Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
True democracy is when the Government comes to people’s doorsteps: Anurag Singh Thakur
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra has crossed a milestone and reached more than twelve crore people: Anurag Singh Thakur
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, flags-off Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra Vans in Byculla, Mumbai
11 JAN 2024 4:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 11 January 2024
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur flagged-off Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra Vans in Byculla, Mumbai today. On the occasion, the Minister thanked all present for witnessing and being a part of Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra.
“The Yatra is taking place in every corner of the country. More than twelve crore people have been associated with Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra. Through it they have got to know about schemes and have been benefitted through various welfare schemes of the Central Government”, said the Shri Thakur. He thanked Prime Minister, Narendra Modi for the same.
Elaborating further on the reach of the Yatra the Minister said, that the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is going to reach more than two lakh Panchayats and more than four thousand Urban Local Bodies. The aim of this Yatra is to reach out to vulnerable sections and to those eligible for Government benefits and make them aware about Government Schemes. There are stalls to enrol people in schemes and pamphlets and other material to provide information about various Government Schemes, he stated.
Speaking about the aim behind this initiative, Shri. Thakur said that true democracy is only when the Government comes to the people and this is what is happening in Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra. Enrolment for Government schemes has become very easy through the Vikasit Bharat Yatra Vans and stalls. The work of government is to inform the citizens and create awareness among citizens. This is what the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting does. The booklets and pamphlets are providing information about various schemes, while the calendar is showing the proud face of a new India through developments like the new Parliament building, Bharat Mandapam and Kartavya Path.
Speaking about the efforts of the Government in the recent past, Shri Thakur stated that the Government has brought efficiency and transparency in its functioning and benefits to the people. The RNI application system has been digitized and Film Certification has also been made online. The Government has taken a number of steps to facilitate digitization. Forty percent of digital payments from around the world as result take place in India today. Small traders and street sellers are also using digital payment technology.
Explaining the Government’s philosophy of welfare the Minister stated that the Government does not discriminate while giving benefits of schemes. It is following the mantra of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas".
Urging those present to be a part of India’s development story, Shri. Thakur said. “We have to make India a developed nation by 2047. To facilitate this I urge everyone to connect through My Bharat Portal. You can volunteer, learn and experience various things on this. Today in less than one and a half month, more than one Crore people are associated with My Bhaarat App and they are ready to take the nation forward. Tomorrow the Prime Minister will inaugurate the National Youth Day from Nashik and give a message to those youth who will be dedicating the next twenty five years of their lives for a developed nation. The Prime Minister will also inaugurate new and important projects in Maharashtra. It is significant that all the good work done by the government is taken to all sections of the society by aware citizens like you so that benefits can reach the poor and the needy. It is a milestone that the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra has reached more than twelve crore people. By 26th January we are sure to cross eighteen crore. It is probably for the first time in independent India that the government is at the people’s doorsteps with the message of Vikasit Bharat.”
