Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles approves 11 R&D projects valuing INR 103 Crores across different areas of Technical Textiles
Union Textiles Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal reviews projects under National Technical Textiles Mission
18 JAN 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Textiles, Commerce and Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal, while chairing the 8th Meeting of the Mission Steering Group (MSG) of National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) here today, emphasized on the need for enhancement of collaborative efforts among the Government and industry to enhance indigenous development of technical textiles products.
The Ministry of Textiles approved 11 project proposals, including 9 R&D projects, 1 project on machine development and 1 project on equipment development, worth approx. INR 103 crores. One of the projects focused on development of high-strength carbon fibre for strategic applications to make India self-reliant in the field of Technical Textiles
The projects cover different application areas of technical textiles including 2 projects of Protech, 2 Meditech, 2 Mobiltech, 1 Buildtech, 2 Smart Textiles and 1 project of Sustainable Textiles.
Amongst the approved projects, research projects were led by institutes and research bodies including CSIR-NAL, ATIRA, NITRA, IIT Delhi, ICT- Mumbai, NIT-Jalandhar, Colorjet India Ltd. among others.
The Union Minister reviewed the progress of different components of National Technical Textiles Mission including review of sanctioned R&D products, status of applications under General Guidelines for Enabling of Academic Institutes in Technical Textiles Education in India (Round- II), implementation of Quality Control Orders issued by Ministry of Textiles, patents guidelines of R&D, Outreach activities and events under NTTM, amongst others.
The Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh and Senior officials from Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Department of Science & Technology, Department of Higher Education, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade and members from other Ministries, and eminent members from the industry attended the meeting.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے مختلف شعبوں میں 103 کروڑ روپے کے 11 تحقیقی و ترقی كے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی
ٹیکسٹائل كے مركزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا
18 JAN 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل، صنعت و تجارت اور صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج یہاں نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) کے مشن اسٹیئرنگ گروپ (ایم ایس جی) کی آٹھویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کی مقامی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کا داءرہ وسیع كرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے تقریباً 103 کروڑ روپے كی مالیت كے 11 پروجیکٹوں کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی، جن میں 9 تحقیق و ترقی كے پروجیکٹ، ایك پروجیکٹ براءے مشین ڈیولپمنٹ اور ایك پراجیکٹ آلات کی ڈیولپمنٹ كا ہے۔ ایك پروجیكٹ تیکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے میدان میں ہندوستان کو خود انحصار بنانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے اعلیٰ طاقت والے کاربن فائبر کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والا پروجیكٹ ہے۔
پروجیکٹوں میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے مختلف ایپلیکیشن شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جس میں پروٹیک کے 2 پروجیکٹ، 2 میڈیٹیک پروجیكٹ، 2 موبل ٹیک، ایك بلڈ ٹیک، 2 اسمارٹ ٹیکسٹائل اور ایك پائیدار ٹیکسٹائل کے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔
منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں میں تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کی قیادت جن اداروں اور تحقیقی اداروں نے کی ان میں سی ایس آئی آر این اے ایل، اتیرا،، نیترا،، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، آئی سی ٹی- ممبئی، این آئی ٹی- جالندھر، كلر جیٹ انڈیا لمیٹیڈ شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن کے مختلف اجزاء کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ ان میں بشمول دیگر منظور شدہ آر اینڈ ڈی مصنوعات، ہندوستان میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی تعلیم میں اکیڈمک انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو فعال کرنے کے عمومی رہنما خطوط کے تحت درخواستوں کی حیثیت (راؤنڈ-دوءم)، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز کے نفاذ، آر اینڈ ڈی کے پیٹنٹ کے رہنما خطوط، آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیاں اور این ٹی ٹی ایم کے تحت پروگرام کا جائزہ لینا شامل تھا۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جردوش اور صنعت و تجارت كی وزارت، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت، ریلوے کی وزارت، جل شکتی كی وزارت، اخراجات کے محکمے، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران، محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، محکمہ ہائر ایجوکیشن، شعبہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت اور دیگر وزارتوں کے اراکین اور صنعت کے نامور اراکین نے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