Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) has raised aspiration and esteem in common citizen and brought about change in the work culture both at political as well as official level, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Due to the VBSY, there is a spurt in people’s aspirations as their dreams are being realised by the government: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister participated in PM Modi’s virtual interaction with beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra at a program in Jammu
18 JAN 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) has raised aspiration and esteem in common citizen and brought about change in the work culture both at political as well as official level, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in Jammu today.
The Minister was addressing media persons after participating in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s virtual interaction with beneficiaries of VBSY. He said that the VBSY has also transformed people’s attitude and behaviour. Dr Jitendra Singh explained the change in the work culture, saying government servants are now delivering services at the doorsteps of citizens since the launch of the VBSY.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, earlier people had to make rounds of government departments to get their work done. Despite making visit after visit to these departments, their work continued to remain pending. As a result, they would feel dejected, and resigned to their fate. All that has now changed for good, Dr Singh added.
The Union Minister stated that due to the VBSY, there is a spurt in people’s aspirations as their dreams are being realised by the government. He said the poor and the underprivileged have now their own concrete houses built under the PM Awas Yojana. The Minister said that district officials are reaching to the people on their own, urging them to avail of the government services as they have to be accountable to Prime Minister Modi-led government. The services are being provided by the government to the deprived and deserving sections of society without any discrimination on the basis of caste, creed and political affiliation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said PM Ujjwala Yojana has not only empowered women and increased their respect but has also taken care of their health because they no longer have to breathe toxic air emanating from traditional methods of cooking. In the same way, women do not need to defecate in the open in absence of toilets in their homes, the minister said. Swachh Bharat Mission has totally changed the rural landscape, with the construction of toilets for public use, Dr Singh added.
The Union Minister asserted that development is the main mantra of the government which has risen above politics to commit itself to the service of all sections of society across the country. Dr Singh said that Prime Minister Modi has dedicated himself to serving the nation from day one in the office. The Union Minister maintained that the government’s sense of service to citizens is not driven by vote bank politics. Rather, it is due to the love and commitment for the motherland, Dr Singh underlined.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا (وی بی ایس وائی) نے عام شہریوں کی خواہشات اور عزت کو بڑھایا ہے اور سیاسی اور سرکاری سطح پر کام کے کلچر میں تبدیلی پیدا کی ہے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وی بی ایس وائی کی وجہ سے لوگوں کی امنگوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے کیونکہ حکومت ان کے خوابوں کو پورا کر رہی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر موصوف نے جموں کے ایک پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم مودی کی وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ ورچوئل بات چیت میں حصہ لیا
18 JAN 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج جموں میں کہا کہ وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا (وی بی ایس وائی) نے عام شہریوں کی خواہشات اور عزت کو بڑھایا ہے اور سیاسی اور سرکاری سطح پر کام کے کلچر میں تبدیلی پیدا کی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف وی بی ایس وائی کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ورچوئل بات چیت میں حصہ لینے کے بعد میڈیا کے نمائندوں سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وی بی ایس وائی نے لوگوں کے رویے اور برتاؤ کو بھی بدل دیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ورک کلچر میں تبدیلی کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وی بی ایس وائی کے آغاز کے بعد سے سرکاری ملازمین اب شہریوں کی دہلیز پر جا کر خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پہلے لوگوں کو اپنے کام کروانے کے لیے سرکاری محکموں کے چکر لگانے پڑتے تھے۔ ان محکموں کے بار بار چکر لگانے کے باوجود ان کا کام بدستور لٹکا ہوا رہتا تھا۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، وہ مایوس ہو جاتے تھے اور اپنی قسمت کو کوستے تھے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ اب وہ سب کچھ بدل گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وی بی ایس وائی کی وجہ سے لوگوں کی امنگوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے کیونکہ حکومت ان کے خوابوں کو پورا کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غریبوں اور پسماندہ افراد کے لیے پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت پکے گھر بنائے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ضلعی عہدیدار اپنے طور پر لوگوں تک پہنچ رہے ہیں، ان پر زور دے رہے ہیں کہ وہ سرکاری خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھائیں کیونکہ انہیں وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے سامنے جوابدہ ہونا ہے۔ حکومت کی جانب سے معاشرے کے محروم اور مستحق طبقات کو ذات پات، مسلک اور سیاسی وابستگی کی بنیاد پر بلا تفریق خدمات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پی ایم اجولا یوجنا نے نہ صرف خواتین کو بااختیار بنایا ہے اور ان کی عزت میں اضافہ کیا ہے بلکہ ان کی صحت کا بھی خیال رکھا ہے کیونکہ انہیں کھانا پکانے کے روایتی طریقوں سے نکلنے والی زہریلی ہوا میں اب سانس نہیں لینا پڑتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اسی طرح خواتین کو گھروں میں بیت الخلاء کی عدم موجودگی کی وجہ سے کھلے میں رفع حاجت کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ سووچھ بھارت مشن نے عوامی استعمال کے لیے بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر کے ساتھ دیہی منظر نامے کو مکمل طور پر بدل دیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ترقی حکومت کا بنیادی منتر ہے جس نے سیاست سے اوپر اٹھ کر ملک بھر میں سماج کے تمام طبقات کی خدمت کے لیے خود کو وقف کیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے دفتر میں پہلے دن سے ہی خود کو قوم کی خدمت کے لیے وقف کر دیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت کا شہریوں کی خدمت کا جذبہ ووٹ بینک کی سیاست سے متحرک نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ مادر وطن سے محبت اور وابستگی کی وجہ سے ہے۔