Ministry of Communications
Secretary, Department of Telecommunications Transformative visit to USA
17 JAN 2024 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary of the Department of Telecommunications embarked on a transformative visit to the United States starting from 12th January 2024, addressing critical aspects of India's technological prowess and global collaboration. The highlights of this significant journey include:
PanIIT 2024 Event in Washington, DC:
Secretary (DoT) delivered a compelling keynote on 'Technology Diplomacy: Navigating the Geopolitical Landscape' at the PanIIT 2024 event. Emphasizing India's Digital Transformation, he underscored the importance of tech diplomacy for diversifying the supply chain, crucial for the growth of the ICT sector. A Joint Work Plan was inked with PanIIT USA, fostering expertise exchange for Indian research projects and guiding startups towards the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Exploration of Quantum Communications Collaboration at the University of Chicago
In a strategic move to bolster India's self-reliance in Quantum Communications, the Secretary visited the University of Chicago. Engaging in deep-diving sessions and touring Quantum Communication labs, he explored potential collaborations in Quantum Networks and Quantum Teleportation. This initiative aims to elevate R&D, foster innovation, and fortify the startup ecosystem in Quantum Communications within India.
Meeting with Deputy NSA, USA - Ms. Ann Neuberger
The Secretary met with Deputy NSA, USA, Ms. Ann Neuberger, resulting in the formalization and release of the 'US-India OpenRAN Acceleration Roadmap.' This milestone agreement promotes collaboration for interoperability and scaled deployments of OpenRAN products. Both sides concurred on joint efforts in Next Generation Communication Technologies, marking a significant stride towards global technological advancement.
Engagement with Delegates of World Bank
At the World Bank, Secretary(Telecom) met Senior MD Axel van Trotsenburg, VP South Asia Martin Raiser, VP Infrastructure Guangzhe Chen, and Director Strategy and Operations Qimiao Fan. Discussions revolved around India’s initiatives in Digital Public Infrastructure, Cell Broadcast Technology, and the promotion of the startup ecosystem. The World Bank was invited to join the ‘AI for Good’ effort of ITU/UN, with a specific focus on the South Asian and African regions.
This visit epitomizes Department of Telecommunications commitment to technological excellence, international collaboration, and self-reliance, aligning seamlessly with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिव संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के परिवर्तनकारी दौरे पर
17 JAN 2024 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिव 12 जनवरी, 2024 से संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के परिवर्तनकारी दौरे पर हैं। उन्होंने वहां भारत के तकनीकी कौशल और वैश्विक सहयोग के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं को संबोधित किया। इस महत्वपूर्ण यात्रा के मुख्यांश:
वाशिंगटन, डीसी में पैन आईआईटी 2024 आयोजन:
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के सचिव ने पैन आईआईटी 2024 आयोजन में 'टेक्नोलॉजी डिप्लोमेसी: नेविगेटिंग द जियोपिटिकल लैंडस्केप' विषय पर एक मंत्रमुग्ध करने वाला मुख्य भाषण दिया। भारत के डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर बल देते हुए, उन्होंने आईसीटी क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में विविधता लाने के लिए तकनीकी कूटनीति के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। पैनआईआईटी यूएसए के साथ एक संयुक्त कार्य योजना पर हस्ताक्षर किये गये, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं के लिए विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना और आत्मानिर्भर भारत के विजन की ओर स्टार्टअप्स का मार्गदर्शन करना है।
शिकागो विश्वविद्यालय में क्वांटम संचार सहयोग की संभावना
क्वांटम संचार में भारत के आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए एक रणनीतिक कदम के रूप में, उन्होंने शिकागो विश्वविद्यालय का दौरा किया। वे गहन सत्रों में शामिल हुए और उन्होंने क्वांटम संचार प्रयोगशालाओं का दौरा किया तथा क्वांटम नेटवर्क और क्वांटम टेलीपोर्टेशन में क्या संभावित सहयोग हो सकता है, उसका पता लगाया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य अनुसंधान और विकास का उत्थान करना, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना और भारत के अंदर क्वांटम संचार में स्टार्टअप्स इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत करना है।
अमरीका की उप राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार, सुश्री ऐन न्यूबर्गर के साथ बैठक
सचिव ने अमरीका की उप राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार सुश्री, ऐन न्यूबर्गर, के साथ मुलाकात की, जिसकी परिणति 'यूएस-इंडिया ओपनरैन ऐक्सेलरेशन रोडमैप' के समझौते के रूप में सामने आई। यह मील का पत्थर समझौता ओपनरैन उत्पादों के उन्नत विकास और इनकी अंतरसक्रियता के लिए सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है। दोनों पक्षों ने अगली पीढ़ी के संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में संयुक्त प्रयासों पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जो वैश्विक तकनीकी उन्नति की ओर एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को चिह्नित करती है।
विश्व बैंक के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ मुलाकात
सचिव (टेलीकॉम) ने विश्व बैंक में वरिष्ठ प्रबंध निदेशक एक्सल वैन ट्रॉट्सबर्ग, उपाध्यक्ष साउथ एशिया मार्टिन रेज़र, उपाध्यक्ष इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर गुआंगज़े चेन और निदेशक स्ट्रेटेजी एंड ऑपरेशन्स किमियाओ फैन से मुलाकात की। डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट टेक्नोलॉजी और स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने में भारत की पहलों के इर्द-गिर्द विचार-विमर्श हुआ। विश्व बैंक को दक्षिण एशियाई और अफ्रीकी क्षेत्रों पर विशिष्ट ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ, आईटीयू/यूएन के 'आर्टिफीशियल इंटेलीजेंस फॉर गुड' प्रयास में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया।
यह यात्रा तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को आदर्श रूप में दर्शाती है, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन के साथ पूरी तरह मेल खाती है।