Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Growing tourism living example of 'change in J&K': Dr Jitendra Singh
07 JAN 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Asserting that the growing tourism is a "living example" of the 'Change in Jammu & Kashmir', Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the UT has seen a footfall of more than two crore tourists in the last one year.
In an exclusive interview to PTI, Dr Jitendra Singh said, "And that has happened because terrorism has declined. Previously due to growing terrorism, not many tourists used to visit Kashmir," he added.
Responding to a question on the opposition's allegations that the government is against elections in J&K, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Home Minister Amit Shah has made it clear several times in the Parliament that elections will be held at an appropriate time.
Citing Supreme Court's rule on the elections, he said, "Now the Supreme Court has even ordered that the elections in Jammu & Kashmir should be conducted by September and the Home Minister has also stated that. If Congress is still alleging that BJP doesn't want the elections to be conducted, whose words will they believe now?"
He further underlined that the previous governments in Jammu & Kashmir had kept the people of the region deprived of development due to their politics of appeasement.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਧਦਾ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ‘ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ’ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਉਦਾਹਰਨ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
07 JAN 2024 6:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਹ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਵਧਦਾ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ‘ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ’ ਦਾ ‘ਜੀਵੰਤ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ’ ਹੈ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਪੀਟੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਸਨ।”
ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਧਿਰ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਆਰੋਪ (ਇਲਜ਼ਾਮ) ਦਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਹੈ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਚੋਣਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਹੁਣ ਤਾਂ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਕਹਿ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਜੇਕਰ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਹੁਣ ਵੀ ਇਲਜ਼ਾਮ ਲਗਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਜਪਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਉਹ ਕਿਸ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਯਕੀਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ?”
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਤੁਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੀ।