Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Touches 664.37 Million Tonne during FY 2023-24 up to 25th December
11.32 % Growth in Coal Dispatch ; With 8.39 % Increase, Coal Dispatch to Power Sector Comes to 577.11 MT during the above period
Recent Initiatives Ensure Seamless Coal Transportation
28 DEC 2023 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
As per the latest statistics of the Ministry of Coal, the cumulative achievement in coal production during FY’ 2023-24 from April 2023 to 25th December 2023, has touched 664.37 million tonne (MT), indicating a substantial 12.29% growth compared to the corresponding period last year at 591.64 MT.
In terms of coal dispatch, the Cumulative achievement in FY’ 2023-24 from April 2023 to 25th December 2023 amounted to 692.84 MT, indicating a noteworthy 11.32% growth compared to the corresponding period of previous year at 622.40 MT. This increase ensures a consistent and robust coal supply to meet the energy needs of the power sector.
Furthermore, the overall coal dispatch to power sector from April 2023 to 25th December 2023 increased by an impressive 8.39%, reaching 577.11 MT compared to 532.43MT during the corresponding period of the previous year.
As on 25.12. 2023, the overall coal stock position, including mines, thermal power plants (DCB), transit, etc., reached 91.05 MT, showing a commendable 21.57% growth from 74.90 MT on 25.12.22. Additionally, Pithead Coal Stock at Coal India Limited (CIL) on 25.12.23 stands at 47.29 MT, demonstrating a notable growth of 53.02% compared to the coal stock of 30.88 MT on 25.12.22.
The Ministry of Coal assures an ample coal supply to meet the growing energy demand in the country. Efficient coal supply to Thermal Power Plants (TPPs) has resulted in robust coal stock levels at various pitheads, highlighting the effectiveness of the coal supply chain in ensuring seamless distribution nationwide.
This higher coal stock position reflects the commitment of the Ministry of Coal to maintaining an ample coal supply and underscores effective stock management strategies and operational efficiency and consistent coal supply to meet the energy needs of the power sector.
Moreover, the uninterrupted availability of Coal Rakes, crucial for coal transportation, ensures a smooth evacuation process, effectively addressing transportation bottlenecks and guaranteeing a seamless coal supply.
With a commitment to continuous and comprehensive monitoring and evaluation of all operations, the Ministry of Coal significantly contributes to this impressive growth. The Ministry remains unwavering in its dedication to ensuring a reliable and uninterrupted power supply by embracing cutting-edge technological advancements, thus paving the way for a self-reliant Atmanirbhar Bharat.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 दरम्यान 25 डिसेंबरपर्यंत कोळसा उत्पादन पोहचले 664.37 दशलक्ष टनांपर्यंत
कोळसा पाठवणूकीत 11.32% वाढ; 8.39% वाढीसह, वरील कालावधीत ऊर्जा क्षेत्रासाठीची कोळसा पाठवणूक पोहचली 577.11 मेट्रिक टनावर
नुकत्याच केलेल्या उपाययोजना कोळशाची अखंड वाहतूक करतात सुनिश्चित
28 DEC 2023 11:21AM by PIB Mumbai
कोळसा मंत्रालयाच्या ताज्या आकडेवारीनुसार, एप्रिल 2023 ते 25 डिसेंबर 2023 या आर्थिक वर्षात कोळसा उत्पादनातील एकत्रित कामगिरीने 664.37 दशलक्ष टनाचा (एमटी) टप्पा गाठला आहे. गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 591.64 एमटीच्या तुलनेत ही 12.29% ची लक्षणीय वाढ दर्शवते.
कोळसा पाठवण्याच्या बाबतीत, एप्रिल 2023 ते 25 डिसेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये एकत्रित कामगिरी 692.84 मेट्रीक टन इतकी होती. मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीतील 622.40 मेट्रिक टनाच्या तुलनेत ती 11.32% ची लक्षणीय वाढ दर्शवते. ही वाढ उर्जा क्षेत्राच्या ऊर्जा गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण आणि मजबूत कोळसा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करते.
याव्यतिरिक्त, एप्रिल 2023 ते 25 डिसेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत ऊर्जा क्षेत्राला एकूण कोळसा पाठवण्यात 8.39% इतकी लक्षणीय वाढ झाली. ती पाठवणूक 577.11 मेट्रीक टनावर पोहचली आहे. गेल्या वर्षी ती याच कालावधीतील 532.43 मेट्रिक टन होती.
खाणी, औष्णिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्प (डी. सी. बी.), पारगमन इत्यादींसह 25.12. 2023 रोजी एकूण कोळसा साठ्याची स्थिती 91.05 मेट्रीक टन होती. गेल्या वर्षीच्या म्हणजे 25.12.22 मधील 74.90 मेट्रीक टन या स्थितीच्या तुलनेत यात 21.57% ची उल्लेखनीय वाढ झाली आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सी. आय. एल.) मधील पिटहेड कोळसा साठा 25.12.23 रोजी 47.29 मेट्रिक टन आहे. जो 25.12.22 मधील 30.88 मेट्रिक टन कोळसा साठ्याच्या तुलनेत 53.02% ची लक्षणीय वाढ दर्शवितो.
देशातील वाढत्या ऊर्जा मागणीची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी, पुरेसा कोळसा पुरवठा करण्याचे कोळसा मंत्रालयाने
आश्वस्त केले आहे. औष्णिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांना (टी. पी. पी.) कार्यक्षम कोळसा पुरवठ्यामुळे विविध ठिकाणी कोळशाच्या साठ्याची पातळी मजबूत झाली आहे. परिणामी देशभरात अखंडित वीज वितरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी कोळसा पुरवठा साखळीची परिणामकारकता अधोरेखित होते.
कोळसा पुरवठा पुरेसा राखण्यासाठी कोळसा मंत्रालयाची
वचनबद्धताच हा उत्तम कोळसा साठा प्रतिबिंबित करतो. ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील ऊर्जेच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी प्रभावी साठा व्यवस्थापन धोरणे, कार्यान्वयन कार्यक्षमता आणि सातत्यपूर्ण कोळसा पुरवठाही अधोरेखित करतो.
याशिवाय, कोळशाच्या वाहतुकीसाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण असलेल्या कोळशाच्या रेकची अर्थात मालगाडी डब्यांची अखंड उपलब्धता, वाहतुकीतील अडथळे प्रभावीपणे दूर करून आणि अखंड कोळसा पुरवठ्याची हमी देत, कोळसा निर्विघ्नपणे बाहेर काढण्याची प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करते.
सर्व कामकाजाचे सातत्यपूर्ण आणि सर्वसमावेशक निरीक्षण तसेच मूल्यमापन करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेसह, कोळसा मंत्रालय या प्रभावी विकासात लक्षणीय योगदान देत आहे. अत्याधुनिक तांत्रिक प्रगती मार्ग स्वीकारून विश्वासार्ह आणि अखंडित वीजपुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या आपल्या समर्पणवृत्तीवर मंत्रालय ठाम आहे, त्यामुळे आत्मनिर्भर भारताचा मार्ग मोकळा झाला आहे.