Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves creation of posts for the 16th Finance Commission
18 JAN 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the creation of three posts at the level of Joint Secretary i.e. two posts of Joint Secretary and one post of Economic Adviser for the 16th Finance Commission, which was constituted in pursuance of Article 280 of the Constitution vide Notification dated 31st December, 2023.
The newly created posts are required to assist the Commission in carrying out its functions. All other posts in the Commission have already been created as per the delegated powers.

وزارت خزانہ
کابینہ نے 16ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے لیے اسامیوں کی منظوری دی
18 JAN 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے جوائنٹ سکریٹری کی سطح پر 16ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے لیےتین اسامیوں یعنی جوائنٹ سکریٹری کے دو عہدے اور اقتصادی مشیر کے ایک عہدے کی تشکیل کی منظوری دی ہے، جو کہ آئین کی دفعہ280کے مطابق بموجب نوٹیفکیشن مورخہ 31 دسمبر 2023 کو تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔
نئے قائم کیے گئے عہدے کمیشن کے کاموں کی انجام دہی میں معاونت کریں گے۔ کمیشن میں دیگر تمام اسامیاں تفویض اختیارات کے مطابق پہلے ہی تخلیق کی جا چکی ہیں۔