Ministry of Defence
2,274 cadets to take part in NCC Republic Day Camp 2024, with largest participation of 907 girls
30 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp 2024 commenced at the Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt with Sarva Dharma Puja on December 30, 2023. This year, a total of 2,274 cadets from all 28 States and eight Union Territories will participate in the month-long camp. With 907 girls, this year’s camp will see the largest participation of girls cadets. This diverse participation includes 122 cadets from Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, apart from 171 from the North-Eastern Region, effectively portraying a microcosm of ‘Mini India’.
As part of the Youth Exchange Programme, the camp will also witness the participation of cadets and officers from 25 friendly countries – Argentina, Botswana, Bhutan, Brazil, Czech Republic, Fiji, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Maldives, Nepal, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Seychelles, Tajikistan, UK, Venezuela, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Nigeria, Mauritius and Mozambique.
In his address, DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh called upon the cadets to participate wholeheartedly and derive maximum benefits from each activity in the camp. He advised them to display the highest qualities of Character, Integrity, Selfless Service, comradeship and teamwork cutting across the barriers of religion, language, caste in the spirit of nation first.
The Republic Day Camp holds the fundamental aim of instilling a sense of patriotism, discipline, and leadership qualities among the cadets. This annual event serves as a platform to offer cadets valuable opportunities for training, engaging in cultural activities, and participating in social service initiatives, thereby nurturing unity and pride.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఎన్‌సీసీ గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవ శిబిరం 2024లో పాల్గొన్న 2,274 మంది క్యాడెట్‌లు, అత్యధిక సంఖ్యలో పాల్గొన్న 907 మంది బాలికలు
30 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేషనల్ క్యాడెట్ కార్ప్స్ (ఎన్‌సీసీ) గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవ శిబిరం 2024, దిల్లీ కాంట్‌లోని కరియప్ప పరేడ్ గ్రౌండ్‌లో సర్వ ధర్మ పూజతో డిసెంబర్ 30న ప్రారంభమైంది. ఈ సంవత్సరం 28 రాష్ట్రాలు, 8 కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నుంచి మొత్తం 2,274 మంది క్యాడెట్‌లు పాల్గొంటున్నారు. ఈ శిబిరం నెల రోజుల పాటు జరుగుతుంది. ఈసారి, అత్యధిక సంఖ్యలో 907 మంది బాలికలు పాల్గొంటున్నారు. మొత్తం క్యాడెట్లలో జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌, లద్దాఖ్ నుంచి 122 మంది క్యాడెట్‌లు, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం నుంచి 171 మంది కూడా ఉన్నారు.
యూత్ ఎక్స్ఛేంజ్ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా, అర్జెంటీనా, బోట్స్‌వానా, భూటాన్, బ్రెజిల్, చెక్ రిపబ్లిక్, ఫిజీ, కజకిస్తాన్, కెన్యా, కిర్గిజ్‌స్థాన్‌, లావోస్, మలేషియా, మాల్దీవులు, నేపాల్, రష్యా, సౌదీ అరేబియా, సీషెల్స్, తజికిస్తాన్, యూకే, వెనిజులా, వియత్నాం, శ్రీలంక, సింగపూర్, నైజీరియా, మారిషస్, మొజాంబిక్ వంటి 25 మిత్ర దేశాలకు చెందిన క్యాడెట్లు, అధికారులు కూడా భాగస్వాములయ్యారు.
ప్రారంభ ప్రసంగం చేసిన ఎన్‌సీసీ డీజీ లెఫ్టినెంట్ జనరల్ గుర్బీర్‌పాల్ సింగ్, క్యాడెట్‌లు మనస్ఫూర్తిగా శిబిరంలో పాల్గొని, ప్రతి కార్యాచరణ నుంచి నేర్చుకోవాలని సూచించారు. జాతీయ స్ఫూర్తితో మతం, భాష, కులం అనే అడ్డంకులను అధిగమించాలని, చిత్తశుద్ధి, నిస్వార్థ సేవ, సహృదయత, సమష్టి కృషి వంటి అత్యున్నత లక్షణాలను ప్రదర్శించాలని ప్రోత్సహించారు.
ఎన్‌సీసీ క్యాడెట్లలో దేశభక్తి, క్రమశిక్షణ, నాయకత్వ లక్షణాలను పెంపొందించే ప్రాథమిక లక్ష్యంతో గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవ శిబిరాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఏటా జరిగే కార్యక్రమంలో క్యాడెట్‌లకు శిక్షణనిస్తారు, సాంస్కృతిక, సామాజిక సేవ కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొనేలా చేస్తారు. తద్వారా ఐక్యత, సగర్వాన్ని పెంచుకునే విలువైన అవకాశాలను అందించే వేదికగా ఈ శిబిరం ఉపయోగపడుతుంది.