Ministry of Heavy Industries
Tenure of Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components extended by One Year with partial amendments
01 JAN 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries has issued a Gazette Notification to announce the extension of the tenure of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components by one year. This decision has been made after receiving the approval of the Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS).
In pursuance of the approval of EGoS, the Ministry of Heavy Industries has made partial amendments in the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for the Automobile and Auto Component Industry and Guidelines of the Scheme. These amendments, effective from the date of publication in the Official Gazette, aim to provide clarity and flexibility to the scheme.
Under the amended scheme, the incentive will be applicable for a total of five consecutive financial years, starting from the financial year 2023-24. The disbursement of the incentive will take place in the following financial year 2024-25. The scheme also specifies that an approved applicant will be eligible for benefits for five consecutive financial years, but not beyond the financial year ending on March 31, 2028.
Furthermore, the amendments state that if an approved company fails to meet the threshold for an increase in Determined Sales Value over the first year's threshold, it will not receive any incentive for that year. However, it will still be eligible for benefits in the next year if it meets the threshold calculated on the basis of a 10% year-on-year growth over the first year's threshold. This provision aims to ensure a level playing field for all approved companies and safeguard those who preferred to front-load their investments.
The amendment also includes changes to the table indicating the incentive outlay, with the total indicative incentive amounting to Rs. 25,938 crore.
These amendments to the PLI Scheme for the Automobile and Auto Component Industry and Guidelines of the Scheme are expected to provide greater clarity and support to the sector, promoting growth and competitiveness.

अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय
स्वयंचलित वाहने आणि वाहनांच्या सुट्या भागांसाठी उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजनेच्या कालावधीत आंशिक सुधारणांसह एक वर्षाची वाढ
01 JAN 2024 7:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जानेवारी 2024
अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालयाने स्वयंचलित वाहने आणि वाहनांच्या सुट्या भागांसाठी उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजनेचा कालावधी एका वर्षाने वाढविण्याची घोषणा करण्यासाठी राजपत्रित अधिसूचना जारी केली आहे. सचिवांच्या अधिकारप्राप्त गटाची (EGoS) मंजुरी मिळाल्यानंतर हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
सचिवांच्या अधिकारप्राप्त गटाच्या मान्यतेच्या अनुषंगाने, अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालयाने ऑटोमोबाईल आणि ऑटो घटक उद्योगांसाठी उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजनेत आणि योजनेच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये आंशिक सुधारणा केल्या आहेत. या दुरुस्त्या, अधिकृत राजपत्रात प्रकाशित झाल्याच्या तारखेपासून लागू असून, योजनेला स्पष्टता आणि लवचिकता प्रदान करण्याचे त्यांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
सुधारित योजनेअंतर्गत, प्रोत्साहन आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 पासून सुरू होणार्‍या एकूण सलग पाच आर्थिक वर्षांसाठी लागू असेल. प्रोत्साहन रकमेचे वितरण पुढील आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये केले जाईल. योजना हे देखील निर्दिष्ट करते की मंजूर अर्जदार सलग पाच आर्थिक वर्षांसाठी लाभ मिळण्यास पात्र असेल, तथापि 31 मार्च 2028 रोजी संपणाऱ्या आर्थिक वर्षानंतर नाही.
शिवाय, सुधारणेत असे नमूद केले आहे की जर मान्यताप्राप्त कंपनी पहिल्या वर्षाच्या किमान मर्यादेपेक्षा निर्धारित विक्री मूल्य वाढवण्याची मर्यादा पूर्ण करण्यात अयशस्वी ठरली, तर तिला त्या वर्षासाठी कोणतेही प्रोत्साहन मिळणार नाही. तथापि, पहिल्या वर्षाच्या किमान मर्यादेवर दरवर्षी 10% वाढीच्या आधारावर गणना केलेल्या मर्यादेची पूर्तता केल्यास ती पुढील वर्षात लाभांसाठी पात्र असेल. सर्व मान्यताप्राप्त कंपन्यांसाठी समस्तर क्षेत्र सुनिश्चित करणे आणि गुंतवणुकीला प्राधान्य देणाऱ्यांचे संरक्षण करणे हे या तरतुदीचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या सुधारणेत एकूण सूचक प्रोत्साहन रक्कम 25,938 कोटी रुपयांसह प्रोत्साहन परिव्यय दर्शविणाऱ्या तक्त्यातील बदलांचाही समावेश आहे.
स्वयंचलित वाहने आणि वाहनांच्या सुट्या भागांच्या उद्योगासाठी उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेतील या सुधारणा आणि योजनेची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे या क्षेत्राला अधिक स्पष्टता आणि समर्थन प्रदान करतील, वाढ आणि स्पर्धात्मकतेला चालना देतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.