Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – December, 2023
19 JAN 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of December, 2023 increased by 4 points and 5 points respectively to stand at 1257 and 1267 points respectively. The major contribution towards rise in the general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 3.24 and 2.98 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, wheat atta, jowar, bajra, maize, pulses, milk, meat goat, sugar, garlic, etc.
There had been a mixed trend in the indices of constituent States. Seven States experienced a decrease in CPI-AL whereas six States saw a decrease in CPI-RL.
In the case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 11 to 20 points in 2 States, 1 to 10 points in 11 States and a decrease of 1 to 10 points in 7 States. Tamil Nadu with 1463 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 961 points stood at the bottom.
In the case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 11 to 20 points in 2 States, 1 to 10 points in 12 States and a decrease of 1 to 10 points in 6 States. Andhra Pradesh with 1454 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 1018 points stood at the bottom.
Among States, the maximum increase in both CPI-AL and CPI-RL was experienced by Andhra Pradesh of 17points and 15 points respectively which was mainly driven by the increased prices of rice, jowar, bajra, ragi, fruits and vegetables (especially brinjal, lady finger, cucumber) etc.Punjab experienced the maximum decrease of 7 points for CPI-AL due to fall in prices of masur dal, onion, chilly green, vegetables and fruits (especially potato, mustard leaves, palak, banana), gur, plastic shoes etc. For CPI-RL, Assam experienced the maximum decrease of 5 points due to decrease in prices of rice, fruits and vegetables (especially cabbage, gourd, brinjal, bhaji saag, potato, pumpkin), ginger, onion, chilly green, poultry etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 7.71% and 7.46% in December, 2023 compared to 7.37% and 7.13% respectively in November, 2023 and 6.38% and 6.60%respectively during the corresponding month of previous year. Similarly, food inflation stood at 9.95 % and 9.80%in December, 2023 compared to 9.38% and 9.14% respectively in November, 2023 and 5.89 % and 5.76% respectively during the corresponding month of previous year.
1. All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
November, 2023
December, 2023
November, 2023
December, 2023
General Index
1253
1257
1262
1267
Food
1201
1205
1206
1210
Pan, Supari, etc.
2020
2011
2030
2020
Fuel & Light
1307
1312
1299
1304
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1268
1273
1317
1325
Miscellaneous
1281
1285
1285
1289
1. The CPI – AL and RL for the month of January, 2024 will be released on 20th February, 2024.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے کل ہند صارف قیمت عدد اشاریے – دسمبر، 2023
19 JAN 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے کل ہند صارف قیمت عدد اشاریہ (بنیاد: 1986-87=100) دسمبر، 2023 کے لیے بالترتیب 4 پوائنٹس اور 5 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ ہوا اور بالترتیب 1257 اور 1267 پوائنٹس پر پہنچ گیا۔ زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے عمومی اشاریہ میں اضافے میں بڑا حصہ فوڈ گروپ کی طرف سے بالترتیب 3.24 اور 2.98 پوائنٹس تک آیا جس کی بنیادی وجہ چاول، گندم کے آٹے، جوار، باجرہ، مکئی، دالوں، دودھ، بکرے کا گوشت، چینی، لہسن وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہے۔
تمام ریاستوں میں اشاریہ میں قیمتوں میں ملے جلے اضافہ کا رجحان رہا ہے۔ سات ریاستوں میں سی پی آئی-اے ایل میں کمی دیکھی گئی، جب کہ چھ ریاستوں میں سی پی آئی-آر ایل میں کمی ہوئی۔
زرعی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں، اس اشاریہ کے اندر 2 ریاستوں میں 11 سے 20 پوائنٹس، 11 ریاستوں میں 1 سے 10 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ اور 7 ریاستوں میں 1 سے 10 پوائنٹس کی کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے۔ تمل ناڈو 1463 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ اشاریاتی جدول (انڈیکس ٹیبل) میں سرفہرست ہے جبکہ ہماچل پردیش 961 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ سب سے نیچے ہے۔
دیہی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں، اس نے 2 ریاستوں میں 11 سے 20 پوائنٹس، 12 ریاستوں میں 1 سے 10 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ اور 6 ریاستوں میں 1 سے 10 پوائنٹس کی کمی ریکارڈ کی ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش 1454 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ انڈیکس ٹیبل میں سرفہرست ہے، جب کہ ہماچل پردیش 961 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ سب سے نیچے ہے۔
ریاستوں میں، سی پی آئی –اے یل اور سی پی آئی-آر ایل میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ بالترتیب17 پوائنٹس اور 15 پوائنٹس کا آندھرا پردیش میں ہوا جو بنیادی طور پر چاول، جوار، باجرہ، راگی، پھل اور سبزیوں (خاص طور پر بینگن، بھنڈی، کھیرا) وغیرہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں کی وجہ سے دیکھنے میں آیا۔ سی پی آئی –اے ایل میں سب سے زیادہ کمی 7 پوائنٹس کی پنجاب میں ہوئی، جس کی بنیادی وجہ مسور دال، پیاڑ، ہری مرچ، سبزیوں اور پھل (خاص طور پر آلو، سرسوں کی پتیاں، پالک، کیلے)، گڑ، پلاسٹک کے جوتوں وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں کمی ہے۔ آسام میں چاول، پھل اور سبزیوں (خاص طور پر گوبھی، لوکی، بیگن، ساگ، آلو، کدو)، ادرک، پیاز، ہری مرچ، مرغ وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں کمی کی وجہ سے سی پی آئی-آرایل کے لیے 5 پوائنٹس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ کمی درج کی گئی ۔
سی پی آئی-اے ایل اور سی پی آئی-آرایل پر مبنی مہنگائی کی نکتہ بہ نکتہ شرح دسمبر 2023 میں 7.71 فیصد اور 7.46 فیصد رہی جو کہ نومبر 2023 میں بالترتیب 7.37 فیصد اور 7.13 فیصد تھی اورگزشتہ برس کے اسی مہینے کے دوران بالترتیب 6.38 فیصد اور 6.60 فیصد تھی۔ اسی طرح، دسمبر میں خوراک کی افراط زر 9.95 فیصد اور 9.80 فیصد رہی جو کہ نومبر 2023 میں بالترتیب 9.38 فیصد اور 9.14 فیصد تھی جو پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے میں بالترتیب 5.89 فیصد اور 5.76 فیصد تھی۔
1. کل ہند صارف قیمت عدد اشاریہ (عمومی اور گروپ کے لحاظ سے)
گروپ
زرعی مزدور
دیہی مزدور
نومبر
2023
دسمبر
2023
نومبر
2023
دسمبر
2023
عومی اشاریہ
1253
1257
1262
1267
خوراک
1201
1205
1206
1210
پان سپاری وغیرہ
2020
2011
2030
2020
ایندھن اور روشنی
1307
1312
1299
1304
کپڑے، بستر اور جوتے
1268
1273
1317
1325
متفرق
1281
1285
1285
1289
1. ماہ جنوری، 2024 کے لیے زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے صارف قیمت عدد اشاریے ( سی پی آئی - اے ایل اورآر ایل)، 20 فروری 2024 کو جاری کیے جائیں گے۔