Ministry of Defence
2,274 cadets to take part in NCC Republic Day Camp 2024, with largest participation of 907 girls
30 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp 2024 commenced at the Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt with Sarva Dharma Puja on December 30, 2023. This year, a total of 2,274 cadets from all 28 States and eight Union Territories will participate in the month-long camp. With 907 girls, this year’s camp will see the largest participation of girls cadets. This diverse participation includes 122 cadets from Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, apart from 171 from the North-Eastern Region, effectively portraying a microcosm of ‘Mini India’.
As part of the Youth Exchange Programme, the camp will also witness the participation of cadets and officers from 25 friendly countries – Argentina, Botswana, Bhutan, Brazil, Czech Republic, Fiji, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Maldives, Nepal, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Seychelles, Tajikistan, UK, Venezuela, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Nigeria, Mauritius and Mozambique.
In his address, DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh called upon the cadets to participate wholeheartedly and derive maximum benefits from each activity in the camp. He advised them to display the highest qualities of Character, Integrity, Selfless Service, comradeship and teamwork cutting across the barriers of religion, language, caste in the spirit of nation first.
The Republic Day Camp holds the fundamental aim of instilling a sense of patriotism, discipline, and leadership qualities among the cadets. This annual event serves as a platform to offer cadets valuable opportunities for training, engaging in cultural activities, and participating in social service initiatives, thereby nurturing unity and pride.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੈਡਿਟ ਕੋਰ ਦੇ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਕੈਂਪ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ 2,274 ਕੈਡਿਟ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 907 ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
30 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੈਡਿਟ ਕੋਰ (ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀ) ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਕੈਂਪ, 2024 ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕੈਰੀਯੱਪਾ ਪਰੇਡ ਗਰਾਊਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵ ਧਰਮ ਪੂਜਾ-ਪਾਠ ਨਾਲ ਕੈਂਪ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ, ਸਾਰੇ 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ 8 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਲ 2,274 ਕੈਡਿਟ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 907 ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ 122 ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ 171 ਕੈਡਿਟ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ 'ਮਿੰਨੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੂਖਮ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਥ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ - ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ, ਬੋਟਸਵਾਨਾ, ਭੂਟਾਨ, ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ, ਚੈੱਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ, ਫਿਜ਼ੀ, ਕਜ਼ਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਕੀਨੀਆ, ਕਿਰਗਿਸਤਾਨ, ਲਾਓਸ, ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਮਾਲਦੀਵਜ਼, ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਰੂਸ, ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ, ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਜ਼, ਤਜ਼ਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ, ਵੈਨਜ਼ੂਏਲਾ, ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ, ਨਾਈਜੀਰੀਆ, ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜ਼ਮਬਵਿਕ ਦੇ ਕੈਡਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਜੀ ਐਨਸੀਸੀ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਗੁਰਬੀਰਪਾਲ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਧਰਮ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਜਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਚਰਿੱਤਰ, ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ, ਨਿਰਸਵਾਰਥ ਸੇਵਾ, ਕਾਮਰੇਡਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਮ ਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ, ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੈ।