Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government has taken a large number of measures to ensure welfare of farmers
Budget allocation for Department of Agriculture & Cooperation including DARE has increased upto Rs.1,25,035.79 crore in 2023-24 from Rs.27,662.67 crore in 2013-14
18 JAN 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Reference is invited to a Newspaper article with the heading ‘Agriculture Ministry surrendered one lakh crore of its budget in last 5 years’. The article highlights the aspect of surrender of funds without comments of Ministry and has not highlighted the achievements of the Government. It is hereby reiterated that Government has taken a large number of measures to ensure welfare of farmers. The Budget allocation for Department of Agriculture & Cooperation including DARE has increased manifold, it was Rs.27,662.67 crore in 2013-14 and went upto Rs.1,25,035.79 crore in 2023-24.
There are three major Central Sector Schemes, which form nearly 80% - 85% of the budget of Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare. PM-KISAN was launched in 2019 and more than Rs.2.81 lakh crore has been released so far to more than 11 crore farmers as on 30.11.2023 through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) was launched in 2016 and in past 7 years of implementation 49.44 crore farmers applications enrolled and over 14.06 crore (provisional) farmers have received claims of over Rs.1,46,664 crore. Institutional Credit for agriculture sector has been increased from Rs.7.3 lakh crore in 2013-14 to Rs. 21.55 lakh crore in 2022-23. Benefit of concessional institutional credit through KCC has also now been extended to Animal Husbandry and Fisheries farmers.
The above three major Central Sector Schemes are entitlement based with the objective of saturation of all eligible farmers. Also the land holding pattern in NE is community based, and percentage of cultivable land in North Eastern Region (NER) is less, therefore, expenditure on these schemes is less than the stipulated 10% for NER States. The balance funds are made available for the consolidated fund for use of other schemes/Departments.
Department prepares Budget estimates for various Central sector and Centrally sponsored schemes keeping in mind the requirements of funds after consultation with stake holders like State Governments, representative of farmers’ and implementing agencies. During the course of the year, after taking in account the actual expenditure, unspent balances with the State Governments, requirement of funds, this is increased/decreased at Revised Estimate stage. The total savings on this account mandatory surrender at RE stage during last 4 years was Rs.64900.12 crore. In addition, about Rs.40,000 crore amount has been surrendered as mentioned earlier, on account of the criterion of mandatory allocation of 10% of the overall allocation to North East region.
Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) & Krishionnati Yojana (KY) (Centrally Sponsored Schemes) are implemented by the State Governments. Utilization under the scheme was less on account of slow pace of expenditure at field level funds by the State Government and new procedure for - just in time - release of funds. The State Governments have to ensure timely release of funds by contributing State Share and incur expenditure for release of subsequent installments. The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has made available adequate funds to the States, who have incurred expenditure, to ensure that all the schemes of the Department are implemented and do not suffer due to lack of funds.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने किसानों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बड़ी संख्‍या में उपाय किए हैं
डीएआरई सहित कृषि और सहकारिता विभाग के लिए बजट आवंटन वर्ष 2013-14 के 27,662.67 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वर्ष 2023-24 में 1,25,035.79 करोड़ रुपये हुआ
18 JAN 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
'कृषि मंत्रालय ने पिछले 5 वर्षों में अपने बजट का एक लाख करोड़ रुपये वापस कर दिया’ शीर्षक से एक समाचार पत्र में छपे लेख के संबंध में संदर्भ आमंत्रित किया जाता है। इस लेख में मंत्रालय की टिप्पणियों के बिना निधियों के वापस करने के पहलू पर प्रकाश डाला गया है और इसमें सरकार की उपलब्धियों को उजागर नहीं किया गया है। एतद्द्वारा यह दोहराया जाता है कि सरकार ने किसानों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बड़ी संख्‍या में उपाय किए हैं। डीएआरई सहित कृषि और सहकारिता विभाग के लिए बजट आवंटन में कई गुना वृद्धि हुई है। यह वर्ष 2013-14 में 27,662.67 करोड़ रुपये था और वर्ष 2023-24 में 1,25,035.79 करोड़ रुपये हो गया।
तीन प्रमुख केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाएं हैं, जो कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग के बजट का लगभग 80 से 85 प्रतिशत हैं। पीएम-किसान को 2019 में लॉन्च किया गया था और प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से 30.11.2023 तक 11 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को अब तक 2.81 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि जारी की जा चुकी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) वर्ष 2016 में दर्ज की गई थी और कार्यान्वयन के पिछले 7 वर्षों में 49.44 करोड़ किसानों के आवेदन नामांकित हुए और 14.06 करोड़ (अनंतिम) से अधिक किसानों को 1,46,664 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के दावे मिले हैं। कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए संस्थागत ऋण को वर्ष 2013-14 के7.3 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर वर्ष 2022-23 में 21.55 लाख करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है। किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) के माध्यम से रियायती संस्थागत ऋण का लाभ अब पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालक किसानों तक भी बढ़ा दिया गया है।
उपर्युक्त तीन प्रमुख केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र की स्कीमें सभी पात्र किसानों की पूर्णता के उद्देश्य से पात्रता आधारित हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में भूमि जोत पद्धति समुदाय आधारित है और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में कृषि योग्य भूमि का प्रतिशत कम है, इसलिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए इन योजनाओं पर खर्च निर्धारित 10 प्रतिशत से कम है। शेष निधियां अन्य स्कीमों/विभागों के उपयोग हेतु संचित निधि के लिए उपलब्ध कराई जाती हैं।
विभाग राज्य सरकारों, किसानों के प्रतिनिधियों और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों जैसे हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श करने के बाद निधियों की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए विभिन्न केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र और केन्द्रीय प्रायोजित स्कीमों के लिए बजट अनुमान तैयार करता है। वर्ष के दौरान, वास्तविक व्यय, राज्य सरकारों के पास खर्च नहीं किए गए शेष, निधियों की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखने के बाद इसे संशोधित अनुमान स्तर पर बढ़ाया/घटाया जाता है। पिछले 4 वर्षों के दौरान संशोधित अनुमान स्तर पर इस कारण अनिवार्य रूप से समर्पण पर कुल 64900.12 करोड़ रुपए की बचत हुई। इसके अतिरिक्त, जैसा कि पहले बताया गया है, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए समग्र आबंटन के 10 प्रतिशत के अनिवार्य आबंटन के मानदंड के कारण लगभग 40,000 करोड़ रुपए की राशि समर्पित कर दी गई है।
राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) और कृषिओन्नति योजना (केवाई) (केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाएं) राज्य सरकारों द्वारा लागू की जाती हैं। राज्य सरकार द्वारा फील्ड स्तर पर निधियों पर खर्च की धीमी गति तथा समय पर निधियां जारी करने की नई प्रक्रिया के कारण स्कीम के अंतर्गत उपयोगिता कम थी। राज्य सरकारों को राज्य के हिस्से का अंशदान करके निधियों को समय पर जारी करना होगा और बाद की किस्तों को जारी करने के लिए खर्च करना होगा। कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने खर्च करने वाले राज्यों को पर्याप्त धन उपलब्ध कराया है,यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि विभाग की सभी योजनाएं लागू की जाएंऔर धन की कमी के कारण प्रभावित नहीं हों।