Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone for development projects worth over Rs 19,100 crores in Bulandshahr, Uttar Pradesh
Dedicates 173 Km long double line electrified section between New Khurja - New Rewari on Dedicated Freight Corridor
Dedicates fourth line connecting Mathura - Palwal section & Chipiyana Buzurg - Dadri section
Dedicates multiple road development projects
Inaugurates Indian Oil's Tundla-Gawaria Pipeline
Dedicates ‘Integrated Industrial Township at Greater Noida’ (IITGN)
Inaugurates renovated Mathura sewerage scheme
“ Kalyan Singh dedicated his life to both Ram Kaaj and Rastra Kaaj”
“Building a developed India is not possible without the rapid development of UP”
“Making the life of farmers and the poor is the priority of the double engine government”
“It is Modi’s guarantee that every citizen gets the benefit of the government schemes. Today the nation treats Modi’s guarantee as the guarantee of fulfillment of any guarantee”
“For me, you are my family. Your dream is my resolution”
25 JAN 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for development projects worth over Rs 19,100 crores in Bulandshahr, Uttar Pradesh. The projects are related to several important sectors like rail, road, oil and gas and urban development & Housing.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for the affection and trust shown by the people of Bulandshahr, especially the mothers and sisters who turned up in huge numbers. Shri Modi thanked his good fortune for Lord Shri Ram’s darshan on the 22nd of January and the presence of the people of Uttar Pradesh on today’s occasion. He congratulated the people of Bulandshahr and the entire Western Uttar Pradesh for the development projects of today worth more than Rs 19,000 crores in sectors of railway, highway, petroleum pipeline, water, sewage, medical college and industrial township. He also mentioned the inauguration of projects related to cleanliness campaigns of Yamuna and Ram Ganga rivers.
The Prime Minister said that this region has given a son like Kalyan Singh to the nation who dedicated his life to both Ram Kaaj and Rastra Kaaj (Ram’s work and nation’s work). The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the country has fulfilled the dream of Shri Kalyan Singh and people like him in Ayodhya Dham. “We will have to gain further momentum to realize his dream of a strong nation and true social justice”, PM Modi said.
Touching upon the completion of the Pran Pratishtha ceremony in Ayodhya, the Prime Minister emphasized prioritizing ‘Rashtra Pratishtha’ and taking it to new heights. “We must embolden the path of Dev to Desh and Ram to Rashtra”, Shri Modi said highlighting the government’s resolve to transform India into a Viksit Bharat by 2047. Speaking about accomplishing high goals, the Prime Minister stressed gathering all required resources along the spirit of Sabka Prayas. “Fast-paced development of Uttar Pradesh is imperative to the creation of Viksit Bharat”, PM Modi remarked as he noted the need to reinvigorate the sectors of agriculture, science, education, industry and enterprise among others. “Today’s occasion is a huge step in this direction”, he added.
Referring to the regional imbalance of development in post-independence India, the Prime Minister said that Uttar Pradesh, the state with the maximum population, was neglected. The Prime Minister criticized the ‘ruler’ mentality, and fomenting social divisions for the sake of power of earlier times resulting in huge costs for the state and the country. “If the country’s largest state was weak, how could the nation have been strong?”, asked the Prime Minister.
With the formation of the double-engine government in Uttar Pradesh in 2017, the Prime Minister underlined that the state has found new ways to tackle old challenges and provided impetus to economic development and that today’s occasion is proof of the government’s commitment. Giving examples of recent developments in Western Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister mentioned the development of one of the two defence corridors in India and the creation of several new national highways. He underlined the government’s emphasis on boosting connectivity to all parts of UP through modern expressways, initiation of the first NaMo Bharat train project, metro connectivity in several cities and the state becoming a hub for eastern and western dedicated freight corridors. “These development projects will remain impactful for centuries to come”, he emphasized. PM Modi further added that the region will find a new strength and flight with the completion of Jewar Airport.
The Prime Minister said, “Today, by the efforts of the government, Western Uttar Pradesh is becoming one of the main job provider regions in the country”. The Prime Minister informed that the government is working on 4 world-class Industrial Smart cities. One of these cities is in Greater Noida in western Uttar Pradesh, The Prime Minister inaugurated this important township today. This will benefit the industry, and small and cottage businesses of the region. PM Modi said that the township will create new avenues for agro-based industry and will provide immense benefit to the local farmers and workers.
Dwelling on the adverse impact of lack of connectivity in the earlier times on agriculture, the Prime Minister said that the solution can be seen in the new airport and the new dedicated freight corridor. The Prime Minister commended the double-engine government for an increase in sugarcane prices and for ensuring quick payment directly to the accounts of farmers once the produce is sold in the Mandi. Similarly, focus on ethanol is proving to be lucrative for the sugarcane farmers.
“Farmer’s welfare is a top priority of the government”, Shri Modi emphasized. He stated that the government is attempting to create a protective shield for the farmers and mentioned spending crores of rupees to make low-cost fertilizers available for Indian farmers. He informed that a bag of urea which costs Rs 3,000 outside India is made available to farmers at less than Rs 300. PM Modi also touched upon the creation of Nano urea where a small bottle makes up for a sack of fertilizers, thereby reducing consumption and saving money. Shri Modi informed that the government has transferred Rs 2.75 lakh crores in the bank accounts of farmers under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme.
Underlining the contribution of farmers in agriculture and agro-economy, the Prime Minister mentioned the continuous expansion of the ambit of cooperatives. He listed PACs, cooperative societies and FPOs as measures for strengthening the small farmers. Cooperative bodies are being promoted for sale purchase, loans, food processing or exports. Shri Modi also mentioned the world’s biggest storage-related schemes under which a network of cold storage is being created in the entire country.
The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s push to modernize the farming sector and underlined that Nari Shakti can become a huge medium for this. He mentioned the NaMo Drone Didi scheme where women self-help groups are being trained to become drone pilots. “NaMo Drone Didi is going to become a huge force for rural economy and agriculture in the future”, he added.
Throwing light upon the public welfare schemes undertaken in the last 10 years to empower small farmers and women, the Prime Minister mentioned building crores of pucca houses, toilets, tapped water connections, pension facilities for farmers and labourers, PM Crop Insurance Scheme where more than Rs 1.5 lakh crores have been handed out to farmers in case of crop failure, free ration scheme, and Ayushman Bharat scheme. “It is the government’s endeavour that no beneficiary is deprived of the government scheme and for this, Modi Ki Guarantee vehicles are reaching every village and enrolling lakhs of people even in Uttar Pradesh”, Shri Modi added.
“It is Modi’s guarantee that every citizen gets the benefit of the government schemes. Today the nation treats Modi’s guarantee as the guarantee of fulfillment of any guarantee”, said the Prime Minister. “​​Today we are making every effort to ensure that the benefits of the government scheme reach every beneficiary. That's why Modi is guaranteeing saturation. Modi is emphasizing reaching 100 percent beneficiaries”, said the Prime Minister. This removes any possibility of discrimination or corruption. “This is true secularism and social justice”, he added. He said dreams of Farmers, women, poor and youth are the same in every society. He said due to genuine efforts of the government 25 crore people were brought out of poverty in the last 10 years.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “For me, you are my family. Your dream is my resolution.” He underlined that Modi’s wealth remains with the empowerment of the common families of the nation. He assured that the campaign to empower everyone, be it villages, the poor, youth, women or farmers, will carry on.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Brajesh Pathak, and Union Minister of State of Road Transport and Highways of India, Gen (Retd) V K Singh were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the 173 Km long double line electrified section between New Khurja - New Rewari on Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) by flagging off goods trains from the two stations through video conferencing. This new DFC section is important as it establishes crucial connectivity between the Western and Eastern DFCs. Further, this section is also known for its remarkable feat of engineering. It has a ‘one kilometre long double line rail tunnel with high rise electrification’, which is the first of its kind in the world. This tunnel is designed to seamlessly operate double-stack container trains. This new DFC section will help in improving the operation of passenger trains due to the shifting of goods trains on the DFC track.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation the fourth line connecting Mathura - Palwal section & Chipiyana Buzurg - Dadri section. These new lines will improve the rail connectivity of the national capital to Southern Western & Eastern India.
The Prime Minister dedicated multiple road development projects to the nation. The projects include Aligarh to Bhadwas four-laning work Package-1 (part of Aligarh-Kanpur Section of NH-34); widening of Meerut to Karnal border via Shamli (NH-709A); and four laning of Shamli-Muzaffarnagar section of NH-709 AD Package-II. The road projects. These road projects, developed at a cumulative cost of more than Rs 5000 crore will improve connectivity and help in the economic development in the region.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also inaugurated Indian Oil's Tundla-Gawaria Pipeline. Built at a cost of about Rs 700 crore, this 255 km long pipeline project has been completed well ahead of the scheduled time. The project will help in the transportation of petroleum products from Tundla to Gawaria T-Point of Barauni-Kanpur Pipeline with pumping facilities at Mathura and Tundla and delivery facilities at Tundla, Lucknow and Kanpur.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation ‘Integrated Industrial Township at Greater Noida’ (IITGN). It has been developed in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity projects under PM-GatiShakti. Built at a cost of Rs. 1,714 crore, the project is spread over 747 acres and is located near the intersection of Eastern and Western Dedicated Freight Corridors with the Eastern Peripheral Expressway to the south and the Delhi-Howrah broad gauge railway line to the east. IITGN’s strategic location ensures unparalleled connectivity as other infrastructures for multi-modal connectivity are present in the vicinity of this project viz. Noida-Greater Noida Expressway (5 km), Yamuna Expressway (10 km), Delhi Airport (60 km), Jewar Airport (40 km), Ajaibpur Railway Station (0.5 km) and New Dadri DFCC Station (10 km). The project marks a significant step towards fostering industrial growth, economic prosperity, and sustainable development in the region.
During the programme, the Prime Minister inaugurated the renovated Mathura sewerage scheme including the construction of a sewage treatment plant (STP) at a cost of about Rs 460 crore. This work includes construction of 30 MLD STP at Masani, rehabilitation of existing 30 MLD at Trans Yamuna and 6.8 MLD STP at Masani & construction of 20 MLD TTRO plant (Tertiary Treatment and Reverse Osmosis Plant). He also inaugurated Moradabad (Ramganga) sewerage system & STP works (Phase I). The project built at a cost of about Rs 330 crore consists of 58 MLD STP, about 264 km sewerage network and nine sewage pumping stations for pollution abatement of Ramganga River at Moradabad.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اترپردیش کے بلند شہر میں 19,100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
نیاخورجہ - نیاریواڑی کے درمیان 173 کلومیٹر طویل ڈبل لائن برقی سیکشن کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
متھرا - پلول سیکشن اور چیپیانا بزرگ - دادری سیکشن کو جوڑنے والی چوتھی لائن قوم کے نام وقف کی
متعدد سڑک ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا
انڈین آئل کے ٹنڈلا-گواریا پائپ لائن منصوبے کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
مربوط صنعتی ٹاؤن شپ گریٹر نوئیڈا (آئی آئی ٹی جی این) کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
تجدید شدہ متھرا سیوریج اسکیم کا افتتاح کیا
’’کلیان سنگھ نے اپنی زندگی رام کاج اور راشٹر کاج دونوں کے لیے وقف کردی تھی ‘‘
’’یوپی کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے بغیر ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر ممکن نہیں ہے ‘‘
’’کسانوں اور غریبوں کی زندگی بنانا ڈبل انجن حکومت کی ترجیح ہے‘‘
یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے کہ ہر شہری کو سرکاری اسکیموں کا فائدہ ملے گا۔ آج قوم مودی کی گارنٹی کو کسی بھی گارنٹی کی تکمیل کی ضمانت کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے‘‘
’’میرے لیے، آپ میرا خاندان ہیں۔ آپ کا خواب میرا عزم ہے‘‘
