Ministry of Heavy Industries
Tenure of Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components extended by One Year with partial amendments
01 JAN 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries has issued a Gazette Notification to announce the extension of the tenure of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components by one year. This decision has been made after receiving the approval of the Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS).
In pursuance of the approval of EGoS, the Ministry of Heavy Industries has made partial amendments in the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for the Automobile and Auto Component Industry and Guidelines of the Scheme. These amendments, effective from the date of publication in the Official Gazette, aim to provide clarity and flexibility to the scheme.
Under the amended scheme, the incentive will be applicable for a total of five consecutive financial years, starting from the financial year 2023-24. The disbursement of the incentive will take place in the following financial year 2024-25. The scheme also specifies that an approved applicant will be eligible for benefits for five consecutive financial years, but not beyond the financial year ending on March 31, 2028.
Furthermore, the amendments state that if an approved company fails to meet the threshold for an increase in Determined Sales Value over the first year's threshold, it will not receive any incentive for that year. However, it will still be eligible for benefits in the next year if it meets the threshold calculated on the basis of a 10% year-on-year growth over the first year's threshold. This provision aims to ensure a level playing field for all approved companies and safeguard those who preferred to front-load their investments.
The amendment also includes changes to the table indicating the incentive outlay, with the total indicative incentive amounting to Rs. 25,938 crore.
These amendments to the PLI Scheme for the Automobile and Auto Component Industry and Guidelines of the Scheme are expected to provide greater clarity and support to the sector, promoting growth and competitiveness.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کمپوننٹس کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کی مدت میں جزوی ترامیم کے ساتھ ایک سال کی توسیع
01 JAN 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے آٹوموبائل اور آٹو اجزاء کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کی مدت میں ایک سال کی توسیع کا اعلان کرنے کے لیے ایک گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ بااختیار گروپ آف سیکرٹریز (ای جی او ایس) کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے بعد کیا گیا ہے۔
ای جی او ایس کی منظوری کی پیروی میں، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کمپوننٹ انڈسٹری کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم میں جزوی ترامیم کی ہیں اور اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط وضع کیے ہیں۔ یہ ترامیم، سرکاری گزٹ میں اشاعت کی تاریخ سے مؤثر ہیں، اس کا مقصد اسکیم کو واضح اور لچک فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ترمیم شدہ اسکیم کے تحت، مراعات کا اطلاق مالی سال 2023-24 سے شروع ہوکر کل لگاتار پانچ مالی سالوں کے لیے ہوگا۔ مراعات کی ادائیگی اگلے مالی سال 2024-25 میں ہوگی۔ اسکیم یہ بھی بتاتی ہے کہ ایک منظور شدہ درخواست دہندہ مسلسل پانچ مالی سال کے لیے فوائد کا اہل ہوگا، لیکن 31 مارچ 2028 کو ختم ہونے والے مالی سال سے آگے نہیں ہوگا۔
مزید برآں، ترامیم میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اگر کوئی منظور شدہ کمپنی پہلے سال کی حد سے زیادہ سیلز ویلیو میں اضافے کی حد کو پورا کرنے میں ناکام رہتی ہے، تو اسے اس سال کے لیے کوئی ترغیب نہیں ملے گی۔ تاہم، یہ اب بھی اگلے سال فوائد کے لیے اہل ہو گا اگر یہ پہلے سال کی حد سے 10فیصد سال بہ سال نمو کی بنیاد پر شمار کی گئی حد کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ اس پروویژن کا مقصد تمام منظور شدہ کمپنیوں کے لیے برابری کے میدان کو یقینی بنانا اور ان لوگوں کی حفاظت کرنا ہے جنہوں نے اپنی سرمایہ کاری کو فرنٹ لوڈ کرنے کو ترجیح دی۔
ترمیم میں ٹیبل میں تبدیلیاں بھی شامل ہیں جس میں مراعات کے اخراجات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جس میں کل اشاراتی ترغیب کی رقم 25,938 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کمپوننٹ انڈسٹری کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم میں ان ترامیم اور اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس شعبے کو زیادہ وضاحت اور مدد ملے گی، ترقی اور مسابقت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3165