Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Sh. Piyush Goyal announces commencement of work on Trade Connect ePlatform
Sh. Goyal chairs the 2nd meeting of reconstituted Board of Trade in New Delhi
We must leverage the FTAs for our benefit to push exports: Sh. Goyal
Need to encourage Startups, MSMEs to start exporting: Sh. Goyal
16 JAN 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today chaired the second meeting of the reconstituted Board of Trade held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. Shri Goyal announced initiation of work on Trade Connect ePlatform, an intermediary platform providing the facility to connect Indian exporters and entrepreneurs with various stakeholders in international trade will commence shortly.
BWE4.jpg)
The ePlatform is expected to provide facilitation for new and aspiring exporters, information on various regulations to access markets, sectors, export trends, easy access of benefits under Free Trade Agreements, access to sector specific events along with a facility to address trade related queries to officials in Government of India and associated entities to get expert advice. The platform is likely to be ready in 3-4 months’ time period.
GEY7.jpg)
In his opening remarks, Shri Goyal said that the Board of Trade meeting is an opportunity to deliberate on the key issues including how to leverage the FTAs for our benefit, how to encourage the Startups/MSMEs to go beyond our borders and start exporting, boosting exports also from the services sector which remains a key driver of export growth from the country.
QIHS.jpg)
Shri Goyal stressed on the need to internationalise the goods and services to help in improving the quality of the products and also to have economies of scale. He further emphasied on making exports a people’s movement with the States, Centre and the Industry, all playing an equal role in accelerating Indian exports.
The Minister emphasised on the pro-active role to be played by the States/UTs to achieve higher exports and contribute to the nation building process. He further assured that all the issues raised by the participants will be addressed and the suggestions made by them in the meeting today will be considered by the concerned. While talking of potential in service exports, the Minister emphasised on Education, Tourism and Audio-Visual services as the areas with huge potential.
The Board of Trade meeting focused on reviewing the export performance to achieve the $2 trillion export target for year 2030, the priorities identified in the new Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) 2023 and the strategies and measures to be adopted in order to take forward the export growth. The reconstituted Board of Trade provides an opportunity to have regular discussions and consultations with trade and industry and advises the Government on policy measures connected with the Foreign Trade Policy in order to achieve the objectives of boosting India’s trade.
It provides a platform to the State governments and UTs for sharing State-oriented perspectives on exports. It also acts as a platform for the Government of India for appraising State and UTs about international developments affecting India’s trade and the role States and UTs can play in promotiong exports. It remains an important mechanism for deliberations on trade related issues with Industry bodies, Associations, Export Promotion Councils, and State/UT governments. The 29 non-official members were also invited for the Board of Trade meeting.
During the Board of Trade meeting, presentations were made on a variety of subjects such as India’s Import/ Export Performance and State export performance, PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan Multimodal Connectivity, Leveraging FTAs for boosting export growth, discussion on foreign trade vision, trade facilitation measures undertaken by customs, Convergence and expansion of Government e-Marketplace, reforms in Indian patent system, Intervention to boost Pharma exports etc.
Ministers from the States made interventions in the meeting, giving their State-specific suggestions, and also expressed their commitment to creating a favorable ecosystem in promoting the external trade.
The meeting saw the participation of Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Ms. Anupriya Patel, Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal, Special Secretary, Logistics Smt. Sumita Dawra, Director General of Foreign Trade, Shri Santosh Sarangi and other senior officials and members of Indian Industry.
The meeting was attended by various State Ministers and other senior officials of key line ministries and States, all major trade and industry bodies, Export Promotion Councils and industry associations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت و تجارت كے مركزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل كی جانب سے ٹریڈ کنیکٹ ای پلیٹ فارم پر کام شروع کرنے کا اعلان
جناب گوئل نے نئی دہلی میں نو تشکیل شدہ بورڈ آف ٹریڈ کی دوسری میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
ہمیں برآمدات کو آگے بڑھانے كی خاطر اپنے فائدے کے لئے آزادانہ تجارت كے معاہدوں کا فائدہ اٹھانا چاہئے: جناب گوئل
ایکسپورٹ شروع کرنے کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپس، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای(کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی ضرورت: جناب گوئل
