Prime Minister's Office
PM takes part in Pongal celebrations in New Delhi
“As the Pongal stream flows from every house in Tamil Nadu, I wish the flow of happiness and prosperity in everyone’s life”
“Today's feeling is similar to celebrating festivities with family and friends”
“Crops, farmers and villages are at the center of most of the festivals”
“Millet promotion is benefitting small farmers and young entrepreneurs”
“The festival of Pongal reflects the national spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”
“This feeling of unity is the biggest force to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047”
14 JAN 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today took part in Pongal celebrations at the residence of Union Minister, Shri L Murugan in New Delhi.
Addressing on the occasion, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes on the occasion of Pongal and said that the festive fervour can be witnessed emanating from every home in Tamil Nadu. Shri Modi wished for a continuous flow of the stream of happiness, prosperity and contentment in the lives of all citizens. He also noted Lohri celebrations taking place yesterday, the festive occasion of Makar Uttarayan today, Makar Sankranti to be celebrated tomorrow and the onset of Magh Bihu very soon. Shri Modi conveyed his best wishes to all citizens for the ongoing festive period in the country.
Prime Minister Modi expressed delight in recognising similar faces and recalled meeting them during Tamil Puthandu celebrations last year. Thanking Union Minister, Shri L Murugan for the invite for today’s occasion, the Prime Minister said that the feeling is similar to celebrating festivities with family and friends.
Quoting great saint Thiruvalluvar, the Prime Minister highlighted the role of educated citizens, honest businessmen and good crop in nation-building and said that during Pongal, fresh crop is offered to god which puts ‘Annadata Kisans’ at the center of this festive tradition. He underlined the rural, crop and farmer connection of every festival of India. He recalled how last time, he talked about the connection between Millets and Tamil traditions. He expressed happiness that there is a new awareness about the superfood Shri Anna and many youth have taken up startup ventures on millets - Shri Anna. He informed that more than 3 crore farmers doing millet farming, are directly getting benefitted from millet promotion.
Observing the tradition of drawing Kolam outside the houses by women from the Tamil community during Pongal celebrations, the Prime Minister dwelled on the process and noted that the design is laid by making multiple dots on the ground using flour, each one having a different significance, but the real look of the Kolam becomes more magnificent when all these dots are joined and filled with colour to create a big artwork. Drawing similarities to India’s diversity with Kolam, the Prime Minister said that when every corner of the country connects emotionally with each other, the nation’s strength appears in a new form. “The festival of Pongal reflects the national spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”, Shri Modi remarked. He also noted that the same spirit can be witnessed in the tradition started by Kashi-Tamil Sangamam and Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam which records enthusiastic participation by people from the Tamil community in large numbers.
The Prime Minister said, “This feeling of unity is the biggest force to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047. The main element of the Panch Pran that I have invoked from the Red Fort is to energize the unity of the country and to strengthen the unity. He concluded with a call for re-dedicating ourselves to the resolution of strengthening the unity of the nation on this auspicious occasion of Pongal.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নতুন দিল্লীত পোংগাল উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
“তামিলনাডুৰ প্ৰতিটো ঘৰৰ পৰা পোংগাল ধাৰা বৈ অহাৰ দৰে সকলোৰে জীৱনত সুখ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰবাহ কামনা কৰিলোঁ”
“আজিৰ অনুভৱ পৰিয়াল আৰু বন্ধু-বান্ধৱীৰ সৈতে উৎসৱ উদযাপনৰ দৰেই”
“বেছিভাগ উৎসৱৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দুত শস্য, কৃষক আৰু গাঁও”
“বাজৰাৰ প্ৰচাৰে ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষক আৰু যুৱ উদ্যোগীসকলক উপকৃত কৰিছে”
