Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
True democracy is when the Government comes to people’s doorsteps: Anurag Singh Thakur
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra has crossed a milestone and reached more than twelve crore people: Anurag Singh Thakur
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, flags-off Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra Vans in Byculla, Mumbai
11 JAN 2024 4:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 11 January 2024
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur flagged-off Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra Vans in Byculla, Mumbai today. On the occasion, the Minister thanked all present for witnessing and being a part of Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra.
“The Yatra is taking place in every corner of the country. More than twelve crore people have been associated with Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra. Through it they have got to know about schemes and have been benefitted through various welfare schemes of the Central Government”, said the Shri Thakur. He thanked Prime Minister, Narendra Modi for the same.
Elaborating further on the reach of the Yatra the Minister said, that the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is going to reach more than two lakh Panchayats and more than four thousand Urban Local Bodies. The aim of this Yatra is to reach out to vulnerable sections and to those eligible for Government benefits and make them aware about Government Schemes. There are stalls to enrol people in schemes and pamphlets and other material to provide information about various Government Schemes, he stated.
Speaking about the aim behind this initiative, Shri. Thakur said that true democracy is only when the Government comes to the people and this is what is happening in Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra. Enrolment for Government schemes has become very easy through the Vikasit Bharat Yatra Vans and stalls. The work of government is to inform the citizens and create awareness among citizens. This is what the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting does. The booklets and pamphlets are providing information about various schemes, while the calendar is showing the proud face of a new India through developments like the new Parliament building, Bharat Mandapam and Kartavya Path.
Speaking about the efforts of the Government in the recent past, Shri Thakur stated that the Government has brought efficiency and transparency in its functioning and benefits to the people. The RNI application system has been digitized and Film Certification has also been made online. The Government has taken a number of steps to facilitate digitization. Forty percent of digital payments from around the world as result take place in India today. Small traders and street sellers are also using digital payment technology.
Explaining the Government’s philosophy of welfare the Minister stated that the Government does not discriminate while giving benefits of schemes. It is following the mantra of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas".
Urging those present to be a part of India’s development story, Shri. Thakur said. “We have to make India a developed nation by 2047. To facilitate this I urge everyone to connect through My Bharat Portal. You can volunteer, learn and experience various things on this. Today in less than one and a half month, more than one Crore people are associated with My Bhaarat App and they are ready to take the nation forward. Tomorrow the Prime Minister will inaugurate the National Youth Day from Nashik and give a message to those youth who will be dedicating the next twenty five years of their lives for a developed nation. The Prime Minister will also inaugurate new and important projects in Maharashtra. It is significant that all the good work done by the government is taken to all sections of the society by aware citizens like you so that benefits can reach the poor and the needy. It is a milestone that the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra has reached more than twelve crore people. By 26th January we are sure to cross eighteen crore. It is probably for the first time in independent India that the government is at the people’s doorsteps with the message of Vikasit Bharat.”
Minister of Skills, Employment, Entrepreneurship and Innovation, Government of Maharashtra, Shri. Mangal Prabhat Lodha, Byculla Member of Legislative Assembly, Ms. Yamini Jadhav and Member of Lagislative Assembly, Shri. Ashish Shelar were also present on the occasion.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حقیقی جمہوریت تب ہوتی ہے، جب حکومت لوگوں کی دہلیزتک پہنچتی ہے: انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا نے ایک سنگ میل عبور کیا ہے اور بارہ کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچی ہے: انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے، ممبئی کے بائیکلہ میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا وین کو جھنڈی دکھائی
11 JAN 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج ممبئی کے بائیکلہ میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا وین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ اس موقع پر، وزیرموصوف نے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا دیکھنے والے تمام حاضرین اور اس کا حصہ بننے والےتمام افراد کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا‘‘ملک کے کونے کونے میں یاترا ہو رہی ہے۔ وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا سے بارہ کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ جڑے ہیں۔ اس کے ذریعے انہیں اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلوم ہوا اورانہوں نے مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھایا ۔” انہوں نے اس کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
یاترا کی پہنچ کے بارے میں مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا دو لاکھ سے زیادہ پنچایتوں اور چار ہزار سے زیادہ شہری مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں تک پہنچنے والی ہے۔ اس یاترا کا مقصد کمزور طبقوں اور سرکاری فوائد کے اہل افراد تک پہنچنا اور انہیں سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسکیموں میں لوگوں کا اندراج کرانے اورمختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پمفلٹس اور دیگر مواد کے لئے اسٹالس موجود ہیں۔
اس پہل کے پیچھے مقصد کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے، جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ حقیقی جمہوریت تب ہے جب حکومت عوام کے پاس آئے اور وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا میں یہی ہو رہا ہے۔ وکست بھارت یاترا وین اور اسٹالز کے ذریعے سرکاری اسکیموں کے لیے اندراج بہت آسان ہو گیا ہے۔ حکومت کا کام شہریوں کو آگاہ کرنا اور شہریوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات یہی کررہی ہے۔ کتابچے اور پمفلٹ مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کر رہے ہیں، جب کہ کیلنڈر نئی پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت، بھارت منڈپم اور کرتویہ پتھ جیسی ترقیوں کے ذریعے ایک نئے ہندوستان کا قابل فخر تصویر پیش کررہا ہے۔
ماضی قریب میں حکومت کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اپنے کام کاج میں کارکردگی اور شفافیت پیدا کی ہے اور لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ آر این آئی ایپلی کیشن سسٹم کو ڈیجیٹائز کر دیا گیا ہے اور فلم سرٹیفیکیشن کو بھی آن لائن کر دیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ دنیا بھر کی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کا چالیس فیصدآج ہندوستان میں ہوتا ہے۔ چھوٹے تاجر اور اسٹریٹ سیلرز بھی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔
حکومت کے فلسفہ بہبود کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت اسکیموں کا فائدہ دیتے وقت امتیازی سلوک نہیں کرتی ہے۔ یہ ‘‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس’’ کے منتر پر عمل پیرا ہے۔
وہاں موجود لوگوں سے ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کا حصہ بننے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے، جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا۔ ہمیں 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانا ہے۔ اس میں مدد کے لیے میں ہر ایک سے میرا بھارت پورٹل کے ذریعے جڑنے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں۔ آپ رضاکارانہ طور پر اس پر مختلف چیزیں سیکھ سکتے ہیں اور تجربہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ آج ڈیڑھ ماہ سے بھی کم عرصے میں ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ مائی بھارت ایپ سے جڑے ہیں اور وہ ملک کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ کل وزیر اعظم ناسک سے قومی یوتھ ڈے کا افتتاح کریں گے اور ان نوجوانوں کو پیغام دیں گے جو اپنی زندگی کے اگلے پچیس سال ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے لیے وقف کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم مہاراشٹر میں نئے اور اہم پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے۔ یہ بات اہم ہے کہ حکومت کی طرف سے کئے گئے تمام اچھے کاموں کو آپ جیسے باشعور شہری معاشرے کے تمام طبقات تک لے جاتے ہیں تاکہ اس کے فوائد غریبوں اور ضرورت مندوں تک پہنچ سکیں۔ یہ ایک سنگ میل ہے کہ وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا بارہ کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچی ہے۔ 26 جنوری تک ہم اٹھارہ کروڑ سے تجاوز کر جائیں گے۔ آزاد ہندوستان میں شاید یہ پہلی بار ہوا ہے کہ حکومت وکست بھارت کے پیغام کے ساتھ عوام کی دہلیز پر ہے۔
مہاراشٹر حکومت کے ہنرمندی، روزگار، انترپرینیورشپ اور اختراع کے وزیر جناب منگل پربھات لودھا، بائکلہ سے رکن اسمبلی محترمہ یامینی جادھو اور ممبر قانون ساز اسمبلی جناب آشیش شیلار بھی ا س موقع پرموجود تھے۔