Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the Pujya Purani Swami Smriti Mahotsav, organized by Shri Swaminarayan Gurukul Vishwavidya Pratisthanam (SGVP), in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is being hailed all over the world in every field
From spirituality to Ayurveda, social science to solar power, mathematics to Metaverse and zero to space, India is dominating the world today
By imbibing the tradition of personality development, SGVP is making children patriotic and learned citizens
SGVP Gurukul is a combination of patriotism, spirituality and modern education
In this Gurukul, there is a provision for practice of philosophy along with values, morality, ethics, authenticity, and knowledge of Vedas, Sanskrit, science and sports
Consecration of Ram Lala in Ayodhya and beginning of India's Amrit Kaal is a signal that this is India’s golden time and our country is going to become the first in the next 25 years
Before 2014, India was immersed in despair, the same India is marching forward with a determination to become first in the world, today
Indian children educated under the New Education Policy will not become "Babus", but they will become Indian and realise the dream of creating a great India
During the British rule, Swaminarayan Sampraday has lit up many lives through activities like being connected to Sanatan through devotion, getting rid of addiction, providing education and keeping the family together
Swaminarayan sect started Gurukuls to prevent religious conversion in inaccessible tribal areas and through them, they connected the tribal children with Sanatan Dharma, provided education and encouraged them to reach heights in life
30 DEC 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the Pujya Purani Swami Smriti Mahotsav, organized by Shri Swaminarayan Gurukul Vishwavidya Pratisthanam (SGVP), in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, today
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that when Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he would urge all MLAs to spend three days in a year to reflect upon the principles, working culture of their party and take it forward. He said that this Gurukul has contributed to many good trends. Shri Shah added that unless personality development is done well, we cannot build our nation and this Gurukul has imbibed the tradition of personality development very well. He said that a child who comes here, returns to the society as a patriot and learned citizen. Shri Shah said that not only Indian and Sanatan culture and all the values of Swaminarayan and Bhakti sect are inculcated in the children here, also the child coming out of Rajkot Gurukul comes out as a patriot. This Gurukul has given many good and successful citizens not only to Gujarat but the entire country. He said that along with the values of addiction-free life, worship of Hari, good attitude, not allowing laziness in life and staying connected to the land from Gau Sewa to farming, an environment of complete education including Sanskrit, Shastra, music and sports has been provided here.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that during the British rule, Swaminarayan Sampraday lit up many lives through activities like being connected to Sanatan through devotion, getting rid of addiction, providing education and keeping the family together. He said that if the Gurukuls of different institutions of the Swaminarayan sect had not been functioning in Gujarat, the state's Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan would have remained incomplete. Shri Shah said that the Swaminarayan sect started Gurukuls to prevent religious conversion in inaccessible tribal areas and through them, they connected the tribal children with Sanatan Dharma, provided them education and also gave them the courage to reach heights in life. He said that SGVP Gurukul is a combination of patriotism, spirituality and modern education. In this Gurukul, there is a provision for practice of philosophy along with values, morality, ethics, authenticity, and knowledge of Vedas, Sanskrit, science and sports.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is being hailed all over the world in every field. He said that from 2004 to 2014, India was immersed in despair and looked helpless, whereas under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India is moving forward with a determination to become first in world in the 10 years from 2014 to 2024. He said that Prime Minister Modi has awakened the soul of this country. He said that today the whole world is eager to know about several heritages of our country. Shri Shah said that today when we say that our medical science will be taught in our 18 languages, then the whole world wants to know how this will happen. Our country, language is only a medium of expression, the basic thing is intellectual power. He said that from spirituality to Ayurveda, social science to solar power, mathematics to Metaverse and zero to space, India has been dominating the world today. He said that 75 years of independence have completed and at the time of 100 years of independence in 2047, India will be the first in every field in the world.
Union Home Minister said that we could not reconstruct the holy birthplace of Lord Shri Ram for the last 550 years, but after the formation of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, now on January 22, Ram Lala will be consecrated in Ram Temple again. He said that the consecration of Ram Lala in his home and the beginning of India's Amrit Kaal is a signal from nature that this is the golden time of India and our country is going to become the first in the next 25 years. He said that today our Yoga and Ayurveda are being accepted all over the world and the whole world is eager to understand the scientific perspectives of our Vedas, Upanishads and philosophy. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi will visit Ayodhya on January 22 and perform the consecration of Ram Lala in the presence of saints, this is an auspicious sign for the entire country. He said that not only Ayodhya, Kashi Vishwanath Corridor has been rebuilt, Mahakal Lok has been built in Ujjain, Badrinath Dham and Kedarnath Dham have been rebuilt, Somnath temple has been once again gold plated and in Gujarat, after so many years, Shaktipeeth will also be established again at Pavagadh, this beginning is an auspicious sign.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 2014, India was the 11th largest economy in the world, today it is at the 5th position and under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, it will become the 3rd largest economy in the world by 2027. He said that the new education policy has been made taking inspiration from our ancient education tradition, it has modernity as well as the original Indian education system, which the Prime Minister has continuously urged for. Shri Shah said that the children educated under the new education policy will not become "Babus", but they will become Indians and will realise the dream of creating a great India. He said that today we are moving towards becoming the world's largest mobile manufacturer, third in the world in terms of startups, third in renewable energy and no one can raise any doubt about India’s security today.
Union Home Minister said that for years, we have been carrying the stigma of Article 370, which was root cause of secessionism and terrorism. He said that Prime Minister Modi abolished Article 370 on August 5, 2019. Home Minister said that India sent a strong message by carrying out surgical strikes and air strikes that no one can fiddle with the Indian Army and India's borders, otherwise a strong action will be taken, and, this tradition has been started by Shri Narendra Modi ji. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has adopted a policy of zero tolerance against terrorism, has worked to fill the security vacuum in Left Wing Extremism-affected areas and after the surrender of about 9000 rebel cadres in the Northeast, today the same youths are shaping the future of the Northeast. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi ji, peace, security and good relations with neighbours are our biggest priorities, but this does not mean that we will compromise with the security of our borders. He said that we definitely need cordial relations with our neighbours, but no one is allowed to infringe into our borders. He said that this balanced security policy has been formulated in the last 10 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में श्री स्वामीनारायण गुरुकुल विश्वविद्या प्रतिष्ठानम् (SGVP) द्वारा आयोजित पूज्य पुराणी स्वामी स्मृति महोत्सव को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आज हर क्षेत्र में पूरे विश्व में भारत का यशोगान हो रहा है
आज आध्यात्म से आयुर्वेद, सोशल साइंस से सोलर पावर, गणित से मेटावर्स और शून्य से अंतरिक्ष तक, सभी क्षेत्रों में पूरे विश्व में भारत का दबदबा है
व्यक्ति निर्माण की परंपरा को आत्मसात कर SGVP बच्चों को देशभक्त और विद्वान नागरिक बना रहा है
SGVP गुरुकुल में राष्ट्रभक्ति, आध्यात्मिकता और आधुनिक शिक्षा तीनों का समन्वय है
यहां संस्कार, सदाचार, नीतिपरायणता, प्रामाणिकता, वेदों का ज्ञान, संस्कृत, विज्ञान औऱ खेलों के साथ दर्शन के अभ्यास की भी व्यवस्था है
प्रभु श्री राम के मंदिर की पुनर्स्थापना और भारत के अमृतकाल की शुरुआत, यह इशारा है कि यह भारत का स्वर्णिम समय हैऔर अगले 25 साल में हमारा देश विश्व में सर्वप्रथम बनने जा रहा है
2014 से पहले जो देश हताश और निराश था, वही आज विश्व में सर्वप्रथम बनने के लिए कृत-संकल्पित होकर आगे बढ़ रहा है
नई शिक्षा नीति से पढ़े-लिखे बच्चे, भारतीय युवा, बाबू नहीं बनेंगे, बल्कि भारतीय बनेंगे और महान भारत की रचना का स्वप्न साकार करेंगे
गुलामी के कालखंड में भक्ति के माध्यम से सनातन से जुड़े रहना, व्यसनमुक्ति, शिक्षा और परिवार को एक रखने की गतिविधियों से स्वामीनारायण संप्रदाय ने कई लोगों के जीवन में दीप जलाने का काम किया है
स्वामीनारायण संप्रदाय ने दुर्गम आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में धर्मांतरण को रोकने के लिए गुरुकुल शुरु किए औऱ उनके माध्यम से आदिवासी बच्चों को सनातन धर्म से जोड़ा, शब्दों के संस्कार दिए और जीवन में ऊंचाई तक जाने का हौंसला दिया
30 DEC 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में श्री स्वामीनारायण गुरुकुल विश्वविद्या प्रतिष्ठानम् (SGVP) द्वारा आयोजित पूज्य पुराणी स्वामी स्मृति महोत्सव को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे तब उनका आग्रह रहता था कि सारे विधायकों को वर्ष में तीन दिन अपनी पार्टी के सिद्धांत, कार्यसंस्कृति और उसे आगे ले जाने पर चिंतन करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इस गुरुकुल ने कई सद्प्रवृत्तियों में अपना योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब तक व्यक्ति निर्माण अच्छे से नहीं होता, तब तक राष्ट्र निर्माण नहीं हो सकता है और व्यक्ति निर्माण की परंपरा को इस गुरुकुल ने बहुत अच्छे से आत्मसात किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक बच्चा जो यहां आता है, वो देशभक्त और विद्वान नागरिक बनकर समाज में वापिस जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बच्चों में भारतीय और सनातन संस्कृति और स्वामीनारायण और भक्ति संप्रदाय के सारे संस्कार तो सिंचित होते ही हैं, इसके अलावा राजकोट गुरुकुल से निकला बच्चा राष्ट्रभक्त बनकर ही निकलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस गुरुकुल ने बहुत सारे अच्छे और सफल नागरिक ना सिर्फ गुजरात बल्कि पूरे देश को दिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यसनमुक्त जीवन, हरि की उपासना, सद्प्रवृत्ति, जीवन में आलस्य ना आने देना और गौ सेवा से लेकर खेती तक ज़मीन से जुड़े रहने के संस्कारों के साथ-साथ संस्कृत, शास्त्र, संगीत और खेल सहित संपूर्ण शिक्षा का वातावरण यहां प्रदान किया जाता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा गुलामी के कालखंड में भक्ति के माध्यम से सनातन से जुड़े रहना, व्यसनमुक्ति, शिक्षा और परिवार को एक रखने की गतिविधियों से स्वामीनारायण संप्रदाय ने कई लोगों के जीवन में दीप जलाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वामीनारायण संप्रदाय के अलग-अलग संस्थानों के गुरुकुल अगर गुजरात में काम ना कर रहे होते तो राज्य का सर्वशिक्षा अभियान अधूरा रह जाता। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वामीनारायण संप्रदाय ने दुर्गम आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में धर्मांतरण को रोकने के लिए गुरुकुल शुरु किए औऱ उनके माध्यम से आदिवासी बच्चों को सनातन धर्म से जोड़ा, उन्हें शब्दों के संस्कार दिए और जीवन में ऊंचाई तक जाने का हौंसला भी दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि SGVP गुरुकुल राष्ट्रभक्ति, आध्यात्मिकता और आधुनिक शिक्षा का समन्वय है। इस गुरुकुल में संस्कार, सदाचार, नीतिपरायणता, प्रामाणिकता, वेदों का ज्ञान, संस्कृत, विज्ञान औऱ खेलों के साथ दर्शन के अभ्यास की भी व्यवस्था है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आज हर क्षेत्र में पूरे विश्व में भारत का यशोगान हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2004 से 2014 तक भारत निराशा में डूबा था और असहाय सा दिखता था, वही भारत प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में 2014 से 2024 के 10 सालों में विश्व में सर्वप्रथम बनने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्पित होकर आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस देश की आत्मा को जगाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हमारे देश की कई धरोहरों को जानने के लिए पूरा विश्व लालायित है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जब हम कहते हैं कि हमारी मेडिकल साइंस की पढ़ाई हमारी 18 भाषाओं में होगी, तब पूरी दुनिया जानना चाहती है कि ये कैसे होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारे यहां भाषा सिर्फ अभिव्यक्ति का माध्‍यम है, मूल चीज इंटेलेक्चुअल पावर है। उन्होंने कहा कि आध्यात्म से आयुर्वेद तक, सोशल साइंस से सोलर पावर तक, गणित से लेकर मेटावर्स तक और शून्य से अंतरिक्ष तक, आज पूरे विश्व में हर जगह भारत का दबदबा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी के 75 साल समाप्त हो गए हैं और 2047 में जब 100 साल होंगे, तब विश्व में हर क्षेत्र में भारत सर्वप्रथम होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हम पिछले 550 सालों से भगवान श्रीराम के पवित्र जन्मस्थान का पुनर्निर्माण नहीं कर पा रहे थे, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार बनी और अब 22 जनवरी को रामलला अपने घर में फिर से विराजमान होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रभु श्री राम के मंदिर की पुनर्स्थापना और भारत के अमृतकाल की शुरुआत, यह इशारा है कि यह भारत का स्वर्णिम समय हैऔर अगले 25 साल में हमारा देश विश्व में सर्वप्रथम बनने जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज पूरे विश्व में हमारे योग और आयुर्वेद को स्वीकृति मिल रही है और हमारे वेदों, उपनिषदों और दर्शन के सभी वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोणों को समझने के लिए पूरा विश्व लालायित है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी 22 जनवरी को अयोध्या जाएंगे और संतों की उपस्थिति में रामलला की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा करेंगे, यह पूरे देश के लिए एक शुभ संकेत है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिर्फ अयोध्या ही नहीं, काशी विश्वनाथ कॉरिडोर पुनर्निमित हुआ है, उज्जैन में महाकाल लोक बना है, बद्रीनाथ धाम और केदारनाथ धाम का पुनर्निर्माण हुआ है, सोमनाथ के मंदिर को फिर से एक बार सोने का बनाने की शुरुआत हो चुकी है और गुजरात के पावागढ़ पर सालों बाद फिर से शक्तिपीठ की स्थापना भी होगी, यह शुरुआत एक शुभ संकेत है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2014 में भारत दुनिया में 11वें नंबर की अर्थव्यवस्था थी, आज पांचवे नंबर पर है और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में 2027 तक दुनिया की तीसरे नंबर की अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति हमारी चिरपुरातन शिक्षा परंपरा से प्रेरणा लेकर बनी है, इसमें आधुनिकता के साथ-साथ मूल भारतीय शिक्षा परंपरा है, प्रधानमंत्री जी ने निरंतर इसका आग्रह किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति से पढ़े-लिखे बच्चे, भारतीय युवा बाबू नहीं बनेंगे, बल्कि भारतीय बनेंगे और महान भारत की रचना का स्वप्न साकार करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हम दुनिया के सबसे बड़े मोबाइल निर्माता बनने की ओर जा रहे हैं, स्टार्टअप के मामले में दुनिया में तीसरे नंबर पर हैं, रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी में तीसरे नंबर पर हैं और सुरक्षा के मामले में आज भारत को कोई शंका की दृष्टि से नहीं देख सकता।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सालों से धारा 370 का कलंक हम ढोते आए हैं, जहां से अलगाववाद और आतंकवाद का जन्म होता था। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 5 अगस्त, 2019 को धारा 370 को समाप्त कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक और एयर स्ट्राइक कर एक कठोर संदेश भेजा कि भारत की सेना और भारत की सीमा के साथ खिलवाड़ नहीं कर सकते हैं, वरना जवाब घर में घुसकर दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह परंपरा श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने शुरू की है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति अपनाई है, नक्सलवाद-प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा छिद्रों को भरने का काम किया है और नॉर्थईस्ट में लगभग 9000 विद्रोही कैडर द्वारा आत्मसमर्पण के बाद आज वही बच्चे नॉर्थईस्ट का भविष्य संवार रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में शांति, सुरक्षा और पड़ोसियों के साथ अच्छे संबंध हमारी सबसे बड़ी प्राथमिकता हैं, लेकिन इसका मतलब यह नहीं कि हम अपनी सीमाओं की सुरक्षा के साथ समझौता कर लेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि पड़ोसियों के साथ मधुर संबंध जरूर चाहिएं, लेकिन हमारी सीमाओं के साथ खिलवाड़ करने की किसी को इजाजत नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में इस प्रकार की बैलेंस्ड सुरक्षा नीति की रचना पिछले 10 वर्षों में हुई है।