Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra visits River Devika Project site, inspects finishing touches
31 DEC 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today carried out an on-site review of the River Devika Rejuvenation Project here and inspected the finishing touches in progress on the completion of Rs 190 cr centrally funded Project which is the first of its kind river project in North India and was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2019.
Dr Jitendra Singh’s visit to the project was to see the last minute finishing touches before it is dedicated to the nation, most likely by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in near future.
Built on the lines of ‘Namami Gange’, the Project was launched by the Prime Minister in February 2019.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said there had been a long pending demand for renovation, rejuvenation and beautification, but none of the earlier governments paid any heed. He said, it was only after 2014 that this first of its kind river rejuvenation project was undertaken in North India on the lines of Namami Ganga.
During the over one-hour review, Chief Engineer, UEED, engineers from the PWD and Irrigation Department, officials from the district administration and public representatives were among those present at the site.
The Minister directed officers of the PWD (R&B) and Municipal Council Udhampur for ensuring dedicated feeder for uninterrupted power supply, besides mainitaing cleanliness and beautification of the Ghat area
Earlier, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the year 2023 has been historic for India on many fronts. It was in this year that India landed on the Moon and attained the Presidency of the G20, the Minister mentioned. The world is now ready to be led by India, he asserted.
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking to reporters after listening to the latest edition of Prime Minister’s monthly address to the nation 'Mann Ki Baat' at Saint Thomas’ Church here. He described the Mann Ki Baat programme as one of the many legacies of Prime Minister Modi in the last ten years. He said PM Modi has been sharing his ideas on many pressing issues and highlighting other matters through his monthly broadcast on Akashvani to lead the nation in addressing them.
Dr Jitendra Singh urged everyone to play their part in realising PM Modi’s vision of a developed India by 2047. In this regard, Dr Singh laid emphasis on maintaining personal fitness as stressed by the Prime Minister in today’s Mann Ki Baat. The Minister stated that fit and bodily sound citizens can channelise their energies to make India a developed nation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the basis for making "Viksit Bharat" has been laid in the outgoing year. Now, the youth have to work on solidifying that base during the upcoming 25-year journey in the run-up to the target year of 2047.
The Minister said India is all set to emerge as the fourth largest economy next year. Exuding confidence, Dr Singh said that during Prime Minister Modi’s 3rd term in office, India would reach the milestone of becoming the 3rd largest economy of the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the role of Jammu and Kashmir would be of great significance as India achieves such a feat. Dr Singh said many innovations and the best practices adopted by J&K in areas like agriculture and horticulture are now being replicated in other northern States like Uttarakhand.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देविका नदी परियोजना स्थल का दौरा कर अंतिम तैयारियों का निरीक्षण किया
31 DEC 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां देविका नदी पुनर्वास परियोजना की ऑन-साइट समीक्षा की और 190 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय वित्त पोषित परियोजना के पूरा होने पर प्रगति के अंतिम चरण का निरीक्षण किया। यह उत्तर भारत में अपनी तरह की पहली नदी परियोजना है और इसे 2019 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की यात्रा परियोजना के राष्ट्रीय समर्पण से पहले तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने के लिए थी, जिसका उद्घाटन निकट भविष्य में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा किए जाने की संभावना है।
नमामि गंगे' की तर्ज पर निर्मित, इस परियोजना को फरवरी 2019 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नवीकरण, कायाकल्प और सौंदर्यीकरण की लंबे समय से मांग की जा रही थी, लेकिन पिछली सरकारों में से किसी ने भी इस पर ध्यान नहीं दिया। उन्होंने कहा, 2014 के बाद ही नमामि गंगा की तर्ज पर उत्तर भारत में अपनी तरह की यह पहली नदी पुनर्जीवन परियोजना शुरू की गई थी।
एक घंटे से अधिक की समीक्षा के दौरान, मुख्य अभियंता, यूईईडी, पीडब्ल्यूडी और सिंचाई विभाग के इंजीनियर, जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारी और जन प्रतिनिधि साइट पर मौजूद थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने घाट क्षेत्र की साफ-सफाई और सौंदर्यीकरण के अलावा निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति के लिए समर्पित फीडर सुनिश्चित करने की लोक निर्माण विभाग (आर एंड बी) और नगर परिषद उधमपुर के अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया।
इससे पहले डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, साल 2023 भारत के लिए कई मायनों में ऐतिहासिक रहा है, इसी साल भारत चंद्रमा पर उतरा और जी20 की अध्यक्षता भी की। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया अब भारत के नेतृत्व में चलने के लिए तैयार है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यहां सेंट थॉमस चर्च में प्रधानमंत्री के राष्ट्र के नाम मासिक संबोधन 'मन की बात' के नवीनतम संस्करण को सुनने के बाद संवाददाताओं से बात कर रहे थे। उन्होंने पिछले दस वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की कई विरासतों में से एक ‘मन की बात’ पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम मोदी आकाशवाणी पर अपने मासिक प्रसारण के माध्यम से कई महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर अपने विचार साझा कर रहे हैं और अन्य मामलों पर प्रकाश डाल रहे हैं ताकि देश का नेतृत्व उनको संबोधित करने में किया जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सभी से पीएम मोदी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में अपनी भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया। इस संबंध में, डॉ. सिंह ने व्यक्तिगत फिटनेस बनाए रखने पर जोर दिया, जैसा कि आज के मन की बात में प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर दिया था। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि फिट और शारीरिक रूप से स्वस्थ नागरिक ही भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने में अपनी ऊर्जा लगा सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, पिछले वर्ष "विकसित भारत" की नींव रखी गई। अब युवाओं को 2047 के लक्ष्य से पहले अगले 25 साल की यात्रा के दौरान इस नींव को मजबूत करने पर काम करना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा भारत अगले साल चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनकर उभरने की ओर अग्रसर है। डॉ. सिंह ने विश्वास जताते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के तीसरे कार्यकाल में भारत दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने का मील का पत्थर पार कर लेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत द्वारा ऐसी उपलब्धि हासिल करने में जम्मू-कश्मीर की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होगी। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि और बागवानी जैसे क्षेत्रों में जम्मू-कश्मीर द्वारा अपनाए गए कई नवाचारों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अब उत्तराखंड जैसे अन्य उत्तरी राज्यों में भी अपनाया जा रहा है।