Ministry of Defence
2,274 cadets to take part in NCC Republic Day Camp 2024, with largest participation of 907 girls
30 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp 2024 commenced at the Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt with Sarva Dharma Puja on December 30, 2023. This year, a total of 2,274 cadets from all 28 States and eight Union Territories will participate in the month-long camp. With 907 girls, this year’s camp will see the largest participation of girls cadets. This diverse participation includes 122 cadets from Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, apart from 171 from the North-Eastern Region, effectively portraying a microcosm of ‘Mini India’.
As part of the Youth Exchange Programme, the camp will also witness the participation of cadets and officers from 25 friendly countries – Argentina, Botswana, Bhutan, Brazil, Czech Republic, Fiji, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Maldives, Nepal, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Seychelles, Tajikistan, UK, Venezuela, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Nigeria, Mauritius and Mozambique.
In his address, DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh called upon the cadets to participate wholeheartedly and derive maximum benefits from each activity in the camp. He advised them to display the highest qualities of Character, Integrity, Selfless Service, comradeship and teamwork cutting across the barriers of religion, language, caste in the spirit of nation first.
The Republic Day Camp holds the fundamental aim of instilling a sense of patriotism, discipline, and leadership qualities among the cadets. This annual event serves as a platform to offer cadets valuable opportunities for training, engaging in cultural activities, and participating in social service initiatives, thereby nurturing unity and pride.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
৯০৭ গৰাকী ছোৱালীৰ সৰ্বাধিক অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সৈতে ২০২৪ চনৰ গণতন্ত্ৰ দিৱস শিবিৰত ২,২৭৪ জন এনচিচি কেডেটে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব
30 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেডেট কৰ্পছ (এনচিচি) ২০২৪ ৰ গণতন্ত্ৰ দিৱস শিবিৰ সৰ্ব ধৰ্ম পূজাৰ সৈতে দিল্লী কেণ্টৰ কৰিয়াপ্পা পেৰেড গ্ৰাউণ্ডত ২০২৩ ৰ ৩০ ডিচেম্বৰ তাৰিখে আৰম্ভ হয়। এই বছৰ, ২৮ খন ৰাজ্য আৰু আঠখন কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মুঠ ২,২৭৪ জন কেডেটে মাহজোৰা শিবিৰত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। ৯০৭ গৰাকী ছোৱালীৰ সৈতে, এই বছৰৰ শিবিৰত ছোৱালী কেডেটসকলৰ সৰ্বাধিক অংশগ্ৰহণ দেখা যাব। এই বিবিধ অংশগ্ৰহণত উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ ১৭১ জনৰ বাহিৰে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু লাডাখৰ ১২২ জন কেডেট অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে, যিয়ে কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে 'মিনি ইণ্ডিয়া'ৰ এক সূক্ষ্ম ৰূপ ৰচনা কৰিছে।
যুৱ বিনিময় কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অংশ হিচাপে, শিবিৰটোত ২৫ খন বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ দেশৰ কেডেট আৰু বিষয়াসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰা হ'ব – আৰ্জেণ্টিনা, বটছৱানা, ভূটান, ব্ৰাজিল, চেক গণৰাজ্য, ফিজি, কাজাখস্তান, কেনিয়া, কিৰগিজস্তান, লাওছ, মালয়েছিয়া, মালয়েছিয়া, নেপাল, ৰাছিয়া, চৌদি আৰৱ, চেচেলছ, তাজিকিস্তান, ইউকে, ভেনিজুৱেলা, শ্ৰীলংকা, ছিংগাপুৰ, নাইজেৰিয়া, মৰিচাছ আৰু মোজাম্বিক।
এনচিচিৰ ডিজি লেফটেনেণ্ট জেনেৰেল গুৰবীৰপাল সিঙে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত কেডেটসকলক আন্তৰিকতাৰে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু শিবিৰৰ প্ৰতিটো কাৰ্যকলাপৰ পৰা সৰ্বাধিক লাভালাভ প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ তেওঁলোকক প্ৰথমে জাতিৰ আত্মাত ধৰ্ম, ভাষা, জাতিৰ বাধা অতিক্ৰম কৰি চৰিত্ৰ, সততা, নিস্বাৰ্থ সেৱা, কমৰেডশ্বিপ আৰু দলবদ্ধ কামৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ গুণাগুণ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে।
গণতন্ত্ৰ দিৱস শিবিৰে কেডেটসকলৰ মাজত দেশপ্ৰেম, অনুশাসন আৰু নেতৃত্বৰ গুণাগুণ ৰখাৰ মৌলিক লক্ষ্য ৰাখে। এই বাৰ্ষিক অনুষ্ঠানটোৱে কেডেটসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ, সাংস্কৃতিক কাৰ্যকলাপত জড়িত হোৱা, আৰু সমাজ সেৱাৰ পদক্ষেপত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে মূল্যৱান সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ এক মঞ্চ হিচাপে কাম কৰে, যাৰ দ্বাৰা একতা আৰু গৌৰৱ কঢ়িয়াই আনে।