Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj to inaugurate the 2-Day National Consultative Workshop on Devolution to Panchayats at Goa tomorrow
This Workshop is being organized by Indian Institute of Public Administration in association with the Ministry
Draft Study Report on latest Devolution to Panchayats prepared by IIPA to be discussed threadbare by various Stakeholders
Ranking of States on Devolution to Panchayats will be made on the basis of Study Report
23 JAN 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj will inaugurate the 2-day long National Consultative Workshop on ‘Status of Devolution to Panchayats’ at Goa tomorrow. This Workshop is being organised by the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) in association with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) during 24th- 25th January, 2024. The Workshop will discuss and deliberate on the draft report on the study ‘Status of Devolution to Panchayats’ conducted by IIPA that was commissioned by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
The workshop will be attended by the senior officers such as Additional Chief Secretaries/ Principal Secretaries/ Secretaries of the Panchayati Raj Departments of the State / UT Governments, senior officers of Ministry of Panchayati Raj, NITI Aayog, RBI, Comptroller and Auditor General of India, senior research faculty and officers of IIPA. The workshop will help in threadbare discussion on the draft report prepared by the IIPA and the comments and suggestions of the participants will help in production of final report on the comparative status of devolution of powers to the Panchayats across various States based on which ranking among the States can be done on this aspect.
Based on the terms of references given to the IIPA for the study, the Institute identified 26 indicators for conducting the study using both primary and secondary sources of data collected and verified from the State Governments, Auditor General Offices, State Finance Commissions, reports of RBI and C&AG, studies of Ministry of Panchayati Raj and NITI Aayog. These 26 indicators reflect the pillars of devolution to Panchayats i.e., functions, finances, functionaries (3Fs). Two more dimensions i.e., capacity building and accountability of panchayats have been added as panchayats need to be enabled to absorb devolution from states and at the same time remain accountable to the residents of that area. The attempt is to assess how ‘free’ the Panchayats are to take independent decisions and implement them.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایت راج وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج کل گوا میں پنچایتوں میں اختیارات کی منتقلی پر ایک دو روزہ قومی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کریں گے
یہ ورکشاپ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے زیر اہتماما ور وزارت کے تعاون سے منعقد کی جارہی ہے
پنچایتوں میں اختیارات کی حالیہ منتقلی پر آئی آئی پی اے کی تیار کردہ ڈرافٹ اسٹڈی رپورٹ پر مختلف فریقوں کے ذریعہ تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا
اسٹڈی رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر پنچایتوں میں اختیارات کی منتقلی پر ریاستوں کی درجہ بندی کی جائے گی
23 JAN 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایت راج وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج کل گوا میں پنچایتوں میں اختیارات کی منتقلی پر دو روزہ قومی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کریں گے، اس ورکشاپ کا اہتمام پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے قومی ادارے (آئی آئی پی اے) نے پنچایت راج کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کرکیا ہے، جو 24 جنوری سے 25 جنوری تک چلے گی۔ ورکشاپ میں آئی آئی پی اے کے ذریعہ پنچایتوں میں اختیارات کی منتقلی سے متعلق اسٹڈی کی ڈرافٹ رپورٹ پر بحث اور تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
ورکشاپ میں ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریز/ پرنسپل سکریٹریز اور پنچایت راج وزارت کے اعلیٰ افسران شامل ہوں گے۔ ان کے علاوہ نیتی آیوگ آر بی آئی، کنٹرولر اینڈ آڈیٹر جنرل حکومت ہند، سینئر تحقیقی اساتذہ اور آئی آئی پی اے کے افسران بھی ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیں گے۔ آئی آئی پی اے کی تیار کردہ رپورٹ کے مسودے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا اور شرکا کی آراء اور تبصروں سے حتمی رپورٹ کی تیاری میں مدد ملے گی اور پنچایتوں میں اختیارات کی منتقلی سے متعلق ریاستوں کی درجہ بندی کی جائے گی ۔
اسٹڈی سے متعلق آئی آئی پی اے کو جو طور طریقے دیئے گئےتھے۔ ان کی بنیاد پر انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے اسٹڈی کرنے کے لئے 26 اشاریئے مقرر کئے تھے جس میں اکھٹا کئے گئے اعدادوشمار کے بنیادی اور ثانوی دونوں طرح کے وسائل شامل تھے۔ اور یہ ریاستی سرکاروں سے ،آڈیٹر جنرل دفاتر سے ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں اور نیتی آیوگ سے منظور شدہ تھے یہ 26 اشاریئے پنچایتوں میں اختیارات کی منتقلی کے ستون ہیں۔ ان کے علاوہ دو اور پہلو ہیں۔ گنجائش سازی اور پنچایتوں کی جوابدہی کو بھی جوڑا گیا ہے۔ ان کاوشوں کا مقصد یہ دیکھنا ہے کہ پنچایتیں کتنی آزاد ہیں اور فیصلے کرنے اور ان کو لاگو کرنے کاآزادنہ حق رکھتی ہیں۔