عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے دوسری وندے بھارت کو کٹرا سے روانہ کیا
جموں وکشمیر میں اکتالیس ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ریل پروجیکٹ چل رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
30 DEC 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادچارج)وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، عملے شکایات عامہ اور پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کٹرا کے مقدس شہر کو نئی دہلی سے جوڑنے والی دوسری وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو روانہ کئے جانے کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی کٹرہ ان پہلے شہروں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے جہاں دو وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج صبح ایودھیا سے ورچوئل طریقے سے شری ماتا وشنو دیوی کٹرہ۔ نئی دہلی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ جموں وکشمیر میں اکتالیس ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ریل پروجیکٹ چلائے جارہے ہیں جو خود ایک ریکارڈ ہے کیونکہ ملک میں کسی بھی ریاست یا مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے کو یہ امتیاز حاصل نہیں ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعطم نے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد سے ہی اس خطے کی ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ دی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جناب مودی نے وزیر اعظم کی حیثیت سے ذمہ دار یاں سنبھالنے کے فورا بعد کٹرا ریلوے اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کیا تھا جو 2013 میں مکمل ہوا تھا لیکن وزیر اعظم مودی کے ہاتھوں اس کا افتتاح کیا جانا اس بات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ یہ شہر جناب مودی کے دل میں ایک خاص مقام رکھتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے کہا تھا کہ جو علاقے جوڑے نہیں گئے ہیں ۔ ان کی حکومت کے دوران انھیں ملک کی ترقی کے لئے مربوط کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے ترقی کے منصوبوں کو تیزی سے مکمل کرایا۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے آج جھنڈی دکھا کر وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو روانہ کئے جانے کو جموں وکشمیر کے عوام کے لئے وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے نئے سال کا تحفہ قرار دیا ۔ خاص طور پر کٹرا کے عوام کے لئے یہ ایک بڑا تحفہ ہے انھوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ پچاس برسوں کی کمیوں کی اور کسی نے نہیں بلکہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے بھرپائی کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ریکارڈ دو کروڑ سے زیادہ کی تعداد میں سیاحوں کا وادی آنا اور ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں کا ویشنو دیوی کے درشن کرنے آنا اس کنکٹوٹی کی ایک نظیر ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہ اکہ حکومت نے ایک ایک شہری تک پانی، بجلی اور طبی سہولیات جیسی خدمات پہنچائی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان میں جموں وکشمیر کا رول انتہائی اہم ہے۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PM flags off second Vande Bharat from Katra
Rs 41,000 cr rail projects in progress in J&K: Dr Jitendra Singh
30 DEC 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today attended the flagging off the second Vande Bharat Express connecting the holy city of Katra with New Delhi.
With this, Katra is among the first lot of cities in the country to have two Vande Bharat Express trains.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually flagged off the Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra-New Delhi Vande Bharat Express from Ayodhya in Uttar Pradesh today morning. Dr Jitendra Singh joined the function from Katra railway station.
The Minister informed that rail projects costing over 41,000 crore rupees are being run in Jammu and Kashmir, which is a record in itself as no other Union Territory or State in the country has earned such a distinction. Similarly, more than 6,000 crore rupees have been allocated for the development of Jammu and Kashmir in the Union Budget.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Prime Minister has accorded special attention and focus to the development of this region ever since he assumed the office. He said immediately after becoming the Prime Minister, Shri Modi inaugurated Katra Railway station which had been completed in 2013. But, it took the Prime Minister to inaugurate it, reflecting that the holy city has a special place in Shri Modi’s heart.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Prime Minister had stated that those areas of the country which remained not connected would see connectivity under his government for overall development of the country. The Prime Minister fast-tracked the pace of development projects, he added. Dr Singh described today’s flagging off the Vande Bharat Express as the Prime Minister’s New Year gift to the people of Jammu and Kashmir, especially Katra. He said the shortcomings of last 50 years have been addressed by none other than by Prime Minister Modi. This is a testament to his commitment for the development of Jammu and Kashmir, the Minister underscored. He said the way the web of rail connectivity has been unrolled in J&K, it will be testament to the changing face of the Union Territory.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said a record more than two crore tourists visiting the Valley, and over a crore pilgrims paying obeisance at Mata Vaishno Devi shrine is an example of that connectivity, the minister emphasised. Dr Singh said the government has reached the last person in the queue, delivering services like water, power and medical facilities to people. The Minister said the role of J&K will have a critical importance in a developed India by 2047.