AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu lay foundation stone for capacity expansion at NEIAFMR
NEIAFMR to be developed as the national hub for folk medicine: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Northeast’s Folk medicine prowess to be harnessed with sustained effort at NEIAFMR: Shri Pema Khandu
New investment of Rs 53 crore at NEIAFMR to further capacity in research & development of Ayurveda and folk medicine
A centre for Sowa Rigpa will be set up in Arunachal Pradesh: Shri Sonowal
26 DEC 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khandu laid the foundation stones for capacity expansion at the North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR) at Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh today. With a total investment of ₹53 crores, additional infrastructure will be developed at the institute.
The event was also graced by the Speaker of Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly, Pasang Dorjee; the Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Women & Child Development and Tribal Affairs, Govt of Arunachal Pradesh, Alo Libang; the MP (Lok Sabha) for Arunachal East, Tapir Gao; MLA of 38 Pasighat East, Kaling Moyong; MLA of Pasighat West, Ninnog Ering; State Information Commissioner of Arunachal Pradesh, Gumjhum Haider; the Vice Chancellor of Arunachal Pradesh State University, Prof Tomo Riba among other dignitaries.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Folk medicine has a rich heritage of healing humanity for thousands of years. It has remained among our communities helping generations to enrich their lives. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, a sincere effort has been made to rejuvenate the traditional medicine including the folk medicine to bolster our healthcare system and provide people with an experience of enriched life experience. Supplementing this effort, the Modi government has committed investment to build additional infrastructure at the North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR) which will build its capacity to act as a catalyst to strengthen its research and development in Ayurveda and folk medicine from the region. I am also happy to share with you all that a new centre on Sowa Rigpa will be set up in Arunachal Pradesh soon.”
The institute has also been working towards scientifically document, record, research as well as validate the folk medicine of the Northeast. The capacity expansion at the institute include an Academic building, hostels for boys and girls students, staff quarters as well as director’s bungalow. The hostels will accommodate 70 boys and 70 girls students from the institute. The investment will cater to develop of additional infrastructure for opening of Ayurveda college for imparting quality in undergraduate course in Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) as well as Post Graduate courses in due course of time. The new Ayurveda college at NEIAFMR, Pasighat will promote and develop Ayurveda through Education, Research and Extension Services. The Engineering Projects (India) Limited, a Government of India enterprise, is the executing agency for the project.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Pema Khandu said, “We are very happy that an institution of Arunachal Pradesh - North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR) - is working towards harnessing the richness of folk medicine of the Northeast. Under the inspiring leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, institute capacity is being expanded that will not only help the traditional medicine from the region but also is an opportunity to document our age old folk medicine in a scientific manner for wider application in patient care beyond its traditional geographical reach. Modi ji has always laid emphasis on the rejuvenation of India’s traditional medicine as it has proven its effectiveness to treat various ailments and enabling a better life experience. The region’s rich variety of medicinal plants with great commercial potential for Pharmaceutical, Ayurvedic & aromatic sectors unlocking commercial avenues for the state as well as for the Northeast.”
Elaborating on the role of NEIAFMR, the Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is working towards rejuvenating the traditional form of medicines like Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha, Homoeopathy, Sowa Rigpa and Naturopathy. As the nation cruise towards becoming an Atmanirbharta, the Ayush ministry is working relentless towards enabling our rich traditional medicinal system with scientific validation for wider usage in the pharmaceutical and patient care areas of medical science. This is going to not only benefit our traditional healers community but also expand the scope of folk medicine, allowing it to reach greater number of people to heal and enrich their lives. The NEIAFMR is a leading institute of India that has been dedicatedly working towards reviving the folk medicine from the region. Our rich heritage of Ayurveda can also flourish from the local rich traditional medicinal practices. With this idea, the institute incorporated Ayurveda to further rejuvenate with a wider range of patient care solutions. In order to further bolster its effort, we are committed to develop this institute as the national hub of folk medicine.”
The North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine (NEIAFMR), Pasighat was established to strengthen and develop traditional healthcare, with special focus on the Northeast. It is functioning as the apex Research Centre for all aspects of Local Health Traditions (LHTs) and Ethno Medicinal Practices (EMPs). The Institute has also been working as a common ground for traditional healers, Ayurvedic researchers as well as scientific community in order to scientifically prove & validate the efficacy of traditional medicine towards enrichment of human lives.
The Govt aims to further strengthen NEIAFMR with infrastructure like (Regional Raw Drug Repository (RRDR) & Museum, Sophisticated Analytical Instrument Facility (SAIF), State of Art Panchakarma Treatment & Research Center, Paramedical Teaching Center, etc at NEAIFMR, Pasighat in the near future.

