Prime Minister's Office
PM takes part in Pongal celebrations in New Delhi
“As the Pongal stream flows from every house in Tamil Nadu, I wish the flow of happiness and prosperity in everyone’s life”
“Today's feeling is similar to celebrating festivities with family and friends”
“Crops, farmers and villages are at the center of most of the festivals”
“Millet promotion is benefitting small farmers and young entrepreneurs”
“The festival of Pongal reflects the national spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”
“This feeling of unity is the biggest force to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047”
14 JAN 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today took part in Pongal celebrations at the residence of Union Minister, Shri L Murugan in New Delhi.
Addressing on the occasion, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes on the occasion of Pongal and said that the festive fervour can be witnessed emanating from every home in Tamil Nadu. Shri Modi wished for a continuous flow of the stream of happiness, prosperity and contentment in the lives of all citizens. He also noted Lohri celebrations taking place yesterday, the festive occasion of Makar Uttarayan today, Makar Sankranti to be celebrated tomorrow and the onset of Magh Bihu very soon. Shri Modi conveyed his best wishes to all citizens for the ongoing festive period in the country.
Prime Minister Modi expressed delight in recognising similar faces and recalled meeting them during Tamil Puthandu celebrations last year. Thanking Union Minister, Shri L Murugan for the invite for today’s occasion, the Prime Minister said that the feeling is similar to celebrating festivities with family and friends.
Quoting great saint Thiruvalluvar, the Prime Minister highlighted the role of educated citizens, honest businessmen and good crop in nation-building and said that during Pongal, fresh crop is offered to god which puts ‘Annadata Kisans’ at the center of this festive tradition. He underlined the rural, crop and farmer connection of every festival of India. He recalled how last time, he talked about the connection between Millets and Tamil traditions. He expressed happiness that there is a new awareness about the superfood Shri Anna and many youth have taken up startup ventures on millets - Shri Anna. He informed that more than 3 crore farmers doing millet farming, are directly getting benefitted from millet promotion.
Observing the tradition of drawing Kolam outside the houses by women from the Tamil community during Pongal celebrations, the Prime Minister dwelled on the process and noted that the design is laid by making multiple dots on the ground using flour, each one having a different significance, but the real look of the Kolam becomes more magnificent when all these dots are joined and filled with colour to create a big artwork. Drawing similarities to India’s diversity with Kolam, the Prime Minister said that when every corner of the country connects emotionally with each other, the nation’s strength appears in a new form. “The festival of Pongal reflects the national spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”, Shri Modi remarked. He also noted that the same spirit can be witnessed in the tradition started by Kashi-Tamil Sangamam and Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam which records enthusiastic participation by people from the Tamil community in large numbers.
The Prime Minister said, “This feeling of unity is the biggest force to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047. The main element of the Panch Pran that I have invoked from the Red Fort is to energize the unity of the country and to strengthen the unity. He concluded with a call for re-dedicating ourselves to the resolution of strengthening the unity of the nation on this auspicious occasion of Pongal.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નવી દિલ્હીમાં પોંગલ ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લીધો
"જેમ પોંગલનો પ્રવાહ તમિલનાડુના દરેક ઘરમાંથી વહે છે, હું દરેકના જીવનમાં સુખ અને સમૃદ્ધિના પ્રવાહની કામના કરું છું"
"આજની લાગણી કુટુંબ અને મિત્રો સાથે તહેવારોની ઉજવણી જેવી જ છે"
"પાક, ખેડૂતો અને ગામડાઓ મોટાભાગના તહેવારોના કેન્દ્રમાં હોય છે"
"બાજરીના પ્રમોશનથી નાના ખેડૂતો અને યુવા ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકોને ફાયદો થાય છે"
"પોંગલનો તહેવાર એક ભારત શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારતની રાષ્ટ્રીય ભાવનાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે"
"એકતાની આ લાગણી 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસીત ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરવા માટેનું સૌથી મોટું બળ છે"
14 JAN 2024 12:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી એલ મુરુગનના નિવાસસ્થાને પોંગલની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
આ પ્રસંગે સંબોધન કરતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પોંગલના અવસર પર તેમની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી અને કહ્યું હતું કે તમિલનાડુના દરેક ઘરમાં ઉત્સવનો ઉત્સાહ જોવા મળી રહ્યો છે. શ્રી મોદીએ તમામ નાગરિકોના જીવનમાં સુખ, સમૃદ્ધિ અને સંતોષનો પ્રવાહ સતત વહેતો રહે તેવી શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી હતી. તેમણે ગઈકાલે થઈ રહેલી લોહરીની ઉજવણી, આજે મકર ઉત્તરાયણનો તહેવાર, આવતીકાલે ઉજવવામાં આવનાર મકરસંક્રાંતિ અને ખૂબ જ ટૂંક સમયમાં માઘ બિહુની શરૂઆતની પણ નોંધ લીધી. શ્રી મોદીએ દેશમાં ચાલી રહેલા તહેવારોના સમયગાળા માટે તમામ નાગરિકોને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી.
