President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES A PUBLIC MEETING AT MAWPHLANG; INAUGURATES/LAYS FOUNDATION STONES FOR ROAD AND TOURISM PROJECTS
16 JAN 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed a public meeting at Mawphlang, Meghalaya today (January 16, 2024). She also virtually inaugurated the upgraded Rongjeng Mangsang Adokgre Road and Mairang Ranigodown Azra Road as well as laid the foundation stones for Shillong Peak Ropeway and tourist accommodations in the villages of Kongthong, Mawlyngot and Kudengrim.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that since time immemorial, tribal people have been the vanguard of environmental conservation based on indigenous knowledge, culture, and religious beliefs. She noted that Meghalayan people believe that ‘U Basa’ or goddess dwells among lush green forests. She emphasized that tribal practices can be good case studies of how there can be a symbiotic relationship between human beings and nature. She stated that tribal lifestyle contributes to the promotion of national goals of bio-diversity conservation and maintaining the ecological balance.
The President highlighted the role of women in conservation and climate action efforts. She said that it is well-documented that women are at the heart of the conservation efforts. Women in tribal societies have been showing the way in protecting the environment and sharing their wisdom and skills to enhance adaptation and mitigation. By increasing the participation of women in climate initiatives and decision-making processes, more can be done for effective climate action and bio-diversity conservation.
The President was happy to note that Meghalaya has been making a determined effort to emerge as a model state and offering a balanced approach to modernity and tradition. She said that with good FDI inflows, high exports and a dynamic demography, Meghalaya is emerging as a growth leader and offers an inspiring story.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے موفلانگ میں ایک عوامی جلسہ سے خطاب کیا؛ سڑک اور سیاحت کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا/ سنگ بنیاد رکھا
16 JAN 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (16 جنوری 2024) میگھالیہ کے موفلانگ میں ایک جلسہ عام سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے اپ گریڈ کی گئی رونگجینگ منگسانگ ایڈوکگری سڑک اور مئیرانگ رانی گو ڈاؤن ازرا روڈ کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ شیلانگ پیک روپ وے اور کونگ تھونگ، مولن گوٹ اور کڈنگرم کے گاؤوں میں سیاحوں کی رہائش گاہوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ زمانہ قدیم سے قبائلی لوگ مقامی علم، ثقافت اور مذہبی عقائد کی بنیاد پر ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے سب سے آگے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میگھالیائی لوگوں کا ماننا ہے کہ ’یو باسا‘ یا دیوی سرسبز و شاداب جنگلات میں رہتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قبائلی طرز عمل اس بات کے لیے اچھے کیس اسٹڈیز ہو سکتے ہیں کہ انسانوں اور فطرت کے درمیان ایک سمبایوٹک رشتہ کیسے ہو سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی طرز زندگی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی توازن کو برقرار رکھنے کے قومی اہداف کے فروغ میں معاون ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے تحفظ اور آب و ہوا کی کارروائیوں میں خواتین کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسے اچھی طرح دستاویزی شکل دی گئی ہے کہ خواتین تحفظ کی کوششوں کا مرکز ہیں۔ قبائلی معاشروں میں خواتین ماحول کے تحفظ کا راستہ دکھا رہی ہیں اور موافقت اور تخفیف کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی دانشمندی اور مہارتیں شیئر کر رہی ہیں۔ موسمیاتی اقدامات اور فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھا کر، مؤثر موسمیاتی کارروائی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے مزید کچھ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ میگھالیہ ایک ماڈل ریاست کے طور پر ابھرنے اور جدیدیت اور روایت کو متوازن انداز میں پیش کرنے کے لیے پرعزم کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اچھی مقدار میں ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد، اعلیٰ برآمدات اور ایک متحرک آبادی کے ساتھ، میگھالیہ ترقی کے رہنما کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے اور ایک متاثر کن کہانی پیش کرتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں