President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES A PUBLIC MEETING AT MAWPHLANG; INAUGURATES/LAYS FOUNDATION STONES FOR ROAD AND TOURISM PROJECTS
16 JAN 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed a public meeting at Mawphlang, Meghalaya today (January 16, 2024). She also virtually inaugurated the upgraded Rongjeng Mangsang Adokgre Road and Mairang Ranigodown Azra Road as well as laid the foundation stones for Shillong Peak Ropeway and tourist accommodations in the villages of Kongthong, Mawlyngot and Kudengrim.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that since time immemorial, tribal people have been the vanguard of environmental conservation based on indigenous knowledge, culture, and religious beliefs. She noted that Meghalayan people believe that ‘U Basa’ or goddess dwells among lush green forests. She emphasized that tribal practices can be good case studies of how there can be a symbiotic relationship between human beings and nature. She stated that tribal lifestyle contributes to the promotion of national goals of bio-diversity conservation and maintaining the ecological balance.
The President highlighted the role of women in conservation and climate action efforts. She said that it is well-documented that women are at the heart of the conservation efforts. Women in tribal societies have been showing the way in protecting the environment and sharing their wisdom and skills to enhance adaptation and mitigation. By increasing the participation of women in climate initiatives and decision-making processes, more can be done for effective climate action and bio-diversity conservation.
The President was happy to note that Meghalaya has been making a determined effort to emerge as a model state and offering a balanced approach to modernity and tradition. She said that with good FDI inflows, high exports and a dynamic demography, Meghalaya is emerging as a growth leader and offers an inspiring story.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने मावफलांग में एक सार्वजनिक बैठक को संबोधित किया; सड़क और पर्यटन से जुड़ी विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन/शिलान्यास किया
16 JAN 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (16 जनवरी, 2024) मेघालय के मावफलांग में एक सार्वजनिक बैठक को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने वर्चुअल माध्यम से उन्नत रोंगजेंग मांगसांग एडोकग्रे सड़क एवं मैरांग रानीगोडाउन अजरा सड़क का उद्घाटन किया और साथ ही शिलांग पीक रोपवे तथा कोंगथोंग, मावलिंगोट एवं कुडेनग्रिम नाम के गांवों में पर्यटक आवासों का शिलान्यास किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्राचीन काल से जनजातीय समुदाय के लोग स्वदेशी ज्ञान, संस्कृति और धार्मिक मान्यताओं के आधार पर पर्यावरण संरक्षण के अगुआ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मेघालय के लोगों का मानना ​​है कि ‘यू बासा’ या देवी हरे-भरे जंगलों में निवास करती हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जनजातीय प्रथाएं इस बात का अच्छा अध्ययन हो सकती हैं कि मनुष्य और प्रकृति के बीच सहजीवी संबंध कैसे हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय जीवनशैली जैव-विविधता संरक्षण और इकोलॉजिकल संतुलन बनाए रखने के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को बढ़ावा देने में योगदान देती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने संरक्षण और जलवायु कार्रवाई से जुड़े प्रयासों में महिलाओं की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि यह तथ्य अच्छी तरह दर्ज है कि महिलाएं संरक्षण संबंधी प्रयासों के केंद्र में होती हैं। जनजातीय समाजों में महिलाएं पर्यावरण की रक्षा करने और अनुकूलन व शमन को बढ़ाने हेतु अपने ज्ञान एवं कौशल को साझा करके रास्ता दिखा रही हैं। जलवायु संबंधी पहलों और निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाकर प्रभावी जलवायु कार्रवाई और जैव-विविधता संरक्षण की दिशा में और अधिक कार्य किया जा सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि मेघालय एक आदर्श राज्य के रूप में उभरने हेतु दृढ़ता के साथ प्रयास कर रहा है और आधुनिकता एवं परंपरा के प्रति संतुलित दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एफडीआई के अच्छे प्रवाह, उच्च निर्यात और गतिशील जनसांख्यिकी के साथ, मेघालय विकास के अगुआ के रूप में उभर रहा है और एक प्रेरणादायक कहानी प्रस्तुत कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें