Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj to inaugurate the 2-Day National Consultative Workshop on Devolution to Panchayats at Goa tomorrow
This Workshop is being organized by Indian Institute of Public Administration in association with the Ministry
Draft Study Report on latest Devolution to Panchayats prepared by IIPA to be discussed threadbare by various Stakeholders
Ranking of States on Devolution to Panchayats will be made on the basis of Study Report
23 JAN 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj will inaugurate the 2-day long National Consultative Workshop on ‘Status of Devolution to Panchayats’ at Goa tomorrow. This Workshop is being organised by the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) in association with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) during 24th- 25th January, 2024. The Workshop will discuss and deliberate on the draft report on the study ‘Status of Devolution to Panchayats’ conducted by IIPA that was commissioned by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
The workshop will be attended by the senior officers such as Additional Chief Secretaries/ Principal Secretaries/ Secretaries of the Panchayati Raj Departments of the State / UT Governments, senior officers of Ministry of Panchayati Raj, NITI Aayog, RBI, Comptroller and Auditor General of India, senior research faculty and officers of IIPA. The workshop will help in threadbare discussion on the draft report prepared by the IIPA and the comments and suggestions of the participants will help in production of final report on the comparative status of devolution of powers to the Panchayats across various States based on which ranking among the States can be done on this aspect.
Based on the terms of references given to the IIPA for the study, the Institute identified 26 indicators for conducting the study using both primary and secondary sources of data collected and verified from the State Governments, Auditor General Offices, State Finance Commissions, reports of RBI and C&AG, studies of Ministry of Panchayati Raj and NITI Aayog. These 26 indicators reflect the pillars of devolution to Panchayats i.e., functions, finances, functionaries (3Fs). Two more dimensions i.e., capacity building and accountability of panchayats have been added as panchayats need to be enabled to absorb devolution from states and at the same time remain accountable to the residents of that area. The attempt is to assess how ‘free’ the Panchayats are to take independent decisions and implement them.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
गोव्यात पंचायतींच्या अधिकारांसंदर्भात आयोजित दोन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सल्लागार कार्यशाळेचे पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाचे सचिव विवेक भारद्वाज यांच्या हस्ते होणार उद्घाटन
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय लोक प्रशासन सांस्थेच्य संयुक्त विद्यमाने या कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन
आयआयपीएने तयार केलेल्या पंचायतींच्या अलीकडील अधिकारांच्या मसुदा अभ्यास अहवालावर या कार्यशाळेत विविध संबंधितांकडून चर्चा केली जाणार
अभ्यास अहवालाच्या आधारे पंचायतींच्या विकासावर आधारित राज्यांची क्रमवारी तयार केली जाणार
23 JAN 2024 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जानेवारी 2024
गोवा इथे ‘आयोजित 'पंचायतींच्या अधिकारांची स्थिती’ या विषयावरील 2 दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सल्लागार कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाचे सचिव विवेक भारद्वाज यांच्या हस्ते होणार आहे. ही कार्यशाळा भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थेच्या वतीने (आयआयपीए) 24 ते 25 जानेवारी 2024 दरम्यान पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. या कार्यशाळेत पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाने नियुक्त केलेल्या आयआयपीएद्वारे आयोजित ‘पंचायतींच्या विकासाची स्थिती’ या अभ्यासाच्या मसुद्याच्या अहवालावर चर्चा आणि चर्चा केली जाईल.
या कार्यशाळेला राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारच्या पंचायती राज विभागांचे अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव/ प्रधान सचिव/ सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, नीती आयोग, भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँक, भारताचे नियंत्रक आणि महालेखापरीक्षक, वरिष्ठ संशोधक आणि आयआयपीएचे अधिकारी यांसारखे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. आयआयपीएने तयार केलेल्या अहवालाच्या मसुद्यावर विषय आधारित चर्चा करण्यात ही कार्यशाळा मदत करेल आणि सहभागींचे मते आणि सूचना या विविध राज्यांमधील पंचायतींना अधिकार देण्याच्या तुलनात्मक स्थितीवर अंतिम अहवाल तयार करण्यात मदत करतील ज्याच्या आधारावर या पैलूवर राज्यांची क्रमवारी तयार करता येऊ शकेल.
अभ्यासासाठी आयआयपीएला दिलेल्या संदर्भांच्या अटींच्या आधारावर, राज्य सरकारे, महालेखापरीक्षक कार्यालये, राज्य वित्त आयोग, भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँक आणि भारताचे नियंत्रक आणि महालेखापरीक्षकांचे अहवाल, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय आणि नीती आयोग यांच्या अभ्यासातून संकलित केलेल्या आणि पडताळणी केलेल्या माहितीचा प्राथमिक आणि दुय्यम स्त्रोत वापरून अभ्यास करण्यासाठी 26 निर्देशक संस्थेने निश्चित केले आहेत. हे 26 निर्देशक पंचायतींच्या विकासाचे स्तंभ प्रतिबिंबित करतात ते म्हणजे कार्ये, वित्त पुरवठा, अधिकारी (3एफ). पंचायतींची क्षमता बांधणी आणि उत्तरदायित्व ही आणखी दोन परिमाणे आहेत कारण पंचायतींना राज्यांकडून मिळणारे अधिकार मिळवण्यासाठी सक्षम करणे आवश्यक आहे आणि त्याच वेळी त्या भागातील रहिवाशांना उत्तरदायी राहणे आवश्यक आहे.पंचायती स्वतंत्र निर्णय घेऊन त्यांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी किती ‘मुक्त’ आहेत, याचे मूल्यमापन करण्याचा हा प्रयत्न आहे.