Ministry of Defence
2,274 cadets to take part in NCC Republic Day Camp 2024, with largest participation of 907 girls
30 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp 2024 commenced at the Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt with Sarva Dharma Puja on December 30, 2023. This year, a total of 2,274 cadets from all 28 States and eight Union Territories will participate in the month-long camp. With 907 girls, this year’s camp will see the largest participation of girls cadets. This diverse participation includes 122 cadets from Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, apart from 171 from the North-Eastern Region, effectively portraying a microcosm of ‘Mini India’.
As part of the Youth Exchange Programme, the camp will also witness the participation of cadets and officers from 25 friendly countries – Argentina, Botswana, Bhutan, Brazil, Czech Republic, Fiji, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Maldives, Nepal, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Seychelles, Tajikistan, UK, Venezuela, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Nigeria, Mauritius and Mozambique.
In his address, DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh called upon the cadets to participate wholeheartedly and derive maximum benefits from each activity in the camp. He advised them to display the highest qualities of Character, Integrity, Selfless Service, comradeship and teamwork cutting across the barriers of religion, language, caste in the spirit of nation first.
The Republic Day Camp holds the fundamental aim of instilling a sense of patriotism, discipline, and leadership qualities among the cadets. This annual event serves as a platform to offer cadets valuable opportunities for training, engaging in cultural activities, and participating in social service initiatives, thereby nurturing unity and pride.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2024 में 2,274 कैडेट भाग लेंगे, जिसमें 907 लड़कियों की सबसे बड़ी भागीदारी होगी
30 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) का गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2024 सर्व धर्म पूजा-पाठ के साथ दिल्ली कैंट के करियप्पा परेड ग्राउंड में 30 दिसंबर, 2023 को शुरू हुआ। इस वर्ष, सभी 28 राज्यों और आठ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कुल 2,274 कैडेट महीने भर के शिविर में भाग ले रहे हैं। इस साल के शिविर में 907 लड़कियों के साथ महिला कैडेटों की सबसे बड़ी सहभगिता होगी।। इस विविधतापूर्ण भागीदारी वाले आयोजन में जम्मू-कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख के 122 कैडेटों के अलावा, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के 171 कैडेट भी भाग ले रहे हैं, जो प्रभावी ढंग से 'लघु भारत' के सूक्ष्म विश्व का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
इस शिविर में युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में 25 मित्र देशों - अर्जेंटीना, बोत्सवाना, भूटान, ब्राजील, चेक गणराज्य, फिजी, कजाखिस्तान, केन्या, किर्गिस्तान, लाओस, मलेशिया, मॉलदीव, नेपाल, रूस, सऊदी अरब, सेशेल्स, ताजिकिस्तान, ब्रिटेन, वेनेजुएला, वियतनाम, श्रीलंका, सिंगापुर, नाइजीरिया, मॉरीशस और मोजाम्बिक के कैडेट तथा अधिकारी भी भाग लेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में सभी कैडेटों से पूरे मनोयोग के साथ भाग लेने और शिविर की प्रत्येक गतिविधि से अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कैडेटों को राष्ट्र प्रथम की भावना के साथ धर्म, भाषा और जातिगत बाधाओं को पार करते हुए चरित्र, ईमानदारी, निस्वार्थ सेवा, कामरेडशिप तथा टीम वर्क के उच्चतम गुणों को प्रदर्शित करने की सलाह दी।
गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर का मूल उद्देश्य कैडेटों में देशभक्ति, अनुशासन और नेतृत्व गुणों की भावना को उत्पन्न करना है। यह वार्षिक कार्यक्रम कैडेटों को प्रशिक्षण, सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों में शामिल होने और सामाजिक सेवा पहल में भाग लेने के लिए मूल्यवान अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, जिससे एकता एवं गौरव का विस्तार होता है।