Ministry of Defence
IDEX- DIO to participate in the upcoming tenth edition of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024
07 JAN 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Innovations for Defence Excellence- Defence Innovation Organization (iDEX-DIO) is all set to participate in the tenth edition of the Vibrant Gujarat Summit 2024 from 10 to 12 January 2024 at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. An iDEX Pavilion is being set up based on the theme of the Summit ‘Gateway to the Future’, wherein the iDEX innovators will be exhibiting their futuristic technologies in the field of Unmanned Solutions, Artificial Intelligence, Cyber Security, Advance Material, etc.
The leading defence startups/MSMEs of iDEX will be showcasing their cutting-edge solutions at the Vibrant Gujarat Global Trade Show 2024 during the Global Summit. The Trade Show will spotlight ‘TECHADE and Disruptive Technologies’ and feature the Champion Services Sector, emphasizing Digital India initiatives, India Stack, and Emerging Technologies including Industry 4.0, Smart Manufacturing, and AI/ML, among others.
iDEX will also look forward to exploring new partnerships, and collaborations, engaging with industry leaders, policymakers, and innovators to collectively envision a future, and contributing to the vibrant economic landscape of Gujarat and beyond.
About iDEX
iDEX (Innovations for Defence Excellence), the flagship scheme of the Ministry of Defence, Govt of India launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2018. The objective of the scheme is to cultivate an innovation ecosystem in the Defence and Aerospace sector by collaborating with startups, innovators, MSMEs, incubators, and academia. iDEX offers grants and support for R&D with significant potential for future adoption in Indian defence and aerospace.
It is currently engaged with around 400+ Startups and MSMEs, till now procurement of 31 items worth over Rs 2000 Cr. has been cleared. Recognized as a game-changer in the defence ecosystem, iDEX has received the PM Award for Innovation in the defence sector.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईडैक्स - डीआईओ वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट 2024 के दसवें संस्करण में भाग लेगा
07 JAN 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार-रक्षा नवाचार संगठन (आईडैक्स-डीआईओ) 10 से 12 जनवरी, 2024 तक गुजरात के गांधीनगर में होने वाले वाइब्रेंट गुजरात शिखर सम्मेलन 2024 के दसवें संस्करण में भाग लेने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। शिखर सम्मेलन के विषय 'गेटवे टू द फ्यूचर' के आधार पर एक आईडैक्स मंडप स्थापित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें आईडैक्स के नवप्रवर्तक मानव रहित समाधान, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, साइबर सुरक्षा, उन्नत सामग्री आदि के क्षेत्र में अपनी भविष्य की तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान आईडैक्स के प्रमुख रक्षा स्टार्टअप/एमएसएमई वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल ट्रेड शो 2024 में अपने अत्याधुनिक समाधान प्रदर्शित करेंगे। ट्रेड शो 'टेकेड और ‘विध्वसंक’ डिसरप्टिव टेक्नोलॉजीज' का प्रदर्शन करेगा। इस दौरान डिजिटल इंडिया स्टैक और उद्योग 4.0, स्मार्ट मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और एआई/एमएल सहित उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर जोर दिया जाएगा।
आईडैक्स नई साझेदारियों और सहयोगों की खोज करने, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, नीति निर्माताओं और नवप्रवर्तकों के साथ सामूहिक रूप से भविष्य की परि‍कल्पना और गुजरात और उससे आगे के जीवंत आर्थिक परिदृश्य में योगदान देने के लिए भी तत्पर रहेगा।
आईडैक्स के बारे में
आईडैक्स (रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार), भारत सरकार के रक्षा मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजना, 2018 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई। योजना का उद्देश्य स्टार्टअप, इनोवेटर्स, सूक्ष्म लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम, इनक्यूबेटर और शिक्षाविदो में सहयोग के माध्यम से रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस में भविष्य में अपनाने की महत्वपूर्ण संभावनाओं के साथ अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए अनुदान और सहायता प्रदान करना है।
यह वर्तमान में लगभग 400+ स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है, अब तक 2000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य की 31 वस्तुओं की खरीद की जा चुकी है। रक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में गेम-चेंजर के रूप में पहचाने जाने वाले आईडैक्स को रक्षा क्षेत्र में नवाचार के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया है।