25 JAN 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اترپردیش کے بلند شہر میں 19,100 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ مالیت کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا اور بعض کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ منصوبے ریل، سڑک، تیل و گیس اور شہری ترقی اور ہاؤسنگ جیسے کئی اہم شعبوں سے متعلق ہیں۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بلند شہر کے لوگوں، خاص طور پر بڑی تعداد میں آنے والی ماؤں اور بہنوں کی محبت اور اعتماد کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب مودی نے 22 جنوری کو بھگوان شری رام کے درشن اور آج کے موقع پر اترپردیش کے لوگوں کی موجودگی پر اپنی خوش قسمتی پر تشکر کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے ریلوے، شاہراہ، پٹرولیم پائپ لائن، پانی، سیوریج، میڈیکل کالج اور صنعتی ٹاؤن شپ کے شعبوں میں آج 19000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے بلند شہر اور پورے مغربی اترپردیش کے عوام کو مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے یمنا اور رام گنگا ندیوں کی صفائی مہم سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس خطے نے قوم کو کلیان سنگھ جیسا بیٹا دیا ہے جس نے اپنی زندگی رام کاج اور راشٹر کاج دونوں کے لیے وقف کردی تھی۔ وزیراعظم نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ملک نے ایودھیا دھام میں شری کلیان سنگھ اور ان جیسے لوگوں کا خواب پورا کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ہمیں ایک مضبوط قوم اور حقیقی سماجی انصاف کے ان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مزید رفتار حاصل کرنا ہوگی۔
ایودھیا میں پران پرتیشٹھا تقریب کی تکمیل پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے راشٹر پرتیشٹھا کو ترجیح دینے اور اسے نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے پر زور دیا۔ 2047 تک بھارت کو وکست بھارت میں تبدیل کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں دیو بھومی سے دیش اور رام سے راشٹر کے راستے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی چاہیے۔‘‘ اعلیٰ اہداف کے حصول کی بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے سب کا دعا کے جذبے کے ساتھ تمام ضروری وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے زراعت، سائنس، تعلیم، صنعت اور انٹرپرائز سمیت دیگر شعبوں کو ازسرنو تقویت دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اترپردیش کی تیز رفتار ترقی وکست بھارت کی تشکیل کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج کا موقع اس سمت میں ایک بہت بڑا قدم ہے۔
آزادی کے بعد کے بھارت میں ترقی کے علاقائی عدم توازن کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سب سے زیادہ آبادی والی ریاست اترپردیش کو نظر انداز کیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ’حکم ران‘ ذہنیت کو تنقید کا نشانہ بنایا اور پرانے زمانے کے اقتدار کی خاطر سماجی تقسیم کو ہوا دی جس کے نتیجے میں ریاست اور ملک کو بھاری نقصان اٹھانا پڑا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگر ملک کی سب سے بڑی ریاست کم زور ہوتی تو ملک کیسے مضبوط ہو سکتا تھا؟
2017 میں اتر پردیش میں ڈبل انجن حکومت کی تشکیل کے ساتھ ہی وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاست نے پرانے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے نئے طریقے تلاش کیے ہیں اور معاشی ترقی کو رفتار فراہم کی ہے اور آج کا موقع حکومت کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ مغربی اتر پردیش میں حالیہ پیش رفت کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بھارت میں دو دفاعی راہداریوں میں سے ایک کی ترقی اور کئی نئی قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے جدید ایکسپریس وے کے ذریعے یوپی کے تمام حصوں میں رابطے کو فروغ دینے، پہلے نمو بھارت ٹرین پروجیکٹ کی شروعات، متعدد شہروں میں میٹرو کنکٹیویٹی اور ریاست کو مشرقی اور مغربی وقف مال بردار راہداریوں کا مرکز بنانے پر حکومت کے زور کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ترقیاتی منصوبے آنے والی صدیوں تک موثر رہیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے مزید کہا کہ جیور ہوائی اڈے کی تکمیل کے ساتھ خطے کو ایک نئی طاقت اور پرواز ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج حکومت کی کوششوں سے مغربی اتر پردیش ملک میں روزگار فراہم کرنے والے اہم علاقوں میں سے ایک بن رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ حکومت 4 عالمی معیار کے صنعتی اسمارٹ شہروں پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ ان شہروں میں سے ایک مغربی اتر پردیش کے گریٹر نوئیڈا میں ہے، وزیر اعظم نے آج اس اہم ٹاؤن شپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس سے اس خطے کی صنعت اور چھوٹے اور کاٹیج کاروبار وں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ یہ ٹاؤن شپ زراعت پر مبنی صنعت کے لیے نئی راہیں پیدا کرے گی اور مقامی کسانوں اور مزدوروں کو بے پناہ فائدہ فراہم کرے گی۔
