தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை செயலாளரின் அமெரிக்கப் பயணம்
17 JAN 2024 1:05PM by PIB Chennai
தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் 2024 ஜனவரி 12 முதல் அமெரிக்காவில் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். அப்போது இந்தியாவின் தொழில்நுட்ப வலிமை, உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் குறித்து உரையாற்றினார். இந்தப் பயணத்தின் சிறப்பம்சங்கள்:
புவிசார் அரசியல் நிலப்பரப்பை வழிநடத்துதல் என்ற தலைப்பில் தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை செயலாளர் சிறப்புரையாற்றினார். இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு முக்கியமான விநியோக அமைப்பை பன்முகப்படுத்துவதற்கான தொழில்நுட்ப உத்தியின் முக்கியத்துவம் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்திய ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கான நிபுணத்துவப் பரிமாற்றத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நோக்கிப் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை வழிநடத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்காக பான்ஐஐடி-யுடன் ஒரு கூட்டுப் பணித்திட்டம் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது.
குவாண்டம் தொலைத்தொடர்பில் இந்தியாவின் தற்சார்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் ஓர் உத்திசார்ந்த நடவடிக்கையாக, சிகாகோ பல்கலைக்கழகத்திற்குத் தொலைத் தொடர்புத்துறை செயலாளர் சென்றார்.
அமெரிக்காவின் துணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஆன் நியூபெர்கரை சந்தித்தார். உலகளாவிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கும் அடுத்த தலைமுறை தகவல்தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளுக்கு இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
உலக வங்கியின் உயர் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர் திரு ஆக்சல் வான் ட்ரொட்ஸ்பெர்க், தெற்காசிய துணைத் தலைவர் திரு மார்ட்டின் ரைசர், உள்கட்டமைப்பு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு குவாங்சே சென் திட்டமிடல், செயல்பாட்டு இயக்குநர் திரு கிமியாவோ ஃபான் ஆகியோரை தொலைத்தொடர்பு செயலாளர் சந்தித்தார். டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு, செல் ஒளிபரப்பு தொழில்நுட்பம், புத்தொழில் சூழல் அமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியாவின் முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்து விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன.

Ministry of Communications
Secretary, Department of Telecommunications Transformative visit to USA
17 JAN 2024 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary of the Department of Telecommunications embarked on a transformative visit to the United States starting from 12th January 2024, addressing critical aspects of India's technological prowess and global collaboration. The highlights of this significant journey include:
PanIIT 2024 Event in Washington, DC:
Secretary (DoT) delivered a compelling keynote on 'Technology Diplomacy: Navigating the Geopolitical Landscape' at the PanIIT 2024 event. Emphasizing India's Digital Transformation, he underscored the importance of tech diplomacy for diversifying the supply chain, crucial for the growth of the ICT sector. A Joint Work Plan was inked with PanIIT USA, fostering expertise exchange for Indian research projects and guiding startups towards the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Exploration of Quantum Communications Collaboration at the University of Chicago
In a strategic move to bolster India's self-reliance in Quantum Communications, the Secretary visited the University of Chicago. Engaging in deep-diving sessions and touring Quantum Communication labs, he explored potential collaborations in Quantum Networks and Quantum Teleportation. This initiative aims to elevate R&D, foster innovation, and fortify the startup ecosystem in Quantum Communications within India.
Meeting with Deputy NSA, USA - Ms. Ann Neuberger
The Secretary met with Deputy NSA, USA, Ms. Ann Neuberger, resulting in the formalization and release of the 'US-India OpenRAN Acceleration Roadmap.' This milestone agreement promotes collaboration for interoperability and scaled deployments of OpenRAN products. Both sides concurred on joint efforts in Next Generation Communication Technologies, marking a significant stride towards global technological advancement.
Engagement with Delegates of World Bank
At the World Bank, Secretary(Telecom) met Senior MD Axel van Trotsenburg, VP South Asia Martin Raiser, VP Infrastructure Guangzhe Chen, and Director Strategy and Operations Qimiao Fan. Discussions revolved around India’s initiatives in Digital Public Infrastructure, Cell Broadcast Technology, and the promotion of the startup ecosystem. The World Bank was invited to join the ‘AI for Good’ effort of ITU/UN, with a specific focus on the South Asian and African regions.
This visit epitomizes Department of Telecommunications commitment to technological excellence, international collaboration, and self-reliance, aligning seamlessly with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.