Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A Two-Week Advanced Leadership Development Programme on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of African Region was inaugurated in Mussoorie.
36 Senior officers including Permanent Secretaries and Deputy Permanent Secretaries from six countries are participating in the programme.
V. Srinivas, Secretary DARPG and DG NCGG delivered the inaugural address
23 JAN 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), an apex-level autonomous institution of the Government of India, commenced a Two-week Advanced Leadership Development Programme on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of the African Region on 22-01-2024 afternoon. 36 senior officers from six countries, namely Eritrea, Kenya, Ethiopia, Tanzania, Gambia, and Eswatini are attending the programme.
The inaugural session was addressed Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary DARPG and Director General NCGG. In his address, V. Srinivas highlighted the careful curation of the program based on recommendations of ministries from participating countries. The special focus of the capacity building program is on Land Management, Digitization of Land Records, Urban Land Management with lectures covering the SVAMITVA Scheme, rural property survey programs, and Land Records Modernization Programme, Real Estate Regulatory Authority, PM Gati Shakti etc. Emphasizing India's commitment to digital transformation, V.Srinivas highlighted the role of technology in bringing citizens closer to the government. India's policy maxim of “Maximum Governance, Minimum Government" has focused on Digital Empowerment of Citizens and Digital Transformation of Institutions to bring Citizens and Government using technology. The focus has been on effective grievance redressal using CPGRAMS, secretariat reforms focused on e-services and improving service delivery through integrated service portals. India was providing over 16000 services as e-services benefitting millions of citizens. The Capacity Building Program seeks to present India’s strides in technology, zero tolerance to corruption and ethics in governance to the delegates in addition to the focus on Land Reforms.
Mr. Lamin E Singhateh, Deputy High Commissioner of Gambia, expressed gratitude for the knowledge-sharing collaboration between Gambia, India, and NCGG. He emphasized the importance of continuous learning for professional and personal growth in today's world.
Dr. A.P Singh, Course Coordinator and Associate Professor at NCGG, provided a comprehensive overview of the two-week program, detailing the diverse topics covered. The program includes sessions on governance paradigms, digital technology in housing, Aadhar for good governance, land records modernization, transparency in government procurement, rural property survey programs, public-private partnerships, effective office administration, climate change policies, sustainable development goals, agriculture in India, public policy perspectives, and India-Africa relation along with institutional visit to PM Sangrahalaya, DMRC, AIIMS and Visit to Taj Mahal.
The capacity-building program will be supervised by Dr. A.P Singh, Course Coordinator, Dr. Mukesh Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Programme Assistant, and the dedicated capacity-building team of NCGG.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مسوری میں افریقی خطہ کے سول سرونٹس کے لیے پبلک پالیسی اور گورننس پر دو ہفتے کے ایڈوانسڈ لیڈرشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کا افتتاح
پروگرام میں چھ ممالک کے مستقل سیکرٹریز اور نائب مستقل سیکرٹریز سمیت 36 سینئر افسران حصہ لے رہے ہیں
سکریٹری ڈی اے آر پی جی اور ڈی جی، این سی جی جی ،وی-سرینواس نے افتتاحی خطاب کیا
23 JAN 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس(این سی جی جی) ، حکومت ہند کے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی خود مختار ادارے نے 22 جنوری 2024 کی سہ پہر کو افریقی خطے کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے عوامی پالیسی اور حکمرانی پر دو ہفتے کا ایڈوانسڈ لیڈرشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام شروع کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں چھ ممالک یعنی اریٹیریا، کینیا، ایتھوپیا، تنزانیہ، گیمبیا اور ایسواتینی کے 36 سینئر افسران شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کو جناب وی سری نواس، سکریٹری ڈی اے آر پی جی اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل این سی جی جی نے خطاب کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، وی سرینواس نے شرکت کرنے والے ممالک کی وزارتوں کی سفارشات پر مبنی پروگرام کی محتاط کیوریشن پر روشنی ڈالی۔ صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کا خصوصی فوکس لینڈ مینجمنٹ، لینڈ ریکارڈز کا ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، سوامتو اسکیم پر لیکچر سمیت اربن لینڈ مینجمنٹ،دیہی املاک کے سروے کے پروگرام اور لینڈ ریکارڈز ماڈرنائزیشن پروگرام، ریئل اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی، پی ایم گتی شکتی وغیرہ پر ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے تئیں ہندوستان کی وابستگی پرزور دیتے ہوئے وی-سرینواس نے شہریوں کو حکومت کے قریب لانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ‘‘زیادہ سے زیادہ گورننس، کم سے کم حکومت’’ کی ہندوستان کی پالیسی نے شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانے اور ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے شہریوں اور حکومت کو قریب لانے کے لیے اداروں کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے شکایات کے مؤثر ازالے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، مربوط سروس پورٹلز کے ذریعے خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بناکر سیکرٹریٹ اصلاحات اور ای خدمات پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ ہندوستان 16000 سے زیادہ خدمات بطور ای-سروسز فراہم کر رہا ہے جس سے لاکھوں شہریوں کو فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام ٹکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی پیشرفت، بدعنوانی کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرینس اور گورننس میں اخلاقیات کو مندوبین کے سامنے پیش کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ اس دوران زمینی اصلاحات پر بھی توجہ مرکوز رہے گی۔
گیمبیا کے ڈپٹی ہائی کمشنر جناب لامین ای سنگھتے نے گیمبیا، ہندوستان اور این سی جی جی کے درمیان معلومات کے اشتراک کے تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے آج کی دنیا میں پیشہ ورانہ اور ذاتی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل سیکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
کورس کوآرڈینیٹر اور این سی جی جی میں ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ نے دو ہفتے کے پروگرام کا ایک جامع جائزہ فراہم کیا، جس میں مختلف موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں گورننس کے پیراڈائمز، ہاؤسنگ میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، گڈ گورننس کے لیے آدھار، لینڈ ریکارڈ کی جدید کاری، سرکاری خریداری میں شفافیت، دیہی املاک کے سروے کے پروگرام، پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ، موثر دفتری انتظامیہ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی پالیسیاں، پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف، زراعت پر سیشن،ہندوستان میں عوامی پالیسی کے نقطہ نظر، اور ہندوستان-افریقہ تعلقات کے ساتھ ساتھ پی ایم سنگھرالیہ، ڈی ایم آر سی، ایمس اور تاج محل کا دورہ شامل ہے۔
صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کی نگرانی ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ، کورس کوآرڈینیٹر، ڈاکٹر مکیش بھنڈاری، ایسوسی ایٹ کورس کوآرڈینیٹر، جناب سنجے دت پنت، پروگرام اسسٹنٹ، اور این سی جی جی کی صلاحیت سازی ٹیم کرے گی۔