Ministry of Defence
Government developing a strong base of domestic defence industrial ecosystem to make India a strategic economy: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
“New India no more tolerant to ‘let it be’ mindset & believes firmly in ‘let's do it’ approach”
31 DEC 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has said that the Government is developing a strong base of domestic defence industrial ecosystem to make India a strategic economy. Addressing the 21st convocation ceremony of Tezpur University on December 31, 2023 at Tezpur, Raksha Mantri said, the ministry is making all efforts to achieve the target of becoming self-reliant in the defence sector.
Highlighting the various steps taken by the Ministry of Defence to achieve Aatmnirbharta in defence, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that for the first time, the import of arms was restricted. “We issued five positive indigenization lists, under which 509 such defence equipment have been identified, whose manufacturing will now be done indigenously. In addition, we have also issued 4 positive indigenization lists of Defence Public Sector Undertakings, in which 4,666 items have been identified which will now be manufactured in our country,” said Raksha Mantri.
Underscoring the government's focus on domestic defence manufacturing, he quoted that for the first time, the production has crossed the record figure of Rs. One Lakh Crore. “The total value of India's defence exports, which was Rs 1,521 crore in 2016-17, has increased almost 10 times to reach a record level of Rs 15,920 crore in 2022-23,” he stated.
Shri Rajnath Singh elaborated on the proactive attitude of the present government in tackling any situation, which has replaced the crisis of credibility with a culture of confidence. “India is no more tolerant of the “let-it-be” approach. Today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the new India believes in “let’s-do-it” approach,” he said.
On the issue of women empowerment, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the government has taken steps to ensure proper representation of women in all sectors including the military. “Today, women are walking shoulder to shoulder with men in every field in the country. From fighter planes to Chandrayan, there is no field in which the presence of women is not seen,” said Raksha Mantri.
Underscoring the significant role of youth in making the country Viksit Bharat, Raksha Mantri said, the idea of making India an economic and military superpower is based on confidence in the capabilities of talented youth. “To empower the youth and enhance their capabilities, our government has promoted start-up culture and innovation ecosystem”, he added.
Mentioning the start-up culture initiated by the Ministry in the Defence Industrial Sector, Shri Rajnath Singh said the Innovation for Defence Excellence (iDEX) has been successfully promoting innovative ideas since its inception. “Because of the various efforts by the Government to promote entrepreneurship among youth, today there are over one lakh start-ups in the country,” he said.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारताला धोरणात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था बनवण्यासाठी सरकार देशांतर्गत संरक्षण औद्योगिक परिसंस्थेचा मजबूत पाया विकसित करत आहे - संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह
31 DEC 2023 4:16PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताला धोरणात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था बनवण्यासाठी सरकार देशांतर्गत संरक्षण औद्योगिक परिसंस्थेचा मजबूत पाया विकसित करत आहे, असे संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे. तेजपूर येथे आज, 31 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी तेजपूर विद्यापीठाच्या 21 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह संबोधित करत होते. संरक्षण क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भर होण्याचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी मंत्रालय सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे, असे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
संरक्षण क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भरता साध्य करण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने केलेल्या विविध उपायांचा उल्लेख करून राजनाथ सिंह यांनी पहिल्यांदाच शस्त्रांच्या आयातीवर निर्बंध घालण्यात आल्याचे सांगितले. “आम्ही पाच सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण याद्या जारी केल्या, ज्या अंतर्गत 509 संरक्षण उपकरणे निश्चित केली गेली असून आता त्याचे उत्पादन स्वदेशी पद्धतीने केले जाईल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. याव्यतिरिक्त, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील संरक्षण विषयक उपक्रमांच्या 4 सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण याद्या देखील जारी केल्या आहेत. या याद्यांमध्ये 4,666 वस्तू निश्चित करण्यात आल्या असून आता त्या आपल्या देशातच तयार केल्या जातील,” असे संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणाले.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी कोणत्याही परिस्थितीचा सामना करण्यासाठी सध्याच्या सरकारचा सक्रिय दृष्टिकोन विशद केला. या सक्रिय दृष्टिकोनामुळे विश्वासार्हतेबाबतच्या शंकाकुशंकांची जागा विश्वासाच्या संस्कृतीने घेतली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. “असेच राहू द्या” हा दृष्टिकोन भारत आता सहन करणार नाही. आज, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, नवा भारत “चला-करूया” या दृष्टिकोनावर विश्वास ठेवतो,” असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले.