enrolment from 3.42 crore(26.5%) in 2014-15.
• The Female enrolment has increased to 2.07 crore in 2021-22 from 2.01 crore in 2020-21. There has been an increase of around 50lakh in the female enrolment from 1.57 crore (32%) in 2014-15.
• The enrolment of SC students is 66.23 lakh in 2021-22 as compared to 46.07lakh in 2014-15 (an increase of 44%).
• The enrolment of SC Female students has increased to 31.71 lakh in 2021-22 from 29.01 lakh in 2020-21 and 21.02 lakh in 2014-15. There has been an increase of 51% since 2014-15.
• The enrolment of ST students has increased to 27.1 lakh in 2021-22 from 16.41lakh in 2014-15 (an increase of 65.2%)
• In case of ST Female students, enrolment has increased to 13.46 lakh in 2021-22 from 12.21 lakh in 2020-21 and 7.47 lakh in 2014-15. There has been significant increase of 80% since2014-15.
• The enrolment of OBC students has also increased to 1.63 crore in 2021-22 from 1.13crore in 2014-15. There is a notable increase in OBC student enrolment since 2014-15 of around 50.8 lakh (45%).
• In case of OBC Female students, enrolment has increased to 78.19 lakh in 2021-22 from 52.36 lakh in 2014-15. There is an overall increase of 49.3% in OBC female Student enrolment since 2014-15.
• The Minority Student enrolment has increased to 30.1 lakh in 2021-22 from 21.8 lakh in 2014-15 (an increase of 38%). Female Minority Student enrolment has increased to 15.2 lakh in 2021-22 from 10.7 lakh in 2014-15 (42.3% increase).
• The total Student Enrolment in North East States is 12.02 lakh in 2021-22 as compared to 9.36 lakh in 2014-15. The female enrolment in North East States is 6.07 lakh in 2021-22, higher than the male enrolment of 5.95 lakh.
• GER has increased to 28.4 in 2021-22 from 23.7 in 2014-15 [as per 2011 population projections for 18-23 years age group]. Female GER has increased to 28.5 in 2021-22 from 22.9 in 2014-15.
• The GER of SC students has increased to 25.9 in 2021-22 from 18.9 in 2014-15, while GER of Female SC students has increased to 26 in 2021-22 from 18.1 in 2014-15.
• The GER of ST students has increased to 21.2 in 2021-22 from 13.5 in 2014-15. The GER of Female ST students has shown even more spectacular increase to 20.9 in 2021-22 from 12.2 in 2014-15.
• Gender Parity Index (GPI), the ratio of female GER to male GER is 1.01 in 2021-22. GPI has continued to be above 1 since 2017-18i.e., female GER continues to be more than male GER for fifth consecutive year.
• As per response in AISHE 2021-22, about 78.9% of the total students are enrolled in undergraduate level courses and 12.1% are enrolled in postgraduate level courses.
• Among Disciplines at undergraduate level in AISHE 2021-22, enrolment is highest in Arts (34.2%), followed by science (14.8%), Commerce (13.3%) and Engineering & Technology (11.8%).
• Among streams at postgraduate level in AISHE 2021-22, maximum students are enrolled in Social Science (21.1%) followed by science (14.7%).
• Ph.D. enrolment has increased by 81.2% to 2.12 lakh in 2021-22 compared to 1.17 lakh in 2014-15.
• Female Ph.D. enrolment has doubled to 0.99lakh in 2021-22 from 0.48 lakh in 2014-15. The annual increase for the period 2014-15 to 2021-22 in Female Ph.D. enrolment is 10.4%.
• In 2021-22, out of the total enrolment in UG, PG, Ph.D. and M.Phil. levels, 57.2lakh students are enrolled in Science Stream, with female students (29.8 lakh) outnumbering male students (27.4 lakh).
• Government Universities constituting 58.6% of total Universities, contribute 73.7% of total enrolment, Private Universities account for 26.3% of total enrolment.
• The total number of students enrolled in STEM in UG, PG, M.Phil. and Ph.D. levels in 2021-22 is 98.5 lakhs compared to 94.7lakh in 2020-21.
• The total number of Pass-Outs has increased to 1.07 Crore in 2021-22 as against 95.4 lakh in 2020-21.
• Availability of different infrastructural facilities in university in 2021-22:
• Libraries (99%)
• Laboratories (88%)
• Computer centers (93%)
• Skill Development Centre (71%)
• Play Ground (91%)
Number of Institutions
• The total number of Universities / University level institutions registered is 1,168, Colleges 45,473 and Standalone Institutions 12,002.
• In all, 341 Universities/University level institutions have been established since 2014-15.
• 17 Universities (of which 14 are State Public Universities) and 4,470 Colleges are exclusively for women.
Faculty
• The total number of faculty/teachers in 2021-22 are 15.98 lakh, of which about 56.6% are male and 43.4% are female.
• Female faculty/teachers have increased to 6.94 lakh in 2021-22 from 5.69 lakh in 2014-15 (an increase of 22% since 2014-15)
• There is a marginal betterment of female per 100 male faculty from 75 in 2020-21 to 77 in 2021-22.