Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, invites suggestions on draft ‘Indian Stamp Bill, 2023’ from public within a period of 30 days
17 JAN 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, has prepared a draft ‘Indian Stamp Bill, 2023’ to align it with modern stamp duty regime. Once enacted, the Bill shall replace the Indian Stamp Act, 1899.
The Indian Stamp Act, 1899 (2 of 1899) is a fiscal statute laying down the law relating to tax levied in the form of stamps on instruments recording transactions. Stamp duties are levied by the Central Government, but within the States are collected and appropriated by the concerned States in terms of provisions of Article 268 of the Constitution.
The Indian Stamp Act, 1899, a pre-Constitution Act, has been amended from time to time to enable a more modern Stamp Duty regime. However, a number of provisions contained in the Indian Stamp Act, 1899 have become redundant/ inoperative and hence, there is a need to re-orient the Indian Stamp Act, 1899. Accordingly, it has been proposed that the Indian Stamp Act, 1899 is repealed and a new legislation is enacted to reflect the present realities and objectives.
As a part of pre-legislative consultative process, the draft ‘Indian Stamp Bill, 2023’ has been uploaded on the website of ‘D/o Revenue’ [https://dor.gov.in/stamp-duty/] for inviting suggestions from public in a prescribed proforma within a period of 30 days.
PROFORMA FOR SENDING SUGGESTIONS/COMMENTS/VIEWS
S. No.
Section No. of the draft Bill
Title of the Section
Proposed modification, if any

وزارت خزانہ
وزارت خزانہ کے محصولات کے محکمہ نے،‘بھارتی اسٹیمپ بل 2023’ کے مسودے پر 30 دنوں کی مدت کے اندر عوام سے تجاویز طلب کیں
17 JAN 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ محصولات،حکومت ہند نے جدید اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی نظام کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرنے کے لیے ‘انڈین اسٹیمپ بل 2023’ کا مسودہ دتیار کیا ہے۔ایک بار اس قانون کے نفاذ کے بعد یہ بل ‘بھارتی اسٹیمپ ایکٹ، 1899 کی جگہ لے لے گا۔
بھارتی اسٹیمپ ایکٹ،1899 (1899 کا 2) ایک مالیاتی قانون ہے جو لین دین کو ریکارڈ کرنے والے دستاویزات پر اسٹامپ کی شکل میں عائد ہونے والے ٹیکس سے متعلق قانون بناتا ہے۔ اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے عائد کی جاتی ہے، لیکن ریاستوں کے اندر آئین کے شق 268 کی التزامات کے مطابق متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے جمع اور مختص کیا جاتا ہے۔
بھارتی اسٹیمپ ایکٹ،1899، جو ایک ماقبل آئین ایکٹ ہے، جس میں جدید اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی نظام کواہل بنانے کے لیے وقت وقت پر ترمیم کیاجاتا ہے۔حالاں کہ بھارتی اسٹیمپ ایکٹ، 1899 میں شامل متعدد دفعات غیر ضروری/غیر فعال ہوگئی ہیں اور اس لیے، بھارتی اسٹیمپ ایکٹ، 1899 کو پھر سے تیارکرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، یہ تجویز کیا گیا ہے کہ بھارتی اسٹیمپ ایکٹ، 1899 کو منسوخ کر دیا جائے اور موجودہ حقائق اور مقاصد کی عکاسی کے لیے ایک نئی قانون سازی کی جائے۔
قبل از قانون سازی مشاورتی عمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر،‘بھارتی اسٹیمپ بل، 2023’ کا مسودہ
D/o Revenue’ [https://dor.gov.in/stamp-duty/]کی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کر دیا گیا ہے اور 30 دن کی مدت کے اندر عوام کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ پروفارما میں تجاویز مانگی گئی ہیں۔
تجاویز/تبصرے/نظریات بھیجنے کا پروفارما
نمبر شمار
بل کے مسودے کی شق نمبر
سیکشن کا عنوان
مجوزہ ترمیم، اگر کوئی ہے