इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए जनसंख्या पैमाने पर कार्यान्वित सफल डिजिटल समाधानों को साझा करने के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भारत और क्यूबा के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
20 JAN 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
19 जनवरी, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए जनसंख्या पैमाने पर कार्यान्वित सफल डिजिटल समाधानों को साझा करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और क्यूबा गणराज्य के संचार मंत्रालय के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
भारत की ओर से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन और क्यूबा की ओर से प्रथम उप संचार मंत्री श्री विल्फ्रेडो गोंजालेज विडाल ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इसका उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के डिजिटल ईकोसिस्टम को पारस्परिक रूप से सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान और अन्य सहयोगी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से डिजिटल परिवर्तन (अर्थात् इंडिया स्टैक) को बढ़ावा देना है।
भारत डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर विकास साझेदारी के आधार पर क्यूबा के साथ सहयोग करेगा, जिससे क्यूबा में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे को सुचारू रूप से अपनाया जा सके।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Memorandum of Understanding signed between India and Cuba on Cooperation in the field of Sharing Successful Digital Solutions Implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation
20 JAN 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
An MoU has been signed between Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic Of India and the Ministry of Communications of the Republic of Cuba on Cooperation in the field of Sharing Successful Digital Solutions Implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation on 19 January 2024 in New Delhi.
The signatories were Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY from India’s side and H.E. Mr. Wilfredo Gonzalez Vidal, First Deputy Minister of Communications, from Cuba’s side. The MoU intends to promote digital transformation (viz. INDIA STACK) through Capacity Building programs, exchange of best practices and other collaborative activities to mutually benefit the digital ecosystems of both countries.
India will collaborate with Cuba by building upon development partnership on digital transformation leading to a smooth adoption of Digital Public Infrastructure in Cuba.