Ministry of Science & Technology
IISF 2023 Inauguration Ceremony
India has become a Country to attain Global Repute with the Strength of Science, Technology, and Innovation: Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for S&T
17 JAN 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Faridabad, 17 January 2024. “The India International Science Festival 2023 is being celebrated for three key reasons among many others and these three reasons are the successful landing of India’s Chanrayaan-3 on the South Pole region of the Moon; Second COVID Vaccine development by India and Third Aroma Mission.” Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology said this during the inaugural ceremony of the IISF 2023 at the Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI)-Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB) Joint Campus, Faridabad today. He further added that India is the first country to make a successful DNA vaccine in a short period of time. We have now reached to the fifth position in the fastest growing economies of the world. India has become a country to attain global repute with the strength of science, technology, and innovation. Hon’ble Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed the huge gathering and focused on the five revolutionary decisions made by the Government of India within a couple of years, namely the Space reforms through the Public-Private Partnerships, National Quantum Mission, Anusandhan-National Research Foundation (NRF), National Geospatial Policy, and National Education Policy (NEP). Dr. Singh also added in his address during the inaugural ceremony of IISF 2023 that for the national development by science and technology, we are now focusing on the Indian Solutions to Indian Problems, Indian Data for Indian Research, Indian Doctors for Indian People, and Public-Private Participation.
17th January 2024 is the first day of the most-awaited mega science festival-that is IISF 2023. Since 2015, after the eight editions of the festival, the ninth edition is more interesting, with everyone excited about the events to be held after the inauguration is done. The big area was filled with people of every age group and different sections of society satisfying the ultimate goal of the IISF. This reflects the “Celebration of Science by All.” This year’s theme is- “Science and Technology Public Outreach in Amrit Kaal.”
Other dignitaries of the inaugural ceremony were Shri Moolchand Sharma, Cabinet Minister of Higher Education, Transport, Mines and Geology, and Elections, Government of Haryana; Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, PSA to the Gov. of India; Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST; Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES; Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR & DG, CSIR, Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, DBT; Ms. A. Dhanalakshami, Joint Secretary, DST; Shri Shivkumar Sharma, National Organising Secretary, Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA).
While addressing the event, DST Secretary, Prof. Abhay Karandikar welcomed all the National and International guests coming from 23 countries to the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023. He said that the festival has become the beacon for the scientific achievements from all over the country. He also explained the importance of IISF 2023 along with the brief introduction of the events scheduled on the four days from 17-20 January 2024 to the audience. He also added that our young students and researchers gets inspired and motivated by the scientific progress our country has made and contribute to make India the global leader.
During the inaugural session, the IISF Programme Guide and IISF News Bulletin’s Regional Languages Special Editions were released by the dignitaries. These language editions were brought out in seven Indian languages (Malayalam, Bangla, Haryanvi, Bhojpuri, Hindi, Marathi and Urdu). The Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication & Policy Research (NIScPR) has prepared, designed and published these language editions of the IISF News Bulletin.
Shri Moolchand Sharma, Cabinet Minister, Government of Haryana said that country gets progress through the exchange of knowledge and innovative ideas. The India International Science Festival is the right platform for S&T based knowledge sharing.
Prof. Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to the Govt. of India said that the vision of IISF 2023 is to ensure science not only in the books but accessible to the public in many interesting and intellectual ways. He added that IISF provides extensive opportunities to get a deeper understanding of scientific disciplines through its events and programmes with many verticals of science and technology.
Dr. Shivkumar ji, National Organising Secretary, Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) India greeted the audience and the other dignitaries present. He emphasised on our Indian tradition and values that has science embedded in them and said that science is a festival. He further stated that the science festival is organised with an aim to think and implement on how science in the labs should reach or become available to the society and be useful to the general public.
All the dignitaries on the dias were presented by the Dr. P.S. Goel, Chairman, Programme Committee, IISF 2023, the cow dung pot and mitti cool water bottle invented by a grassroot innovator justifying one of the mega science event’s objective of taking science grassroots innovations to society.
The inauguration ceremony concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr. Arvind C. Ranade, Director, National Innovation Foundation (NIF) India and Chief Coordinator, IISF 2023. The NIF-India, an autonomous organisation of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India is the coordinating and implementing organisation of IISF 2023.
The events scheduled for the first day of IISF 2023 include Student Science Village, Face to Face with New Frontiers of Science & Technology, Science through Games & Toys, Students Innovation Festival – Space Hackathon 2023, State S&T Ministers and Centre and State S&T Secretaries and Officials Conclave, Education for Aspiring India – National Science Teachers Workshop, Young Scientists’ Conference, New Age Technology Show, National Social Organisations and Institutions Meet (NSOIM), Science, Technology and Innovation Exhibition, and India International Collaboration followed by a Cultural programme.
The mega science festival will be celebrated from 17-20 January 2024 at the joint campus of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT)-Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB) & Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad (Haryana).
The grand festival of science aims to honour and highlight the scientific achievements in Science, Technology, and Innovation by the country with the primary objective of connecting science with society.
The Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) at CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication & Policy Research (NIScPR) is coordinating and facilitating the media publicity of the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023. The key objective of the SMCC is to disseminate and showcase R&D breakthroughs and scientific achievements of India on various platforms of media. For more information, please visit https://niscpr.res.in/ or follow us at @CSIR-NIScPR.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کی افتتاحی تقریب
ہندوستان سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کی طاقت سے عالمی شہرت حاصل کرنے والا ملک بن گیا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی
17 JAN 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
, فرید آباد، 17 جنوری 2024۔‘‘انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول 2023 کئی دیگر وجوہات کے علاوہ تین اہم وجوہات کی بنا پر منایا جارہا ہے اور یہ تین وجوہات ہیں چاند کے جنوبی قطب کے علاقے پر ہندوستان کے چندریان-3 کی کامیاب لینڈنگ؛ ہندوستان کی طرف سے دوسری کوویڈ ویکسین کی ترقی اور تیسرا آروما مشن’’۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی) - ریجنل سینٹر فار بائیو ٹیکنالوجی (آر سی بی) جوائنٹ کیمپس فرید آباد میں آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کی افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران یہ بات کہی۔ آج انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان وہ پہلا ملک ہے جس نے مختصر وقت میں کامیاب ڈی این اے ویکسین بنائی ہے۔ اب ہم دنیا کی تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشتوں میں پانچویں نمبر پر پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ ہندوستان سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کی طاقت سے عالمی شہرت حاصل کرنے والا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ وزیرمحترم ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بڑے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا اور حکومت ہند کی طرف سے چند برسوں میں کئے گئے پانچ انقلابی فیصلوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی، یعنی پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے خلائی اصلاحات، نیشنل کوانٹم مشن، انوسندھان-قومی تحقیق۔ فاؤنڈیشن (این آر ایف)، قومی جغرافیائی پالیسی، اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (ای ای پی )۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کی افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران اپنے خطاب میں یہ بھی کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے قومی ترقی کے لیے، ہم اب ہندوستانی مسائل کے ہندوستانی حل، ہندوستانی تحقیق کے لئے ہندوستانی ڈیٹا، ہندوستانی لوگوں کے لئے ہندوستانی ڈاکٹروں، اور پبلک پرائیویٹ شرکت پر توجہ مرکوز کررہے ہیں۔
17 جنوری 2024 سب سے زیادہ انتظار کیے جانے والے میگا سائنس فیسٹیول کا پہلا دن ہے- یعنی آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023۔ 2015 سے، فیسٹیول کے آٹھ ایڈیشن کے بعد، نواں ایڈیشن زیادہ دلچسپ ہے، جس میں ہر کوئی اس کے بعد منعقد ہونے والے پروگراموں کے بارے میں پرجوش ہے۔ افتتاح ہو چکا ہے۔ یہ بڑا علاقہ ہر عمر کے لوگوں اور معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات سے بھرا ہوا تھا جو آئی آئی ایس ایف کے حتمی مقصد کو پورا کرتے تھے۔ یہ ‘‘سب کی طرف سے سائنس کا جشن’’ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس سال کا تھیم ہے ‘‘امرت کال میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی عوامی رسائی’’۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دیگر معززین میں جناب مول چند شرما، اعلیٰ تعلیم، نقل و حمل، کانوں اور ارضیات کے کابینہ وزیر، اور انتخابات، حکومت ہریانہ؛ پروفیسر اجے کمار سود، گورنمنٹ آف انڈیا کو پی ایس اے؛ پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری، ڈی ایس ٹی؛ ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، سکریٹری،ایم او ای ایس، ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، سکریٹری، ڈی ایس آئی آر اور ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر، ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے، سکریٹری، ڈی بی ٹی؛ محترمہ اے دھن لکشمی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی ایس ٹی؛ شری شیوکمار شرما، نیشنل آرگنائزنگ سکریٹری، وجنا بھارتی (وبھا) شامل تھے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈی ایس ٹی سکریٹری، پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر نے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) 2023 میں 23 ممالک سے آنے والے تمام قومی اور بین الاقوامی مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے سامعین کے سامنے 17-20 جنوری 2024 کے چار دنوں میں ہونے والے پروگراموں کے مختصر تعارف کے ساتھ ساتھ ٓئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کی اہمیت کو بھی بیان کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمارے نوجوان طلباء اور محققین ہمارے ملک کی سائنسی ترقی سے متاثر اور اس سے حوصلہ پاتے ہوئے ہندوستان کو عالمی رہنما بنانے میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران، آئی آئی ایس ایف پروگرام گائیڈ اور آئی آئی ایس ایف نیوز بلیٹن کے علاقائی زبانوں کے خصوصی ایڈیشنز کو معززین نے جاری کیا۔ یہ زبانی ایڈیشن سات ہندوستانی زبانوں (ملیالم، بنگلہ، ہریانوی، بھوجپوری، ہندی، مراٹھی اور اردو) میں نکالے گئے۔ سی ایس آئی آر نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونی کیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ(این آئی ایس سی پی آر) کے سائنس میڈیا کمیونیکیشن سیل(ایس ایم سی سی) نے آئی آئی ایس ایف نیوز بلیٹن کے ان زبانی ایڈیشنوں کو تیار، ڈیزائن اور شائع کیا ہے۔