“পোংগাল উৎসৱত এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মনোভাৱ প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে”
“২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত বিকশিত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ বাবে এই একতাৰ অনুভূতি আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ শক্তি”
14 JAN 2024 12:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এল মুৰুগানৰ বাসগৃহত পোংগাল উৎসৱ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পোংগাল উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি কয় যে তামিলনাডুৰ প্ৰতিখন ঘৰৰ পৰা নিৰ্গত হোৱা উৎসৱমুখৰ উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব পাৰি। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সকলো নাগৰিকৰ জীৱনত সুখ, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু সন্তুষ্টিৰ ধাৰাটোৰ অবিৰত প্ৰবাহ কামনা কৰে। কালি অনুষ্ঠিত লহৰী, আজি মকৰ উত্তৰায়ন, কাইলৈ উদযাপন হ’বলগীয়া মকৰ সংক্ৰান্তি আৰু ইয়াৰ পাছতে মাঘ বিহুৰ আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ কথাও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দেশত চলি থকা উৎসৱৰ সময়ছোৱাৰ বাবে সকলো নাগৰিকলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে একাংশ চিনাকী মুখ দেখা পাই আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰি যোৱা বছৰ তামিল পুথাণ্ডু উদযাপনৰ সময়ত তেওঁলোকক লগ পোৱাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এল মুৰুগানক ধন্যবাদ জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই অনুভৱ পৰিয়াল আৰু বন্ধু-বান্ধৱীৰ সৈতে উৎসৱ উদযাপনৰ দৰেই।
মহান সাধু তিৰুৱল্লুৱৰৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশ নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শিক্ষিত নাগৰিক, সৎ ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু ভাল শস্যৰ ভূমিকাক আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে পোংগালৰ সময়ত সতেজ শস্য ভগৱানক আগবঢ়োৱা হয় যিয়ে এই উৎসৱমুখৰ পৰম্পৰাৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দুত ‘অন্নদাতা কৃষকসকল’ক স্থান দিয়ে। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিটো উৎসৱৰ গ্ৰাম্য, শস্য আৰু কৃষকৰ সংযোগৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ যোৱাবাৰ কেনেকৈ তেওঁ বাজৰা আৰু তামিল পৰম্পৰাৰ মাজৰ সংযোগৰ কথা কৈছিল, সেয়াও স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ছুপাৰফুড শ্ৰী অন্নৰ বিষয়ে নতুন সজাগতা সৃষ্টি হৈছে আৰু বহু যুৱকে শ্ৰীঅন্ন-বাজৰাৰ ওপৰত ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ভেঞ্চাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে যে বাজৰাৰ খেতি কৰা ৩ কোটিৰো অধিক কৃষকে, বাজৰাৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ পৰা পোনপটীয়াকৈ লাভৱান হৈছে।
পোংগাল উদযাপনৰ সময়ত তামিল সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ মহিলাসকলে ঘৰৰ বাহিৰত কোলাম অংকন কৰাৰ পৰম্পৰা পালন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটোৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি লক্ষ্য কৰে যে আটা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি মাটিত একাধিক বিন্দু তৈয়াৰ কৰি ডিজাইনটো ৰখা হৈছে, প্ৰত্যেকৰে তাৎপৰ্য বেলেগ, কিন্তু এই সকলোবোৰ বিন্দু সংযোগ কৰি ৰঙেৰে ভৰাই এটা ডাঙৰ শিল্পকৰ্ম সৃষ্টি কৰিলে কোলামৰ প্ৰকৃত ৰূপটো অধিক ভয়ংকৰ হৈ পৰে। কোলামৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ সৈতে সাদৃশ্য আঁকি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যেতিয়া দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো চুক ইটোৱে সিটোৰ সৈতে আৱেগিকভাৱে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰে, তেতিয়া দেশৰ শক্তি এক নতুন ৰূপত দেখা দিয়ে। “পোংগাল উৎসৱে এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মনোভাৱ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কাশী-তামিল সংগমম আৰু সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ-তামিল সংগমমে আৰম্ভ কৰা পৰম্পৰাতো একে মনোভাৱৰ সাক্ষী হ’ব পাৰে যিয়ে তামিল সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ লোকসকলে বৃহৎ সংখ্যক লোকে উৎসাহীভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লিপিবদ্ধ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘এই একতাৰ অনুভূতি ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত বিকশিত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ শক্তি। লালকিল্লাৰ পৰা মই যি পঞ্চ পণৰ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো তাৰ মূল উপাদানটো হ’ল দেশৰ ঐক্যক শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু ঐক্যক শক্তিশালী কৰা৷ পোংগালৰ এই শুভ অনুষ্ঠানত দেশৰ ঐক্য শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ সংকল্পত নিজকে পুনৰ উৎসৰ্গা কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনাই তেওঁ ভাষণ সামৰে।