Ministry of Science & Technology
Vice President to Inaugurate Mega North India StartUp Expo
From over 350 in 2014 the number of StartUps in India today is more than 1.30 lakh and number of unicorns more than 100, while India is rated at number 3 in the world in its StartUp ecosystem, says Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Government is doing everything to ensure that Startup ecosystem is Sustainable: Dr Jitendra Singh
03 JAN 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will inaugurate a Mega StartUp Expo under the theme “Emerging StartUp Trends in North India” tomorrow at Kathua, the border town sharing its boundaries with Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh and Punjab, in the august presence of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space and Vice President CSIR.
Disclosing this at a press conference at the National Media Centre here in Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is doing everything to ensure that the StartUp ecosystem in the country is sustainable.
The Minister said that from over 350 in 2014 the number of StartUps in India today is more than 1.30 lakh and number of unicorns more than 100, while India is rated at number 3 in the world in its StartUp ecosystem. He said that equal participation of all stakeholders and early industry linkage are necessary to ensure sustainable StartUps. He urged the media community to help spread awareness about the enabling StartUp ecosystem in the country.
Kathua Mega Expo scheduled tomorrow will not only boost StartUps in North India but will also promote B towns outreach as far as StartUp culture is concerned, said Dr JitendraSingh
Referring to the back-to-back success of ISRO including Chandrayaan 3, Aditya Mission and recently launched XPoSat, the Minister said that even though talent was never lacking in the country, the enabling environment was created in the last 10 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
Answering questions from the media, the Minister said that digitalization and monitoring systems have minimised the procedural delays and created an enabling environment for StartUps. Minister also said that the government is working on multiple levels to boost the startup ecosystem. He said that startups can become large scale entrepreneurship, making use of such schemes.
The Startup Expo under the theme, “Emerging Startup Trend in North India”, is being organized jointly by Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), DBT, GoI and CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (CSIR-IIIM), Jammu, wherein a total of 25 Startup from North India, i.e. from Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Delhi would be showcasing their innovations and products.
The event is organized with the specific objective to create a convergence point for budding entrepreneurs and seasoned mentors, to foster innovation, collaboration, and growth. The event encapsulates the spirit of pushing boundaries, embracing change, creating solutions and ushering new opportunities that address real-world challenges and will witness various innovations by 25 selected startup, in varied sectors which includes, agriculture, industrial biotechnology, medical & diagnostic devices, food technology, nutraceuticals, aroma and space, etc. During the expo,StartUps will exhibit their products, prototypes, and services, providing attendees with hands-on experiences of cutting-edge technologies. The event will also offer ample networking time, allowing participants to connect with potential co-founders, investors, mentors, collaborators and industry people.
This event will also be valuable for the local youth, college and school students, budding entrepreneurs, young farmers, and women of the Jammu region to be acquainted with the government startup schemes, funding opportunities and various other initiatives that are meant to strengthen the youth. It will also encourage the youth to start a career as a StartUp and facilitate the country to become self-reliant.
After inauguration, the Vice President would also interact with the distinguished gathering of traders, academicians, technocrats and members of the civil society, including the representatives of the Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) of the region.
Dr. N Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR and DG, CSIR, Shri Chaitanya Murti, Joint Secretary, Department of Biotechnology and Dr Jitendra Kumar, MD BIRAC also spoke at the press meet.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نائب صدر جمہوریہ میگا نارتھ انڈیا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسپو کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ 2014 میں 350 سے زیادہ کے مقابلے میں آج ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد 1.30 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہے اور یونیکورنز کی تعداد 100 سے زیادہ ہے، جب کہ ہندوستان اپنے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام میں دنیا میں تیسرے نمبر پر ہے
حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سب کچھ کر رہی ہے کہ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم پائیدار ہو: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
03 JAN 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ کل ‘‘شمالی ہندوستان میں ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ رجحانات’’ کی تھیم کے تحت ایک میگا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسپو کا ،جموں و کشمیر، ہماچل پردیش اور پنجاب کے ساتھ سرحدی شہر کٹھوعہ میں کل سائنس وٹیکنولوجی کے مرکز وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج )، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیرمملکت اور سی ایس آئی آرکے نائب صدر ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ کی مبارک موجودگی میں، افتتاح کریں گے ۔
یہاں دہلی میں نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر میں ایک پریس کانفرنس میں اس کا انکشاف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو پائیدار بنانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2014 میں 350 سے زیادہ کے بعد آج ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد 1.30 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہے اور ایک یونیکورنز کی تعداد 100 سے زیادہ ہے، جب کہ ہندوستان اپنے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام میں دنیا میں تیسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پائیدار اسٹارٹ اپس کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی مساوی شرکت اور ابتدائی صنعت کا ربط ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے میڈیا برادری سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو فعال کرنے کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے میں مدد کریں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کل طے شدہ کٹھوعہ میگا ایکسپو نہ صرف شمالی ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دے گا بلکہ جہاں تک اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر کا تعلق ہے بی ٹاؤنز کی رابطہ کاری کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔
چندریان 3، آدتیہ مشن اور حال ہی میں لانچ کیے گئے ایکسپوسیٹ سمیت اسرو کی مسلسل کامیابیوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ملک میں ٹیلنٹ کی کبھی کمی نہیں تھی، لیکن وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں پچھلے 10 سالوں میں سازگار ماحول پیدا کیا گیاہے۔
میڈیا کے سوالوں کا جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور نگرانی کے نظام نے طریقہ کار میں تاخیر کو کم کیا ہے اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول پیدا کیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد سطحوں پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسی اسکیموں سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ بڑے پیمانے پر انٹرپرینیورشپ بن سکتے ہیں۔
‘‘شمالی ہندوستان میں ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ رجحانات ’’ کے تھیم کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسپو بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل (بی آئی آراے سی )، ڈی بی ٹی ، حکومت ہند اور سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن (سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم )، جموں کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ شمالی ہندوستان سے ، یعنی جموں و کشمیر، ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب اور دہلی سے کل 25 اسٹارٹ اپ اپنی اختراعات اور مصنوعات کی نمائش کریں گے۔
اس تقریب کا اہتمام ایک خاص مقصد کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباری افراد اور تجربہ کار سرپرست کے لیے جدت، تعاون اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے ایک نقطہ اتصال پیداکیاجاسکے ۔ یہ تقریب حدود کو آگے بڑھانے، تبدیلی کو قبول کرنے، حل پیدا کرنے اور نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے جذبے کو سمیٹتی ہے جو حقیقی دنیا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹتے ہیں اور مختلف شعبوں میں 25 منتخب ا سٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعے مختلف اختراعات کا مشاہدہ کریں گے، جن میں زراعت، صنعتی بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، طبی اور تشخیصی آلات ، فوڈ ٹیکنولوجی، نیوٹراسیوٹیکل،اروما اور اسپیس ، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ایکسپو کے دوران، اسٹارٹ اپس اپنی مصنوعات، پروٹو ٹائپس اور خدمات کی نمائش کریں گے، جو حاضرین کو جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے عملی تجربات فراہم کریں گے۔ یہ ایونٹ نیٹ ورکنگ کے لیے کافی وقت بھی پیش کرے گا، جس سے شرکاء کو ممکنہ شریک بانی، سرمایہ کاروں، سرپرستوں، تعاون کاروں اور صنعت کے لوگوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
یہ تقریب مقامی نوجوانوں، کالج اور اسکول کے طلباء، ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباری افراد، نوجوان کسانوں اور جموں خطہ کی خواتین کے لیے بھی قابل قدر ثابت ہو گی تاکہ وہ سرکاری سٹارٹ اپ اسکیموں، فنڈنگ ​​کے مواقع اور نوجوانوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے مختلف اقدامات سے واقف ہوں۔اس سے نوجوانوں کو اسٹارٹ اپ کے طور پر اپنا کیریئر شروع کرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی اور ملک کو خود کفیل بننے میں سہولت ملے گی۔
افتتاح کے بعد نائب صدر جمہوریہ تاجروں، ماہرین تعلیم، ٹیکنو کریٹس اور سول سوسائٹی کے اراکین کے ممتاز اجتماع سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے، جن میں علاقے کے پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آرآیئز ) کے نمائندے بھی شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، سکریٹری، ڈی ایس آئی آر اور ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر، جناب چیتنیا مورتی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈاکٹر جتیندر کمار، ایم ڈی بی آئی آر اے سی نے بھی پریس میٹنگ میں بات کی۔