Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra visits River Devika Project site, inspects finishing touches
31 DEC 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today carried out an on-site review of the River Devika Rejuvenation Project here and inspected the finishing touches in progress on the completion of Rs 190 cr centrally funded Project which is the first of its kind river project in North India and was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2019.
Dr Jitendra Singh’s visit to the project was to see the last minute finishing touches before it is dedicated to the nation, most likely by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in near future.
Built on the lines of ‘Namami Gange’, the Project was launched by the Prime Minister in February 2019.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said there had been a long pending demand for renovation, rejuvenation and beautification, but none of the earlier governments paid any heed. He said, it was only after 2014 that this first of its kind river rejuvenation project was undertaken in North India on the lines of Namami Ganga.
During the over one-hour review, Chief Engineer, UEED, engineers from the PWD and Irrigation Department, officials from the district administration and public representatives were among those present at the site.
The Minister directed officers of the PWD (R&B) and Municipal Council Udhampur for ensuring dedicated feeder for uninterrupted power supply, besides mainitaing cleanliness and beautification of the Ghat area
Earlier, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the year 2023 has been historic for India on many fronts. It was in this year that India landed on the Moon and attained the Presidency of the G20, the Minister mentioned. The world is now ready to be led by India, he asserted.
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking to reporters after listening to the latest edition of Prime Minister’s monthly address to the nation 'Mann Ki Baat' at Saint Thomas’ Church here. He described the Mann Ki Baat programme as one of the many legacies of Prime Minister Modi in the last ten years. He said PM Modi has been sharing his ideas on many pressing issues and highlighting other matters through his monthly broadcast on Akashvani to lead the nation in addressing them.
Dr Jitendra Singh urged everyone to play their part in realising PM Modi’s vision of a developed India by 2047. In this regard, Dr Singh laid emphasis on maintaining personal fitness as stressed by the Prime Minister in today’s Mann Ki Baat. The Minister stated that fit and bodily sound citizens can channelise their energies to make India a developed nation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the basis for making "Viksit Bharat" has been laid in the outgoing year. Now, the youth have to work on solidifying that base during the upcoming 25-year journey in the run-up to the target year of 2047.
The Minister said India is all set to emerge as the fourth largest economy next year. Exuding confidence, Dr Singh said that during Prime Minister Modi’s 3rd term in office, India would reach the milestone of becoming the 3rd largest economy of the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the role of Jammu and Kashmir would be of great significance as India achieves such a feat. Dr Singh said many innovations and the best practices adopted by J&K in areas like agriculture and horticulture are now being replicated in other northern States like Uttarakhand.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر نے دیویکا ندی کی پراجیکٹ سائٹ کا دورہ کیا، حتمی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
31 DEC 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، پی ایم او، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں دیویکا ندی بحالی پروجیکٹ سائٹ کا جائزہ لیا اور 190 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی مالی اعانت سے جاری اس پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے سلسلے میں پیش رفت کا معائنہ کیا، جو شمالی بھارت میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا دریائی پروجیکٹ ہے ۔ اس کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2019 میں کیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے دورے کا مقصد اس پروجیکٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کرنے سے پہلے کی جتمی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینا تھا، جس کا امکان مستقبل قریب میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ متوقع ہے۔
’نمامی گنگے‘کی طرز پر تعمیر کیے گئے اس پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد وزیر اعظم نے فروری 2019 میں رکھا تھا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تزئین و آرائش ، بحالی اور خوبصورتی کا طویل عرصے سے مطالبہ کیا جارہا تھا لیکن پچھلی حکومتوں میں سے کسی نے بھی اس پر توجہ نہیں دی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 2014 کے بعد ہی شمالی بھارت میں نمامی گنگا کی طرز پر ندی کی بحالی کا یہ پہلا پروجیکٹ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
ایک گھنٹے سے زائد کے جائزے کے دوران چیف انجینئر، یو ای ای ڈی، پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور محکمہ آبپاشی کے انجینئرز، ضلعی انتظامیہ کے افسران اور عوامی نمائندے بھی موقع پر موجود تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے پی ڈبلیو ڈی (آر اینڈ بی) اور میونسپل کونسل ادھم پور کے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ بلا تعطل بجلی کی فراہمی کے لیے مخصوص فیڈر کو یقینی بنانے کے علاوہ گھاٹ علاقے کی صفائی اور خوبصورتی کو یقینی بنائیں۔
اس سے پہلے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سال 2023 بھارت کے لیے کئی محاذوں پر تاریخی رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اسی سال بھارت نے چاند پر قدم رکھا اور جی 20 کی صدارت حاصل کی۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دنیا اب بھارت کی قیادت میں آنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ یہاں سینٹ تھامس چرچ میں وزیر اعظم کے قوم سے ماہانہ خطاب 'من کی بات' کے تازہ ترین ایڈیشن کو سننے کے بعد نامہ نگاروں سے بات کر رہے تھے۔ انھوں نے من کی بات پروگرام کو گزشتہ دس سالوں میں وزیر اعظم مودی کی بہت سی وراثت میں سے ایک قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی بہت سے اہم مسائل پر اپنے خیالات کا تبادلہ کر رہے ہیں اور آکاش وانی پر اپنی ماہانہ نشریات کے ذریعہ دیگر معاملات کو اجاگر کر رہے ہیں تاکہ ان سے نمٹنے میں قوم کی رہنمائی کی جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سبھی پر زور دیا کہ وہ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں۔ اس سلسلے میں ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے صحت و تندرستی کو برقرار رکھنے پر زور دیا جیسا کہ آج کے من کی بات میں وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ صحت مند اور تندرست شہری بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے لیے اپنی توانائیاں صرف کرسکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ''وکاس بھارت'' بنانے کی بنیاد گزشتہ سال رکھی گئی ہے۔ اب نوجوانوں کو 2047 کے ہدف سے قبل آئندہ 25 سالہ سفر کے دوران اس بنیاد کو مستحکم کرنے پر کام کرنا ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت اگلے سال چوتھی سب سے بڑی معیشت کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی تیسری مدت کے دوران بھارت دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کا سنگ میل عبور کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کا کردار بہت اہمیت کا حامل ہوگا کیونکہ بھارت نے یہ کارنامہ کر دکھایا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ زراعت اور باغبانی جیسے شعبوں میں جموں و کشمیر کے ذریعہ اختیار کردہ بہت سی اختراعات اور بہترین طور طریقوں کو اب اتراکھنڈ جیسی دیگر شمالی ریاستوں میں دہرایا جارہا ہے۔