Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Growing tourism living example of 'change in J&K': Dr Jitendra Singh
07 JAN 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Asserting that the growing tourism is a "living example" of the 'Change in Jammu & Kashmir', Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the UT has seen a footfall of more than two crore tourists in the last one year.
In an exclusive interview to PTI, Dr Jitendra Singh said, "And that has happened because terrorism has declined. Previously due to growing terrorism, not many tourists used to visit Kashmir," he added.
Responding to a question on the opposition's allegations that the government is against elections in J&K, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Home Minister Amit Shah has made it clear several times in the Parliament that elections will be held at an appropriate time.
Citing Supreme Court's rule on the elections, he said, "Now the Supreme Court has even ordered that the elections in Jammu & Kashmir should be conducted by September and the Home Minister has also stated that. If Congress is still alleging that BJP doesn't want the elections to be conducted, whose words will they believe now?"
He further underlined that the previous governments in Jammu & Kashmir had kept the people of the region deprived of development due to their politics of appeasement.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లో వస్తున్న మార్పునకు పెరుగుతున్న పర్యాటకమే ప్రత్యక్ష ఉదాహరణ: డా. జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌
07 JAN 2024 6:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లో వస్తున్న మార్పునకు ఆ ప్రాంతంలో పెరుగుతున్న పర్యాటకమే ప్రత్యక్ష ఉదాహరణ అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి డా. జితేంద్ర సింగ్ చెప్పారు. గత ఏడాది కాలంలో కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతానికి రెండు కోట్ల మందికి పైగా పర్యాటకులు వచ్చారని వివరించారు.
పీటీఐకి ఇచ్చిన ప్రత్యేక ముఖాముఖిలో, "ఉగ్రవాదం తగ్గుముఖం పట్టడం వల్ల పర్యాటకం పెరిగింది. గతంలో, పెరుగుతున్న తీవ్రవాదం కారణంగా కశ్మీర్‌కు ఎక్కువ మంది పర్యాటకులు వచ్చేవారు కాదు" అన్నారు.
జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లో ఎన్నికలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం వ్యతిరేకంగా ఉందన్న ప్రతిపక్షాల ఆరోపణలపై స్పందించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి, సరైన సమయంలో ఎన్నికలు జరుగుతాయని హోం మంత్రి అమిత్ షా పార్లమెంటులో చాలాసార్లు స్పష్టం చేశారని గుర్తు చేశారు.
ఎన్నికలపై సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఆదేశాన్ని కూడా గుర్తు చేసిన డా. జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌, “జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లో సెప్టెంబర్‌లోగా ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహించాలని సుప్రీంకోర్టు కూడా ఆదేశించింది. హోంమంత్రి కూడా అదే చెప్పారు. అక్కడ ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహించడం బీజేపీకి ఇష్టం లేదని కాంగ్రెస్ ఇప్పటికీ ఆరోపిస్తూ ఉంటే, ఇప్పుడు ఎవరి మాటలు నమ్ముతారు?" అని ప్రశ్నించారు.
జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లోని గత ప్రభుత్వాల కుఠిల రాజకీయాలు ఆ ప్రాంత ప్రజలను అభివృద్ధికి దూరం చేశాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి ఆరోపించారు.