Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA and Indian Overseas Bank join hands in co-lending for Renewable Energy Projects
18 JAN 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian Overseas Bank (IOB), setting the stage for collaborative efforts in co-lending and loan syndication for a diverse spectrum of Renewable Energy projects across the nation. Encompassing a range of services, the MoU includes provisions for co-lending and co-origination support for all Renewable Energy projects. The partnership aims to streamline loan syndication and underwriting processes, management of Trust and Retention Account (TRA) for IREDA borrowers, and work towards fixed interest rates over a 3–4-year period for IREDA borrowings.
The agreement was inked at IREDA's Business Centre in New Delhi on 16th January, 2024, by General Manager, IREDA, Dr. R. C. Sharma and Chief Regional Manager, IOB, Shri Anil Kumar in the presence of Chairman & Managing Director of IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das; MD & CEO of IOB, Shri Ajay Kumar Srivastava; and Director (Finance), IREDA, Dr. Bijay Kumar Mohanty.
Speaking about the MoU, CMD, IREDA Shri Pradip Kumar Das stated: "This strategic partnership between IREDA and Indian Overseas Bank marks a significant step in our commitment to accelerate the growth of renewable energy in the country. By combining our strengths and resources, we aim to provide robust financial support to a diverse range of Renewable Energy projects, fostering sustainability and environmental awareness. Through the MoU and prior agreements with other leading financial institutions, IREDA is well-positioned to fund large-scale renewable energy projects, aligning with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s COP26 announcement of achieving a 500 GW Non-Fossil-based electricity generation capacity by 2030.”
This collaboration builds upon IREDA's successful partnerships with other prominent financial institutions, including Bank of Baroda, Bank of India, Union Bank of India, India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited and Bank of Maharashtra. These MoUs similarly focus on co-lending and loan syndication for a wide range of Renewable Energy projects across the country.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
आईआरईडीए और इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक संयुक्त रूप से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए ऋण प्रदान करेंगे
18 JAN 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लिमिटेड (आईआरईडीए) ने इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक (आईओबी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिससे देश में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की विविध श्रृंखला के लिए मिलकर ऋण देने (को-लैंडिंग) और ऋण सिंडिकेशन में सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का मंच तैयार हुआ है। सेवाओं की एक श्रृंखला को शामिल करते हुए इस समझौता ज्ञापन में सभी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए मिलकर ऋण देने और सह-उद्गम सहायता प्रदान करने के प्रावधान शामिल हैं। इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य इरेडा से ऋण लेने वालों के लिए ऋण सिंडिकेशन और अंडरराइटिंग प्रक्रियाओं, ट्रस्ट और रिटेंशन अकाउंट (टीआरए) के प्रबंधन को सुव्यवस्थित करना तथा इरेडा ऋणों के लिए 3-4 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए स्थिर ब्याज दरों के बारे में काम करना है।
नई दिल्ली में 16 जनवरी, 2024 को इरेडा के बिजनेस सेंटर में महाप्रबंधक इरेडा, डॉ. आरसी शर्मा, आईओबी के मुख्य क्षेत्रीय प्रबंधक, श्री अनिल कुमार ने इरेडा के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास, आईओबी के महाप्रबंधनक और सीईओ, श्री अजय कुमार श्रीवास्तव और इरेडा के निदेशक (वित्त) डॉ. बिजय कुमार मोहंती की उपस्थिति में इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए इरेडा के सीएमडी श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने कहा कि इरेडा और इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक के बीच यह रणनीतिक साझेदारी देश में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विकास में तेजी लाने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। अपनी ताकत और संसाधनों को मिलाकर, हमारा उद्देश्य विभिन्न प्रकार की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को मजबूत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना, स्थिरता और पर्यावरण जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना है। अन्य प्रमुख वित्तीय संस्थानों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन और पूर्व समझौतों के माध्यम से, इरेडा बड़े पैमाने पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को वित्तपोषित करने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में है। यह प्रधानमंत्री की वर्ष 2030 तक 500गीगावॉट गैर-जीवाश्म-आधारित विद्युत उत्पादन क्षमता अर्जित करने की कॉप26 घोषणा के अनुरूप है।
यह सहयोग बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा, बैंक ऑफ इंडिया, यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया, इंडिया इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फाइनेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड और बैंक ऑफ महाराष्ट्र सहित अन्य प्रमुख वित्तीय संस्थानों के साथ इरेडा की सफल साझेदारी पर आधारित है। इस प्रकार ये समझौता ज्ञापन देश में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के लिए मिलकर ऋण देने और ऋण सिंडिकेशन पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करते हैं।