कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
बढ़ता पर्यटन 'जम्मू-कश्मीर में बदलाव' का एक जीवंत उदाहरण: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
07 JAN 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
यह कहते हुए कि बढ़ता पर्यटन 'जम्मू-कश्मीर में बदलाव' का 'जीवित उदाहरण' है, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि पिछले एक साल में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में दो करोड़ से अधिक पर्यटक आए हैं।
पीटीआई को दिए एक एक्सक्लूसिव इंटरव्यू में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "और ऐसा इसलिए हुआ है क्योंकि आतंकवाद में कमी आई है। पहले बढ़ते आतंकवाद के कारण ज्यादा पर्यटक कश्मीर नहीं आते थे।"
विपक्ष के इस आरोप का कि सरकार जम्मू-कश्मीर में चुनाव के खिलाफ है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि गृह मंत्री अमित शाह ने संसद में कई बार स्पष्ट किया है कि चुनाव उचित समय पर होंगे।
चुनाव पर सुप्रीम कोर्ट के नियम का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, ''अब तो सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने भी आदेश दे दिया है कि सितंबर तक जम्मू-कश्मीर में चुनाव कराए जाएं और गृह मंत्री भी कह चुके हैं। अगर कांग्रेस अभी भी आरोप लगा रही है कि भाजपा चुनाव नहीं करवाना चाहती है, तो अब वह किसकी बात पर यकीन करेंगे?”
उन्होंने साफ किया कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में पिछली सरकारों ने अपनी तुष्टिकरण की राजनीति के कारण क्षेत्र के लोगों को विकास से वंचित रखा था।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Growing tourism living example of 'change in J&K': Dr Jitendra Singh
07 JAN 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Asserting that the growing tourism is a "living example" of the 'Change in Jammu & Kashmir', Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the UT has seen a footfall of more than two crore tourists in the last one year.
In an exclusive interview to PTI, Dr Jitendra Singh said, "And that has happened because terrorism has declined. Previously due to growing terrorism, not many tourists used to visit Kashmir," he added.
Responding to a question on the opposition's allegations that the government is against elections in J&K, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Home Minister Amit Shah has made it clear several times in the Parliament that elections will be held at an appropriate time.
Citing Supreme Court's rule on the elections, he said, "Now the Supreme Court has even ordered that the elections in Jammu & Kashmir should be conducted by September and the Home Minister has also stated that. If Congress is still alleging that BJP doesn't want the elections to be conducted, whose words will they believe now?"
He further underlined that the previous governments in Jammu & Kashmir had kept the people of the region deprived of development due to their politics of appeasement.