ہریانہ حکومت کے کابینی وزیر جناب مول چند شرما نے کہا کہ علم اور اختراعی خیالات کے تبادلے سے ملک ترقی کرتا ہے۔ انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی علم کے اشتراک کا صحیح پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
پروفیسر اجے سود، حکومت کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر (پی ایس اے) آف انڈیا نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کا وژن سائنس کو نہ صرف کتابوں میں محفوط کرتا ہے بلکہ بہت سے دلچسپ اور فکری طریقوں سے عوام تک کی اس کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے بہت سے عمودی پہلوؤں کے ساتھ اپنے پروگراموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے سائنسی مضامین کی گہری سمجھ حاصل کرنے کے وسیع مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر شیوکمار جی، نیشنل آرگنائزنگ سکریٹری، وجنا بھارتی (وبھا) انڈیا نے حاضرین اور دیگر معززین کو خوش آمدید کہا۔ انہوں نے ہماری ہندوستانی روایت اور اقدار پر زور دیا جس میں سائنس سرایت کر چکی ہے اور کہا کہ سائنس ایک تہوار ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سائنس فیسٹیول کا مقصد یہ سوچنا اور اس پر عمل درآمد کرنا ہے کہ کس طرح لیبز میں موجود سائنس کو معاشرے تک پہنچنا یا دستیاب ہونا چاہیے اور عام لوگوں کے لیے مفید ہونا چاہیے۔
ڈائس پر موجود تمام معززین کو ڈاکٹر پی ایس گوئل، چیئرمین، پروگرام کمیٹی، آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023نے گائے کے گوبر کا برتن اور مٹی کے ٹھنڈے پانی کی بوتل پیش کی، جو ایک نچلی سطح کے اختراع کار کے ذریعہ ایجاد کی گئی ہے جو سائنس کی بنیادی ایجادات کو معاشرے تک لے جانے کے میگا سائنس ایونٹ کے مقصد میں سے ایک کو جواز فراہم کرتی ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب ڈاکٹر اروند سی راناڈے، ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (این آئی ایف) انڈیا اور چیف کوآرڈینیٹر، آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کے شکریہ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ این آئی ایف-انڈیا، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے(ڈی ایس ٹی) کی ایک خود مختار تنظیم حکومت ہندوستان کی آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کو مربوط اور نافذ کرنے والی تنظیم ہے۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کے پہلے دن کے لیے طے شدہ پروگراموں میں اسٹوڈنٹ سائنس ولیج، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے نئے محاذوں کے ساتھ رو برو ہوتے ہوئے،کھیلوں اور کھلونوں کے ذریعے سائنس، اسٹوڈنٹس انوویشن فیسٹیول - اسپیس ہیکاتھون 2023، ریاستی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی وزراء اور مرکز اور ریاستی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی سکریٹریز اور آفیشیل کنکلیو، ایجوکیشن فار اسپائرنگ انڈیا - نیشنل سائنس ٹیچرس ورکشاپ، ینگ سائنٹسٹس کانفرنس، نیو ایج ٹیکنالوجی شو، نیشنل سوشل آرگنائزیشنز اینڈ انسٹی ٹیوشنز میٹ(این ایس او آئی ایم)، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور انوویشن ایگزیبیشن، اور انڈیا انٹرنیشنل تعاون شام تھے۔ اس کے بعد ایک ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کیا گیا۔
میگا سائنس فیسٹیول 17-20 جنوری 2024 تک ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف بائیو ٹکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) - ریجنل سینٹر فار بائیو ٹیکنالوجی (آر سی بی) اور ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی) فرید آباد (ہریانہ) کے مشترکہ کیمپس میں منایا جائے گا۔
سائنس کے عظیم میلے کا مقصد سائنس کو معاشرے سے جوڑنے کے بنیادی مقصد کے ساتھ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع میں ملک کی سائنسی کامیابیوں کو عزت دینا اور اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
ایس آئی آر نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونی کیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ(این آئی ایس سی پی آر) کے سائنس میڈیا کمیونیکیشن سیل(ایس ایم سی سی) میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی ایس ایس ایف) 2023 کی میڈیا پبلسٹی کو مربوطی اور سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ ایس ایم سی سی کا کلیدی مقصد پھیلانا ہے اور میڈیا کے مختلف پلیٹ فارمز پر ہندوستان کی آر اینڈ ڈی کامیابیوں اور سائنسی کامیابیوں کی نمائش۔ مزید معلومات کے لیے، براہ کرم https://niscpr.res.in/ پر جائیں یا ہمیں @CSIR-NIScPR پر فالو کریں۔