|
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A two-week training programme on Public Policy and Governance inaugurated at NCGG, Mussoorie
39 officers are participating in the programme, so far 79 officers have been imparted training by NCGG “The training initiative aligns with the evolving governance landscape, focusing on technological advancements that aim at empowering citizens” Director General, NCGG.
27 DEC 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), an apex-level autonomous institution of the Government of India, commenced the second training programme on Public Policy and Governance for 39 Civil Servants of Cambodia. The two-week program is scheduled from December 27, 2023, to January 6th, 2024.
NCGG's efforts align with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy, which emphasizes strengthening bilateral ties and fostering regional cooperation with neighbouring countries. The inaugural session was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Director General (DG) National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) & Secretary Department of Administrative Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India who highlighted the role of technology in effective governance. He quoted honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of “Minimum Government and Maximum Governance” emphasising how the nation is striving towards achieving it. Further addressing the civil servants, he said, “Through these programs, we aim to foster a strong relationship between our nations. We have recently completed the first training programme for Cambodia hosting nearly 40 officers, by the end of March we anticipate engaging more officers from Cambodia thus resulting in a strong bond between both countries.”
Shedding light on the programme structure he informed that the two-week training programme has been designed on the lines of the capacity building training programmes of the Indian Administrative Service and the training initiative aligns with the evolving governance landscape, focusing on technological advancements that empower citizens, ensure accountability, and bring transparency to daily operations. The digital transformation journey encompasses various sectors, including pensioners' empowerment, streamlined bureaucratic processes through e-office adoption, and efforts to strengthen government-citizen interactions. He said that globally India’s efforts have also been recognized during the G20's underlining shared commitment towards global digital transformation.
He shared the vision for India in 2047, emphasising the significance of good governance practices and awareness programs such as the PM Awards, National Civil Servant Day, and Good Governance Week serve as celebrations, underscoring an unwavering commitment to continual enhancements in good governance. He encouraged officers to study the successful governance models implemented in India, and try to replicate them depending on their local needs and requirements.
Speaking on the occasion Mr. Chheng Vannarith, Deputy Director General thanked Shri V. Srinivas as well NCGG team for conducting such a training programme for the Cambodian Civil Service officers. He was of the opinion that such exposure will lead the officers to give better services to the people of their country and ultimately help in achieving good governance.
Dr. B.S Bisht, Associate Professor and course coordinator of the program gave a brief description of the course to the officers. The course includes Changing Paradigm of Governance, Public Policy and Implementation, Ethics in Administration, and Leveraging Technology in Disaster Management in Disaster Management, Digital Governance: Case Studies of Passport Seva and MADAD, Performance Optimization in Health Sector, Smart and Sustainable Cities, Leadership and Communication, E-Governance and Digital India, Gender and Development, GeM: Bringing Transparency in Government Procurement, Emotional Intelligence for Administrations along with visits plan to Smart City Project and Information Technology Development Agency (ITDA) Dehradun along with Budha temple visit. The other visits include a visit to District Ghaziabad, a visit to AIIMS, Indira Paryavaran Bhawan, and Pradhanmantri Sangrahalya New Delhi with a concluding visit to the Taj Mahal.
The National Centre for Good Governance, established in 2014, is mandated to train civil servants from India and other countries. Over the years, the centre has successfully trained officers from various nations, including Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Bhutan, and Myanmar.
The overall supervision and coordination of the 2nd Training Programme on Public Policy and Governance will be carried out by Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator for Cambodia, along with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, co-course coordinator, Sh. Brijesh Bisht and the capacity building team of the NCGG.
