Ministry of Coal
Restructuring of Coal Controller Organisation Underway
Finance Ministry Approves Restructuring
11 JAN 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Coal Controller’s Organization is a subordinate Office of Ministry of Coal, having its offices at Kolkata, Delhi and field Offices at Dhanbad, Ranchi, Bilaspur, Nagpur, Sambalpur and Kothagudem. The Coal Controller Organisation performs various functions under different statutes/rules to ensure fair production and commercial transactions of coal including quality surveillance.
In order to align the organization with the current scenario in the coal sector reforms, Ministry of Coal had formed a four member Committee under the Chairmanship of Sh. A.N.Sahay, Ex CMD, MCL/Ex Coal Controller to review the functions of Coal Controller’s Office in November, 2019. The Committee proposed restructuring of Coal Controller Organisation with the aim to regulate the commercial mining, augment domestic coal production to achieve 1 billion Tonnes with zero import. The Restructuring of Coal Controller Organisation has finally been approved by Ministry of Finance (DOE) vide dated 20.10.2023. New Sanctioned strength (130) of CCO is given below:
Manpower
Group A
Group B
Group C
Total
Gazetted
Gazetted
Non-Gazetted
Non-Gazetted
43
15
16
56
130
The process of approval of Recruitment Rules for the sanctioned strength of 130 manpower and filling up the new sanctioned posts is under process at Ministry of Coal and Coal Controller Organisation.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کول کنٹرولر آرگنائزیشن کی تنظیم نو كا عمل جاری
وزارتِ خزانہ نے تنظیم نو کی منظوری دے دی
11 JAN 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
کول کنٹرولرز آرگنائزیشن کوئلے كی وزارت کا ایک ماتحت دفتر ہے جس کے کلکتہ اور دہلی میں دفاتر اور دھنباد، رانچی، بلاس پور، ناگ پور، سمبل پور اور کوٹھا گوڈم میں فیلڈ دفاترہیں۔ کول کنٹرولر تنظیم کوئلے کی منصفانہ پیداوار اور تجارتی لین دین بشمول معیار کی نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف قوانین اور ضانطوں کے تحت مختلف کام انجام دیتی ہے۔
کوئلے کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کے موجودہ منظر نامے کے ساتھ تنظیم کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی وزارت نے کول کنٹرولر کے دفتر کے کاموں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے جناب اے این سہائے، سابق سی ایم ڈی، ایم سی ایل/سابق کول کنٹرولر کی صدارت میں نومبر 2019 میں ایک چار رکنی کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی۔ کمیٹی نے کول کنٹرولر آرگنائزیشن کی تنظیم نو کی تجویز پیش کی جس کا مقصد تجارتی کان کنی کو منضبط بنانا اور ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانا تھا تاکہ درآمد کے بغیر ایك بلین ٹن پیداوار کی جا سکے۔ کول کنٹرولر آرگنائزیشن کی تنظیم نو کو بالآخر وزارت خزانہ نے مورخہ 20.10.2023 کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ سی سی او کی نئی منظور شدہ قوت (130) ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
افرادی قوت
گرپ اے
گرپ بی
گروپ سی
میزان
گزیٹیڈ
گزیٹیڈ
نن گزیٹیڈ
نن گزیٹیڈ
43
15
16
56
130
ایک سو تیس،130 افرادی قوت کی منظور شدہ تعداد اور نئی منظور شدہ اسامیوں کو بھرنے کے لیے بھرتی کے ضابطوں کی منظوری کا عمل کوئلے كی وزارت اور کول کنٹرولر آرگنائزیشن میں جاری ہے۔