Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research in Guwahati, Assam
Lays Foundation Stone of NIPER Hyderabad and NIPER Raebareli
Dedicates 5 new facilities in RIPANS, Aizawl and lays foundation stone for 80 units of health infrastructure in 7 Northeastern States
NIPERs are on the path of making a self-reliant India in the pharmaceutical and MedTech sector by becoming a bridge connecting knowledge, education, research and business: Dr Mandaviya
“NIPERs will integrate our Research, Training and Manpower Creation, which will enable us to provide a sustainable place for our Pharma Industry at the global level”
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi showed his commitment towards the Northeast as soon as he assumed power when he said that he will work day and night for the people of North East with the mantra of ‘Act East’ and not ‘Look East’”
“By developing institutions like RIMS, RIPANS, NEIGRIHMS and AIIMS Guwahati, opportunities for education, health and employment are being created here, for which earlier people used to migrate from these areas”
12 JAN 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers & Health and Family Welfare virtually inaugurated the permanent campus of National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) in Guwahati, Assam today. He also laid the foundation stone of NIPER Hyderabad and NIPER Raebareli. In a significant boost to healthcare infrastructure in the Northeast, Dr Mandaviya dedicated five new facilities in the Regional Institute of Paramedical and Nursing Science (RIPANS) in Aizawl, Mizoram to the nation today. He also laid the foundation stone for over 80 units of health infrastructure in 7 Northeastern states including Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura under the Pradhan Mantri – Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) and the National Health Mission (NHM).
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers & New and Renewable Energy; Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister, Assam; Prof. Manik Saha, Chief Minister, Tripura; Shri Keshab Mahanta, Health Minister, Assam; Smt. Lalrinpuii, Health Minister, Mizoram were among the dignitaries present on the occasion. MPs and MLAs from the Northeast region were also present.
Expressing his elation at the inauguration and foundation stone laying of three NIPERs, Dr Mandaviya said, “as per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, NIPERs are on the path of making a self-reliant India in the pharmaceutical and MedTech sector by becoming a bridge connecting knowledge, education, research, and business. He further said that “NIPER has become a big name in the field of technical and higher education across the nation with about 8,000 students having graduated and becoming successful in the professional field. NIPER also has more than 380 patents registered in its name.”
The Union Health Minister highlighted “the vision for NIPERs to make a significant contribution to promoting overall human health and well-being in the field of medicine, extending its impact not only nationally but also globally”. He said that NIPER Guwahati, which is spread across many buildings, including around 10 centers of excellence on about 60 acres of land, with a total project cost of Rs. 157 Crores, stands as a testament to the government’s unwavering dedication to a progressive Northeast and unified nation. He also stated that “NIPERs will integrate our research, training and manpower creation, which will enable us to provide a sustainable place for our Pharma Industry at the global level.”
On the priority given by the Union Govt to the development of the Northeast, Dr Mandaviya said that “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi showed his commitment towards the Northeast as soon as he assumed power when he said that he will work day and night for the people of North East with the mantra of ‘Act East’ and not ‘Look East’. The Prime Minister brought an ideological change when he termed the remotest village of the country as the first village of the country. Due to this difference in thinking, this sector started getting first priority.” He also highlighted the work done in these areas through schemes like Vibrant Village for the villages in North East and Himalayan regions.
Dr Mandaviya noted that there was a lack of education, health, connectivity and employment in the Northeast. He said that the Union government has continuously worked on all these aspects. “If we talk about health services, by developing institutions like RIMS, RIPANS, NEIGRIHMS and AIIMS Guwahati, opportunities for education, health and employment are being created here, for which earlier people used to migrate from these areas”.
Under the comprehensive initiative of Pradhan Mantri – Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) and NHM, significant strides have been made in advancing healthcare infrastructure in the Northeast. A noteworthy allocation of funds, totaling 404.22 Cr has been spent in dedicating 2 units, foundation stone laying of 49 units and inauguration of 32 units of health infrastructure across the Northeast region. Additionally, a substantial amount of 150 Cr has been earmarked for the dedication of the Super Specialty Block at Assam Medical College to the nation. Furthermore, RIPANS in Aizawl has seen an investment of 127.34 Cr for the dedication of five essential buildings, including a Hospital Block, General Hostel Block, Guest House, Resident Doctors Quarters, and Staff/Nurse Quarters. These efforts have culminated into an impressive grand total of more than 725 Cr allocated across 80 units, symbolizing a significant leap forward in enhancing healthcare infrastructure in the region. These initiatives underscore the commitment towards creating a robust and resilient healthcare system to address the evolving needs of the populace.
