Ministry of Defence
2,274 cadets to take part in NCC Republic Day Camp 2024, with largest participation of 907 girls
30 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp 2024 commenced at the Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt with Sarva Dharma Puja on December 30, 2023. This year, a total of 2,274 cadets from all 28 States and eight Union Territories will participate in the month-long camp. With 907 girls, this year’s camp will see the largest participation of girls cadets. This diverse participation includes 122 cadets from Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, apart from 171 from the North-Eastern Region, effectively portraying a microcosm of ‘Mini India’.
As part of the Youth Exchange Programme, the camp will also witness the participation of cadets and officers from 25 friendly countries – Argentina, Botswana, Bhutan, Brazil, Czech Republic, Fiji, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Maldives, Nepal, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Seychelles, Tajikistan, UK, Venezuela, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Nigeria, Mauritius and Mozambique.
In his address, DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh called upon the cadets to participate wholeheartedly and derive maximum benefits from each activity in the camp. He advised them to display the highest qualities of Character, Integrity, Selfless Service, comradeship and teamwork cutting across the barriers of religion, language, caste in the spirit of nation first.
The Republic Day Camp holds the fundamental aim of instilling a sense of patriotism, discipline, and leadership qualities among the cadets. This annual event serves as a platform to offer cadets valuable opportunities for training, engaging in cultural activities, and participating in social service initiatives, thereby nurturing unity and pride.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
குடியரசு தின முகாம்- 2024-ல் 2,274 தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் பங்கேற்பு- அதிக எண்ணிக்கையாக 907 மாணவிகள் பங்கேற்பு
30 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் (என்.சி.சி) குடியரசு தின முகாம் -2024 டிசம்பர் 30, 2023 அன்று தில்லி கண்டோன்மென்ட்டில் உள்ள கரியப்பா அணிவகுப்பு மைதானத்தில் சர்வ தர்ம பூஜையுடன் தொடங்கியது. இந்த ஆண்டு, 28 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் எட்டு யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மொத்தம் 2,274 தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் (கேடட்கள்) ஒரு மாத கால முகாமில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர். இந்த ஆண்டு அதிக எண்ணிக்கையாக 907 மாணவிகள் முகாமில் பங்கேற்கிறார்கள். இதில், ஜம்மு - காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக்கைச் சேர்ந்த, 122 பேரும், வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தைச் சேர்ந்த, 171 பேரும் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்.
இளைஞர் பரிமாற்ற திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, அர்ஜென்டினா, போட்ஸ்வானா, பூட்டான், பிரேசில், செக் குடியரசு, பிஜி, கஜகஸ்தான், கென்யா, கிர்கிஸ்தான், லாவோஸ், மலேசியா, மாலத்தீவுகள், நேபாளம், ரஷ்யா, சவுதி அரேபியா, சீஷெல்ஸ், தஜிகிஸ்தான், இங்கிலாந்து, வெனிசுலா, வியட்நாம், இலங்கை, சிங்கப்பூர், நைஜீரியா, மொரீஷியஸ், மொசாம்பிக் ஆகிய 25 நட்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த கேடட்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் இந்த முகாமில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
என்.சி.சி தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் குர்பிர்பால் சிங் தனது உரையில், தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் முழு மனதுடன் பங்கேற்கவும், முகாமில் ஒவ்வொரு செயல்பாட்டிலிருந்தும் அதிகபட்ச பலன்களைப் பெறவும் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். மதம், மொழி, சாதி என்ற எல்லைகளைக் கடந்து பண்பு, நேர்மை, தன்னலமற்ற சேவை, தோழமை, குழுப்பணி போன்ற உயர்ந்த பண்புகளை வெளிப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மாணவர்களிடையே தேசபக்தி, ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் தலைமைப் பண்புகளை வளர்ப்பதே குடியரசு தின முகாமின் அடிப்படை நோக்கமாகும். இந்த வருடாந்திர நிகழ்வு கேடட்களுக்கு பயிற்சி, கலாச்சார நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடுதல் மற்றும் சமூக சேவை முன்முயற்சிகளில் பங்கேற்பதற்கான மதிப்புமிக்க வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதற்கான ஒரு தளமாக செயல்படுகிறது. இதன் மூலம் ஒற்றுமை வளர்கிறது.
Release ID: 1991734