عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
این سی جی جی، مسوری میں پبلک پالیسی اور گورننس پر دو ہفتے کے تربیتی پروگرام کا افتتاح
پروگرام میں 39 افسران حصہ لے رہے ہیں، اب تک 79 افسران کو این سی جی جی کی طرف سے تربیت دی جا چکی ہے
’’تربیتی اقدام ابھرتے ہوئے گورننس کے منظر نامے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، جو تکنیکی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے‘‘: ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این سی جی جی
27 DEC 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی)، حکومت ہند کا ایک اعلیٰ سطحی خود مختار ادارہ ہے، جس نے کمبوڈیا کے 39 سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے پبلک پالیسی اور گورننس پر دوسرے تربیتی پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ دو ہفتے پر مشتمل یہ پروگرام 27 دسمبر 2023 سے 6 جنوری 2024 تک شیڈول ہے۔
این سی جی جی کی کوششیں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی خارجہ پالیسی ’پڑوسی سب سے پہلے‘پالیسی سے ہم آہنگ ہیں، جس میں دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ علاقائی تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت جناب وی سری نواس، ڈائرکٹر جنرل (ڈی جی) نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) اور سکریٹری محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات(ڈی اے آر پی جی) حکومت ہند نے کی جنہوں نے موثر حکمرانی میں ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’کم سے کم حکومت اور زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی‘‘ کے منتر کا حوالہ دیا جس میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ملک کس طرح اسے حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ سرکاری ملازمین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، "ان پروگراموں کے ذریعے، ہم اپنی قوموں کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات کو فروغ دینا چاہتے ہیں۔ ہم نے حال ہی میں کمبوڈیا کے لیے تقریباً 40 افسران کی میزبانی کے لیے پہلا تربیتی پروگرام مکمل کیا ہے، مارچ کے آخر تک ہم کمبوڈیا سے مزید افسران کو شامل کرنے کی توقع رکھتے ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط رشتہ قائم ہوگا۔
پروگرام کے ڈھانچے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ دو ہفتے کے تربیتی پروگرام کو انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس کے صلاحیت سازی کے تربیتی پروگراموں کی طرز پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور تربیتی اقدام ابھرتے ہوئے گورننس کے منظر نامے سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جس میں تکنیکی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے جو شہریوں کو بااختیار بناتی ہے، احتساب کو یقینی بنانا، اور روزمرہ کے کاموں میں شفافیت لانا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کا سفر مختلف شعبوں پر محیط ہے، بشمول پنشنرز کو بااختیار بنانا، ای-آفس اپنانے کے ذریعے اہم دھارے سے جڑے بیوروکریٹک کام، اور حکومت-شہریوں کے باہمی روابط کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوششیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی کوششوں کو جی20 کے دوران عالمی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے تئیں مشترکہ عزم کو اجاگر کرنے کے دوران بھی تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے گڈ گورننس کے طریقوں اور بیداری کے پروگراموں جیسے کہ پی ایم ایوارڈز، نیشنل سول سرونٹ ڈے، اور گڈ گورننس ویک کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے 2047 میں ہندوستان کے لیے ویژن مشترک کیا، اچھی حکمرانی میں مسلسل اضافہ کے لیے ایک غیر متزلزل عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے افسران کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ہندوستان میں نافذ کیے گئے کامیاب حکمرانی کے ماڈلز کا مطالعہ کریں، اور ان کی مقامی ضروریات اور ضروریات کے مطابق ان پر عمل کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب چھینگ وناریتھ نے کمبوڈیا کے سول سروس کے افسران کے لیے اس طرح کے تربیتی پروگرام کے انعقاد کے لیے جناب وی سرینواس کے ساتھ ساتھ این سی جی جی ٹیم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ان کی رائے تھی کہ اس طرح کا ایکسپوژر افسران کو اپنے ملک کے لوگوں کو بہتر خدمات دینے اور بالآخر اچھی حکمرانی کے حصول میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
پروگرام کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور کورس کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ نے افسران کو کورس کی مختصر تفصیل دی۔ کورس میں گورننس کا بدلتا ہوا نمونہ، عوامی پالیسی اور نفاذ، انتظامیہ میں اخلاقیات، اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ میں ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانا، ڈیجیٹل گورننس: پاسپورٹ سیوا اور ایم اے ڈی اے ڈی کے کیس اسٹڈیز، صحت کے شعبے میں کارکردگی کی اصلاح، اسمارٹ اور پائیدار شہر، لیڈر شپ شامل ہیں اور کمیونیکیشن، ای گورننس اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، جنس اور ترقی، جی ای ایم: گورنمنٹ پروکیورمنٹ میں شفافیت لانا، انتظامیہ کے لیے جذباتی ذہانت کے ساتھ ساتھ اسمارٹ سٹی پروجیکٹ اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی (آئی ٹی ڈی اے) دہرادون کے دوروں کا منصوبہ اور بدھ مندر کا دورہ۔ دیگر دوروں میں ضلع غازی آباد کا دورہ، ایمس، اندرا پریوارن بھون، اور پردھان منتری سنگھالیہ نئی دہلی کا دورہ اور اختتام میں تاج محل کا دورہ شامل ہیں۔
نیشنل سنٹر فار گڈ گورنس، جو 2014 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا، ہندوستان اور دیگر ممالک کے ملازمین کو تربیت دینے کے لئے پابند ہے۔ کئی برسوں میں، مرکز نے بنگلہ دیش، کینیا، تنزانیہ، گیمبیا، مالدیپ، سری لنکا، افغانستان، لاؤس، ویت نام، بھوٹان، اور میانمار جیسے مختلف ممالک کے افسران کو کامیابی سے تربیت دی ہے۔
