Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Scheme for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA)
2,564 Scheduled Castes students admitted in CBSE/State Boards affiliated 142 Private Residential Schools for academic session 2023-24
28 DEC 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment implements Central Sector Scheme namely Scheme for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA).
The objective of SHRESHTA is to enhance the reach of development Intervention of the Government and to fill the gap in service deficient SCs dominant areas, in the sector of education through the efforts of grant-in-aid institutions (run by NGOs) and residential high schools offering high quality education and to provide environment for socio economic upliftment and overall development of the Scheduled Castes (SCs). The Scheme is further modified to provide easier access to the meritorious SC students in the best schools in the Country for their Educational and Holistic Development, thereby securing their future opportunities.
The scheme is being implemented in two Modes :
Mode 1: SHRESHTA schools
(Best CBSE/State Board affiliated Private Residential Schools)
Under this, each year a specified number of meritorious SC students in States/UTs will be selected through the National Entrance Test for SHRESHTA (NETS) to be conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and admitted in the best private residential schools affiliated by CBSE/State Boards in classes 9th and 11th for completion of education till 12th standard.
Selection of schools: Best performing private residential schools, having more than 75% pass percentage for class 10 and 12 for last three years are selected by a committee for admission of selected students.
Selection of students: Approx 3000 ( 1500 for 9th class and 1500 for class 11th tentative) SC students, whose parents annual income is upto 2.5 lakh, are selected every year under the Scheme through a national level test conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA), choices of schools shall be offered to the students in accordance with their merit.
Total fee for the student covering the school fee (including tuition fees) and hostel fee (including mess charges) would be borne by the Department. Admissible fee under the Scheme for each class is Rs.1,00,000, 1,10,000, 1,25,000 and 1,35,000 from class 9th to 12th respectively.
Provisions have been incorporated for a bridge course in the selected schools for students selected under the Scheme, outside-the-school-hours after identifying the individual academic requirements. Bridge course will target at enhancing the capability of the student to easily adapt to the environment of the school. The cost of bridge course i.e. 10% of annual fee shall also be borne by the Department.
The progress of the students would be monitored by the Ministry from time to time.
Mode2: NGO/VO operated Schools/Hostels (EXISTING COMPONENT)
(Guidelines hereinafter applicable only for Mode 2 of the Scheme)
Schools/Hostels run by VOs/NGOs and other organizations having higher classes (upto class 12) and who have been receiving Grant-in-aid will be continued, subject to satisfactory performance.
The grants under of the Scheme will be provided for School fee and residential charges for the SC admitted in the schools with a condition that if other than those are admitted, the school shall be allowed to collect the fee from such students. The grant per SC student shall be 44,000 per student for primary residential school, 27000 per student for primary non-residential school, 30,000 per student for primary hostel, 55,000 per student for secondary residential school, 35,000 per student for secondary non- residential school and 30,000 per student for secondary hostel.
MONITORING
All institutions shall proactively disclose the performance on their website and also on the e-Anudaan/ online portal.
A real time Data Management Information System (MIS) for collection and dissemination of progress of the scheme will be put in place for better reporting on output outcome indicators.
In every institution shall install closed circuit cameras from where live feed shall be available.
All the institutions are liable for a field visit by an inspection team constituted for this purpose.
Expenditure under Scheme for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA) from 2020-21 to 2023-24
• During 2020-21, BE was Rs.100.00 cr., expenditure was Rs. 56.05 cr. and no. of beneficiaries was 38,250.
• During 2021-22, BE was Rs.200.00 cr., expenditure was Rs. 38.05 cr. and no. of beneficiaries was 20,435.
• During 2022-23, BE was Rs.89.00 cr., expenditure was Rs. 51.12 cr. and no. of beneficiaries was 16,479.
• During 2023-24, BE is Rs.104.65.00 cr., expenditure is Rs. 51.57 cr. and no. of beneficiaries is 7,543 (as on 10.12.2023).
Under this scheme, total 2,564 students were admitted in 142 Private Residential Schools affiliated by CBSE/State Boards for academic session 2023-24 and school fee of an amount of Rs. 30.55 Crore has been reimbursed by this Department.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
लक्षित क्षेत्रों में उच्च विद्यालयों में छात्रों के लिए आवासीय शिक्षा योजना (श्रेष्ठता)
शैक्षणिक सत्र 2023-24 के लिए सीबीएसई/राज्य बोर्डों से संबद्ध 142 निजी आवासीय विद्यालयों में अनुसूचित जाति के 2,564 छात्रों ने प्रवेश लिया
28 DEC 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय लक्षित क्षेत्रों के उच्च विद्यालयों में छात्रों के लिए आवासीय शिक्षा योजना (श्रेष्ठता) नामक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना लागू करता है।
श्रेष्ठता का उद्देश्य सरकार के विकास हस्तक्षेप की पहुंच को बढ़ाना और अनुदान प्राप्त संस्थानों (एनजीओ द्वारा संचालित) और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा प्रदान करने वाले आवासीय उच्च विद्यालयों के प्रयासों के माध्यम से शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सेवा की कमी वाले अनुसूचित जाति बहुल क्षेत्रों में अंतर को भरना और अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) के सामाजिक आर्थिक उत्थान और समग्र विकास के लिए वातावरण प्रदान करना है। अनुसूचित जाति के मेधावी छात्रों को उनके शैक्षिक और समग्र विकास के लिए देश के सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्कूलों में आसान पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए योजना को और संशोधित किया गया है, जिससे उनके भविष्य के अवसर सुरक्षित हो सकें।
यह योजना दो मोड में कार्यान्वित की जा रही है:
मोड 1: श्रेष्ठता विद्यालय
(सर्वश्रेष्ठ सीबीएसई/राज्य बोर्ड से संबद्ध निजी आवासीय विद्यालय)
इसके तहत, प्रत्येक वर्ष राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में मेधावी अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों की एक निर्दिष्ट संख्या को राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी (एनटीए) द्वारा आयोजित श्रेष्ठता (एनईटीएस) के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रवेश परीक्षा के माध्यम से चुना जाएगा और संबद्ध सर्वश्रेष्ठ निजी आवासीय विद्यालयों में 12वीं कक्षा तक की शिक्षा पूरी करने के लिए कक्षा 9वीं और 11वीं में सीबीएसई/राज्य बोर्ड में प्रवेश दिया जाएगा।
स्कूलों का चयन: पिछले तीन वर्षों में कक्षा 10 और 12 के लिए 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक उत्तीर्ण प्रतिशत वाले सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले निजी आवासीय विद्यालयों को चयनित छात्रों के प्रवेश के लिए एक समिति द्वारा चुना जाता है।
छात्रों का चयन: लगभग 3000 (9वीं कक्षा के लिए 1500 और 11वीं कक्षा के लिए अस्थायी) अनुसूचित जाति के छात्र, जिनके माता-पिता की वार्षिक आय 2.5 लाख तक है, उन्हें योजना के तहत हर साल राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी (एनटीए) द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रीय स्तर की परीक्षा के माध्यम से चुना जाता है। साथ ही, छात्रों को उनकी योग्यता के अनुसार स्कूलों के विकल्प की पेशकश की जाती है।
