Ministry of Defence
2,274 cadets to take part in NCC Republic Day Camp 2024, with largest participation of 907 girls
30 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp 2024 commenced at the Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt with Sarva Dharma Puja on December 30, 2023. This year, a total of 2,274 cadets from all 28 States and eight Union Territories will participate in the month-long camp. With 907 girls, this year’s camp will see the largest participation of girls cadets. This diverse participation includes 122 cadets from Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, apart from 171 from the North-Eastern Region, effectively portraying a microcosm of ‘Mini India’.
As part of the Youth Exchange Programme, the camp will also witness the participation of cadets and officers from 25 friendly countries – Argentina, Botswana, Bhutan, Brazil, Czech Republic, Fiji, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Maldives, Nepal, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Seychelles, Tajikistan, UK, Venezuela, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Nigeria, Mauritius and Mozambique.
In his address, DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh called upon the cadets to participate wholeheartedly and derive maximum benefits from each activity in the camp. He advised them to display the highest qualities of Character, Integrity, Selfless Service, comradeship and teamwork cutting across the barriers of religion, language, caste in the spirit of nation first.
The Republic Day Camp holds the fundamental aim of instilling a sense of patriotism, discipline, and leadership qualities among the cadets. This annual event serves as a platform to offer cadets valuable opportunities for training, engaging in cultural activities, and participating in social service initiatives, thereby nurturing unity and pride.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
एनसीसी प्रजासत्ताक दिन शिबिर 2024 मध्ये 2,274 छात्र होणार सहभागी, आतापर्यंतच्या सर्वाधिक 907 मुलींच्या सहभागाची नोंद
30 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेचे (NCC) प्रजासत्ताक दिन शिबिर 2024 दिल्ली कॅन्टॉन्मेंटमधील करिअप्पा परेड ग्राऊंडवर आजपासून (30 डिसेंबर, 2023) सर्व धर्म पूजेने सुरू झाले. या वर्षी 28 राज्ये आणि 8 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधून एकूण 2274 छात्र, महिनाभर चालणाऱ्या या शिबिरात सहभागी होणार आहेत. या वर्षीच्या शिबिरात 907 मुली सहभागी होणार असून ही आतापर्यंतची मुलींची सर्वोच्च संख्या आहे. ईशान्य प्रदेशातील 171 छात्रांव्यतिरिक्त जम्मू आणि काश्मीर आणि लडाखमधील 122 छात्रांचा या विविधतापूर्ण शिबिरात सहभाग असून त्यातून अतिशय प्रभावी पद्धतीने एका लघु भारताचे सूक्ष्म दर्शन घडत आहे.
यूथ एक्स्चेंज कार्यक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून या शिबिरात अर्जेंटिना, बोट्सवाना, भूतान, ब्राझिल, चेक प्रजासत्ताक, फिजी, कझाकस्तान, केनिया, किर्गिझस्तान, लाओस, मलेशिया, मालदीव्ज, नेपाळ, रशिया, सौदी अरेबिया, सेशेल्स, ताजिकिस्तान, यूके, व्हेनेझुएला, व्हिएतनाम, श्रीलंका, सिंगापूर, नायजेरिया, मॉरिशस आणि मोझांबिक या 25 मित्र देशांचे छात्र देखील सहभागी होणार आहेत.
अतिशय मनापासून या शिबिरात सहभागी व्हा आणि शिबिरातील प्रत्येक उपक्रमातून जास्तीत जास्त लाभ मिळवण्याचा प्रयत्न करा, असे आवाहन, एनसीसीचे महासंचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंग यांनी या छात्रांना संबोधित करताना केले. राष्ट्र सर्वप्रथम या भावनेने धर्म, भाषा, जात यांच्या सीमांच्या पलीकडे जात चारित्र्य, एकात्मता, निःस्वार्थ सेवा, मित्रत्व आणि सांघिक कार्य अशा सर्वोत्तम गुणांचे दर्शन घडवण्याचा सल्ला त्यांनी दिला.
छात्रांमध्ये देशभक्ती, शिस्त आणि नेतृत्वगुणांची भावना निर्माण करणे हा प्रजासत्ताक दिन शिबिराचा मूलभूत उद्देश आहे. या वार्षिक कार्यक्रमामुळे विद्यार्थ्यांना उत्तम प्रशिक्षण, सांस्कृतिक उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभाग आणि सामाजिक सेवा उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी बहुमूल्य संधी प्रदान करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध होते, ज्यामुळे एकता आणि अभिमानाची जोपासना होते.