Prime Minister's Office
PM takes part in Pongal celebrations in New Delhi
“As the Pongal stream flows from every house in Tamil Nadu, I wish the flow of happiness and prosperity in everyone’s life”
“Today's feeling is similar to celebrating festivities with family and friends”
“Crops, farmers and villages are at the center of most of the festivals”
“Millet promotion is benefitting small farmers and young entrepreneurs”
“The festival of Pongal reflects the national spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”
“This feeling of unity is the biggest force to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047”
14 JAN 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today took part in Pongal celebrations at the residence of Union Minister, Shri L Murugan in New Delhi.
Addressing on the occasion, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes on the occasion of Pongal and said that the festive fervour can be witnessed emanating from every home in Tamil Nadu. Shri Modi wished for a continuous flow of the stream of happiness, prosperity and contentment in the lives of all citizens. He also noted Lohri celebrations taking place yesterday, the festive occasion of Makar Uttarayan today, Makar Sankranti to be celebrated tomorrow and the onset of Magh Bihu very soon. Shri Modi conveyed his best wishes to all citizens for the ongoing festive period in the country.
Prime Minister Modi expressed delight in recognising similar faces and recalled meeting them during Tamil Puthandu celebrations last year. Thanking Union Minister, Shri L Murugan for the invite for today’s occasion, the Prime Minister said that the feeling is similar to celebrating festivities with family and friends.
Quoting great saint Thiruvalluvar, the Prime Minister highlighted the role of educated citizens, honest businessmen and good crop in nation-building and said that during Pongal, fresh crop is offered to god which puts ‘Annadata Kisans’ at the center of this festive tradition. He underlined the rural, crop and farmer connection of every festival of India. He recalled how last time, he talked about the connection between Millets and Tamil traditions. He expressed happiness that there is a new awareness about the superfood Shri Anna and many youth have taken up startup ventures on millets - Shri Anna. He informed that more than 3 crore farmers doing millet farming, are directly getting benefitted from millet promotion.
Observing the tradition of drawing Kolam outside the houses by women from the Tamil community during Pongal celebrations, the Prime Minister dwelled on the process and noted that the design is laid by making multiple dots on the ground using flour, each one having a different significance, but the real look of the Kolam becomes more magnificent when all these dots are joined and filled with colour to create a big artwork. Drawing similarities to India’s diversity with Kolam, the Prime Minister said that when every corner of the country connects emotionally with each other, the nation’s strength appears in a new form. “The festival of Pongal reflects the national spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”, Shri Modi remarked. He also noted that the same spirit can be witnessed in the tradition started by Kashi-Tamil Sangamam and Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam which records enthusiastic participation by people from the Tamil community in large numbers.
The Prime Minister said, “This feeling of unity is the biggest force to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047. The main element of the Panch Pran that I have invoked from the Red Fort is to energize the unity of the country and to strengthen the unity. He concluded with a call for re-dedicating ourselves to the resolution of strengthening the unity of the nation on this auspicious occasion of Pongal.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में पोंगल समारोहों में हिस्सा लिया
"जैसा कि तमिलनाडु के हर घर से पोंगल की धारा बहती है, मैं हर किसी के जीवन में खुशी और समृद्धि के प्रवाह की कामना करता हूं"
"आज का अनुभव परिवार और दोस्तों के साथ त्योहार मनाने की तरह है"
" अधिकांश त्योहारों के केन्द्र में फ़सलें, किसान और गाँव हैं"
"मोटे अनाज को प्रोत्साहन से छोटे किसानों और युवा उद्यमियों को लाभ मिल रहा है"
"पोंगल का त्यौहार एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की राष्ट्रीय भावना को दर्शाता है"
"एकता की यह भावना 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण की सबसे बड़ी ताकत है"
14 JAN 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री एल मुरुगन के आवास पर पोंगल समारोहों में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने पोंगल के अवसर पर अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं और कहा कि तमिलनाडु के हर घर से निकलने वाले त्योहार का उत्साह देखा जा सकता है। श्री मोदी ने सभी नागरिकों के जीवन में सुख, समृद्धि और संतोष की धारा के निरंतर प्रवाह की कामना की। उन्होंने कल हुए लोहड़ी उत्सव, आज मकर उत्तरायण का उत्सव, कल मनाई जाने वाली मकर संक्रांति और जल्द ही माघ बिहू की शुरुआत का भी उल्लेख किया। श्री मोदी ने वर्तमान त्योहारों के लिए देश के सभी नागरिकों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने मिलते-जुलते चेहरों को पहचानने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और पिछले साल तमिल पुथांडु समारोह के दौरान उनसे हुई मुलाकात को याद किया। आज के अवसर पर निमंत्रण के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री एल मुरुगन को धन्यवाद देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का अनुभव परिवार और दोस्तों के साथ उत्सव मनाने के समान है।
महान संत तिरुवल्लुवर का हवाला देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में शिक्षित नागरिकों, ईमानदार व्यापारियों और अच्छी फसल की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि पोंगल के दौरान, ताजा फसल भगवान को अर्पित की जाती है जो 'अन्नदाता किसानों' को इस उत्सव की परम्परा के केन्द्र में रखती है। उन्होंने भारत के हर त्योहार का गांव, फसल और किसान से संबंध पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने याद किया कि कैसे पिछली बार उन्होंने मोटे अनाजों और तमिल परम्पराओं के बीच संबंध के बारे में बात की थी। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि सुपरफूड श्री अन्न के बारे में एक नई जागरूकता आई है और कई युवाओं ने मोटे अनाज-श्री अन्न पर स्टार्टअप उद्यम शुरू किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि मोटे अनाज की खेती करने वाले 3 करोड़ से ज्यादा किसान मोटे अनाज को प्रोत्साहन देने से सीधे तौर पर लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं।
पोंगल उत्सव के दौरान तमिल समुदाय की महिलाओं द्वारा घरों के बाहर कोलम बनाने की परम्परा को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस प्रक्रिया पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि आटे का उपयोग करके जमीन पर कई बिंदु बनाकर डिजाइन तैयार किया जाता है, प्रत्येक का एक अलग महत्व होता है। लेकिन कोलम का असली रूप तब और भी शानदार हो जाता है जब इन सभी बिंदुओं को जोड़कर एक बड़ी कलाकृति बनाने के लिए उनमें रंग भर दिया जाता है। कोलम के साथ भारत की विविधता की समानता बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब देश का हर कोना एक-दूसरे के साथ भावनात्मक रूप से जुड़ता है, तो देश की ताकत एक नए रूप में दिखाई देती है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "पोंगल का त्योहार एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की राष्ट्रीय भावना को दर्शाता है।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि काशी-तमिल संगमम और सौराष्ट्र-तमिल संगमम द्वारा शुरू की गई परंपरा में भी यही भावना देखी जा सकती है, जिसमें बड़ी संख्या में तमिल समुदाय के लोगों की उत्साही भागीदारी दर्ज की गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ''एकता की यही भावना 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए सबसे बड़ी ताकत है। मैंने लाल किले से जिस पंच प्राण का आह्वान किया है, उसका मुख्य तत्व देश की एकता को ऊर्जा देना और एकता को मजबूत करना है।'' उन्होंने पोंगल के इस शुभ अवसर पर राष्ट्र की एकता को मजबूत करने के संकल्प के लिए खुद को फिर से समर्पित करने के आह्वान के साथ समापन किया।