Ministry of Earth Sciences
MV Vasiliy Golovnin Crosses into Antarctic Waters on 43rd Indian Scientific Expedition
06 JAN 2024 4:12PM by PIB Mumbai
PANAJI | 6th January 2024
The MV Vasiliy Golovnin, an expedition vessel chartered by India, embarked on its journey from Cape Town to Antarctica for the 43rd ISEA Voyage in the early morning hours of December 23, 2023. The expedition is composed of 21 members from India, one from Bangladesh, and two from Mauritius. Air support is facilitated by two helicopters: an Aerospatiale 350 B3 and a KAMOV 32, with a total crew of nine members – led by Dr Yogesh Ray a senior scientist from Antarctic Operations Group of NCPOR. The voyage is overseen by a team of 42 crew members from M/S FESCO in Vladivostok.
The participants from Bangladesh and Mauritius are part of the commitment from Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India which is providing unique opportunities to scientists from the Colombo Security Conclave (CSC) member as well as observer nations as planned by the Ministry in the year 2023. The First Oceanographers and Hydrographers Conference with the theme 'Our Future is with Our Oceans' was conducted under the multilateral forum Colombo Security Conclave (CSC) from 15 - 18 Nov 2022. The participants are excited to be part of the voyage expedition and are ready to face Antarctic challenges.
The vessel is loaded with cargo for the Indian expedition, supplies for Princess Elizabeth Station, Belgian (BELARE) and Progress Stations as well as cargo for Novo Airport, operated by M/S Ultima Antarctic Logistics, South Africa. The Indian cargo was loaded in two stages: first at the port call of Mormugao between November 20 and 24, 2023, and secondly at Cape Town between December 15 and 22, 2023. In Goa, all containerized cargo, containerized living modules, heavy machinery, breakbulk spares, and vessel fuel were loaded onto the vessel. In Cape Town, station fuel tank containers, specialized reefers containers, fresh supplies, CHP, vehicle spares, top up for vessel fuel and helicopters were loaded.
For this season, fueling was done by Indian Public Sector Undertaking Companies, Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL), respectively at Goa and Cape Town ports. For the first time, fueling was undertaken at Cape Town by an Indian PSU. HPCL Aviation SBU played a key role through HPCL Middle East FZCO at Cape Town for supplying the required fuel.
Director NCPOR, Dr Thamban Meloth visited the vessel in Goa, and in Cape Town, the Consul General of India, Cape Town Shri P. S. Gangadhar visited the vessel to gain insights into Indian Antarctic Operations port call activities.
On the voyage, the first iceberg was sighted from 53°24'South and 77°10'East. The vessel entered the Antarctic waters at 17:55 UTC on 3 Jan 2024.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ایم وی واسیلی گولونن نے 43ویں بھارتی سائنٹفک مہم کے موقع پر بحر منجمد کو عبور کیا