“The health facilities that have been created in the 7 states of North East will provide treatment to the people and training and employment to the youth as well as open new doors of progress in these areas”, Dr Mandaviya said. He also applauded Assam for preparing a grid of Cancer Treatment Centers with the help of Tata Memorial Institute along with 14 other cancer institutes, due to which the entire North East is facing huge benefits.
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba highlighted that these new initiatives were in in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas”. He said the Union Govt has given a lot of importance to the health sector in India. He added that NIPERs have contributed to creating a skilled workforce with more than 8000 students passed out since inception. “This pool of skilled manpower will stand as a driving force behind the sector's growth and development”, he stated.
The Union Minister also emphasized on the efforts being undertaken to strengthen India’s dominance in the pharmaceutical sector and reduce its dependence on imported APIs and medical devices. He informed that three bulk drug parks are being created in the country and spoke about the launch of the PLI scheme of the Union Government in the pharma and MedTech sector.
Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma noted that the excellence achieved in the pharmaceutical domain and inauguration of NIPERs are a testament to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He also stated that the inauguration of NIPER Guwahati signifies the rise of new research possibilities in the pharmaceutical and medical device sector in Assam and the Northeast region.
Prof. Manik Saha highlighted the importance of healthcare infrastructure in Northeast region and reiterated the Modi government’s strong commitment to advancing research and innovation in the pharmaceutical and medical technology sectors. The newly inaugurated infrastructure, he emphasized, will play a pivotal role in catalyzing these advancements, adding substantial value not only to the people of the Northeast region but to the entire nation.
Shri Arunish Chawla, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers; Smt. Vandana Jain, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry; Shri Rajiv Manjhi, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry and senior officials of the Union and State Governments of the Northeast region were present on the occasion.
Background:
The five new facilities in RIPANS include a 100-bedded hospital, Guest House, Staff and Nurses Quarters and General Hostel Block. Foundation stone laid for health infrastructure in the 7 Northeast states include Critical Care Blocks (10 units), Integrated Public Health Laboratories (37 units), Block Public Health Units (1 unit) and Ayushman Arogya Mandir (1). The upgradation of Assam Medical College under PMSSY include the addition of a 265-bedded Super Speciality Block and 64 ICU beds and 12 Dialysis beds.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने असम के गुवाहाटी में राष्ट्रीय फार्मास्युटिकल शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान का उद्घाटन किया
उन्होंने एनआईपीईआर हैदराबाद और एनआईपीईआर रायबरेली की आधारशिला रखी
रिपन्स, आइजोल में 5 नई सुविधाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं और 7 पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना की 80 इकाइयों की आधारशिला रखी
एनआईपीईआर ज्ञान, शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और कारोबार को जोड़ने वाला पुल बनकर फार्मास्युटिकल और मेडटेक क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने की राह पर है: डॉ. मांडविया
"एनआईपीईआर हमारे अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण और जनशक्ति निर्माण को एकीकृत करेगा, जो हमें वैश्विक स्तर पर हमारे फार्मा उद्योग के लिए एक स्थायी स्थान प्रदान करवाने में सक्षम बनाएगा"
"प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सत्ता में आते ही पूर्वोत्तर के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई, जब उन्होंने कहा कि वह 'लुक ईस्ट' नहीं, बल्कि 'एक्ट ईस्ट' के मंत्र के साथ पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों के लिए दिन-रात काम करेंगे"
"रिम्स, रिपन्स, एनईआईजीआरआईएचएमएस और एम्स गुवाहाटी जैसे संस्थानों का विकास करके, यहां शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा किए जा रहे हैं, जिसके लिए पहले लोगों को इन क्षेत्रों से पलायन करना पड़ता था"
12 JAN 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से असम के गुवाहाटी में स्थित राष्ट्रीय फार्मास्युटिकल शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीईआर) के स्थायी परिसर का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने एनआईपीईआर हैदराबाद और एनआईपीईआर रायबरेली की आधारशिला भी रखी। पूर्वोत्तर में स्वास्थ्य सेवा संबंधी अवसंरचना को महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा देने के लिए, डॉ. मांडविया ने आज मिजोरम के आइजोल में क्षेत्रीय पैरामेडिकल और नर्सिंग साइंस संस्थान (आरआईपीएएनएस) में पांच नई सुविधाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं। उन्होंने, प्रधानमंत्री - आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन (पीएम-एबीएचआईएम), प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना (पीएमएसएसवाई) और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तहत, सात पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों (अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नगालैंड और त्रिपुरा) में स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना की 80 से अधिक इकाइयों की आधारशिला भी रखी।
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक तथा नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा, असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा, त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री प्रो. माणिक साहा, असम के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री केशव महंता, मिजोरम की स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्रीमती लालरिनपुई इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में से थे। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र से आने वाले सांसद और विधायक भी इस मौके पर मौजूद थे।
तीन एनआईपीईआर के उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए, डॉ मांडविया ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुसार, एनआईपीईआर ज्ञान, शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और कारोबार को जोड़ने वाला पुल बनकर फार्मास्युटिकल और मेडटेक क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने की राह पर है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “एनआईपीईआर देश भर में तकनीकी और उच्च शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में एक बड़ा नाम बन गया है, जहां से लगभग 8,000 छात्र स्नातक हो चुके हैं और पेशेवर क्षेत्र में सफल हो रहे हैं। एनआईपीईआर के नाम पर 380 से अधिक पेटेंट भी पंजीकृत हैं।''
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने "चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में समग्र मानव स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के लिए एनआईपीईआर के विजन पर रोशनी डाली, जिसका प्रभाव न केवल राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर भी होगा"। उन्होंने कहा कि एनआईपीईआर गुवाहाटी, जो लगभग 60 एकड़ भूमि पर लगभग 10 उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों सहित कई इमारतों में फैला हुआ है, जिसकी कुल परियोजना लागत 157 करोड़ रुपये है, प्रगतिशील पूर्वोत्तर और एकीकृत राष्ट्र के प्रति सरकार के अटूट समर्पण का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि "एनआईपीईआर हमारे अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण और जनशक्ति निर्माण को एकीकृत करेगा, जो हमें वैश्विक स्तर पर हमारे फार्मा उद्योग के लिए एक स्थायी स्थान दिलवाने में सक्षम बनाएगा।"
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर के विकास को दी गई प्राथमिकता पर डॉ मांडविया ने कहा कि “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सत्ता संभालते ही पूर्वोत्तर के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई, जब उन्होंने कहा कि वह 'लुक ईस्ट' नहीं, बल्कि 'एक्ट ईस्ट' के मंत्र के साथ पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों के लिए दिन-रात काम करेंगे।” प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के सबसे सुदूर गांव को देश का पहला गांव बताकर वैचारिक बदलाव ला दिया। सोच में इसी अंतर के कारण, इस क्षेत्र को पहली प्राथमिकता मिलने लगी।” उन्होंने उत्तर पूर्व और हिमालयी क्षेत्रों के गांवों के लिए जीवंत गांव जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से इन क्षेत्रों में किए गए कार्यों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, कनेक्टिविटी और रोजगार की कमी है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने इन सभी पहलुओं पर लगातार काम किया है। अगर स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की बात करें, तो रिम्स, आरआईएपीएस, एनईआईजीआरआईएचएमएस और एम्स गुवाहाटी जैसे संस्थानों को विकसित करके यहां शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा किए जा रहे हैं, जिसके लिए पहले लोग इन क्षेत्रों से पलायन करते थे।
