Ministry of Science & Technology
Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar visits and speaks in the India International Science Festival
Shri Khattar Announces the Development of a Science City in Faridabad
20 JAN 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar addressing the gathering at IISF, Faridabad
On day four the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023 got the presence of Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister of Haryana, as the esteemed Chief Guest for the occasion. The mega science festival, organized from January 17 to 20, 2024, brought together the brightest minds in science and innovation, fostering a spirit of exploration and collaboration.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar emphasized the boundless benefits that science offers to society without any discrimination. Recognizing the importance of science in shaping the future, he expressed his commitment to further integrate science with society through a significant announcement.
Shri Khattar announces the plans for the development of a state-of-the-art Science City in Faridabad (Haryana) spanning across 50 acres. This ambitious project aims to create a dedicated space for scientific exploration, learning, and engagement, fostering a culture of curiosity and discovery among the public, especially children.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary DST felicitating Hon’ble Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar
The proposed Science City in Faridabad is poised to become a hub for scientific innovation, education, and outreach. It will serve as a platform for researchers, educators, and students to come together, exchange ideas, and contribute to the advancement of scientific knowledge.
In his announcement, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar highlighted the importance of nurturing a scientific temperament among the youth and creating an ecosystem that encourages innovation and research. The Science City is envisioned as a dynamic center that will play a pivotal role in promoting scientific awareness, fostering a love for learning, and inspiring the next generation of scientists. He said that the country is marching ahead under the leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in all walks of life including science and technology.
Shri Khattar highlighted the crucial role that the public engagement platforms like IISF play in fostering a scientific temperament among citizens. He emphasized that the festival serves as a bridge between the scientific community and the general public, demystifying complex concepts and showcasing the transformative power of science.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar (Secretary, DST), Dr. Shivkumar Sharma (National Organizing Secretary, Vijnana Bharati), Dr. Arvind C Ranade (Chief Coordinator, IISF 2023) & Dr. PS Goel (Chairman, National Innovation Foundation) were present on the occasion.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ منوہر لال کھٹر نے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول کا دورہ کیا اور خطاب کیا
جناب کھٹر نے فرید آباد میں سائنس سٹی بنانے کا اعلان کیا
20 JAN 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ منوہر لال کھٹر فرید آباد کے آئی آئی ایس ایف میں اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) 2023 کے چوتھے دن ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب منوہر لال کھٹر نے اس موقع پر بطور معزز مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ 17 سے 20 جنوری 2024 تک منعقد ہونے والے میگا سائنس فیسٹیول نے سائنس اور اختراع کے روشن ترین ذہنوں کو اکٹھا کیا، جس نے ریسرچ اور تعاون کے جذبے کو فروغ دیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب منوہر لال کھٹر نے ان بے پناہ فوائد پر زور دیا جو سائنس معاشرے کو بغیر کسی امتیاز کے فراہم کرتی ہے۔ مستقبل کی تشکیل میں سائنس کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ایک اہم اعلان کے ذریعہ سائنس کو معاشرے کے ساتھ مزید مربوط کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب کھٹر نے فرید آباد (ہریانہ) میں 50 ایکڑ پر پھیلے ہوئے ایک جدید ترین سائنس سٹی بنانے کے منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا۔ اس اولوالعزم منصوبے کا مقصد عوام خصوصاً بچوں میں تجسس اور دریافت کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سائنسی تحقیق، سیکھنے اور مشغولیت کے لیے ایک مخصوص جگہ بنانا ہے۔
پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری ڈی ایس ٹی وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال کھٹر کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے
فرید آباد میں مجوزہ سائنس سٹی سائنسی اختراعات، تعلیم اور رسائی کے لیے ایک مرکز بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ محققین، معلمین اور طلبا کے لیے اکٹھے ہونے، خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے اور سائنسی علم کی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
اپنے اعلان میں، جناب منوہر لال کھٹر نے نوجوانوں میں سائنسی مزاج کو پروان چڑھانے اور ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جو اختراعات اور تحقیق کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ سائنس سٹی کا ایک متحرک مرکز کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے جو سائنسی بیداری کو فروغ دینے، سیکھنے کی محبت کو فروغ دینے اور سائنسدانوں کی آئندہ نسل کو متاثر کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سمیت زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
جناب کھٹر نے اس اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی جو آئی آئی ایس ایف جیسے عوامی مشغولیت کے پلیٹ فارم شہریوں میں سائنسی مزاج کو فروغ دینے میں ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ میلہ سائنسی برادری اور عام لوگوں کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام کرتا ہے، پیچیدہ تصورات کی نقاب کشائی کرتا ہے اور سائنس کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر (سیکرٹری، ڈی ایس ٹی)، ڈاکٹر شیوکمار شرما (نیشنل آرگنائزنگ سکریٹری، وگیان بھارتی)، ڈاکٹر اروند سی راناڈے (چیف کوآرڈینیٹر، آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023) اور ڈاکٹر پی ایس گوئل (چیئرمین، نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن) اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