LBCE.jpeg)
H7AN.jpeg)

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सुशासन के लिए राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (एनसीजीजी), मसूरी में सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर दो सप्ताह के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन
कार्यक्रम में 39 अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं, अब तक 79 अधिकारियों को एनसीजीजी द्वारा प्रशिक्षण दिया जा चुका है
एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक ने कहा, "प्रशिक्षण उभरते शासन परिदृश्य के अनुरूप है, तकनीकी प्रगति पर केंद्रित इस प्रशिक्षण का उद्देश्य नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाना है
27 DEC 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की एक शीर्ष स्तरीय स्वायत्त संस्था, नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) ने कंबोडिया के 39 सिविल सेवकों के लिए सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर दूसरा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया। दो सप्ताह का कार्यक्रम 27 दिसंबर, 2023 से 6 जनवरी, 2024 तक निर्धारित है।
एनसीजीजी के प्रयास प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की 'नेबरहुड फर्स्ट' नीति के अनुरूप हैं, जो द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने और पड़ोसी देशों के साथ क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर बल देती है। उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) के महानिदेशक और भारत सरकार के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने की, जिन्होंने प्रभावी शासन में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "न्यूनतम सरकार और अधिकतम शासन" के मंत्र का हवाला देते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राष्ट्र इसे प्राप्त करने की दिशा में कैसे प्रयास कर रहा है। आगे सिविल सेवकों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “इन कार्यक्रमों के द्वारा, हमारा लक्ष्य अपने देशों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों को बढ़ावा देना है। हमने हाल ही में कंबोडिया के लगभग 40 अधिकारियों का पहला प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम पूरा किया है, मार्च के अंत तक हमें कंबोडिया से और अधिक अधिकारियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप दोनों देशों के बीच एक मजबूत बंधन बनेगा”
कार्यक्रम की संरचना पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि दो सप्ताह का प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के अनुरुप बनाया गया है और प्रशिक्षण नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने वाली तकनीकी प्रगति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए विकसित हो रहे शासन परिदृश्य के अनुरूप, उत्तरदायित्व सुनिश्चित करने, और दैनिक कार्यों में पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए है। डिजिटल रूपांतरण की इस यात्रा में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें पेंशनभोगियों का सशक्तिकरण, ई-ऑफिस अपनाने के माध्यम से सुव्यवस्थित नौकरशाही प्रक्रियाएं और सरकार-नागरिक संपर्क को मजबूत करने के प्रयास शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक डिजिटल परिवर्तन के प्रति जी20 की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करने के दौरान विश्व स्तर पर भारत के प्रयासों को भी मान्यता मिली है।
उन्होंने 2047 के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साझा करते हुए, सुशासन के तरीकों के महत्व पर जोर दिया और पीएम पुरस्कार, राष्ट्रीय सिविल सेवक दिवस और सुशासन सप्ताह जैसे जागरूकता कार्यक्रम उत्सव के रूप में काम करते हैं, और सुशासन में निरंतर प्रगति के लिए एक अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हैं। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से भारत में लागू सफल शासन मॉडल का अध्ययन करने और उन्हें अपनी स्थानीय जरूरतों और आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर अपनाने का प्रयास करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, उप महानिदेशक श्री चेंग वन्नारिथ ने कंबोडियाई सिविल सेवा अधिकारियों के लिए इस तरह का प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए श्री वी. श्रीनिवास के साथ-साथ एनसीजीजी टीम को धन्यवाद दिया। उनके विचार में इस तरह के अनुभव से अधिकारियों को अपने देश के लोगों को बेहतर सेवाएं देने में मदद मिलेगी और अंततः सुशासन प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
कार्यक्रम के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर एवं पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बी.एस.बिष्ट ने अधिकारियों को पाठ्यक्रम का संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया। पाठ्यक्रम में शासन के बदलते प्रतिमान, सार्वजनिक नीति और कार्यान्वयन, प्रशासन में नैतिकता, और आपदा प्रबंधन में प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना, डिजिटल गवर्नेंस: पासपोर्ट सेवा और सहायता की केस स्टडी का अध्ययन, स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में प्रदर्शन अनुकूलन, स्मार्ट और टिकाऊ शहर, नेतृत्व और संचार, ई-गवर्नेंस और डिजिटल इंडिया, लिंग और विकास, जीईएम: सरकारी खरीद में पारदर्शिता लाना, प्रशासन के लिए भावनात्मक बुद्धिमत्ता, स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजना और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विकास एजेंसी (आईटीडीए) देहरादून की यात्रा के साथ-साथ बुद्ध मंदिर की यात्रा शामिल हैं। अन्य यात्राओं में ताज महल की समापन यात्रा सहित जिला गाजियाबाद, एम्स, इंदिरा पर्यावरण भवन और प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय नई दिल्ली का दौरा शामिल है।
2014 में स्थापित नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस को भारत और अन्य देशों के सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित करने का काम सौंपा गया है। इन वर्षों में, केंद्र ने बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, भूटान और म्यांमार सहित विभिन्न देशों के अधिकारियों को सफलतापूर्वक प्रशिक्षित किया है।
सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर दूसरे प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का समग्र पर्यवेक्षण और समन्वय कंबोडिया के पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बी.एस. बिष्ट, सह-पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. संजीव शर्मा, ब्रिजेश बिष्ट और एनसीजीजी की क्षमता निर्माण टीम के साथ किया जाएगा।
H7AN.jpeg)