Ministry of Law and Justice
High Level Committee on One Nation One Election holds fourth round of consultations with eminent jurists
24 JAN 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman of the High Level Committee (HLC) on One Nation One Election, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, former President of India, held the fourth round of consultations with eminent jurists Justice Dilip Bhosale, former Chief Justice of Allahabad High Court, and Justice Rajendra Menon, former Chief Justice of Delhi High Court, who gave their considered opinion on the subject.
Initiating discussions with financial and economic experts, Shri Kovind also held interactions with Shri Ajay Singh, President of ASSOCHAM, and Chairman and Managing Director of Spicejet airlines who was also accompanied by the Secretary General and Assistant Secretary general of ASSOCHAM. Shri Singh put forth his views in detail on the economic advantages of holding simultaneous elections for the nation.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
एक राष्ट्र एक चुनाव पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने प्रख्यात न्यायविदों के साथ चौथे दौर का परामर्श किया
24 JAN 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
एक राष्ट्र एक चुनाव पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) के अध्यक्ष, भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द ने प्रख्यात न्यायविदों इलाहाबाद उच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति दिलीप भोसले और दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति राजेन्‍द्र मेनन के साथ चौथे दौर की मंत्रणा की जिन्होंने इस विषय पर अपनी सुविचारित राय दी।
वित्तीय और आर्थिक विशेषज्ञों के साथ चर्चा शुरू करते हुए, श्री कोविंद ने एसोचैम के अध्यक्ष और स्पाइसजेट एयरलाइंस के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अजय सिंह के साथ भी बातचीत की, जिनके साथ एसोचैम के महासचिव और सहायक महासचिव भी थे। श्री सिंह ने देश में एक साथ चुनाव कराने के आर्थिक फायदे पर विस्तार से अपने विचार रखे।