Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Sh. Piyush Goyal announces commencement of work on Trade Connect ePlatform
Sh. Goyal chairs the 2nd meeting of reconstituted Board of Trade in New Delhi
We must leverage the FTAs for our benefit to push exports: Sh. Goyal
Need to encourage Startups, MSMEs to start exporting: Sh. Goyal
16 JAN 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today chaired the second meeting of the reconstituted Board of Trade held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. Shri Goyal announced initiation of work on Trade Connect ePlatform, an intermediary platform providing the facility to connect Indian exporters and entrepreneurs with various stakeholders in international trade will commence shortly.
BWE4.jpg)
The ePlatform is expected to provide facilitation for new and aspiring exporters, information on various regulations to access markets, sectors, export trends, easy access of benefits under Free Trade Agreements, access to sector specific events along with a facility to address trade related queries to officials in Government of India and associated entities to get expert advice. The platform is likely to be ready in 3-4 months’ time period.
GEY7.jpg)
In his opening remarks, Shri Goyal said that the Board of Trade meeting is an opportunity to deliberate on the key issues including how to leverage the FTAs for our benefit, how to encourage the Startups/MSMEs to go beyond our borders and start exporting, boosting exports also from the services sector which remains a key driver of export growth from the country.
QIHS.jpg)
Shri Goyal stressed on the need to internationalise the goods and services to help in improving the quality of the products and also to have economies of scale. He further emphasied on making exports a people’s movement with the States, Centre and the Industry, all playing an equal role in accelerating Indian exports.
The Minister emphasised on the pro-active role to be played by the States/UTs to achieve higher exports and contribute to the nation building process. He further assured that all the issues raised by the participants will be addressed and the suggestions made by them in the meeting today will be considered by the concerned. While talking of potential in service exports, the Minister emphasised on Education, Tourism and Audio-Visual services as the areas with huge potential.
The Board of Trade meeting focused on reviewing the export performance to achieve the $2 trillion export target for year 2030, the priorities identified in the new Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) 2023 and the strategies and measures to be adopted in order to take forward the export growth. The reconstituted Board of Trade provides an opportunity to have regular discussions and consultations with trade and industry and advises the Government on policy measures connected with the Foreign Trade Policy in order to achieve the objectives of boosting India’s trade.
It provides a platform to the State governments and UTs for sharing State-oriented perspectives on exports. It also acts as a platform for the Government of India for appraising State and UTs about international developments affecting India’s trade and the role States and UTs can play in promotiong exports. It remains an important mechanism for deliberations on trade related issues with Industry bodies, Associations, Export Promotion Councils, and State/UT governments. The 29 non-official members were also invited for the Board of Trade meeting.
During the Board of Trade meeting, presentations were made on a variety of subjects such as India’s Import/ Export Performance and State export performance, PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan Multimodal Connectivity, Leveraging FTAs for boosting export growth, discussion on foreign trade vision, trade facilitation measures undertaken by customs, Convergence and expansion of Government e-Marketplace, reforms in Indian patent system, Intervention to boost Pharma exports etc.
Ministers from the States made interventions in the meeting, giving their State-specific suggestions, and also expressed their commitment to creating a favorable ecosystem in promoting the external trade.
The meeting saw the participation of Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Ms. Anupriya Patel, Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal, Special Secretary, Logistics Smt. Sumita Dawra, Director General of Foreign Trade, Shri Santosh Sarangi and other senior officials and members of Indian Industry.
