வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வர்த்தக இணைப்பு மின்னணு தளப் பணிகள் விரைவில் தொடங்கப்படும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
16 JAN 2024 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு, பொது விநியோகம், ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தலைமையில் மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்ட வர்த்தக வாரியத்தின் இரண்டாவது கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்திய ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோரை சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத்தில் உள்ள பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்களுடன் இணைக்கும் வசதியை வழங்கும் மின்னணு தளமான டிரேட் கனெக்ட் இபிளாட்ஃபார்ம் பணிகள் விரைவில் தொடங்கப்படும் என்று திரு கோயல் அறிவித்தார்.
புதிய மற்றும் ஆர்வமுள்ள ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கான வசதி, சந்தைகள், துறைகள், ஏற்றுமதி போக்குகள், தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்களின் கீழ் நன்மைகளை எளிதாக அணுகுவதற்கான பல்வேறு விதிமுறைகள் பற்றிய தகவல்கள், துறை சார்ந்த நிகழ்வுகளுக்கான அணுகல் மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் தொடர்பான கேள்விகளை இந்திய அரசு மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு, நிபுணர்களின் ஆலோசனையைப் பெறுவதற்கான வசதி ஆகியவற்றை மின்னணு தளம் வழங்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இன்னும் 3-4 மாதங்களில் இந்தத் தளம் தயாராகிவிடும்.
தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்களை நமது நலனுக்காக எவ்வாறு பயன்படுத்துவது, ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் / எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.க்களை நமது எல்லைகளைத் தாண்டி ஏற்றுமதியைத் தொடங்க எவ்வாறு ஊக்குவிப்பது, நாட்டின் ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சிக்கு முக்கிய உந்துசக்தியாக இருக்கும் சேவைத் துறையிலிருந்து ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிப்பது உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க வர்த்தக வாரியக் கூட்டம் ஒரு வாய்ப்பாகும் என்று திரு கோயல் தனது தொடக்க உரையில் கூறினார்.
பொருட்களின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும், பொருளாதாரத்தை அதிகரிக்கவும், சரக்குகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை சர்வதேசமயமாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை திரு கோயல் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஏற்றுமதியை மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும், இந்திய ஏற்றுமதியை விரைவுபடுத்துவதில் மாநிலங்கள், மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அனைத்தும் சம பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
அதிக ஏற்றுமதியை அடைவதற்கும், தேசத்தை உருவாக்கும் செயல்முறைக்கு பங்களிப்பதற்கும் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் ஆற்ற வேண்டிய செயலூக்கமான பங்கை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் எழுப்பிய அனைத்து பிரச்சனைகளும் நிவர்த்தி செய்யப்படும் என்றும், இன்றைய கூட்டத்தில் அவர்கள் அளித்த பரிந்துரைகள் சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களால் பரிசீலிக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் உறுதியளித்தார். சேவை ஏற்றுமதியில் உள்ள சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் குறித்து பேசிய அமைச்சர், கல்வி, சுற்றுலா மற்றும் ஒலி-ஒளி சேவைகள் ஆகியவை மிகப்பெரிய திறன் கொண்ட துறைகளாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
2030 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான 2 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் ஏற்றுமதி இலக்கை அடைவதற்கான ஏற்றுமதி செயல்திறன், புதிய வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகக் கொள்கை (எஃப்.டி.பி) 2023 இல் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட முன்னுரிமைகள் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்காக பின்பற்ற வேண்டிய உத்திகள் மற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவற்றை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்வதில் வர்த்தக வாரியக் கூட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்தியது. மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்ட வர்த்தக வாரியம் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையுடன் வழக்கமான விவாதங்கள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகளை நடத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் வர்த்தகத்தை அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கங்களை அடைவதற்காக வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகக் கொள்கையுடன் தொடர்புடைய கொள்கை நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அரசுக்கு ஆலோசனை வழங்குகிறது.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்ரியா படேல், வர்த்தக செயலாளர் திரு சுனில் பர்த்வால், பொருள் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை சிறப்பு செயலாளர் திருமதி சுமிதா தவ்ரா, வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல் திரு சந்தோஷ் சாரங்கி மற்றும் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் இந்திய தொழில்துறை உறுப்பினர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Sh. Piyush Goyal announces commencement of work on Trade Connect ePlatform
Sh. Goyal chairs the 2nd meeting of reconstituted Board of Trade in New Delhi
We must leverage the FTAs for our benefit to push exports: Sh. Goyal
Need to encourage Startups, MSMEs to start exporting: Sh. Goyal
16 JAN 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today chaired the second meeting of the reconstituted Board of Trade held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. Shri Goyal announced initiation of work on Trade Connect ePlatform, an intermediary platform providing the facility to connect Indian exporters and entrepreneurs with various stakeholders in international trade will commence shortly.
BWE4.jpg)
The ePlatform is expected to provide facilitation for new and aspiring exporters, information on various regulations to access markets, sectors, export trends, easy access of benefits under Free Trade Agreements, access to sector specific events along with a facility to address trade related queries to officials in Government of India and associated entities to get expert advice. The platform is likely to be ready in 3-4 months’ time period.
GEY7.jpg)
In his opening remarks, Shri Goyal said that the Board of Trade meeting is an opportunity to deliberate on the key issues including how to leverage the FTAs for our benefit, how to encourage the Startups/MSMEs to go beyond our borders and start exporting, boosting exports also from the services sector which remains a key driver of export growth from the country.
QIHS.jpg)
Shri Goyal stressed on the need to internationalise the goods and services to help in improving the quality of the products and also to have economies of scale. He further emphasied on making exports a people’s movement with the States, Centre and the Industry, all playing an equal role in accelerating Indian exports.
The Minister emphasised on the pro-active role to be played by the States/UTs to achieve higher exports and contribute to the nation building process. He further assured that all the issues raised by the participants will be addressed and the suggestions made by them in the meeting today will be considered by the concerned. While talking of potential in service exports, the Minister emphasised on Education, Tourism and Audio-Visual services as the areas with huge potential.
The Board of Trade meeting focused on reviewing the export performance to achieve the $2 trillion export target for year 2030, the priorities identified in the new Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) 2023 and the strategies and measures to be adopted in order to take forward the export growth. The reconstituted Board of Trade provides an opportunity to have regular discussions and consultations with trade and industry and advises the Government on policy measures connected with the Foreign Trade Policy in order to achieve the objectives of boosting India’s trade.
It provides a platform to the State governments and UTs for sharing State-oriented perspectives on exports. It also acts as a platform for the Government of India for appraising State and UTs about international developments affecting India’s trade and the role States and UTs can play in promotiong exports. It remains an important mechanism for deliberations on trade related issues with Industry bodies, Associations, Export Promotion Councils, and State/UT governments. The 29 non-official members were also invited for the Board of Trade meeting.
During the Board of Trade meeting, presentations were made on a variety of subjects such as India’s Import/ Export Performance and State export performance, PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan Multimodal Connectivity, Leveraging FTAs for boosting export growth, discussion on foreign trade vision, trade facilitation measures undertaken by customs, Convergence and expansion of Government e-Marketplace, reforms in Indian patent system, Intervention to boost Pharma exports etc.
Ministers from the States made interventions in the meeting, giving their State-specific suggestions, and also expressed their commitment to creating a favorable ecosystem in promoting the external trade.
The meeting saw the participation of Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Ms. Anupriya Patel, Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal, Special Secretary, Logistics Smt. Sumita Dawra, Director General of Foreign Trade, Shri Santosh Sarangi and other senior officials and members of Indian Industry.
The meeting was attended by various State Ministers and other senior officials of key line ministries and States, all major trade and industry bodies, Export Promotion Councils and industry associations.