प्रधानमंत्री की व्यापक पहल - आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन (पीएम-एबीएचआईएम) और एनएचएम के तहत, पूर्वोत्तर में स्वास्थ्य सेवा संबंधी अवसंरचना को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 2 इकाइयों को समर्पित करने, 49 इकाइयों की आधारशिला रखने और स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना की 32 इकाइयों के उद्घाटन में कुल 404.22 करोड़ रुपये की राशि का उल्लेखनीय आवंटन किया गया है। इसके अलावा, असम मेडिकल कॉलेज में सुपर स्पेशलिटी ब्लॉक को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करने के लिए 150 करोड़ रुपए की पर्याप्त राशि निर्धारित की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आइजोल स्थित रिपन्स में राष्ट्र को समर्पित पांच आवश्यक इमारतों में 127.34 करोड़ का निवेश हुआ है, जिसमें अस्पताल ब्लॉक, जनरल हॉस्टल ब्लॉक, गेस्ट हाउस, रेजिडेंट डॉक्टर्स क्वार्टर और स्टाफ/नर्स क्वार्टर शामिल है। इन प्रयासों की परिणति 80 इकाइयों में 725 करोड़ से अधिक की राशि के आवंटन के रूप में हुई है, जो इस क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण छलांग का प्रतीक है। ये पहले आबादी की बढ़ती जरूरतों को संबोधित करने के लिए एक मजबूत और लचीली स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती हैं।
डॉ मांडविया ने कहा, "उत्तर पूर्व के 7 राज्यों में जिन स्वास्थ्य सुविधा केंद्रों को बनाया गया है, वे लोगों को इलाज और युवाओं को प्रशिक्षण और रोजगार मुहैया कराएंगी और साथ ही इन क्षेत्रों में प्रगति के नए दरवाजे भी खोलेंगी।" उन्होंने 14 अन्य कैंसर संस्थानों के साथ टाटा मेमोरियल इंस्टीट्यूट की सहायता से कैंसर उपचार केंद्रों का ग्रिड तैयार करने के लिए असम की सराहना की और कहा कि इससे पूरे उत्तर पूर्व को भारी लाभ हो रहा है।
श्री भगवंत खुबा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ये नई पहले माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के "सबका साथ, सबका विकास" के विजन के अनुरूप हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने भारत में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को बहुत महत्व दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनआईपीईआर ने स्थापना के बाद से 8000 से अधिक छात्रों को उत्तीर्ण करने के साथ एक कुशल कार्यबल का निर्माण करने में योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, "कुशल जनशक्ति का यह समूह क्षेत्र की वृद्धि और विकास के पीछे एक प्रेरक शक्ति के रूप में सामने आएगा।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने फार्मा क्षेत्र में भारत के प्रभुत्व को मजबूत करने और आयातित एपीआई तथा चिकित्सा उपकरणों पर देश की निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने सूचना दी कि देश में तीन बल्क ड्रग पार्क बनाए जा रहे हैं और साथ ही फार्मा और मेडटेक क्षेत्र में केंद्र सरकार की पीएलआई योजना शुरू करने के बारे में भी बताया।
डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा ने कहा कि फार्मा क्षेत्र में हासिल की गई उत्कृष्टता और एनआईपीईआर का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व का सबूत है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एनआईपीईआर गुवाहाटी का उद्घाटन असम और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में फार्मा और चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में नई अनुसंधान संभावनाओं के उदय का प्रतीक है।
प्रोफेसर माणिक साहा ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य सेवा बुनियादी ढांचे के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला तथा फार्मा और चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मोदी सरकार की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नव उद्घाटित बुनियादी ढांचा इन प्रगतियों को उत्प्रेरित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा, न केवल पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लोगों के लिए, बल्कि पूरे देश के लिए।
श्री अरुणीश चावला, सचिव, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग, रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय; श्रीमती वंदना जैन, संयुक्त सचिव, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय; श्री राजीव मांझी, संयुक्त सचिव, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और केंद्र तथा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि:
रिपान्स में पांच नई सुविधाओं में 100 बिस्तरों वाला अस्पताल, गेस्ट हाउस, स्टाफ और नर्स क्वार्टर और जनरल हॉस्टल ब्लॉक शामिल हैं। 7 पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना के लिए रखी गई आधारशिला में क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक (10 इकाइयां), एकीकृत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशालाएं (37 इकाइयां), ब्लॉक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य इकाइयां (1 इकाई) और आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (1) शामिल हैं। पीएमएसएसवाई के तहत, असम मेडिकल कॉलेज के उन्नयन में 265 बिस्तरों वाला सुपर स्पेशलिटी ब्लॉक तथा 64 आईसीयू बिस्तर और 12 डायलिसिस बिस्तर शामिल हैं।