زراعت پر پہلے دور میں رابطے کی کمی کے منفی اثرات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس کا حل نئے ہوائی اڈے اور نئے فریٹ کوریڈور میں دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے گنے کی قیمتوں میں اضافے اور منڈی میں پیداوار فروخت ہونے کے بعد کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست فوری ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈبل انجن حکومت کی ستائش کی۔ اسی طرح، ایتھنول پر توجہ گنے کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے منافع بخش ثابت ہو رہی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کسانوں کے لیے ایک حفاظتی ڈھال بنانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے اور بھارتی کسانوں کے لیے کم قیمت کھاد کی دستیابی کے لیے کروڑوں روپے خرچ کرنے کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ یوریا کا ایک تھیلا جس کی قیمت بھارت سے باہر 3000 روپے ہے، کسانوں کو 300 روپے سے بھی کم قیمت پر دستیاب ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے نینو یوریا کی تخلیق کا بھی ذکر کیا جہاں ایک چھوٹی بوتل کھاد کی ایک بوری کو پورا کرتی ہے، جس سے کھپت میں کمی ہوتی ہے اور پیسے کی بچت ہوتی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 2.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے منتقل کیے ہیں۔
زراعت اور زرعی معیشت میں کسانوں کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کوآپریٹو کے دائرہ کار میں مسلسل توسیع کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے چھوٹے کسانوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات کے طور پر پی اے سی، کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں اور ایف پی اوز کو درج کیا۔ کوآپریٹو باڈیز کو خرید و فروخت، قرضوں، فوڈ پروسیسنگ یا برآمدات کے لیے فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اسٹوریج سے متعلق دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اسکیموں کا بھی ذکر کیا جس کے تحت پورے ملک میں کولڈ اسٹوریج کا جال بچھایا جارہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زراعت کے شعبے کو جدید بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے زور کا اعادہ کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ناری شکتی اس کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا ذریعہ بن سکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کا ذکر کیا جہاں خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو ڈرون پائلٹ بننے کی تربیت دی جارہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نمو ڈرون دیدی مستقبل میں دیہی معیشت اور زراعت کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی طاقت بننے جا رہی ہے۔
چھوٹے کسانوں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے گذشتہ 10 برسوں میں شروع کی گئی عوامی فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیموں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کروڑوں پکے مکانات، بیت الخلاء، ٹیپ شدہ پانی کے کنکشن، کسانوں اور مزدوروں کے لیے پنشن کی سہولیات، پی ایم کراپ انشورنس اسکیم جس میں فصل خراب ہونے کی صورت میں کسانوں کو 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم دی گئی ہے، کا ذکر کیا۔ نیز مفت راشن اسکیم، اور آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ کوئی بھی فائدہ اٹھانے والا سرکاری اسکیم سے محروم نہ رہے اور اس کے لیے مودی کی گارنٹی گاڑیاں ہر گاؤں تک پہنچ رہی ہیں اور اترپردیش میں بھی لاکھوں لوگوں کا اندراج کر رہی ہیں۔
یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے کہ ہر شہری کو سرکاری اسکیموں کا فائدہ ملے گا۔ آج قوم مودی کی گارنٹی کو کسی بھی گارنٹی کی تکمیل کی ضمانت سمجھتی ہے۔ آج ہم یہ یقینی بنانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہے ہیں کہ سرکاری اسکیم کا فائدہ ہر مستفید تک پہنچے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ مودی سیچوریشن کی ضمانت دے رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مودی 100 فیصد فائدہ اٹھانے والوں تک رسائی پر زور دے رہے ہیں۔ اس سے امتیازی سلوک یا بدعنوانی کے کسی بھی امکان دور ہوگا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ حقیقی سیکولرازم اور سماجی انصاف ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں، خواتین، غریبوں اور نوجوانوں کے خواب ہر معاشرے میں ایک جیسے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی حقیقی کوششوں کی وجہ سے گذشتہ 10 برسوں میں 25 کروڑ لوگوں کو غربت سے باہر نکالا گیا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’میرے لیے آپ میرا خاندان ہیں۔ آپ کا خواب ہی میرا عزم ہے۔‘‘ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مودی کی دولت ملک کے عام کنبوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے ساتھ ہے۔ انھوں نے یقین دلایا کہ سبھی کو بااختیار بنانے کی مہم جاری رہے گی، چاہے وہ گاؤں ہوں، غریب ہوں، نوجوان ہوں، خواتین ہوں یا کسان ہوں۔
