Ministry of Electronics & IT
Memorandum of Understanding signed between India and Cuba on Cooperation in the field of Sharing Successful Digital Solutions Implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation
20 JAN 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
An MoU has been signed between Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic Of India and the Ministry of Communications of the Republic of Cuba on Cooperation in the field of Sharing Successful Digital Solutions Implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation on 19 January 2024 in New Delhi.
The signatories were Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY from India’s side and H.E. Mr. Wilfredo Gonzalez Vidal, First Deputy Minister of Communications, from Cuba’s side. The MoU intends to promote digital transformation (viz. INDIA STACK) through Capacity Building programs, exchange of best practices and other collaborative activities to mutually benefit the digital ecosystems of both countries.
India will collaborate with Cuba by building upon development partnership on digital transformation leading to a smooth adoption of Digital Public Infrastructure in Cuba.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
डिजिटल परिवर्तनासाठी, व्यापक स्तरावर यशस्वी डिजिटल उपाययोजना सामाईक करण्याच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य करण्याविषयी, भारत आणि क्युबा यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
20 JAN 2024 4:34PM by PIB Mumbai
डिजिटल परिवर्तनासाठी, व्यापक स्तरावर डिजिटल उपाययोजना सामाईक करण्याच्या क्षेत्रात, सहकार्य करण्याबाबत, भारत आणि क्युबा यांच्यातील सामंजस्य कराराला, नवी दिल्लीत, 19 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी मंजुरी देण्यात आली.
भारताच्या बाजूने माहिती तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव एस. कृष्णन आणि क्यूबाच्या बाजूने दूरसंचार विभागाचे उपमंत्री विल्फ्रेडो गोन्झालेझ विडाल यांनी या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. दोन्ही देशांच्या डिजिटल व्यवस्थांना परस्पर लाभ मिळवून देण्यासाठी क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रम, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण आणि इतर सहयोगी उपक्रमांद्वारे डिजिटल परिवर्तनाला प्रोत्साहन देणे हा या सामंजस्य कराराचा उद्देश आहे.
क्युबामध्ये डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांचा सहजपणे अंगीकार केला जावा, यासाठी, डिजिटल परिवर्तनाबाबत, विकास भागीदारी निर्माण करून, भारत क्युबाला सहकार्य करेल.