Competition Commission of India
CCI approves merger of Fincare Small Finance Bank Limited (Fincare) and AU Small Finance Bank Limited (AU)
24 JAN 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the merger of Fincare Small Finance Bank Limited (Fincare) and AU Small Finance Bank Limited (AU).
The Proposed Combination involves the merger of Fincare and AU, with AU being the surviving entity (merged entity). The shareholders of Fincare will be allotted shares in the merged entity, post the Proposed Combination.
AU is a banking company which provides personal and commercial banking services (including provision of deposits, loans and advances, debit and credit card services, institutional banking and digital banking services). AU is also licensed to transact business under AD-II bank category (foreign exchange). AU is also engaged in provision of ancillary functions such as distribution of insurance and investment products such as mutual funds, and portfolio management services.
Fincare is a banking company and provides deposit services (such as savings account, current account, fixed deposits, recurring deposits), lending services (including retail and microfinance loans), and digital banking services. Fincare also provides certain miscellaneous services such as distribution of insurance products.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے فنکیئر اسمال فائنانس بینک لمیٹڈ (فنکیئر) اور اے یو اسمال فائنانس بینک لمیٹڈ (اے یو) کے انضمام کو منظوری دے دی ہے
24 JAN 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے فنکیئر اسمال فائنانس بینک لمیٹڈ (فنکیئر) اور اے یو اسمال فائنانس بینک لمیٹڈ (اے یو) کے انضمام کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج میں فنکیئر اور اے یو کا انضمام شامل ہے، جس میں باقی رہنے والی کمپنی (ضم شدہ کمپنی) اے یو ہے۔ اور مجوزہ امتزاج کے بعد فنکیئر کے حصے داروں کو مرج شدہ کمپنی میں حصہ داری الاٹ کی جائے گی۔
اے یو ایک بینکنگ کمپنی ہے، جو جمع کرنے، قرضے اور ایڈوانس ، ڈیبٹ اور کریڈٹ کارڈ خدمات ، ادارہ جاتی بینکنگ اور ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ خدمات فراہم کرانے سمیت ذاتی اور کاروباری بینکنگ خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اے یو کو اے ڈی دوئم بینک زمرے (غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ )کے تحت کاروباری لین دین کے لئے بھی ایک لائسنس حاصل ہے۔ اے یو انشورنس کی تقسیم اور میوچول فنڈ جیسی سرمایہ کاری مصنوعات اور پورٹ فولیو مینجمنٹ خدمات جیسی ذیلی کام کاج میں بھی مصروف ہے۔
فنکیئر ایک بینکنگ کمپنی ہے اور سیونگ اکاؤنٹ، کرنٹ اکاؤنٹ، فکسڈ ڈپازٹ، لگاتار ڈپازٹ جیسی ڈپازٹ خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ فنکیئر انشورنس پروڈکٹ کی تقسیم جیسے کچھ متفرقات خدمات بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
سی سی آئی کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