Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PM flags off second Vande Bharat from Katra
Rs 41,000 cr rail projects in progress in J&K: Dr Jitendra Singh
30 DEC 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today attended the flagging off the second Vande Bharat Express connecting the holy city of Katra with New Delhi.
With this, Katra is among the first lot of cities in the country to have two Vande Bharat Express trains.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually flagged off the Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra-New Delhi Vande Bharat Express from Ayodhya in Uttar Pradesh today morning. Dr Jitendra Singh joined the function from Katra railway station.
The Minister informed that rail projects costing over 41,000 crore rupees are being run in Jammu and Kashmir, which is a record in itself as no other Union Territory or State in the country has earned such a distinction. Similarly, more than 6,000 crore rupees have been allocated for the development of Jammu and Kashmir in the Union Budget.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Prime Minister has accorded special attention and focus to the development of this region ever since he assumed the office. He said immediately after becoming the Prime Minister, Shri Modi inaugurated Katra Railway station which had been completed in 2013. But, it took the Prime Minister to inaugurate it, reflecting that the holy city has a special place in Shri Modi’s heart.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Prime Minister had stated that those areas of the country which remained not connected would see connectivity under his government for overall development of the country. The Prime Minister fast-tracked the pace of development projects, he added. Dr Singh described today’s flagging off the Vande Bharat Express as the Prime Minister’s New Year gift to the people of Jammu and Kashmir, especially Katra. He said the shortcomings of last 50 years have been addressed by none other than by Prime Minister Modi. This is a testament to his commitment for the development of Jammu and Kashmir, the Minister underscored. He said the way the web of rail connectivity has been unrolled in J&K, it will be testament to the changing face of the Union Territory.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said a record more than two crore tourists visiting the Valley, and over a crore pilgrims paying obeisance at Mata Vaishno Devi shrine is an example of that connectivity, the minister emphasised. Dr Singh said the government has reached the last person in the queue, delivering services like water, power and medical facilities to people. The Minister said the role of J&K will have a critical importance in a developed India by 2047.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कटरा से दूसरी वंदे भारत रेलगाड़ी को हरी झंडी दिखाई
जम्मू-कश्मीर में 41,000 करोड़ रुपये की रेल परियोजनाओं पर काम चल रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
30 DEC 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज पवित्र शहर कटरा को नई दिल्ली से जोड़ने वाली दूसरी वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाने वाले कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
इसके साथ ही, कटरा के देश के उन शहरों में से एक हो गया जहां के लिए दो वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें चलने लगी हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज सुबह उत्तर प्रदेश के अयोध्या से श्री माता वैष्णो देवी कटरा-नई दिल्ली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को वर्चुअल तरीके से हरी झंडी दिखाई। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह कटरा रेलवे स्टेशन से इस समारोह में शामिल हुए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में 41,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली रेल परियोजनाएं चलाई जा रही हैं, जो अपने आप में एक रिकॉर्ड है क्योंकि देश में किसी भी अन्य केंद्र शासित प्रदेश या राज्य ने ऐसा गौरव हासिल नहीं किया है। इसी तरह केंद्रीय बजट में जम्मू-कश्मीर के विकास के लिए 6,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा का आवंटन किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने पदभार संभालने के बाद से इस क्षेत्र के विकास पर विशेष ध्यान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री बनने के तुरंत बाद, श्री मोदी ने कटरा रेलवे स्टेशन का उद्घाटन किया जो 2013 में बनकर तैयार हो गया था। कटरा रेलवे स्टेशन का उनके द्वारा किया गया उद्घाटन यह दर्शाता है कि इस पवित्र शहर का श्री मोदी के दिल में एक विशेष स्थान है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा था कि देश के समग्र विकास के लिए उनकी सरकार के दौरान देश के उन सभी क्षेत्रों को जोड़ा जाएगा जो अब भी जुड़े हुए नहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने विकास परियोजनाओं की गति तेज कर दी है। डॉ. सिंह ने आज वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाने को जम्मू-कश्मीर, विशेषकर कटरा के लोगों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का नए साल का उपहार बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 50 वर्षों की खामियों को किसी और ने नहीं बल्कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने दूर किया है। डॉ. सिंह ने रेखांकित किया कि यह जम्मू-कश्मीर के विकास के लिए उनकी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस तरह से जम्मू-कश्मीर में रेल कनेक्टिविटी का जाल बिछाया गया है, वह केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के बदलते चेहरे का प्रमाण होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि घाटी में रिकॉर्ड दो करोड़ से अधिक पर्यटकों का आना और माता वैष्णो देवी मंदिर में एक करोड़ से अधिक तीर्थयात्रियों का पहुंचना उसी कनेक्टिविटी का नतीजा है। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार लोगों तक पानी, बिजली और चिकित्सा सुविधाएं पहुंचाकर कतार में खड़े अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंची है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत में जम्मू-कश्मीर की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण होगी।