Minister of Skills, Employment, Entrepreneurship and Innovation, Government of Maharashtra, Shri. Mangal Prabhat Lodha, Byculla Member of Legislative Assembly, Ms. Yamini Jadhav and Member of Lagislative Assembly, Shri. Ashish Shelar were also present on the occasion.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सच्चा लोकतंत्र तब होता है जब सरकार जनता के दरवाजे तक पहुंचती है : श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव पर पहुंच गई है और यात्रा बारह करोड़ से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंच चुकी है: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने मुंबई के बायकुला में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाई
11 JAN 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज मुंबई के बायकुला में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाई। उन्होंने विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा और यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने के लिए उपस्थित सभी लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया।
“यात्रा देश के हर कोने का दौरा कर रही है। विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा से बारह करोड़ से अधिक लोग जुड़ चुके हैं। इसके माध्यम से उन्हें योजनाओं की जानकारी मिली है और उन्हें केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ मिला है।'' श्री ठाकुर ने इसके लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया।
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने बताया कि विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा दो लाख से अधिक पंचायतों और चार हजार से अधिक शहरी स्थानीय निकायों तक पहुंचेगी। यात्रा का उद्देश्य कमजोर वर्ग और सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ पाने के पात्र लोगों तक पहुंचना और उन्हें सरकारी योजनाओं से परिचित कराना है। उन्होंने कहा कि यात्रा के दौरान लोगों को विभिन्न योजनाओं में शामिल करने के लिए स्टॉल लगे हैं और विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं की जानकारी देने के लिए पत्रक व अन्य सामग्रियां उपलब्ध हैं।
पहल के उद्देश्य को समझाते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि जब सरकार लोगों के दरवाजे तक पहुंचती है, तो वास्तविक लोकतंत्र का एहसास होता है और विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा में यही हो रहा है। विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा वैन और स्टॉल के माध्यम से सरकारी योजनाओं के लिए नामांकन बहुत आसान हो गया है। नागरिकों को सूचित करना और उनमें जागरूकता पैदा करना सरकार का काम है। सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय भी यही करता है। सूचना ब्रोशर, पुस्तिकाएं और पर्चे विभिन्न योजनाओं का विवरण दे रहे हैं, जबकि कैलेंडर नए संसद भवन, भारत मंडपम और कर्तव्यपथ जैसी नई संरचनाओं की तस्वीरों के माध्यम से नए भारत का चेहरा गर्व से प्रदर्शित कर रहा है।
सरकार के हालिया प्रयासों के बारे में बात करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि सरकार अपने संचालन और जन कल्याण योजनाओं के वितरण में अधिक दक्षता और पारदर्शिता लायी है। आरएनआई पंजीकरण प्रणाली को डिजिटल कर दिया गया है और फिल्म प्रमाणीकरण को भी ऑनलाइन कर दिया गया है। सरकार ने डिजिटलीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। आज वैश्विक डिजिटल भुगतान (लेन-देन) का चालीस प्रतिशत भारत में होता है। छोटे व्यापारी और रेहड़ी-पटरी वाले भी डिजिटल भुगतान तकनीक का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने सरकार के कल्याणकारी दर्शन को समझाते हुए कहा कि सरकार बिना किसी भेदभाव के योजनाओं का लाभ देती है। यह "सबका साथ, सबका विकास" के मंत्र पर चल रहा है।
उपस्थित लोगों से भारत की विकास गाथा का हिस्सा बनने का आग्रह करते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, “हम 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाना चाहते हैं। मैं सभी से इसे सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए माय भारत पोर्टल के साथ जुड़ने की अपील करता हूं। आप स्वयंसेवक बनकर विभिन्न चीजें सीख और अनुभव कर सकते हैं। आज डेढ़ महीने से भी कम समय में माय भारत ऐप से एक करोड़ से ज्यादा लोग जुड़ चुके हैं और देश की प्रगति के लिए तैयार हैं। कल प्रधानमंत्री नासिक से राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस का उद्घाटन करेंगे और उन युवाओं को संबोधित करेंगे जो अपने जीवन के अगले पच्चीस वर्ष एक विकसित राष्ट्र के लिए समर्पित कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री महाराष्ट्र में नई और महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। गौरतलब है कि सरकार द्वारा किये जा रहे सभी अच्छे कार्य आप जैसे जागरूक नागरिकों के माध्यम से समाज के सभी वर्गों तक पहुंच रहे हैं, जिसके माध्यम से यह गरीबों और जरूरतमंदों तक पहुंच सकता है। यह एक मील का पत्थर है कि विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा बारह करोड़ से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंच चुकी है। हम 26 जनवरी तक अठारह करोड़ का आंकड़ा पार कर लेंगे। आज़ाद भारत में शायद यह पहली बार है कि कोई सरकार विकसित भारत का संदेश लेकर लोगों के दरवाजे पर आई है।''
इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र सरकार के कौशल, रोजगार, उद्यमिता और नवाचार मंत्री श्री मंगल प्रभात लोढ़ा, बायकुला विधानसभा सदस्य सुश्री यामिनी जाधव और विधायक श्री आशीष शेलार भी उपस्थित थे।