Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Growing tourism living example of 'change in J&K': Dr Jitendra Singh
07 JAN 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Asserting that the growing tourism is a "living example" of the 'Change in Jammu & Kashmir', Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the UT has seen a footfall of more than two crore tourists in the last one year.
In an exclusive interview to PTI, Dr Jitendra Singh said, "And that has happened because terrorism has declined. Previously due to growing terrorism, not many tourists used to visit Kashmir," he added.
Responding to a question on the opposition's allegations that the government is against elections in J&K, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Home Minister Amit Shah has made it clear several times in the Parliament that elections will be held at an appropriate time.
Citing Supreme Court's rule on the elections, he said, "Now the Supreme Court has even ordered that the elections in Jammu & Kashmir should be conducted by September and the Home Minister has also stated that. If Congress is still alleging that BJP doesn't want the elections to be conducted, whose words will they believe now?"
He further underlined that the previous governments in Jammu & Kashmir had kept the people of the region deprived of development due to their politics of appeasement.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
بڑھتی ہوئی سیاحت ’ جموں و کشمیر میں تبدیلی ‘ کی ایک زندہ مثال ہے : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
07 JAN 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ بڑھتی ہوئی سیاحت ’ جموں و کشمیر میں تبدیلی ‘ کی ’’ زندہ مثال ‘‘ ہے، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں پچھلے ایک سال کے دوران دو کروڑ سے زیادہ سیاحوں کی آمد ہوئی ہے۔
پی ٹی آئی کو دیئے گئے ایک خصوصی انٹرویو میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’ ایسا اس لیے ہوا ہے کہ دہشت گردی میں کمی آئی ہے۔ پہلے بڑھتی ہوئی دہشت گردی کی وجہ سے زیادہ سیاح کشمیر نہیں آتے تھے۔ ‘‘
اپوزیشن کے ، ان الزامات پر ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے کہ حکومت ، جموں و کشمیر میں انتخابات کے خلاف ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے پارلیمنٹ میں کئی بار واضح کیا ہے کہ انتخابات مناسب وقت پر کرائے جائیں گے۔
انتخابات پر سپریم کورٹ کے حکم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہ ’’ اب سپریم کورٹ نے بھی حکم دیا ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر میں انتخابات ستمبر تک کرائے جائیں ‘‘ اور مزید یہ کہ وزیر داخلہ نے بھی ، اس بات کی تائید کی ہے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر کانگریس اب بھی الزام لگائے کہ بی جے پی جموں و کشمیر میں الیکشن کروانا نہیں چاہتی ، تو آپ کس کی بات پر یقین کریں گے؟
انہوں نے مزید اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں سابقہ حکومتوں نے اپنی خوشامد کی سیاست کی وجہ سے خطے کے لوگوں کو ترقی سے محروم رکھا ۔
………………………………………
ش ح ۔ و ا ۔ ع ا
U.No. 3351