कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन के पुनर्गठन की प्रक्रिया जारी
वित्त मंत्रालय ने पुनर्गठन को मंजूरी दी
11 JAN 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन, कोयला मंत्रालय का एक अधीनस्थ कार्यालय है। इसके कार्यालय कोलकाता एवं दिल्ली में और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय धनबाद, रांची, बिलासपुर, नागपुर, संबलपुर और कोठागुडेम में स्थित हैं। कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन गुणवत्ता निगरानी सहित कोयले के उचित उत्पादन और वाणिज्यिक लेनदेन को सुनिश्चित करने हेतु विविध क़ानूनों/नियमों के तहत विभिन्न दायित्वों का निर्वहन करता है।
कोयला क्षेत्र में किए जाने वाले सुधारों से संबंधित वर्तमान परिदृश्य के अनुरूप, कोयला नियंत्रक कार्यालय के कार्यों की समीक्षा करने हेतु कोयला मंत्रालय ने नवंबर, 2019 में एमसीएल के पूर्व सीएमडी /पूर्व कोयला नियंत्रक श्री ए.एन.सहाय की अध्यक्षता में चार-सदस्यीय समिति का गठन किया था। इस समिति ने वाणिज्यिक खनन को विनियमित करने, शून्य आयात के साथ घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाकर एक बिलियन टन करने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन के पुनर्गठन का प्रस्ताव रखा।. कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन के पुनर्गठन को अंततः वित्त मंत्रालय (डीओई) द्वारा दिनांक 20.10.2023 को मंजूरी दे दी गई है। सीसीओ की नई स्वीकृत शक्ति (130) नीचे दी गई है:
श्रमशक्ति
ग्रुप ए
ग्रुप बी
ग्रुप सी
कुल
राजपत्रित
राजपत्रित
अराजपत्रित
अराजपत्रित
43
15
16
56
130
कुल 130 कर्मियों की स्वीकृत शक्ति के लिए भर्ती नियमों के अनुमोदन और नए स्वीकृत पदों को भरने की प्रक्रिया कोयला मंत्रालय और कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन में प्रक्रियाधीन है।

Ministry of Coal
Restructuring of Coal Controller Organisation Underway
Finance Ministry Approves Restructuring
11 JAN 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Coal Controller’s Organization is a subordinate Office of Ministry of Coal, having its offices at Kolkata, Delhi and field Offices at Dhanbad, Ranchi, Bilaspur, Nagpur, Sambalpur and Kothagudem. The Coal Controller Organisation performs various functions under different statutes/rules to ensure fair production and commercial transactions of coal including quality surveillance.
In order to align the organization with the current scenario in the coal sector reforms, Ministry of Coal had formed a four member Committee under the Chairmanship of Sh. A.N.Sahay, Ex CMD, MCL/Ex Coal Controller to review the functions of Coal Controller’s Office in November, 2019. The Committee proposed restructuring of Coal Controller Organisation with the aim to regulate the commercial mining, augment domestic coal production to achieve 1 billion Tonnes with zero import. The Restructuring of Coal Controller Organisation has finally been approved by Ministry of Finance (DOE) vide dated 20.10.2023. New Sanctioned strength (130) of CCO is given below:
Manpower
Group A
Group B
Group C
Total
Gazetted
Gazetted
Non-Gazetted
Non-Gazetted
43
15
16
56
130
The process of approval of Recruitment Rules for the sanctioned strength of 130 manpower and filling up the new sanctioned posts is under process at Ministry of Coal and Coal Controller Organisation.