Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Blessings from the elders the Guiding Spirit of our Life: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Shri Sonowal interacts with the residents of an Old Age Home in Dibrugarh
01 JAN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal spent the New Year’s Day with the elders of the community in Dibrugarh, Assam.
In Dibrugarh, Shri Sonowal visited the “Pratyarbartan” old age home where he interacted with the residents and took blessings for the ensuing year. The MLA of Dibrugarh, Prashanta Phukan accompanied Shri Sonowal during his visit to the old age home today.
Following his visit, the Shri Sonowal said, “The blessings, affection and advice has always guided me in my life. The blessings and warmth of their company has always inspired me. After I took their blessings, I wished them a happy new year, paid my respect to them and prayed for their healthy and long life.”
Shri Sonowal also appreciated the effort put in by everyone associated with the ‘Pratyabartan' shelter home for continuously helping aged or homeless or helpless people.
The Union Minister also visited his native village - Mulukgaon, and offered homage and respect at the sepulchre of his parents.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “Although my parents are not here physically, I have preserved the rich value system, purpose and sense of life instilled by their constant education in my life. I bowed down in front of them today to take blessings from my parents as I look forward to work towards nation building and commit to work on purpose towards upliftment and enrichment of my community.”

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
জ্যেষ্ঠসকলৰ আশীৰ্বাদ আমাৰ জীৱনৰ পথপ্ৰদৰ্শক শক্তি: শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ এটা বৃদ্ধাশ্ৰমৰ আবাসীসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে
01 JAN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ ও জলপথ আৰু আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে অসমৰ ডিব্ৰুগড়ত ৰাজ্যৰ জ্যেষ্ঠসকলৰ সৈতে নৱবৰ্ষৰ দিনটো অতিবাহিত কৰে।
ডিব্ৰুগড়ত শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে "প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন" নামৰ বৃদ্ধাশ্ৰমখন পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে আৰু তেওঁ আৱাসীসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। লগতে বছৰটোৰ অনাগত দিনবোৰৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰা আশীৰ্বাদ লয়। আজি বৃদ্ধাশ্ৰমলৈ যোৱাৰ সময়ত শ্ৰী সোণোৱালক সংগ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ বিধায়ক প্ৰশান্ত ফুকনে।
ভ্ৰমণৰ পিছত শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, "আশীৰ্বাদ, স্নেহ আৰু পৰামৰ্শই মোক মোৰ জীৱনত সদায় পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁলোকৰ সংগসুখত প্ৰাপ্ত কৰা আশীৰ্বাদ আৰু উষ্ণতাই মোক সদায় অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে। মই তেওঁলোকৰ আশীৰ্ব্বাদ লোৱাৰ পিছত, মই তেওঁলোকক নতুন বছৰৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছিলো, তেওঁলোকক শ্ৰদ্ধা জনাইছিলো আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ স্বাস্থ্যৱান আৰু দীৰ্ঘজীৱনৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰিছিলো।"
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে বৃদ্ধ বা গৃহহীন বা অসহায় লোকসকলক নিৰন্তৰ সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে 'প্ৰত্যাবৰ্তন' আশ্ৰয় গৃহৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলোৱে কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাকো প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেওঁৰ জন্মভূমি মুলুকগাঁও ভ্ৰমণ কৰে আৰু তেওঁৰ পিতৃ-মাতৃৰ সমাধিতো শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি আৰু সন্মান জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, "যদিও মোৰ পিতৃ-মাতৃ শাৰীৰিকভাৱে উপস্থিত নাই, তথাপিও মই মোৰ জীৱনত তেওঁলোকে প্ৰদান কৰা নিৰন্তৰ শিক্ষাৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ সমৃদ্ধ মূল্য ব্যৱস্থা, উদ্দেশ্য আৰু জীৱনৰ অনুভূতি মনে-প্ৰাণে সংৰক্ষণ কৰি আগবাঢ়িছোমই আজি তেওঁলোকৰ সন্মুখত নমস্কাৰ জনাইছো আৰু মোৰ পিতৃ-মাতৃৰ পৰা আশীৰ্বাদ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো কিয়নো মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ দিশত কাম কৰিবলৈ আৰু মোৰ মানুহখিনিৰ উন্নতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ দিশত উদ্দেশ্যপূৰ্ণভাৱে কাম কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।"