16 JAN 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت و تجارت، امور صارفین، خوراک و عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں نو تشکیل شدہ بورڈ آف ٹریڈ کی دوسری میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ جناب گوئل نے ٹریڈ کنیکٹ ای پلیٹ فارم پر کام شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا جو ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان اور کاروباریوں کو بین الاقوامی تجارت میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ جوڑنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے كے لیے ایک درمیانی پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اس كا آغاز جلد ہی عمل میں آئے گا۔
BWE4.jpg)
توقع ہے کہ ای پلیٹ فارم نئے اور امنگوں بھرے برآمد کنندگان کو مارکیٹوں، شعبوں، برآمدی رجحانات تک رسائی کے مختلف ضوابط کے بارے میں معلومات، آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں کے تحت فوائد تک آسان رسائی، ماہرین سے مشورہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے حکام اور متعلقہ اداروں سے تجارت سے متعلق سوالات کو حل کرنے کی سہولت کے ساتھ سیکٹر کے مخصوص واقعات تک رسائی كی سہولت فراہم كرے گا۔ پلیٹ فارم کے 3-4 ماہ کی مدت میں تیار ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
GEY7.jpg)
جناب گوئل نے اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں کہا کہ بورڈ آف ٹریڈ کی میٹنگ اہم مسائل بشمول ہمارے فائدے کے لیے ایف ٹی اے کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے طریقوں، اسٹارٹ اپ اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی حوصلہ افزائی کی صورتوں کہ وہ ہماری سرحدوں سے باہر برآمدات شروع ہوں اور خدمات کے شعبے سے بھی برآمدات کو بڑھانے پر غور و خوض کرنے کا ایک موقع فراہم كرتی ہے۔
QIHS.jpg)
جناب گوئل نے اشیا اور خدمات کو بین الاقوامی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ پروڈکٹس کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشیات كا داءرہ بھی وسیع ہو۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں، مرکز اور صنعت کے ساتھ برآمدات کو عوامی تحریک بنانے پر زور دیا، یہ سبھی ہندوستانی برآمدات کو تیز کرنے میں یکساں کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اعلیٰ برآمدات حاصل کرنے اور قوم کی تعمیر کے عمل میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے ادا کیے جانے والے فعال کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید یقین دلایا کہ شرکاء کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے تمام مسائل کو حل کیا جائے گا اور آج کی میٹنگ میں ان کی طرف سے دی گئی تجاویز پر متعلقین غور کریں گے۔ خدمات کی برآمدات كے امكانات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے تعلیم، سیاحت اور صوتی و بصری خدمات پر زور دیا کیونکہ ان شعبوں میں بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں۔
بورڈ آف ٹریڈ کے اجلاس میں سال 2030 کے لیے 2 ٹریلین ڈالر کے برآمدی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے برآمداتی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی اور نئی فارن ٹریڈ پالیسی مجریہ 2023 میں جن ترجیحات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے نیز برآمدات کی نمو کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اختیار کی جانے والی حکمت عملی اور اقدامات كا جاءزہ لیا گیا۔ دوبارہ تشکیل شدہ بورڈ آف ٹریڈ صنعت اور تجارت کے ساتھ باقاعدہ بات چیت اور مشاورت کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے اور حکومت کو خارجہ تجارتی پالیسی سے منسلک پالیسی اقدامات پر مشورہ دیتا ہے۔
تاکہ ہندوستان کی تجارت کو بڑھانے کے مقاصد کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
نو تشكیل شدہ بورڈ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو برآمدات کے بارے میں ریاست پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ حکومت ہند کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کی تجارت کو متاثر کرنے والی بین الاقوامی ترقیوں کے بارے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکے اور معلوم كیا جا سكے كہ برآمدات کو فروغ دینے میں ریاستیں اور مركزی خطےکیا کردار ادا کر سکتی ہیں۔ یہ صنعتی اداروں، ایسوسی ایشنز، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز، اور ریاستی اور مركزی خطوں كی حکومتوں کے ساتھ تجارت سے متعلق مسائل پر بات چیت کا ایک اہم طریقہ کار ہے۔ بورڈ آف ٹریڈ کے اجلاس میں 29 غیر سرکاری ممبران کو بھی مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔
بورڈ آف ٹریڈ کے اجلاس کے دوران مختلف موضوعات پر پریزنٹیشنز دی گئیں۔جیسے کہ ہندوستان کی درآمدی/برآمد کارکردگی اور ریاستی برآمدات کی کارکردگی، پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی، برآمدی نمو کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایف ٹی اے کا فائدہ اٹھانا، غیر ملکی تجارت کے وژن پر بات چیت، کسٹمز کے ذریعے تجارتی سہولت کاری کے اقدامات، حکومتی ای-مارکیٹ پلیس کی کنورجنسی اور توسیع، ہندوستانی پیٹنٹ سسٹم میں اصلاحات، فارما کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لیے مداخلت وغیرہ۔
ریاستوں کے وزراء نے میٹنگ میں اپنی ریاستوں كی مخصوص تجاویز پیش کیں، اور بیرونی تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
میٹنگ میں صنعت و تجارت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل، کامرس سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال، اسپیشل سکریٹری لاجسٹک محترمہ سمیتا داورا، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ، جناب سنتوش سارنگی اور دیگر سینئر حکام اور ہندوستانی صنعت کے اراکین نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ میں مختلف ریاستی وزراء اور کلیدی وزارتوں اور ریاستوں، تمام بڑے تجارتی اور صنعتی اداروں، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز اور صنعتی انجمنوں کے دیگر اعلیٰ عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