Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves creation of posts for the 16th Finance Commission
18 JAN 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the creation of three posts at the level of Joint Secretary i.e. two posts of Joint Secretary and one post of Economic Adviser for the 16th Finance Commission, which was constituted in pursuance of Article 280 of the Constitution vide Notification dated 31st December, 2023.
The newly created posts are required to assist the Commission in carrying out its functions. All other posts in the Commission have already been created as per the delegated powers.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 16वें वित्त आयोग के लिए पदों के सृजन की मंजूरी दी
18 JAN 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 16वें वित्त आयोग के लिए संयुक्त सचिव स्तर के तीन पदों यानी संयुक्त सचिव के दो पद और आर्थिक सलाहकार के एक पद के सृजन को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस वित्‍त आयोग का गठन 31 दिसंबर, 2023 की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से संविधान के अनुच्छेद 280 के अनुपालन में किया गया था।
आयोग को अपने कार्यों को पूरा करने में सहायता करने के लिए इन नए सृजित पदों की आवश्यकता है। आयोग में अन्य सभी पद प्रदत्त शक्तियों के अनुसार पहले ही सृजित किये जा चुके हैं।