Ministry of Electronics & IT
Memorandum of Understanding signed between India and Cuba on Cooperation in the field of Sharing Successful Digital Solutions Implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation
20 JAN 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
An MoU has been signed between Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic Of India and the Ministry of Communications of the Republic of Cuba on Cooperation in the field of Sharing Successful Digital Solutions Implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation on 19 January 2024 in New Delhi.
The signatories were Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY from India’s side and H.E. Mr. Wilfredo Gonzalez Vidal, First Deputy Minister of Communications, from Cuba’s side. The MoU intends to promote digital transformation (viz. INDIA STACK) through Capacity Building programs, exchange of best practices and other collaborative activities to mutually benefit the digital ecosystems of both countries.
India will collaborate with Cuba by building upon development partnership on digital transformation leading to a smooth adoption of Digital Public Infrastructure in Cuba.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت اور کیوبا کے درمیان ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے لیے آبادی کے پیمانے پر نافذ کامیاب ڈیجیٹل حلوں کے لیے تعاون پر مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
20 JAN 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت اور جمہوریہ کیوبا کی مواصلات کی وزارت کے درمیان 19 جنوری 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے لیے آبادی کے پیمانے پر نافذ کامیاب ڈیجیٹل حلوں کے اشتراک کے میدان میں تعاون کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
دستخط کنندگان میں بھارت کی طرف سے وزارت مواصلات کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن اور کیوبا کی طرف سے مواصلات کے پہلے نائب وزیر عزت مآب جناب ولفریڈو گونزالیز وڈال شامل تھے۔ ایم او یو کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی ، یعنی دونوں ممالک کے ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم کو باہمی طور پر فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام، بہترین طور طریقوں کے تبادلے اور دیگر مشترکہ سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے فروغ دینا ہے۔
بھارت کیوبا کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی پر ترقیاتی شراکت داری قائم کرکے تعاون کرے گا جس سے کیوبا میں ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کو ہموار طریقے سے اپنایا جاسکے گا۔