Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A Two-Week Advanced Leadership Development Programme on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of African Region was inaugurated in Mussoorie.
36 Senior officers including Permanent Secretaries and Deputy Permanent Secretaries from six countries are participating in the programme.
V. Srinivas, Secretary DARPG and DG NCGG delivered the inaugural address
23 JAN 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), an apex-level autonomous institution of the Government of India, commenced a Two-week Advanced Leadership Development Programme on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of the African Region on 22-01-2024 afternoon. 36 senior officers from six countries, namely Eritrea, Kenya, Ethiopia, Tanzania, Gambia, and Eswatini are attending the programme.
The inaugural session was addressed Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary DARPG and Director General NCGG. In his address, V. Srinivas highlighted the careful curation of the program based on recommendations of ministries from participating countries. The special focus of the capacity building program is on Land Management, Digitization of Land Records, Urban Land Management with lectures covering the SVAMITVA Scheme, rural property survey programs, and Land Records Modernization Programme, Real Estate Regulatory Authority, PM Gati Shakti etc. Emphasizing India's commitment to digital transformation, V.Srinivas highlighted the role of technology in bringing citizens closer to the government. India's policy maxim of “Maximum Governance, Minimum Government" has focused on Digital Empowerment of Citizens and Digital Transformation of Institutions to bring Citizens and Government using technology. The focus has been on effective grievance redressal using CPGRAMS, secretariat reforms focused on e-services and improving service delivery through integrated service portals. India was providing over 16000 services as e-services benefitting millions of citizens. The Capacity Building Program seeks to present India’s strides in technology, zero tolerance to corruption and ethics in governance to the delegates in addition to the focus on Land Reforms.
Mr. Lamin E Singhateh, Deputy High Commissioner of Gambia, expressed gratitude for the knowledge-sharing collaboration between Gambia, India, and NCGG. He emphasized the importance of continuous learning for professional and personal growth in today's world.
Dr. A.P Singh, Course Coordinator and Associate Professor at NCGG, provided a comprehensive overview of the two-week program, detailing the diverse topics covered. The program includes sessions on governance paradigms, digital technology in housing, Aadhar for good governance, land records modernization, transparency in government procurement, rural property survey programs, public-private partnerships, effective office administration, climate change policies, sustainable development goals, agriculture in India, public policy perspectives, and India-Africa relation along with institutional visit to PM Sangrahalaya, DMRC, AIIMS and Visit to Taj Mahal.
The capacity-building program will be supervised by Dr. A.P Singh, Course Coordinator, Dr. Mukesh Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Programme Assistant, and the dedicated capacity-building team of NCGG.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
आफ्रिकन प्रदेशातील सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी सार्वजनिक धोरण आणि प्रशासन या विषयावरील दोन आठवड्यांच्या अत्याधुनिक नेतृत्व विकास कार्यक्रमाचे मसुरी येथे उद्घाटन
सहा देशांतील स्थायी सचिव आणि उप-स्थायी सचिवांसह 36 वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी
23 JAN 2024 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जानेवारी 2024
भारत सरकारची सर्वोच्च-स्तरीय स्वायत्त संस्था असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राच्या (एनसीजीजी) वतीने, आफ्रिकन प्रदेशातील सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी सार्वजनिक धोरण आणि प्रशासन या विषयावरील दोन आठवड्यांचा अत्याधुनिक नेतृत्व विकास कार्यक्रम 22-01-2024 रोजी दुपारी सुरू करण्यात आला. इरिट्रिया, केनिया, इथिओपिया, टांझानिया, गांबिया आणि इस्वाटिनी या सहा देशांतील 36 वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित आहेत.
प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाचे सचिव आणि एनसीजीजीचे महासंचालक व्ही. श्रीनिवास यांनी उदघाटन सत्राला संबोधित केले. आपल्या भाषणात, श्रीनिवास यांनी सहभागी देशांच्या मंत्रालयांच्या शिफारशींवर आधारित कार्यक्रमाच्या सारासार कार्यपद्धतीवर प्रकाश टाकला.भूमी व्यवस्थापन, भूमी अभिलेखांचे डिजिटायझेशन, शहरी जमीन व्यवस्थापन या विषयांवरील क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रमावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासह स्वामित्व योजना, ग्रामीण मालमत्ता सर्वेक्षण कार्यक्रम आणि भूमी अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम, बांधकाम क्षेत्र नियामक प्राधिकरण, पीएम गति शक्ती इत्यादीं विषयांचा समावेश असलेली व्याख्याने या कार्यक्रमाचा भाग आहेत.
डिजिटल परिवर्तनासाठी भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेवर भर देत,नागरिकांना सरकारच्या जवळ आणण्यात तंत्रज्ञानाचे योगदान व्ही. श्रीनिवास यांनी अधोरेखित केले. भारताच्या "किमान शासन, कमाल प्रशासन " या धोरणात नागरिकांचे डिजिटल सक्षमीकरण आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून, नागरिक आणि सरकार यांच्यातील अंतर कमी करण्यासाठी संस्थांचे डिजिटल परिवर्तन यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे, हे श्रीनिवास यांनी अधोरेखित केले. केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि देखरेख प्रणालीचा वापरून प्रभावी तक्रार निवारण, ई-सेवांवर केंद्रित सचिवालय सुधारणा आणि एकात्मिक सेवा पोर्टलद्वारे सेवा वितरण सुधारण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे.भारत लाखो नागरिकांना ई-सेवा म्हणून 16000 हून अधिक सेवांचा लाभ देत आहे. क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रम भूमी सुधारणांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याबरोबरच तंत्रज्ञानातील भारताची प्रगती, भ्रष्टाचार धोरण खपवून न घेण्याचे आणि प्रशासनातील नितीमूल्ये सादर करण्याचा प्रयत्न करतो.
क्षमता-बांधणी कार्यक्रमाचे पर्यवेक्षण हे अभ्यासक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. ए.पी. सिंह, सहयोगी अभ्यासक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. मुकेश भंडारी, कार्यक्रम सहाय्यक संजय दत्त पंत, आणि एनसीजीजीची समर्पित क्षमता-बांधणी चमू करणार आहे.