اس موقع پر اتر پردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل، اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیجناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، اتر پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب برجیش پاٹھک اور بھارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اینڈ ہائی ویز جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) وی کے سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے دونوں اسٹیشنوں سے مال بردار ٹرینوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر نیو خورجا اور نیوریواڑی کے درمیان 173 کلومیٹر طویل ڈبل لائن بجلی سے چلنے والے سیکشن کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ نیا ڈی ایف سی سیکشن اہم ہے کیوں کہ یہ مغربی اور مشرقی ڈی ایف سی کے درمیان اہم رابطہ قائم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ سیکشن انجینئرنگ کے اپنے قابل ذکر کارنامے کے لیے بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔ اس میں ایک کلومیٹر لمبی ڈبل لائن ریل سرنگ ہے جو بجلی سے چلتی ہے، یہ دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی سرنگ ہے۔ اس سرنگ کو ڈبل اسٹیک کنٹینر ٹرینوں کو بلا تعطل چلانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ نیا ڈی ایف سی سیکشن ڈی ایف سی ٹریک پر مال گاڑیوں کی منتقلی کی وجہ سے مسافر ٹرینوں کے آپریشن کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے متھرا - پلول سیکشن اور چپیانا بزرگ - دادری سیکشن کو جوڑنے والی چوتھی لائن کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ نئی لائنیں قومی راجدھانی کے جنوبی مغربی اور مشرقی بھارت سے ریل رابطے کو بہتر بنائیں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے سڑکوں کی ترقی کے متعدد منصوبوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں علی گڑھ سے بھدواس فور لین کا پیکج -1 (این ایچ -34 کے علی گڑھ-کانپور سیکشن کا حصہ) شامل ہے۔ شاملی (این ایچ 709 اے) کے راستے میرٹھ سے کرنال سرحد کو چوڑا کرنا؛ اور این ایچ 709 اے ڈی پیکج ٹو کے شاملی مظفر نگر سیکشن کو چار لین کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ 5000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی مجموعی لاگت سے تیار کیے گئے ان پروجیکٹوں سے رابطے میں بہتری آئے گی اور خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے انڈین آئل کی ٹونڈلا-گاوریا پائپ لائن کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ تقریبا 700 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا یہ 255 کلومیٹر طویل پائپ لائن پروجیکٹ مقررہ وقت سے پہلے ہی مکمل ہوگیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے ٹونڈلا سے برونی کانپور پائپ لائن کے گواریا ٹی پوائنٹ تک پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی نقل و حمل میں مدد ملے گی جس میں متھرا اور ٹونڈلا میں پمپنگ کی سہولیات اور ٹونڈلا، لکھنؤ اور کانپور میں ڈلیوری کی سہولیات شامل ہوں گی۔
وزیراعظم نے گریٹر نوئیڈا میں انٹیگریٹڈ انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپ (آئی آئی ٹی جی این) کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ وزیر اعظم-گای شکتی کے تحت مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے رابطے کے منصوبوں کے مربوط نفاذ کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ 1,714 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا یہ پروجیکٹ 747 ایکڑ پر پھیلا ہوا ہے اور جنوب میں ایسٹرن پیریفرل ایکسپریس وے اور مشرق میں دہلی-ہاوڑہ براڈ گیج ریلوے لائن کے ساتھ مشرقی اور مغربی وقف فریٹ کوریڈور کے چوراہے کے قریب واقع ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی جی این کا اسٹریٹجک مقام بے مثال رابطے کو یقینی بناتا ہے کیوں کہ ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے اس پروجیکٹ کے آس پاس موجود ہیں جیسے نوئیڈا-گریٹر نوئیڈا ایکسپریس وے (5 کلومیٹر)، یمنا ایکسپریس وے (10 کلومیٹر)، دہلی ہوائی اڈہ (60 کلومیٹر)، جیور ہوائی اڈہ (40 کلومیٹر)، اجیب پور ریلوے اسٹیشن (0.5 کلومیٹر) اور نیو دادری ڈی ایف سی سی اسٹیشن (10 کلومیٹر)۔ یہ منصوبہ خطے میں صنعتی ترقی، اقتصادی خوشحالی اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے مرمت شدہ متھرا سیوریج اسکیم کا افتتاح کیا جس میں تقریبا 460 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی) کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کام میں مسانی میں 30 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی کی تعمیر، ٹرانس یمنا میں موجودہ 30 ایم ایل ڈی کی بحالی اور مسانی میں 6.8 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی اور 20 ایم ایل ڈی ٹی آر او پلانٹ (ٹرشری ٹریٹمنٹ اینڈ ریورس اوسموسس پلانٹ) کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ انھوں نے مرادآباد (رام گنگا) سیوریج سسٹم اور ایس ٹی پی ورکس (فیز ون) کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ تقریبا 330 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے گئے اس پروجیکٹ میں مرادآباد میں رام گنگا ندی کی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے 58 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی، تقریبا 264 کلومیٹر سیوریج نیٹ ورک اور نو سیوریج پمپنگ اسٹیشن شامل ہیں۔