Ministry of Science & Technology
Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar visits and speaks in the India International Science Festival
Shri Khattar Announces the Development of a Science City in Faridabad
20 JAN 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar addressing the gathering at IISF, Faridabad
On day four the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023 got the presence of Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister of Haryana, as the esteemed Chief Guest for the occasion. The mega science festival, organized from January 17 to 20, 2024, brought together the brightest minds in science and innovation, fostering a spirit of exploration and collaboration.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar emphasized the boundless benefits that science offers to society without any discrimination. Recognizing the importance of science in shaping the future, he expressed his commitment to further integrate science with society through a significant announcement.
Shri Khattar announces the plans for the development of a state-of-the-art Science City in Faridabad (Haryana) spanning across 50 acres. This ambitious project aims to create a dedicated space for scientific exploration, learning, and engagement, fostering a culture of curiosity and discovery among the public, especially children.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary DST felicitating Hon’ble Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar
The proposed Science City in Faridabad is poised to become a hub for scientific innovation, education, and outreach. It will serve as a platform for researchers, educators, and students to come together, exchange ideas, and contribute to the advancement of scientific knowledge.
In his announcement, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar highlighted the importance of nurturing a scientific temperament among the youth and creating an ecosystem that encourages innovation and research. The Science City is envisioned as a dynamic center that will play a pivotal role in promoting scientific awareness, fostering a love for learning, and inspiring the next generation of scientists. He said that the country is marching ahead under the leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in all walks of life including science and technology.
Shri Khattar highlighted the crucial role that the public engagement platforms like IISF play in fostering a scientific temperament among citizens. He emphasized that the festival serves as a bridge between the scientific community and the general public, demystifying complex concepts and showcasing the transformative power of science.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar (Secretary, DST), Dr. Shivkumar Sharma (National Organizing Secretary, Vijnana Bharati), Dr. Arvind C Ranade (Chief Coordinator, IISF 2023) & Dr. PS Goel (Chairman, National Innovation Foundation) were present on the occasion.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
हरियाणाचे मुख्यमंत्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर यांनी भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सवाला भेट दिली आणि संबोधित केले
20 JAN 2024 2:10PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सवाच्या (आयआयएसएफ) आजच्या चौथ्या दिवशी हरियाणाचे मुख्यमंत्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहिले. 17 ते 20 जानेवारी 2024 या कालावधीत आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या भव्य विज्ञान महोत्सवाने विज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष क्षेत्रातील विद्वानांना एकत्र आणले, तसेच नाविन्याचा शोध आणि सहकार्याची भावना वृद्धिंगत केली.
आपल्या भाषणात मनोहर लाल खट्टर यांनी विज्ञान हे समाजाला कोणत्याही भेदभावाशिवाय देत असलेल्या अमर्याद लाभांचा उल्लेख केला. भविष्य घडविण्यामध्ये विज्ञानाचे असलेले महत्त्व ओळखून त्यांनी एका महत्त्वपूर्ण घोषणेच्या माध्यमातून विज्ञानाला समाजाशी जोडण्याप्रति वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली.
खट्टर यांनी फरीदाबाद (हरियाणा) येथे 50 एकर क्षेत्रावरील अत्याधुनिक सायन्स सिटीच्या विकासाच्या योजनांची घोषणा केली. वैज्ञानिक शोध, शिक्षण आणि सहभागासाठी एक समर्पित जागा तयार करणे, तसेच लोकांमध्ये, विशेषतः मुलांमध्ये कुतूहल आणि संशोधनाची वृत्ती जोपासणे हे या महत्त्वाकांक्षी प्रकल्पाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
फरिदाबादमधील प्रस्तावित सायन्स सिटी हे वैज्ञानिक नवोन्मेष, शिक्षण आणि प्रसाराचे केंद्र बनण्यासाठी तयार आहे. संशोधक, शिक्षक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना एकत्र येण्यासाठी, विचारांची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी आणि वैज्ञानिक ज्ञानाच्या प्रगतीमध्ये योगदान देण्यासाठी ते एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करेल.
आपल्या घोषणेमध्ये मनोहर लाल खट्टर यांनी युवकांमध्ये वैज्ञानिक वृत्ती जोपासण्याचे तसेच नवोन्मेष आणि संशोधनाला प्रोत्साहन देणारी परिसंस्था तयार करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. सायन्स सिटीची कल्पना एक गतिशील केंद्र म्हणून करण्यात आली आहे, जी वैज्ञानिक जागरूकता वाढवण्यात, शिकण्याची आवड निर्माण करण्यात आणि वैज्ञानिकांच्या पुढील पिढीला प्रेरणा देण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावेल. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली देश विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानासह जीवनाच्या सर्व क्षेत्रात पुढे मार्गक्रमण करत आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
आयआयएसएफ सारखे सार्वजनिक सहभाग असलेले मंच नागरिकांमध्ये वैज्ञानिक वृत्तीला चालना देण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात असे खट्टर यांनी अधोरेखित केले. हा महोत्सव वैज्ञानिक समुदाय आणि सामान्य जनता यांच्यातील सेतू म्हणून काम करतो, गुंतागुंतीच्या संकल्पना सहजपणे उलगडून सांगतो आणि विज्ञानाचे परिवर्तनात्मक सामर्थ्य प्रदर्शित करतो, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
प्रा. अभय करंदीकर (सचिव,विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग), डॉ. शिवकुमार शर्मा (राष्ट्रीय संघटन सचिव, विज्ञान भारती), डॉ. अरविंद सी रानडे (मुख्य समन्वयक, आयआयएसएफ 2023) आणि डॉ. पी. एस. गोयल (अध्यक्ष, नॅशनल इनोव्हेशन फाऊंडेशन) याप्रसंगी उपस्थित होते.