Ministry of Defence
Government developing a strong base of domestic defence industrial ecosystem to make India a strategic economy: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
“New India no more tolerant to ‘let it be’ mindset & believes firmly in ‘let's do it’ approach”
31 DEC 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has said that the Government is developing a strong base of domestic defence industrial ecosystem to make India a strategic economy. Addressing the 21st convocation ceremony of Tezpur University on December 31, 2023 at Tezpur, Raksha Mantri said, the ministry is making all efforts to achieve the target of becoming self-reliant in the defence sector.
Highlighting the various steps taken by the Ministry of Defence to achieve Aatmnirbharta in defence, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that for the first time, the import of arms was restricted. “We issued five positive indigenization lists, under which 509 such defence equipment have been identified, whose manufacturing will now be done indigenously. In addition, we have also issued 4 positive indigenization lists of Defence Public Sector Undertakings, in which 4,666 items have been identified which will now be manufactured in our country,” said Raksha Mantri.
Underscoring the government's focus on domestic defence manufacturing, he quoted that for the first time, the production has crossed the record figure of Rs. One Lakh Crore. “The total value of India's defence exports, which was Rs 1,521 crore in 2016-17, has increased almost 10 times to reach a record level of Rs 15,920 crore in 2022-23,” he stated.
Shri Rajnath Singh elaborated on the proactive attitude of the present government in tackling any situation, which has replaced the crisis of credibility with a culture of confidence. “India is no more tolerant of the “let-it-be” approach. Today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the new India believes in “let’s-do-it” approach,” he said.
On the issue of women empowerment, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the government has taken steps to ensure proper representation of women in all sectors including the military. “Today, women are walking shoulder to shoulder with men in every field in the country. From fighter planes to Chandrayan, there is no field in which the presence of women is not seen,” said Raksha Mantri.
Underscoring the significant role of youth in making the country Viksit Bharat, Raksha Mantri said, the idea of making India an economic and military superpower is based on confidence in the capabilities of talented youth. “To empower the youth and enhance their capabilities, our government has promoted start-up culture and innovation ecosystem”, he added.
Mentioning the start-up culture initiated by the Ministry in the Defence Industrial Sector, Shri Rajnath Singh said the Innovation for Defence Excellence (iDEX) has been successfully promoting innovative ideas since its inception. “Because of the various efforts by the Government to promote entrepreneurship among youth, today there are over one lakh start-ups in the country,” he said.

وزارت دفاع
حکومت بھارت کو ایک اسٹریٹجک معیشت بنانے کے لیے گھریلو دفاعی صنعتی ایکو نظام کی ایک مضبوط بنیاد قائم کر رہی ہے: وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ
’’نیو انڈیا اب ’چھوڑو جانے دو‘ کی ذہنیت کو برداشت نہیں کرتا اور ’چلو اس کام کو انجام دیں‘ کے نقطہ نظر پر مضبوطی سے قائم ہے‘‘
31 DEC 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت بھارت کو ایک اسٹریٹجک معیشت بنانے کے لیے گھریلو دفاعی صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی مضبوط بنیاد تیار کر رہی ہے۔ تیز پور میں 31 دسمبر 2023 کو تیز پور یونیورسٹی کے 21 ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے کہا، وزارت دفاعی شعبے میں خود کفیل بننے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تمام تر کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
دفاعی شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے وزارت دفاع کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ پہلی مرتبہ ہتھیاروں کی درآمدات پر پابندی لگائی گئی ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ "ہم نے پانچ مثبت مقامی فہرستیں جاری کیں، جس کے تحت ایسے 509 دفاعی آلات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جن کی تیاری اب مقامی طور پر کی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہم نے دفاعی عوامی شعبے کی اکائیوں کی 4 مثبت انڈیجنائزیشن کی فہرستیں بھی جاری کی ہیں، جس میں 4,666 اشیاء کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جو اب ہمارے ملک میں تیار کی جائیں گی۔"
گھریلو دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ پر حکومت کی توجہ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے حوالہ دیا کہ پہلی مرتبہ ، پیداوار نے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے ریکارڈ کو عبور کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "بھارت کی دفاعی برآمدات کی مجموعی مالیت، جو کہ 2016-17 میں 1,521 کروڑ روپے تھی، وہ تقریباً 10 گنا بڑھ کر 2022-23 میں 15,920 کروڑ روپئے کی ریکارڈ سطح تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔"
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کسی بھی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے موجودہ حکومت کے فعال رویہ کی وضاحت کی، جس نے معتبریت کے بحران کو اعتماد کی ثقافت سے بدل دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "بھارت اب ’چھوڑو جانے دو‘ کے رویے کا روادار نہیں ہے۔ آج، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، نیا ہندوستان "چلو یہ کریں" کے نقطہ نظر پر یقین رکھتا ہے۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے معاملے پر، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا، حکومت نے فوج سمیت تمام شعبوں میں خواتین کی مناسب نمائندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ وزیر دفاع نے کہا’’آج خواتین ملک کے ہر میدان میں مردوں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر چل رہی ہیں۔ جنگی طیاروں سے لے کر چندریان تک، کوئی ایسا میدان نہیں ہے جس میں خواتین کی موجودگی نہ دیکھی گئی ہو‘‘۔
ملک کو وکست بھارت بنانے میں نوجوانوں کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے کہا، بھارت کو اقتصادی اور عسکری سوپر پاور بنانے کا خیال باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں پر اعتماد پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، "نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ہماری حکومت نے اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دیا ہے۔"
دفاعی صنعتی شعبے میں وزارت کی جانب سے شروع کیے گئے اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ دفاعی عمدگی کے لیے اختراع (آئی ڈیکس) اپنے آغاز سے ہی اختراعی خیالات کو کامیابی کے ساتھ فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "حکومت کی جانب سے نوجوانوں میں کاروباری صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کی مختلف کوششوں کی وجہ سے، آج ملک میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس موجود ہیں۔"