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال اور وزیر اعلیٰ پیما کھانڈو نے این ای آئی اے ایف ایم آر میں صلاحیت میں توسیع کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
این ای آئی اے ایف ایم آر کو لوک ادویات کے قومی مرکز کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا: جناب سربانند سونووال
شمال مشرق کی لوک ادویات کی صلاحیت کو این ای آئی اے ایف ایم آر میں مسلسل کوششوں کے ساتھ استعمال کیا جائے گا: جناب پیما کھانڈو
آیوروید اور لوک ادویات کی تحقیق اور ترقی میں مزید صلاحیت کے لیے این ای آئی اے ایف ایم آر میں 53 کروڑ روپے کی نئی سرمایہ کاری
اروناچل پردیش میں سووا رِگپا کے لیے ایک مرکز قائم کیا جائے گا: جناب سونووال
26 DEC 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال اور اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ پیما کھانڈو نے پاسیگھاٹ، اروناچل پردیش میں شمال مشرقی ادارہ برائے آیوروید اور لوک ادویات تحقیق (این ای آئی اے ایف ایم آر) میں صلاحیت میں توسیع کے لیےآج سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ 53 کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں اضافی انفراسٹرکچر تیار کیا جائے گا۔
اس تقریب میں منجملہ دیگر معززین کے اروناچل پردیش قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر پاسنگ دورجی، اروناچل پردیش کی حکومت کے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی اور قبائلی امور کے وزیر،آلو لبانگ؛ رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا) برائے اروناچل ایسٹ، تاپیر گاو؛ 38 پاسیگھاٹ ایسٹ کے ایم ایل اے، کلنگ مویونگ؛ پاسیگھاٹ ویسٹ کے ایم ایل اے، نینوگ ایرنگ؛ اروناچل پردیش کے ریاستی انفارمیشن کمشنر، گمجھم حیدر؛ اروناچل پردیش ریاستی یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر ٹومو ربا نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "لوک ادویات کے پاس میں ہزاروں سالوں سے انسانیت کو شفا بخشنے کا بھرپور ورثہ موجود ہے۔ یہ ہماری کمیونٹیز میں نسلوں کو ان کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد فراہم کرتا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت کے تحت، ہمارے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو تقویت دینے اور لوگوں کو زندگی کے بھرپور تجربے کا تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے لوک ادویات سمیت روایتی ادویات کو از سر احیاء کرنے کی مخلصانہ کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ اس کوشش کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، مودی حکومت نے شمال مشرقی ادارہ برائے آیوروید اور لوک ادویات تحقیق (این ای آئی اے ایف ایم آر) میں اضافی انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کا عہد کیا ہے جوعلاقے کی آیوروید اور لوک میڈیسن میں اپنی تحقیق اور ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرنے کی صلاحیت سازی پیدا کرے گی۔ مجھے آپ سب کے ساتھ یہ بتاتے ہوئے بھی خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ جلد ہی اروناچل پردیش میں سووا رگپا پر ایک نیا مرکز قائم کیا جائے گا۔
یہ ادارہ سائنسی طور پر دستاویز، ریکارڈ، تحقیق کے ساتھ ساتھ شمال مشرق کی لوک دوائیوں کی تصدیق کے لیے بھی کام کر رہا ہے۔ ادارہ کی استعداد کار میں توسیع میں ایک تعلیمی عمارت، طلبہ لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے لیے ہاسٹل، اسٹاف کوارٹرز کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈائریکٹر کا بنگلہ بھی شامل ہے۔ ہاسٹل میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے 70 طلبہ لڑکے اور 70 لڑکیاں رہ سکیں گی۔ یہ سرمایہ کاری آیوروید کالج کھولنے کے لیے اضافی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو پورا کرے گی تاکہ آیوروید میں انڈرگریجویٹ کورس، بیچلر آف آیوروید میڈیسن اینڈ سرجری (بی اے ایم ایس) کے ساتھ ساتھ پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز میں مقررہ وقت میں معیاری تعلیم فراہم کی جا سکے ۔ این ای آئی اے ایف ایم آر، پاسیگھاٹ میں نیا آیوروید کالج تعلیم، تحقیق اور توسیعی خدمات کے ذریعے آیوروید کو فروغ اور ترقی دے گا۔ انجینئرنگ پروجیکٹس (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ، حکومت ہند کا ایک انٹرپرائز، اس منصوبے کے لیے عمل در آمدکرنے والی ایجنسی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلی، پیما کھانڈو نے کہا، "ہمیں بہت خوشی ہے کہ اروناچل پردیش کا ایک ادارہ - شمال مشرقی ادارہ برائے آیوروید اور لوک ادویات تحقیق (این ای آئی اے ایف ایم آر)- شمال مشرق کی لوک دوائیوں کی فراوانی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متاثر کن قیادت میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا جا رہا ہے جس سے نہ صرف خطے کی روایتی دوائیوں میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ یہ ایک موقع ہے کہ ہماری قدیم لوک دوائیوں کو سائنسی انداز میں دستاویزی انداز میں مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال میں اس کی روایتی جغرافیائی پہنچ سے باہر وسیع تر استعمال میں لایا جا سکے۔ مودی جی نے ہمیشہ ہندوستان کی روایتی دوائیوں کی احیاء پر زور دیا ہے کیونکہ اس نے مختلف بیماریوں کے علاج اور زندگی کے بہتر تجربے کو قابل بنانے میں اپنی تاثیر کو ثابت کیا ہے۔ دواسازی، آیورویدک اور خوشبو والے شعبوں کے لیے وسیع تجارتی صلاحیت کے ساتھ اس خطے کےطبی خصوصیات کے حامل پودوں کی بھرپور قسم ریاست کے ساتھ ساتھ شمال مشرق کے لیے تجارتی راستے کھولتی ہے۔
این ای آئی اے ایف ایم آر کے کردار کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت کے تحت، حکومت آیوروید، یوگا، یونانی، سدھا، ہومیو پیتھی، سووا رِگپا اورنیچروپیتھی جیسی دوائیوں کی روایتی شکل کو از سر نو زندہ کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ چونکہ ملک آتم نربھربننے کی طرف گامزن ہے، آیوش کی وزارت میڈیکل سائنس کی دوا سازی اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبوں میں وسیع تر استعمال کے لیے سائنسی توثیق کے ساتھ ہمارے بھرپور روایتی ادویاتی نظام کو فعال کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہی ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف ہماری روایتی شفا بخش کمیونٹی کو فائدہ پہنچے گا بلکہ لوک ادویات کے دائرہ کار کو بھی وسعت ملے گی، جس سے یہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک صحت یاب ہونے اور ان کی زندگیوں کو سنوارنے کی گنجائش پیدا کرے گی۔ این ای آئی اے ایف ایم آر ہندوستان کا ایک سرکردہ ادارہ ہے جو خطے میں لوک دوائیوں کو احیاء کرنے کے لیے پوری لگن کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے۔ آیوروید کا ہمارا بھرپور ورثہ مقامی روایتی دواؤں کے طریقوں سے بھی پروان چڑھ سکتا ہے۔ اس خیال کے ساتھ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے حل کی ایک وسیع سلسلے کے ساتھ آیوروید کو مزید احیاء کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا۔ اس کی کوششوں کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے، ہم اس ادارے کو لوک ادویات کے قومی مرکز کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید اینڈ فوک میڈیسن (این ای آئی اے ایف ایم آر)، پاسیگھاٹ کا قیام روایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط اور ترقی دینے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا، جس میں شمال مشرق پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی تھی۔ یہ مقامی صحت کی روایات (ایل ایچ ٹیز) اور ایتھنو میڈیسنل پریکٹسز (ای ایم پیز) کے تمام پہلوؤں کے لیے اعلیٰ تحقیقی مرکز کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ روایتی علاج کرنے والوں، آیورویدک محققین کے ساتھ ساتھ سائنسی برادری کے لیے ایک مشترکہ بنیاد کے طور پر بھی کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ انسانی زندگیوں کی افزودگی کے لیے روایتی ادویات کی افادیت کو سائنسی طور پر ثابت کیا جا سکے۔
حکومت کا مقصد این ای اے ایف ایم آر کو (ریجنل را ڈرگ ریپوزٹری (آر آر ڈی آر) اور میوزیم، جدید ترین تجزیاتی آلات کی سہولت (ایس اے آئی ایف)، جدید ترین پنچکرما ٹریٹمنٹ اینڈ ریسرچ سنٹر، پیرامیڈیکل ٹیچنگ سینٹر وغیرہ کے ساتھ این ای اے ایف ایم آر، پاسیگھاٹ میں مستقبل قریب میں مزید مضبوط بنانا ہے۔