Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A Two-Week Advanced Leadership Development Programme on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of African Region was inaugurated in Mussoorie.
36 Senior officers including Permanent Secretaries and Deputy Permanent Secretaries from six countries are participating in the programme.
V. Srinivas, Secretary DARPG and DG NCGG delivered the inaugural address
23 JAN 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), an apex-level autonomous institution of the Government of India, commenced a Two-week Advanced Leadership Development Programme on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of the African Region on 22-01-2024 afternoon. 36 senior officers from six countries, namely Eritrea, Kenya, Ethiopia, Tanzania, Gambia, and Eswatini are attending the programme.
The inaugural session was addressed Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary DARPG and Director General NCGG. In his address, V. Srinivas highlighted the careful curation of the program based on recommendations of ministries from participating countries. The special focus of the capacity building program is on Land Management, Digitization of Land Records, Urban Land Management with lectures covering the SVAMITVA Scheme, rural property survey programs, and Land Records Modernization Programme, Real Estate Regulatory Authority, PM Gati Shakti etc. Emphasizing India's commitment to digital transformation, V.Srinivas highlighted the role of technology in bringing citizens closer to the government. India's policy maxim of “Maximum Governance, Minimum Government" has focused on Digital Empowerment of Citizens and Digital Transformation of Institutions to bring Citizens and Government using technology. The focus has been on effective grievance redressal using CPGRAMS, secretariat reforms focused on e-services and improving service delivery through integrated service portals. India was providing over 16000 services as e-services benefitting millions of citizens. The Capacity Building Program seeks to present India’s strides in technology, zero tolerance to corruption and ethics in governance to the delegates in addition to the focus on Land Reforms.
Mr. Lamin E Singhateh, Deputy High Commissioner of Gambia, expressed gratitude for the knowledge-sharing collaboration between Gambia, India, and NCGG. He emphasized the importance of continuous learning for professional and personal growth in today's world.
Dr. A.P Singh, Course Coordinator and Associate Professor at NCGG, provided a comprehensive overview of the two-week program, detailing the diverse topics covered. The program includes sessions on governance paradigms, digital technology in housing, Aadhar for good governance, land records modernization, transparency in government procurement, rural property survey programs, public-private partnerships, effective office administration, climate change policies, sustainable development goals, agriculture in India, public policy perspectives, and India-Africa relation along with institutional visit to PM Sangrahalaya, DMRC, AIIMS and Visit to Taj Mahal.
The capacity-building program will be supervised by Dr. A.P Singh, Course Coordinator, Dr. Mukesh Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Programme Assistant, and the dedicated capacity-building team of NCGG.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
अफ्रीकी क्षेत्र के सिविल सेवकों के लिए सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर दो सप्ताह के उन्नत नेतृत्व विकास कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन मसूरी में किया गया
कार्यक्रम में छह देशों के स्थायी सचिव और उप स्थायी सचिव सहित 36 वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं
डीएआरपीजी सचिव और एनसीजीजी महानिदेशक श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया
23 JAN 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की एक शीर्ष स्वायत्त संस्था, नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) ने 22-01-2024 दोपहर को अफ्रीकी क्षेत्र के सिविल सेवकों के लिए सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर दो सप्ताह का उन्नत नेतृत्व विकास कार्यक्रम शुरू किया। कार्यक्रम में छह देशों इरिट्रिया, केन्या, इथियोपिया, तंजानिया, गाम्बिया और इस्वातिनी के 36 वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं।
उद्घाटन सत्र को डीएआरपीजी सचिव और एनसीजीजी महानिदेशक श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन में, वी. श्रीनिवास ने भाग लेने वाले देशों के मंत्रालयों की सिफारिशों पर कार्यक्रम के सावधानीपूर्वक संचालन पर प्रकाश डाला। दक्षता उन्नयन कार्यक्रम का विशेष ध्यान, स्वामित्व योजना, ग्रामीण संपत्ति सर्वेक्षण कार्यक्रमों और भूमि अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम, रियल एस्टेट नियामक प्राधिकरण, पीएम गति शक्ति आदि को कवर करने वाले व्याख्यानों के साथ भूमि प्रबंधन, भूमि अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण और शहरी भूमि प्रबंधन पर है। डिजिटल परिवर्तन के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर वी.श्रीनिवास ने नागरिकों को सरकार के करीब लाने में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। भारत की नीति सिद्धांत "अधिकतम शासन, न्यूनतम सरकार" ने नागरिकों और सरकार को प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने के लिए नागरिकों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण और संस्थानों के डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। सीपीजीआरएएमएस का उपयोग करके प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है, सचिवालय सुधारों में ई-सेवाओं और एकीकृत सेवा पोर्टलों के माध्यम से सेवा वितरण में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। भारत ई-सेवाओं के रूप में 16000 से अधिक सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है, जिससे लाखों नागरिकों को लाभ हो रहा है। दक्षता उन्नयन कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रतिनिधियों को भूमि सुधार के अलावा प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति, भ्रष्टाचार के प्रति शून्य सहिष्णुता और प्रशासन में नैतिकता को भी प्रस्तुत करना है।
डेस्क पर बैठे व्यक्ति का विवरण स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न होता है
गाम्बिया के उप उच्चायुक्त श्री लैमिन ई सिंगातेह ने गाम्बिया, भारत और एनसीजीजी के बीच ज्ञान-साझाकरण सहयोग के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने आज की दुनिया में पेशेवर और व्यक्तिगत विकास के लिए निरंतर सीखने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
पोडियम पर माइक्रोफ़ोन के साथ खड़ा एक व्यक्ति विवरण स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न होता है
एनसीजीजी में पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक और एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. एपी सिंह ने दो सप्ताह के कार्यक्रम का व्यापक अवलोकन जिसमें शामिल विविध विषयों का विवरण दिया गया, प्रस्तुत किया। कार्यक्रम में शासन प्रतिमानों, आवास में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी, सुशासन के लिए आधार, भूमि रिकॉर्ड आधुनिकीकरण, सरकारी खरीद में पारदर्शिता, ग्रामीण संपत्ति सर्वेक्षण कार्यक्रम, सार्वजनिक-निजी क्षेत्र भागीदारी, प्रभावी कार्यालय प्रशासन, जलवायु परिवर्तन नीतियां, सतत विकास लक्ष्य, भारत में कृषि, सार्वजनिक नीति परिप्रेक्ष्य, भारत-अफ्रीका संबंध पर सत्र के साथ-साथ पीएम संग्रहालय, डीएमआरसी, एम्स की संस्थागत यात्रा और ताज महल का दौरा भी सत्र में शामिल हैं।
दक्षता उन्नयन कार्यक्रम का संचालन पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक, डॉ. एपी सिंह, एसोसिएट कोर्स समन्वयक, डॉ. मुकेश भंडारी, कार्यक्रम सहायक श्री संजय दत्त पंत, और एनसीजीजी की समर्पित क्षमता-निर्माण टीम द्वारा किया जाएगा।
फ़ोटो विवरण के लिए पोज़ देते लोगों का एक समूह स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न होता है