06 JAN 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
پنجی | 6 جنوری 2024
ایم وی واسیلی گولونن ، بھارت کے زیر اہتمام مہم جو بحری جہاز نے 43 ویں آئی سی ای اے سفر کے لیے 23 دسمبر 2023 کو صبح سویرے کیپ ٹاؤن سے انٹارکٹیکا کا سفر شروع کیا۔ یہ مہم بھارت کے 21 اراکین ، بنگلہ دیش کے ایک، اور ماریشس کے 2 اراکین پر مشتمل ہے۔ فضائی مدد کی سہولت دو ہیلی کاپٹروں : ایک ایرو اسپیشل 350 بی 3 اور ایک کے اے ایم او وی 32، جس میں کل عملہ 9ارکان پر مشتمل ہے ، جس کی قیادت ڈاکٹر یوگیش رے این سی پی او آر کے انٹارکٹک آپریشنز گروپ کے سینئر سائنس داں کر رہے ہیں۔ ولادی ووستوک میں میسرز ایف ای ایس سی او کے عملے کے 42 ارکان کی ٹیم اس سفر کی نگرانی کر رہی ہے۔
بنگلہ دیش اور ماریشس کے شرکاء حکومت ہند کی ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کی عہد بندگی کا حصہ ہیں جو کولمبو سیکورٹی کانکلیو (سی ایس سی) کے رکن کے ساتھ ساتھ مشاہدہ کرنے والے ممالک کے سائنسدانوں کو منفرد مواقع فراہم کر رہی ہے جیسا کہ وزارت نے سال 2023 میں منصوبہ بنایا تھا۔ 15 سے 18 نومبر 2022 تک کثیر الجہتی فورم کولمبو سیکیورٹی کانکلیو (سی ایس سی) کے تحت پہلی اوشینوگرافرز اور ہائیڈروگرافرز کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس کا موضوع 'ہمارا مستقبل ہمارے سمندروں کے ساتھ ہے' تھا۔ شرکاء سفری مہم کا حصہ بننے کے لیے پرجوش ہیں اور انٹارکٹک کی چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
یہ جہاز ہندوستانی مہم کے لیے سامان سے لدا ہوا ہے، شہزادی الزبتھ اسٹیشن، بیلجئن (بی ایل اے آر) اور پروگریس اسٹیشنز کے لیے سامان کے ساتھ ساتھ نوو ہوائی اڈے کے لیے کارگو، جو میسرز الٹیما انٹارکٹک لاجسٹکس، جنوبی افریقہ کے زیر انتظام ہے۔بھارتی کارگو کو دو مراحل میں لادا گیا: پہلا 20 اور 24 نومبر 2023 کے درمیان مورموگاو کے پورٹ کال پر اور دوسرا 15 اور 22 دسمبر 2023 کے درمیان کیپ ٹاؤن میں۔ گوا میں، تمام کنٹینرائزڈ کارگو، کنٹینرائزڈ لیونگ ماڈیولز، بھاری مشینری، بریک بلک اسپیئرز، اور بحری ایندھن کو جہاز پر لادا گیا تھا۔ کیپ ٹاؤن میں، اسٹیشن کے ایندھن کے ٹینک کنٹینرز، خصوصی ریفر کنٹینرز، تازہ سامان، سی ایچ پی ، گاڑیوں کے اسپیئرز، جہاز کے ایندھن کے لیے ٹاپ اپ اور ہیلی کاپٹروں کو لوڈ کیا گیا تھا۔
اس سیزن کے لیے، بالترتیب گوا اور کیپ ٹاؤن بندرگاہوں پر، ہندوستانی پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ کمپنیوں، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی او سی ایل) اور ہندوستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایچ پی سی ایل) کے ذریعہ ایندھن بھرنے کا کام کیا گیا۔ پہلی مرتبہ، ایک ہندوستانی پی ایس یو کے ذریعہ کیپ ٹاؤن میں ایندھن بھرنے کا کام شروع کیا گیا۔ ایچ پی سی ایل ہوابازی ایس بی یو نے ایچ پی سی ایل مشرق وسطیٰ ایف زیڈ سی او کے ذریعے کیپ ٹاؤن میں مطلوبہ ایندھن کی فراہمی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔
ڈائرکٹر این سی پی او آر، ڈاکٹر تھامبن میلوتھ نے گوا میں اس بحری جہاز کا دورہ کیا، اور کیپ ٹاؤن میں بھارت کے قونصل جنرل جناب پی ایس گنگادھر نے بھارتی انٹارکٹک آپریشنز پورٹل کال سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے اس بحری جہاز کا دورہ کیا۔
دورانِ سفر، اولین آئیس برگ یعنی برفانی تودہ 53°24' جنوب اور 77°10' مشرق سے نظر آیا۔ بحری جہاز 3 جنوری 2024 جو 17:55 یو ٹی سی پر بحر منجمد میں داخل ہوا۔