Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA and Indian Overseas Bank join hands in co-lending for Renewable Energy Projects
18 JAN 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian Overseas Bank (IOB), setting the stage for collaborative efforts in co-lending and loan syndication for a diverse spectrum of Renewable Energy projects across the nation. Encompassing a range of services, the MoU includes provisions for co-lending and co-origination support for all Renewable Energy projects. The partnership aims to streamline loan syndication and underwriting processes, management of Trust and Retention Account (TRA) for IREDA borrowers, and work towards fixed interest rates over a 3–4-year period for IREDA borrowings.
The agreement was inked at IREDA's Business Centre in New Delhi on 16th January, 2024, by General Manager, IREDA, Dr. R. C. Sharma and Chief Regional Manager, IOB, Shri Anil Kumar in the presence of Chairman & Managing Director of IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das; MD & CEO of IOB, Shri Ajay Kumar Srivastava; and Director (Finance), IREDA, Dr. Bijay Kumar Mohanty.
Speaking about the MoU, CMD, IREDA Shri Pradip Kumar Das stated: "This strategic partnership between IREDA and Indian Overseas Bank marks a significant step in our commitment to accelerate the growth of renewable energy in the country. By combining our strengths and resources, we aim to provide robust financial support to a diverse range of Renewable Energy projects, fostering sustainability and environmental awareness. Through the MoU and prior agreements with other leading financial institutions, IREDA is well-positioned to fund large-scale renewable energy projects, aligning with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s COP26 announcement of achieving a 500 GW Non-Fossil-based electricity generation capacity by 2030.”
This collaboration builds upon IREDA's successful partnerships with other prominent financial institutions, including Bank of Baroda, Bank of India, Union Bank of India, India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited and Bank of Maharashtra. These MoUs similarly focus on co-lending and loan syndication for a wide range of Renewable Energy projects across the country.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திட்டங்களுக்கு கூட்டாகக் கடன் வழங்க ஐஆர்இடிஏ-வும், இந்தியன் ஓவர்சீஸ் வங்கியும் இணைந்து செயல்படுகின்றன
18 JAN 2024 11:46AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை நிறுவனமான ஐஆர்இடிஏ (IREDA), இந்தியன் ஓவர்சீஸ் வங்கியுடன் (IOB) ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு வகையான புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திட்டங்களுக்கு இணைந்து கடன் வழங்குதல் மற்றும் கடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பில் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளுக்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வழிவகுத்துள்ளது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் 2024 ஜனவரி 16 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஐஆர்இடிஏ-வின் வணிகப் பிரிவு அலுவலகத்தில் கையெழுத்தானது. ஐஆர்இடிஏ-வின் பொது மேலாளர் டாக்டர் ஆர்.சி. சர்மா மற்றும் இந்தியன் ஓவர்சீஸ் வங்கியின் தலைமை மண்டல மேலாளர் திரு அனில் குமார் ஆகியோர் இதில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். ஐஆர்இடிஏ-வின் தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர் திரு பிரதீப் குமார் தாஸ், இந்தியன் ஓவர்சீஸ் வங்கியின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் மற்றும் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திரு. அஜய் குமார் ஸ்ரீவத்சவா, ஐஆர்இடிஏ நிதிப் பிரிவு இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பிஜய் குமார் மொஹந்தி ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்து பேசிய ஐஆர்இடிஏ தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர் திரு பிரதீப் குமார் தாஸ், ஐஆர்இடிஏ மற்றும் இந்தியன் ஓவர்சீஸ் வங்கி இடையேயான இந்த ஒப்பந்தம், நாட்டில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறையின் வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்தும் என்றார். 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் புதைபடிமம் இல்லாத மின் உற்பத்தியை 500 ஜிகாவாட் அளவுக்கு அதிகரிக்கும் பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை இலக்கை அடையும் வகையில் பெரிய அளவிலான புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதியளிக்கும் வகையில் ஐஆர்இடிஏ செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பாங்க் ஆப் பரோடா, பாங்க் ஆப் இந்தியா, யூனியன் பாங்க் ஆப் இந்தியா, இந்தியா உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் பாங்க் ஆப் மகாராஷ்டிரா உள்ளிட்ட பிற முக்கிய நிதி நிறுவனங்களுடனும், ஐஆர்இடிஏ, கூட்டுச் செயல்பாட்டுக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திட்டங்களுக்கு இணைந்து கடன் வழங்குதல் மற்றும் கடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பில் கவனம் செலுத்துகின்றன.