Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions 29 road projects in Ladakh worth Rs 1170.16 crore
29 DEC 2023 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has sanctioned in the Union territory of Ladakh an allocation of 1170.16 crore for 29 roads projects, encompassing state Highway, major and other District roads. In a post Shri Gadkari said additionally, 181.71 crore has been allocated for 8 bridge under the CRIF Scheme for the fiscal year 2023 24.
The Union Minister said Ladakh, the largest Union Territory in terms of area and the second least populous in India, will witness improved connectivity to its remote villages through the approved initiatives. He said this enhancement is expected to stimulate economic activities, particularly in agriculture and tourism, contributing to the overall infrastructural development of Ladakh.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने लद्दाख में 1170.16 करोड़ रुपये की 29 सड़क परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी
29 DEC 2023 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में राज्य राजमार्ग, प्रमुख और अन्य जिला सड़कों सहित 29 सड़क परियोजनाओं के लिए 1170.16 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन को स्वीकृति दी है। श्री गडकरी ने एक पोस्ट में कहा कि इसके अलावा, वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए सीआरआईएफ योजना के अंतर्गत 8 सेतुओं के लिए 181.71 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में क्षेत्रफल के हिसाब से सबसे बड़ा केंद्र शासित प्रदेश और दूसरा सबसे कम जनसंख्या वाला लद्दाख इन अनुमोदित पहलों के माध्यम से अपने दूरदराज के गांवों तक बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी का साक्षी बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वृद्धि से विशेष रूप से कृषि और पर्यटन में आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलने की आशा है, जिससे लद्दाख के समग्र ढांचागत विकास में योगदान मिलेगा।