Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
International Purple Festival - Goa 2024 Elevates Hope and Inclusivity for Persons with Disabilities
09 JAN 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a grand ceremony at D.B Ground in Panaji, Goa, the International Purple Festival kicked off on 08 January 2024, heralding six days of celebration and empowerment for Persons with Disabilities. The festival, a collaborative effort between the Office of the State Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities, the Directorate of Social Welfare under the Government of Goa, and the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities from the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, was inaugurated by Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant and Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri. Ramdas Athawale.Secretary DEPwD emphasized that festivals of this nature have the potential to catalyze a profound shift in societal perspectives, fostering a positive impact on mindset and attitudes.
Key Highlights
1. Leadership Presence Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant expressed pride in Goa's unique initiatives for the disabled community, citing praise from Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He emphasized inclusivity, lauding the diverse talents of Persons with Disabilities.
2. Disability Information Line (DIL): A milestone was achieved with the launch of India’s first cloud-based IVRS for Disability Information Line (DIL). The 24x7 service offers information on 21 disabilities, accessible through the toll-free number 1800222014.
3. Purple Fest Playbook: The launch of the Purple Fest Playbook provided an overview of the event's achievements and outlined actions for accessibility before, during, and after the festival.
4. Purple Anthem 'Dhumal'The Opening Ceremony featured the Purple Anthem, 'Dhumal,' showcasing performances by Persons with Disabilities and renowned creators from the Indian Music Industry, symbolizing unity and inclusivity.
5. PURPLE TV BHARAT: A dedicated channel, PURPLE TV BHARAT, was introduced to showcase ideas, success stories, interviews, and achievements of the Person with Disability Community globally.
6. Purple Rain Finale: The festival concluded with the Purple Rain, featuring diverse performances, including the international Mando by children from the National Association for the Blind, traditional Goan folk dance Mussal, classical dance 'Saraswati Vandana,' and an engaging performance by Hema Sardesaai.
Day 1 Highlights:
-Deaf blindness Conclave: The day began with the Deaf blindness Conclave at Gasper Dias, addressing crucial topics like mental health, communication rights, and empowerment.
Inclusivity Panel Discussion: At Goa Chamber of Commerce and Industries, a panel discussed 'Championing Inclusivity,' focusing on experiences in employing persons with disabilities and fostering inclusivity in the workforce.
-Purple Exhibition: Transforming into a vibrant marketplace of diversity, the Purple Exhibition showcased India's cultural richness through the NDFDC's Divya Kala Mela.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
इंटरनेशनल पर्पल फेस्टिवल - गोवा 2024 दिव्यांगों के लिए आशा और समावेशिता का पुंज
09 JAN 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा के पणजी में डी. बी. ग्राउंड में आज दिव्यांगों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए 6 दिवसीय पर्पल महोत्सव का आरंभ हुआ। यह महोत्सवगोवा सरकार के समाज कल्याण निदेशालय के दिव्यांगजन राज्य आयुक्त कार्यालय और सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के बीच एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास है। महोत्सव का उद्घाटन गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत और केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने किया। दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि दिव्यांगों के लिए इस प्रकार के महोत्सव सामाजिक दृष्टिकोण में परिवर्तन तथा लोगों की मानसिकता और दृष्टिकोण पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने की क्षमता रखते है।
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
1. नेतृत्व उपस्थिति मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की सराहना करते हुए दिव्यांगों के कल्याण लिए इस अनूठी पहल पर गौरवान्वित अनुभव किया। उन्होंने दिव्यांगों की बहुमुखी प्रतिभा की प्रशंसा करते हुए समावेशिता पर बल दिया।
2. दिव्यांगता सूचना सेवा (डीआईएल): विकलांगता सूचना सेवा (डीआईएल) के लिए भारत की पहली क्लाउड-आधारित (आईवीआरएस) संवादात्मक स्वर संदेश प्रतिक्रिया प्रणाली के लॉन्च के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण मुकाम हासिल किया है। यह सेवा 21 दिव्यांगताओं पर 24 घंटे जानकारी उपलब्ध कराती है, सेवा टोल-फ्री नंबर 1800222014 के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है।
3. पर्पल महोत्सव प्लेबुक: पर्पल महोत्सव प्लेबुक के लॉन्च ने इवेंट की उपलब्धियों का एक सिंहावलोकन प्रदान किया और इस महोत्सव पूर्व आयोजन के दौरान और पश्चात हुए विभिन्न कार्यों की रूपरेखा तैयार की।
4. पर्पल एंथम 'धूमल' उद्घाटन समारोह में पर्पल एंथम, 'धूमल' प्रस्तुत किया गया, जिसमें दिव्यांगों और भारतीय संगीत जगत के प्रसिद्ध रचनाकारों की प्रस्तुति रही। यह एकता और समावेशिता का प्रतीक है।
5. पर्पल टीवी भारत: वैश्विक स्तर पर दिव्यांग समुदाय के विचारों, सफलता की कहानियों, साक्षात्कारों और उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक समर्पित चैनल, पर्पल टीवी भारत का शुभारंभ किया गया।
6. पर्पल रेन फिनाले: उत्सव का समापन पर्पल रेन के साथ हुआ, जिसमें नेशनल एसोसिएशन फॉर द ब्लाइंड के बच्चों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मांडो, पारंपरिक गोवा लोक नृत्य मुसल, शास्त्रीय नृत्य 'सरस्वती वंदना' प्रस्तुत की। इस दौरान हेमा सरदेसाई की विशिष्ट प्रस्तुति के अतिरिक्त विविध कार्यक्रम भी प्रस्तुत किए गए।
प्रथम दिवस की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
डेफ ब्लाइंडनेस कॉन्क्लेव: महोत्सव की शुरुआत गैस्पर डायस में डेफ ब्लाइंडनेस कॉन्क्लेव के साथ हुई, इस दौरान मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, संचार अधिकार और सशक्तिकरण जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर विचार विमर्श किया गया।
समावेशिता पैनल चर्चा: गोवा उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य परिसंघ में एक समावेशिता पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई। इस दौरान 'चैंपियनिंग इन्क्लूसिविटी' विषय पर विचार विमर्श किया गया, इसका उद्देश्य दिव्यांगों को रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने और कार्यबल में समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने पर चर्चा की गई।
पर्पल प्रदर्शनी: पर्पल प्रदर्शनी में दिव्य कला मेले के माध्यम से देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इसका आयोजन राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग वित्त एवं विकास निगम ने किया। यह प्रदर्शनी दिव्यांगों की कला का एक महत्वपूर्ण बाजार बना।