Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA and Indian Overseas Bank join hands in co-lending for Renewable Energy Projects
18 JAN 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian Overseas Bank (IOB), setting the stage for collaborative efforts in co-lending and loan syndication for a diverse spectrum of Renewable Energy projects across the nation. Encompassing a range of services, the MoU includes provisions for co-lending and co-origination support for all Renewable Energy projects. The partnership aims to streamline loan syndication and underwriting processes, management of Trust and Retention Account (TRA) for IREDA borrowers, and work towards fixed interest rates over a 3–4-year period for IREDA borrowings.
The agreement was inked at IREDA's Business Centre in New Delhi on 16th January, 2024, by General Manager, IREDA, Dr. R. C. Sharma and Chief Regional Manager, IOB, Shri Anil Kumar in the presence of Chairman & Managing Director of IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das; MD & CEO of IOB, Shri Ajay Kumar Srivastava; and Director (Finance), IREDA, Dr. Bijay Kumar Mohanty.
Speaking about the MoU, CMD, IREDA Shri Pradip Kumar Das stated: "This strategic partnership between IREDA and Indian Overseas Bank marks a significant step in our commitment to accelerate the growth of renewable energy in the country. By combining our strengths and resources, we aim to provide robust financial support to a diverse range of Renewable Energy projects, fostering sustainability and environmental awareness. Through the MoU and prior agreements with other leading financial institutions, IREDA is well-positioned to fund large-scale renewable energy projects, aligning with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s COP26 announcement of achieving a 500 GW Non-Fossil-based electricity generation capacity by 2030.”
This collaboration builds upon IREDA's successful partnerships with other prominent financial institutions, including Bank of Baroda, Bank of India, Union Bank of India, India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited and Bank of Maharashtra. These MoUs similarly focus on co-lending and loan syndication for a wide range of Renewable Energy projects across the country.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آئی آر ای ڈی اے اور انڈین اوورسیز بینک قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر قرض کی فراہمی کے لیے ساتھ آئے
18 JAN 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
انڈین رینیوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) نے انڈین اوورسیز بینک (آئی او بی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمتی قرارداد پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جس سے پورے ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کے مختلف شعبوں کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر قرض کی فراہمی اور قرض کےلیے سنڈیکیٹ سازی میں مشترکہ کوششوں کے لیے اسٹیج تیار ہوگیا ہے۔ متعدد خدمات کو شامل کرتے ہوئے، مفاہمت نامے میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے تمام پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر قرض کی فراہمی اور کو –اوریجنیشن سپورٹ کے ضابطے شامل ہیں۔ شراکت داری کا مقصد لون سنڈیکیشن اور انڈر رائٹنگ پروسیس کو بہتر بنانا،اور آئی آر ای ڈی اے سے قرض لینے والوں کے لیے ٹرسٹ اینڈ ریٹینشن اکاؤنٹ (ٹی آر اے)، اور آئی آر ای ڈی اے سے قرض لینے کے لیےتین سے چار سال کی مدت میں مقررہ شرح سود کے لیے کام کا بندوبست کرنا ہے۔
اس معاہدے پر 16 جنوری 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے بزنس سینٹر میں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے جنرل منیجر ڈاکٹر آر سی شرما اور آئی او بی کے چیف ریجنل منیجر انل کمار نے آئی آرای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پردیپ کمار داس ، آئی او بی کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او، شری اجے کمار سریواستو، اور آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے ڈائریکٹر(فنانس) ڈاکٹر بیجے کمار موہنتی کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
ایم او یو کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے سی ایم ڈی جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے کہا،‘‘آئی آر ای ڈی اے اور انڈین اوورسیز بینک کے درمیان یہ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کی ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ اپنی طاقت اور وسائل کو یکجا کرکے ہم قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں کی متنوع رینج کو مضبوط مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کا مقصد، پائیداری اور ماحولیاتی آگاہی کو فروغ دیناہے۔ مفاہمت نامے اور دیگر سرکردہ مالیاتی اداروں کے ساتھ پہلے کے معاہدوں کے ذریعے آئی آر ای ڈی اے بڑے پیمانے پر قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں کو فنڈ فراہم کرنے کے لیے بہتر پوزیشن میں ہے جو کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے2030 تک غیررکازی ایندھن پر مبنی 500 گیگاواٹ بجلی کی پیداوار کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے کوپ 26 کے اعلان کے عین مطابق ہے۔ ’’
یہ اشتراک بینک آف بڑودہ، بینک آف انڈیا، یونین بینک آف انڈیا، انڈیا انفراسٹرکچر فائنانس کمپنی لمیٹڈ اور بینک آف مہاراشٹر سمیت دیگر ممتاز مالیاتی اداروں کے ساتھ آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی کامیاب شراکت داری پر استوار ہے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامے اسی طرح ملک بھر میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں کی ایک وسیع رینج کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر قرض کی فراہمی اور لون سنڈیکیشن پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