Ministry of Heavy Industries
Tenure of Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components extended by One Year with partial amendments
01 JAN 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries has issued a Gazette Notification to announce the extension of the tenure of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components by one year. This decision has been made after receiving the approval of the Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS).
In pursuance of the approval of EGoS, the Ministry of Heavy Industries has made partial amendments in the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for the Automobile and Auto Component Industry and Guidelines of the Scheme. These amendments, effective from the date of publication in the Official Gazette, aim to provide clarity and flexibility to the scheme.
Under the amended scheme, the incentive will be applicable for a total of five consecutive financial years, starting from the financial year 2023-24. The disbursement of the incentive will take place in the following financial year 2024-25. The scheme also specifies that an approved applicant will be eligible for benefits for five consecutive financial years, but not beyond the financial year ending on March 31, 2028.
Furthermore, the amendments state that if an approved company fails to meet the threshold for an increase in Determined Sales Value over the first year's threshold, it will not receive any incentive for that year. However, it will still be eligible for benefits in the next year if it meets the threshold calculated on the basis of a 10% year-on-year growth over the first year's threshold. This provision aims to ensure a level playing field for all approved companies and safeguard those who preferred to front-load their investments.
The amendment also includes changes to the table indicating the incentive outlay, with the total indicative incentive amounting to Rs. 25,938 crore.
These amendments to the PLI Scheme for the Automobile and Auto Component Industry and Guidelines of the Scheme are expected to provide greater clarity and support to the sector, promoting growth and competitiveness.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट्स के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के कार्यकाल को आंशिक संशोधनों के साथ एक वर्ष बढ़ाया गया
01 JAN 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट्स के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के कार्यकाल को एक वर्ष तक बढ़ाने की घोषणा करने के लिए एक गैजेट नोटिफिकेशन जारी की है। यह निर्णय सचिवों के अधिकार प्राप्त समूह (ईजीओएस) की मंजूरी मिलने के बाद किया गया है।
ईजीओएस की मंजूरी के अनुसरण में, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना और योजना के दिशानिर्देशों में आंशिक संशोधन किया है। आधिकारिक गैजेट में प्रकाशन की तारीख से प्रभावी इन संशोधनों का उद्देश्य योजना को स्पष्टता और लचीलापन प्रदान करना है।
संशोधित योजना के तहत, प्रोत्साहन वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से शुरू होकर लगातार पांच वित्त वर्षों तक लागू रहेगा। प्रोत्साहन का वितरण अगले वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में होगा। योजना यह भी साफ करती है कि एक अनुमोदित आवेदक लगातार पांच वित्त वर्षों के लिए लाभ के लिए पात्र होगा, लेकिन 31 मार्च, 2028 को समाप्त होने वाले वित्तीय वर्ष से अधिक नहीं।
इसके अलावा, संशोधनों में कहा गया है कि यदि कोई स्वीकृत कंपनी पहले वर्ष की सीमा से अधिक निर्धारित बिक्री मूल्य में वृद्धि की सीमा को पूरा करने में विफल रहती है, तो उसे उस वर्ष के लिए कोई प्रोत्साहन नहीं मिलेगा। हालाँकि, यह अभी भी अगले वर्ष में लाभ के लिए पात्र होगा यदि यह पहले वर्ष की सीमा पर 10 प्रतिशत वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि के आधार पर गणना की गई सीमा को पूरा करता है। इस प्रावधान का उद्देश्य सभी स्वीकृत कंपनियों के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करना और उन लोगों की सुरक्षा करना है जो अपने निवेश को आगे बढ़ाना पसंद करते हैं।
संशोधन में प्रोत्साहन परिव्यय को दर्शाने वाली तालिका में परिवर्तन भी शामिल है, जिसमें कुल इंडिकेटिव इंसेंटिव राशि 25,938 करोड़ होगी।
ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई योजना और योजना के दिशानिर्देशों में इन संशोधनों से इस क्षेत्र को अधिक स्पष्टता और समर्थन मिलने, विकास और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।