Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurates 58th DGsP/IGsP Conference 2023 at Rajasthan International Centre, Jaipur
05 JAN 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the 58th DGsP/IGsP Conference 2023 at Rajasthan International Centre, Jaipur. The three day Conference is being held in hybrid mode with DGsP/IGsP and Chiefs of Central Police Organisations attending physically from Jaipur and over 500 Police officers of various ranks participating through video conferencing from across the country. The Union Home Minister distributed Police Medals for Meritorious Service to IB officers and awarded trophies for the three best Police Stations.
Union Home Minister paid homage to the martyrs from Security Forces who had laid down their lives in the service of the nation and commemorated their supreme sacrifice. Union Home Minister highlighted that in 2023 the nation has entered the Amrit Kal and stressed upon two important developments viz. the formulation of New Education Policy and enactment of 3 New Criminal Laws replacing British era laws. He mentioned that the new laws are focused on delivery of justice instead of punishment and implementation of these laws would transform our criminal justice system as most modern and scientific. Home Minister stressed upon the need for training from SHO to DGP level and technology upgradation from Thana to PHQ level for successful implementation of new laws. He also stressed the need for linking of databases and adopting AI driven analytical approach for tackling the emerging security challenges.
Union Home Minister pointed out an overall improvement in the security scenario in the country since 2014 especially the reduction of violence in the three critical hotspots, i.e, Jammu & Kashmir, North-East and Left Wing Extremism. He observed that this Conference over the years has emerged as a ‘Think Tank’, facilitating decision making and formulation of new security strategies. He emphasized on uniformity of structures, size and skill of counter terror mechanisms across the country.
Union Home Minister also highlighted the role of internal security in realizing the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of India becoming a developed nation by 2047.
The Conference would deliberate on a range of security related issues of critical importance including security of borders, cyber-threats, radicalization, fraudulent issuance of identity documents and threats emerging from AI.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے راجستھان انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، جے پور میں 58 ویں ڈی جی پی/ آئی جی پی کانفرنس 2023 کا افتتاح کیا
05 JAN 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے راجستھان انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، جے پور، راجستھان میں 58ویں ڈی جی پی/آئی جی پی کانفرنس 2023 کا افتتاح کیا۔ تین روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد ہائبرڈ موڈ میں کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں ڈی جی پی/آئی جی پی اور مرکزی پولیس تنظیموں کے سربراہان جے پور سے بنفس نفیس شرکت کر رہے ہیں اور ملک بھر سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ مختلف رینک کے 500 سے زیادہ پولیس افسران شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے آئی بی افسران میں شاندار خدمات کے لیے پولیس میڈل تقسیم کیے اور تین بہترین پولیس اسٹیشنوں کو ٹرافی سے نوازا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے نے قوم کی خدمت میں اپنی جانیں نچھاور کرنے والے سیکورٹی فورسز کے شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور ان کی عظیم قربانی کو یاد کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ 2023 میں ملک امرت کال میں داخل ہو چکا ہے اورانہوں نے دو اہم پیش رفتوں، نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کی تشکیل اور برطانوی دور کے قوانین کی جگہ 3 نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے قوانین،سزا کی بجائے انصاف کی فراہمی پر مرکوز ہیں اور ان قوانین پر عمل درآمد ہمارے فوجداری نظام انصاف کو جدید ترین اور سائنسی بنا دے گا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے نئے قوانین کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے ایس ایچ او سے ڈی جی پی کی سطح تک تربیت اور تھانہ سے پی ایچ کیو کی سطح تک ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ابھرتے ہوئے سیکیورٹی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ڈیٹا بیس کو جوڑنے اورمصنوعی انٹلی جینس پر مبنی تجزیاتی نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے 2014 سے ملک میں سیکورٹی کے منظر نامے میں مجموعی طور پر بہتری خاص طور پر تین اہم مقامات یعنی جموں و کشمیر، شمال مشرقی اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی میں تشدد میں کمی کی طرف اشارہ کیا ۔ انہوں نےبتایا کیا کہ گزشتہ برسوں میں یہ کانفرنس ایک ’تھنک ٹینک‘ کے طور پر ابھری ہے، جو فیصلہ سازی اور نئی سیکیورٹی حکمت عملیوں کی تشکیل میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں انسداد دہشت گردی کے طریقہ کار کے ڈھانچے، سائز اور مہارت کی یکسانیت پر زور دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں داخلی سلامتی کے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
کانفرنس میں سرحدوں کی حفاظت، سائبر خطرات، بنیاد پرستی، شناختی دستاویزات کے جعلی اجراء اوراے آئی سے پیدا ہونے والے خطرات سمیت کئی اہم سیکورٹی سے متعلق امور پر غور کیا جائے گا۔