پبلک پالیسی اور گورنس کے دوسرے تربیتی پروگرام کی مجموعی نگرانی اور کوآرڈینیشن ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ، کورس کوآرڈینیٹر برائے کمبوڈیا، ڈاکٹر سنجیو شرما، شریک کورس کوآرڈینیٹر، ایس ایچ۔ برجیش بشٹ اور این سی جی کی صلاحیت سازی ٹیم نے کیا۔
LBCE.jpeg)
H7AN.jpeg)

|
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A two-week training programme on Public Policy and Governance inaugurated at NCGG, Mussoorie
39 officers are participating in the programme, so far 79 officers have been imparted training by NCGG “The training initiative aligns with the evolving governance landscape, focusing on technological advancements that aim at empowering citizens” Director General, NCGG.
27 DEC 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), an apex-level autonomous institution of the Government of India, commenced the second training programme on Public Policy and Governance for 39 Civil Servants of Cambodia. The two-week program is scheduled from December 27, 2023, to January 6th, 2024.
NCGG's efforts align with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy, which emphasizes strengthening bilateral ties and fostering regional cooperation with neighbouring countries. The inaugural session was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Director General (DG) National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) & Secretary Department of Administrative Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India who highlighted the role of technology in effective governance. He quoted honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of “Minimum Government and Maximum Governance” emphasising how the nation is striving towards achieving it. Further addressing the civil servants, he said, “Through these programs, we aim to foster a strong relationship between our nations. We have recently completed the first training programme for Cambodia hosting nearly 40 officers, by the end of March we anticipate engaging more officers from Cambodia thus resulting in a strong bond between both countries.”
Shedding light on the programme structure he informed that the two-week training programme has been designed on the lines of the capacity building training programmes of the Indian Administrative Service and the training initiative aligns with the evolving governance landscape, focusing on technological advancements that empower citizens, ensure accountability, and bring transparency to daily operations. The digital transformation journey encompasses various sectors, including pensioners' empowerment, streamlined bureaucratic processes through e-office adoption, and efforts to strengthen government-citizen interactions. He said that globally India’s efforts have also been recognized during the G20's underlining shared commitment towards global digital transformation.
He shared the vision for India in 2047, emphasising the significance of good governance practices and awareness programs such as the PM Awards, National Civil Servant Day, and Good Governance Week serve as celebrations, underscoring an unwavering commitment to continual enhancements in good governance. He encouraged officers to study the successful governance models implemented in India, and try to replicate them depending on their local needs and requirements.
Speaking on the occasion Mr. Chheng Vannarith, Deputy Director General thanked Shri V. Srinivas as well NCGG team for conducting such a training programme for the Cambodian Civil Service officers. He was of the opinion that such exposure will lead the officers to give better services to the people of their country and ultimately help in achieving good governance.
Dr. B.S Bisht, Associate Professor and course coordinator of the program gave a brief description of the course to the officers. The course includes Changing Paradigm of Governance, Public Policy and Implementation, Ethics in Administration, and Leveraging Technology in Disaster Management in Disaster Management, Digital Governance: Case Studies of Passport Seva and MADAD, Performance Optimization in Health Sector, Smart and Sustainable Cities, Leadership and Communication, E-Governance and Digital India, Gender and Development, GeM: Bringing Transparency in Government Procurement, Emotional Intelligence for Administrations along with visits plan to Smart City Project and Information Technology Development Agency (ITDA) Dehradun along with Budha temple visit. The other visits include a visit to District Ghaziabad, a visit to AIIMS, Indira Paryavaran Bhawan, and Pradhanmantri Sangrahalya New Delhi with a concluding visit to the Taj Mahal.
The National Centre for Good Governance, established in 2014, is mandated to train civil servants from India and other countries. Over the years, the centre has successfully trained officers from various nations, including Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Bhutan, and Myanmar.
The overall supervision and coordination of the 2nd Training Programme on Public Policy and Governance will be carried out by Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator for Cambodia, along with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, co-course coordinator, Sh. Brijesh Bisht and the capacity building team of the NCGG.
LBCE.jpeg)
H7AN.jpeg)