स्कूल शुल्क (ट्यूशन शुल्क सहित) और छात्रावास शुल्क (मेस शुल्क सहित) को कवर करने वाले छात्र के लिए कुल शुल्क विभाग द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा। योजना के तहत कक्षा 9वीं से 12वीं तक प्रत्येक कक्षा के लिए स्वीकार्य शुल्क क्रमशः 1,00,000, 1,10,000, 1,25,000 और 1,35,000 रुपये है।
योजना के तहत चयनित छात्रों के लिए व्यक्तिगत शैक्षणिक आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करने के बाद, स्कूल के बाहर के घंटों में एक ब्रिज कोर्स के प्रावधान शामिल किए गए हैं। ब्रिज कोर्स का लक्ष्य छात्र की स्कूल के माहौल में आसानी से ढलने की क्षमता को बढ़ाना होगा। ब्रिज कोर्स की लागत यानी वार्षिक शुल्क का 10% भी विभाग द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा।
मंत्रालय द्वारा समय-समय पर छात्रों की प्रगति की निगरानी की जाएगी।
मोड2: एनजीओ/वीओ द्वारा संचालित स्कूल/छात्रावास (मौजूदा घटक)
(इसके बाद दिशानिर्देश केवल योजना के मोड 2 के लिए लागू हैं)
उच्च कक्षाओं (कक्षा 12 तक) वाले वीओ/एनजीओ और अन्य संगठनों द्वारा संचालित स्कूल/छात्रावास जो अनुदान सहायता प्राप्त कर रहे हैं, संतोषजनक प्रदर्शन के आधार पर जारी रहेंगे।
योजना के तहत स्कूलों में प्रवेश पाने वाले अनुसूचित जाति के लिए स्कूल शुल्क और आवासीय शुल्क के लिए अनुदान इस शर्त के साथ प्रदान किया जाएगा कि यदि इनके अलावा अन्य छात्रों को प्रवेश दिया जाता है, तो स्कूल को ऐसे छात्रों से शुल्क एकत्र करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी। प्राथमिक आवासीय विद्यालय के लिए अनुसूचित जाति के प्रति छात्र को अनुदान 44,000 प्रति छात्र, प्राथमिक गैर-आवासीय विद्यालय के लिए 27,000 प्रति छात्र, प्राथमिक छात्रावास के लिए 30,000 प्रति छात्र, माध्यमिक आवासीय विद्यालय के लिए 55,000 प्रति छात्र, माध्यमिक गैर-आवासीय विद्यालय के लिए 35,000 प्रति छात्र और माध्यमिक छात्रावास के लिए 30,000 प्रति छात्र होगा।
निगरानी
सभी संस्थान सक्रिय रूप से अपनी वेबसाइट और -अनुदान/ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर प्रदर्शन का खुलासा करेंगे।
आउटपुट परिणाम संकेतकों पर बेहतर रिपोर्टिंग के लिए योजना की प्रगति के संग्रह और प्रसार के लिए एक वास्तविक समय डेटा प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) स्थापित की जाएगी।
प्रत्येक संस्थान में क्लोज सर्किट कैमरे लगाए जाएंगे, जहां से लाइव फीड उपलब्ध होगी।
सभी संस्थान इस उद्देश्य के लिए गठित एक निरीक्षण दल द्वारा क्षेत्रीय दौरे के लिए उत्तरदायी हैं।
2020-21 से 2023-24 तक लक्षित क्षेत्रों में उच्च विद्यालयों में छात्रों के लिए आवासीय शिक्षा योजना (श्रेष्ठता) के तहत व्यय
• 2020-21 के दौरान, बजट अनुमान 100.00 करोड़ रुपये था, व्यय 56.05 करोड़ रुपये था और लाभार्थियों की संख्या 38,250 थी।
• 2021-22 के दौरान, बजट अनुमान 200.00 करोड़ रुपये था, व्यय 38.05 करोड़ रुपये था और लाभार्थियों की संख्या 20,435 थी।
• 2022-23 के दौरान, बीई 89.00 करोड़ रुपये था, व्यय 51.12 करोड़ रुपये था और लाभार्थियों की संख्या 16,479 थी।
• 2023-24 के दौरान, बीई 104.65.00 करोड़ रुपये है, व्यय 51.57 करोड़ रुपये है और लाभार्थियों की संख्या 7,543 है (10.12.2023 तक)।
इस योजना के तहत, शैक्षणिक सत्र 2023-24 के लिए सीबीएसई/राज्य बोर्डों से संबद्ध 142 निजी आवासीय विद्यालयों में कुल 2,564 छात्रों को प्रवेश दिया गया और इस विभाग द्वारा 30.55 करोड़ रूपए के विद्यालय शुल्क की प्रतिपूर्ति की गई है।