Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj to inaugurate the 2-Day National Consultative Workshop on Devolution to Panchayats at Goa tomorrow
This Workshop is being organized by Indian Institute of Public Administration in association with the Ministry
Draft Study Report on latest Devolution to Panchayats prepared by IIPA to be discussed threadbare by various Stakeholders
Ranking of States on Devolution to Panchayats will be made on the basis of Study Report
23 JAN 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj will inaugurate the 2-day long National Consultative Workshop on ‘Status of Devolution to Panchayats’ at Goa tomorrow. This Workshop is being organised by the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) in association with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) during 24th- 25th January, 2024. The Workshop will discuss and deliberate on the draft report on the study ‘Status of Devolution to Panchayats’ conducted by IIPA that was commissioned by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
The workshop will be attended by the senior officers such as Additional Chief Secretaries/ Principal Secretaries/ Secretaries of the Panchayati Raj Departments of the State / UT Governments, senior officers of Ministry of Panchayati Raj, NITI Aayog, RBI, Comptroller and Auditor General of India, senior research faculty and officers of IIPA. The workshop will help in threadbare discussion on the draft report prepared by the IIPA and the comments and suggestions of the participants will help in production of final report on the comparative status of devolution of powers to the Panchayats across various States based on which ranking among the States can be done on this aspect.
Based on the terms of references given to the IIPA for the study, the Institute identified 26 indicators for conducting the study using both primary and secondary sources of data collected and verified from the State Governments, Auditor General Offices, State Finance Commissions, reports of RBI and C&AG, studies of Ministry of Panchayati Raj and NITI Aayog. These 26 indicators reflect the pillars of devolution to Panchayats i.e., functions, finances, functionaries (3Fs). Two more dimensions i.e., capacity building and accountability of panchayats have been added as panchayats need to be enabled to absorb devolution from states and at the same time remain accountable to the residents of that area. The attempt is to assess how ‘free’ the Panchayats are to take independent decisions and implement them.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में सचिव, श्री विवेक भारद्वाज कल गोवा में पंचायतों को हस्तांतरण पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन करेंगे
यह कार्यशाला मंत्रालय के सहयोग से भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान द्वारा आयोजित की जा रही है
आईआईपीए द्वारा तैयार की गई पंचायतों के नवीनतम हस्तांतरण पर ड्राफ्ट अध्ययन रिपोर्ट पर विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा विस्तार से चर्चा की जाएगी
अध्ययन रिपोर्ट के आधार पर पंचायतों को हस्तांतरण पर राज्यों की रैंकिंग बनाई जाएगी
23 JAN 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज कल गोवा में 'पंचायतों को हस्तांतरण की स्थिति' पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह कार्यशाला 24-25 जनवरी, 2024 को पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) के सहयोग से भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) द्वारा आयोजित की जा रही है। कार्यशाला में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा नियुक्त और आईआईपीए द्वारा संचालित 'पंचायतों को हस्तांतरण की स्थिति' अध्ययन पर मसौदा रिपोर्ट पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
कार्यशाला में राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों के पंचायती राज विभागों के अतिरिक्‍त मुख्य सचिव/प्रधान सचिव/सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, नीति आयोग, आरबीआई, भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, वरिष्ठ अनुसंधान संकाय और आईआईपीए के अधिकारी भाग लेंगे। कार्यशाला आईआईपीए द्वारा तैयार मसौदा रिपोर्ट पर विस्तृत चर्चा में मदद करेगी और प्रतिभागियों की टिप्पणियों और सुझावों से विभिन्न राज्यों में पंचायतों को शक्तियों के हस्तांतरण की तुलनात्मक स्थिति पर अंतिम रिपोर्ट तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी, जिसके आधार पर राज्यों के मध्य रैंकिंग दी जा सकेगी।
अध्ययन के लिए आईआईपीए को दिए गए संदर्भ की शर्तों के आधार पर, संस्थान ने राज्य सरकारों, महालेखा परीक्षक कार्यालयों, राज्य वित्त आयोगों, आरबीआई और कैग, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और नीति आयोग के अध्ययन की रिपोर्टों से एकत्र और सत्यापित डेटा के प्राथमिक और द्वितीयक दोनों स्रोतों का उपयोग करके अध्ययन करने के लिए 26 संकेतकों की पहचान की। ये 26 संकेतक पंचायतों को हस्तांतरण के स्तंभों यानी कार्यों, वित्त, पदाधिकारियों (3एफ) को दर्शाते हैं। दो और आयाम अर्थात्, पंचायतों की क्षमता निर्माण और जवाबदेही को जोड़ा गया है क्योंकि पंचायतों को राज्यों से शक्ति का हस्तांतरण को लेने और साथ ही उस क्षेत्र के निवासियों के प्रति जवाबदेह रहने में सक्षम बनाने की आवश्यकता है। प्रयास यह आकलन करना है कि पंचायतें स्वतंत्र निर्णय लेने और उन्हें लागू करने में कितनी 'स्वतंत्र' हैं।