The meeting was attended by various State Ministers and other senior officials of key line ministries and States, all major trade and industry bodies, Export Promotion Councils and industry associations.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री. पीयूष गोयल ने ट्रेड कनेक्ट ई-प्लेटफॉर्म पर कार्य आरंभ करने की घोषणा की
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने नई दिल्ली में पुनर्गठित व्यापार मंडल की दूसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
हमें अपने लाभ के लिए निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मुक्त व्यापार संधि का लाभ उठाना चाहिए: श्री गोयल
निर्यात शुरू करने के लिए स्टार्टअप, सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता: श्री गोयल
16 JAN 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित पुनर्गठित व्यापार मंडल की दूसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने भारतीय निर्यातकों और उद्यमियों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार में विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ जोड़ने की सुविधा प्रदान करने वाला एक मध्यस्थ मंच, ट्रेड कनेक्ट ई-प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर काम शुरू करने की घोषणा की।
BWE4.jpg)
ई-प्लेटफॉर्म से नए और इच्छुक निर्यातकों के लिए सुविधा, बाजारों, क्षेत्रों, निर्यात रुझानों तक पहुंचने के लिए विभिन्न नियमों की जानकारी, मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों के तहत लाभ के बारे में जानकारी सेक्टर विशिष्ट कार्यक्रमों तक पहुंच के साथ-साथ व्यापार से संबंधित प्रश्नों के संबंधित जानकारी की सुविधा प्रदान करने की उम्मीद है। विशेषज्ञ सलाह प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत सरकार के संबंधित संस्थाओं के अधिकारी जानकारी प्रदान करेंगे। प्लेटफॉर्म 3-4 महीने की समयावधि में तैयार हो जाएगा।
GEY7.jpg)
अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि व्यापार मंडल की बैठक प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने का एक अवसर है, जिसमें हमारे लाभ के लिए मुक्त व्यापार संधि का लाभ कैसे उठाया जाए, स्टार्टअप/एमएसएमई को हमारी सीमाओं से परे जाने और निर्यात शुरू करने, बढ़ावा देने के लिए कैसे प्रोत्साहित किया जाए। निर्यात वृद्धि के प्रमुख सेवा क्षेत्र से निर्यात को कैसे बढ़ावा दिया जाए- ऐसे विषयों पर चर्चा होती है।
QIHS.jpg)
श्री गोयल ने उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने और पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में मदद करने के लिए वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने राज्यों, केंद्र और उद्योग के साथ निर्यात को एक जन-आंदोलन बनाने के लिए कहा, ये सभी भारतीय निर्यात में तेजी लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उच्च निर्यात हासिल करने और राष्ट्र निर्माण प्रक्रिया में योगदान देने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली सक्रिय भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि प्रतिभागियों द्वारा उठाए गए सभी मुद्दों का समाधान किया जाएगा और आज की बैठक में उनके सुझावों पर संबंधित पक्षों द्वारा विचार किया जाएगा। सेवा निर्यात में संभावनाओं की बात करते हुए, उन्होंने विशाल संभावनाओं वाले क्षेत्रों के रूप में शिक्षा, पर्यटन और दृश्य-श्रव्य सेवाओं पर जोर दिया।
व्यापार मंडल की बैठक वर्ष 2030 के लिए 2 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के निर्यात लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए निर्यात प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा, नई विदेश व्यापार नीति (एफटीपी) 2023 में पहचानी गई प्राथमिकताओं और निर्यात को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली रणनीतियों और उपायों पर केंद्रित थी। पुनर्गठित व्यापार बोर्ड, व्यापार और उद्योग के साथ नियमित चर्चा और परामर्श करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है और भारत के व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए विदेश व्यापार नीति से जुड़े नीतिगत उपायों पर सरकार को सलाह देता है।
यह निर्यात पर राज्य-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण साझा करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को एक मंच प्रदान करता है। यह भारत के व्यापार को प्रभावित करने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की भूमिका के बारे में राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को अवगत कराने के लिए भारत सरकार के लिए एक मंच के रूप में भी कार्य करता है। यह उद्योग निकायों, संघों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के साथ व्यापार संबंधी मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण तंत्र बना हुआ है। व्यापार मंडल की बैठक में 29 गैर सरकारी सदस्यों को भी आमंत्रित किया गया था।
व्यापार मंडल की बैठक के दौरान, भारत के आयात/निर्यात प्रदर्शन और राज्य निर्यात प्रदर्शन, पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी, निर्यात वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मुक्त व्यापार संधि का लाभ उठाना, विदेशी व्यापार दृष्टिकोण, व्यापार पर चर्चा जैसे कई विषयों पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। सीमा शुल्क द्वारा किए गए सुविधा उपाय, सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस का विस्‍तार भारतीय पेटेंट प्रणाली में सुधार, फार्मा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हस्तक्षेप आदि पर विचार-विमर्श हुआ।
राज्यों के मंत्रियों ने बैठक में हस्तक्षेप करते हुए अपने राज्य-विशिष्ट सुझाव दिए और बाहरी व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक अनुकूल ईको-सिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता भी व्यक्त की।
बैठक में वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री, सुश्री अनुप्रिया पटेल, वाणिज्य सचिव, श्री सुनील बर्थवाल, विशेष सचिव, रसद श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा, विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशक, श्री संतोष सारंगी और भारतीय उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक में विभिन्न राज्य मंत्रियों और प्रमुख मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, सभी प्रमुख व्यापार और उद्योग निकायों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और उद्योग संघों ने भी भाग लिया।