Ministry of Defence
2,274 cadets to take part in NCC Republic Day Camp 2024, with largest participation of 907 girls
30 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp 2024 commenced at the Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt with Sarva Dharma Puja on December 30, 2023. This year, a total of 2,274 cadets from all 28 States and eight Union Territories will participate in the month-long camp. With 907 girls, this year’s camp will see the largest participation of girls cadets. This diverse participation includes 122 cadets from Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, apart from 171 from the North-Eastern Region, effectively portraying a microcosm of ‘Mini India’.
As part of the Youth Exchange Programme, the camp will also witness the participation of cadets and officers from 25 friendly countries – Argentina, Botswana, Bhutan, Brazil, Czech Republic, Fiji, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Maldives, Nepal, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Seychelles, Tajikistan, UK, Venezuela, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Nigeria, Mauritius and Mozambique.
In his address, DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh called upon the cadets to participate wholeheartedly and derive maximum benefits from each activity in the camp. He advised them to display the highest qualities of Character, Integrity, Selfless Service, comradeship and teamwork cutting across the barriers of religion, language, caste in the spirit of nation first.
The Republic Day Camp holds the fundamental aim of instilling a sense of patriotism, discipline, and leadership qualities among the cadets. This annual event serves as a platform to offer cadets valuable opportunities for training, engaging in cultural activities, and participating in social service initiatives, thereby nurturing unity and pride.

وزارت دفاع
این سی سی كے یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ 2024 میں 907 لڑکیوں کی سب سے زیادہ شرکت كے ساتھ 2,274 کیڈٹس حصہ لیں گے
30 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کیڈٹ کور(این سی سی) كے یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ 2024 کا آغاز 30 دسمبر 2023 کو سرو دھرم پوجا کے ساتھ کریپا پریڈ گراؤنڈ واقع دہلی کینٹ میں ہوا۔ اس سال تمام 28 ریاستوں اور آٹھ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کل 2,274 کیڈٹس ایک ماہ تک چلنے والے کیمپ میں حصہ لیں گے۔ 907 لڑکیوں کے ساتھ اس سال کے کیمپ میں گرل کیڈٹس کی سب سے زیادہ شرکت ہوگی۔ اس متنوع شرکت میں جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے 122 کیڈٹس اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے 171 کیڈیٹس شامل ہیں جومنی انڈیاکے كا مؤثر طور پر مظاہرہ كرتے ہیں۔
یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پرکیمپ میں 25 دوست ممالک - ارجنٹینا، بوٹسوانا، بھوٹان، برازیل، چیک جمہوریہ، فجی، قزاخستان، کینیا، کرغیزستان، لاؤس، ملائیشیا، مالدیپ، نیپال، روس، سعودی عرب، سیشلز، تاجکستان، برطانیہ، وینزویلا، ویت نام، سری لنکا، سنگاپور، نائجیریا، ماریشس اور موزمبیق کے کیڈٹس اور افسران کی شرکت بھی دیکھی جائے گی۔
اپنے خطاب میں ڈی جی این سی سی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گربیرپال سنگھ نے کیڈٹس سے کہا کہ وہ پورے دل سے حصہ لیں اور کیمپ میں ہونے والی ہر سرگرمی سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ انہوں نے كیڈیٹس كو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ سب سے پہلے قوم کے جذبے كے ساتھ مذہب، زبان، ذات پات کی رکاوٹوں کو پار کرتے ہوئے کردار، دیانتداری، بے لوث خدمت، کامریڈ شپ اور ٹیم ورک کی اعلیٰ صفات کا مظاہرہ کریں۔
یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ کا بنیادی مقصد کیڈٹس میں حب الوطنی، نظم و ضبط اور قائدانہ خوبیوں کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا ہے۔ یہ سالانہ تقریب کیڈٹس کو تربیت، ثقافتی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے اور سماجی خدمت کے اقدامات میں حصہ لینے کے لیے قیمتی مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے اور اس طرح اتحاد اور فخر کو پروان چڑھاتی ہے۔