પ્રધાનંત્રી મોદીએ સમાન ચહેરાઓને ઓળખવામાં આનંદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો અને ગયા વર્ષે તમિલ પુથાન્ડુ ઉજવણી દરમિયાન તેમને મળ્યાનું યાદ કર્યું હતું. આજના પ્રસંગ માટે આમંત્રણ આપવા બદલ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી એલ મુરુગનનો આભાર માનતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આ લાગણી પરિવાર અને મિત્રો સાથે તહેવારોની ઉજવણી જેવી જ છે.
મહાન સંત તિરુવલ્લુવરને ટાંકીને, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રનિર્માણમાં શિક્ષિત નાગરિકો, પ્રામાણિક ઉદ્યોગપતિઓ અને સારા પાકની ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો અને કહ્યું કે પોંગલ દરમિયાન, ભગવાનને તાજો પાક અર્પણ કરવામાં આવે છે જે આ તહેવારની પરંપરાના કેન્દ્રમાં 'અન્નદાતા કિસાનો'ને રાખે છે. તેમણે ભારતના દરેક તહેવારોના ગ્રામીણ, પાક અને ખેડૂત જોડાણને રેખાંકિત કર્યું. તેમણે યાદ કર્યું કે કેવી રીતે છેલ્લી વાર, તેમણે મિલેટ્સ અને તમિલ પરંપરાઓ વચ્ચેના જોડાણ વિશે વાત કરી હતી. તેમણે આનંદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે સુપરફૂડ શ્રી અન્ન વિશે નવી જાગૃતિ આવી છે અને ઘણા યુવાનોએ બાજરી - શ્રી અન્ન પર સ્ટાર્ટઅપ સાહસો હાથ ધર્યા છે. તેમણે માહિતી આપી હતી કે બાજરીની ખેતી કરતા 3 કરોડથી વધુ ખેડૂતોને બાજરીના પ્રચારનો સીધો લાભ મળી રહ્યો છે.
પોંગલની ઉજવણી દરમિયાન તમિલ સમુદાયની મહિલાઓ દ્વારા ઘરની બહાર કોલમ દોરવાની પરંપરાનું અવલોકન કરતાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રક્રિયા પર ધ્યાન આપ્યું અને નોંધ્યું કે લોટનો ઉપયોગ કરીને જમીન પર અનેક બિંદુઓ બનાવીને ડિઝાઇન નાખવામાં આવે છે, દરેકનું અલગ મહત્વ છે, પરંતુ કોલમનો વાસ્તવિક દેખાવ વધુ ભવ્ય બને છે જ્યારે આ બધા બિંદુઓને જોડવામાં આવે છે અને એક મોટી આર્ટવર્ક બનાવવા માટે રંગથી ભરવામાં આવે છે. કોલમ સાથે ભારતની વિવિધતામાં સમાનતા દર્શાવતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે જ્યારે દેશનો દરેક ખૂણો એકબીજા સાથે ભાવનાત્મક રીતે જોડાય છે, ત્યારે દેશની તાકાત નવા સ્વરૂપમાં દેખાય છે. "પોંગલનો તહેવાર એક ભારત શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારતની રાષ્ટ્રીય ભાવનાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે",એવી શ્રી મોદીએ ટિપ્પણી કરી. તેમણે એ પણ નોંધ્યું હતું કે કાશી-તમિલ સંગમમ અને સૌરાષ્ટ્ર-તમિલ સંગમમ દ્વારા શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલી પરંપરામાં સમાન ભાવના જોવા મળી શકે છે જે મોટી સંખ્યામાં તમિલ સમુદાયના લોકો દ્વારા ઉત્સાહપૂર્વક ભાગીદારી નોંધાવે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું, “એકતાની આ લાગણી 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસીત ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરવા માટેનું સૌથી મોટું બળ છે. મેં લાલ કિલ્લા પરથી જે પંચ પ્રાણનું આહ્વાન કર્યું છે તે મુખ્ય તત્વ દેશની એકતા અને એકતાને મજબૂત બનાવવાનું છે. તેમણે પોંગલના આ શુભ અવસર પર રાષ્ટ્રની એકતાને મજબૂત કરવાના સંકલ્પ માટે પોતાને ફરીથી સમર્પિત કરવાના આહ્વાન સાથે સંબોધન સમાપ્ત કર્યું હતું.