Ministry of Coal
NLC India Ltd Contributes Rs. 4.30 Crore to CM Relief Fund for Flood Affected People of Tamil Nadu
26 DEC 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
NLC India Ltd, under the Ministry of Coal, contributed Rs. 4.30 crore to the Tamil Nadu Chief Minister's Public Relief Fund, including Rs.2.30 crores, as one day salary from NLC India’s employees. The assistance is for fostering recovery of the people affected by the recent flood caused by Cyclone Michaung that devastated Chennai and the surrounding districts of Thiruvallur, Kanchipuram and Chengalpattu, and also to help people affected by the recent unprecedented heavy rain in the southern districts of Tuticorin and Tirunelveli.
NLC India Chairman and Managing Director, Shri Prasanna Kumar Motupalli handed over the cheque for Rs. 4.30 crore today to the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu Shri. M.K. Stalin, at Tamil Nadu Government Secretariat in the presence of Chief Secretary Shri. Shiv Das Meena.
NLC India had also extended its helping hand by deploying 18 giant 25 HP water pumps along with its engineers and technicians during 5th to 15th December and cleared inundation of crucial locations and cleared 51,20,000 cubic feet of water from the flood affected dwelling places.
Presently, from 17th December, NLC India has deployed 12 number of similar 25 HP pumps in the flood affected Tuticorin district to mitigate the sufferings due to incessant rain. Further, drinking water supply is being extended from the RO plant of NLCIL’s Joint Venture Power Plant, NTPL, at Tuticorin. for the people of flood affected areas.

کوئلے کی وزارت
این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے تمل ناڈو کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ لوگوں کے لیے سی ایم ریلیف فنڈ میں 4.30 کروڑ روپے کا تعاون کیا
26 DEC 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت کے تحت ،این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے تمل ناڈو کے عوامی راحت کے وزیراعلی فنڈ میں 4.30 کروڑ روپے کا تعاون کیا۔اس میں این ایل سی انڈیا کے ملازمین کی ایک دن کی تنخواہ کے طور پر 2.30 کروڑ روپےشامل ہیں۔ یہ امداد سمندری طوفان مگجام کی وجہ سے آنے والے حالیہ سیلاب سے متاثرہ لوگوں کی بحالی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہے جس کی وجہ سے چنئی اور اس کے آس پاس کے اضلاع تھروالور، کانچی پورم اور چنگلپٹو میں شدید تباہی اور نقصان ہوا تھا، اور ساتھ ہی توتیکورن اور ترونیلویلی کے جنوبی اضلاع میں حالیہ بے مثال بے حد شدید بارش سے متاثرہ لوگوں کی مدد کے لیے بھی ہے۔
این ایل سی انڈیا کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، جناب پرسنا کمار موٹوپلی نے چیف سکریٹری جناب شیوداس مینا کی موجودگی میں تمل ناڈو گورنمنٹ سکریٹریٹ میں آج 4.30 کروڑ روپے روپے کا چیک تمل ناڈو کے وزیر اعلیٰ ایم کے اسٹالن کے حوالے کیا۔
این ایل سی انڈیا نے بھی 5 سے 15 دسمبر کے دوران اپنے انجینئروں اور تکنیکی ماہرین کے ساتھ 18 بڑے 25 ایچ پی واٹر پمپ لگا کر اور اہم مقامات کے سیلاب کو صاف کرنے اور سیلاب سے متاثرہ رہائش گاہوں سے 51,20,000 مکعب فٹ پانی کو صاف کر کے بڑی مدد کی ہے۔
فی الحال، 17 دسمبر سے، این ایل سی انڈیا نے سیلاب سے متاثرہ توتیکورین ضلع میں اسی طرح کے 12 عدد 25 ایچ پی پمپ لگائے ہیں تاکہ مسلسل بارش کی وجہ سے ہونے والی مشکلات کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، توتیکورن میں ایل سی آئی ایل کے جوائنٹ وینچر پاور پلانٹ، این ٹی پی ایل کے آر او پلانٹ سے سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لوگوں کے لیے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