Ministry of Communications
TCIL pays Rs 14.20 crore dividend to the Government for FY 2022-23
26 DEC 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Telecommunications Consultants India Ltd (TCIL) has paid a dividend of Rs 14.20 crore to the government for Financial Year 2022-23. Chairman & Managing Director of TCIL Shri Sanjeev Kumar, presented a dividend cheque to this effect to the Secretary, Telecom, Shri Neeraj Mittal.
Since its inception, the TCIL has been a consistently profit making Company. It has so far paid dividend of Rs 294.19 crore to the Government till FY 2022-23. The dividend is on Government’s initial investment in equity of Rs 0.3 Crore. Rs16 crore was further infused during 2015-16. The group and standalone net worth of the company are Rs 1,712.00 crore and Rs 618.56 crore respectively as on 31st March 2023.
In FY 2022-23, the TCIL achieved a revenue growth of 25 per cent over previous year with total Standalone revenue and profit after tax of Rs 2,001.7 crore and Rs 35.50 crore respectively.
Established in August, 1978, TCIL is a Mini Ratna Category – I Status Company under the Department of Telecommunications of the Ministry of Communications. Government of India holds 100 per cent of its share capital. It is a prime engineering and consultancy company which undertakes projects in all field of Telecommunications, IT and Civil construction in India and abroad. The TCIL has executed projects in over 70 countries across globe.
Overseas operations of the Company are in Kuwait, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Oman, Mauritius, Nepal, etc. in addition to Pan Africa e-Vidya Bharti & Arogya Bharti Network project operating in more than 15 African countries and more African Countries are likely to join.
The Company is also executing high value Government of India prestigious projects of Rural ICT for Department of Posts, NFS for Defence, Navy Network, Bharatnet Project for APSFL, Telangana Fiber, BBNL VSAT, Indian Coast Guard, MHA , CCTV Surveillance Projects for State Police, Smart Cities, Railways, e-education and e-Health Projects, etc.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کمیونی کیشنز کنسلٹنٹس اینڈیا لیمیٹڈ (ٹی سی آئی ایل) نے مالی سال 23-2022 کےلئےحکومت کو 14.20 کروڑ روپے کا منافع ادا کیا
26 DEC 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کنسلٹنٹس انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ٹی سی آئی ایل ) نے مالی سال 23-2022 کے لیے حکومت کو 14.20 کروڑ روپے کا منافع ادا کیا ہے۔ ٹی سی آئی ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سنجیو کمار نے اس سلسلے میں ٹیلی کام کے سکریٹری، نیرج متل کو منافع کا چیک پیش کیا۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، ٹی سی آئی ایل ایک مسلسل منافع بخش کمپنی رہی ہے۔ اس نے اب تک مالی سال 23-2022 تک حکومت کو 294.19 کروڑ روپے کا منافع ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ منافع 0.3 کروڑ روپے کی ایکویٹی میں حکومت کی ابتدائی سرمایہ کاری پر ہے۔ 16-2015 کے دوران مزید 16 کروڑ روپے لگائے گئے۔ 31 مارچ 2023 تک کمپنی کے گروپ اور اسٹینڈ اکیلے مالیت بالترتیب 1,712.00 کروڑ روپے اور 618.56 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
مالی سال 23-2022 میں، ٹی سی آئی ایل نے بالترتیب 2,001.7 کروڑ روپے اور 35.50 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی اسٹینڈ لون ریونیو اور ٹیکس کے بعد منافع کے ساتھ پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 25 فیصد کی آمدنی میں اضافہ حاصل کیا۔
اگست، 1978 میں قائم کیا گیا، ٹی سی آئی ایل وزارت مواصلات کے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے شعبہ کے تحت ایک منی رتن کیٹیگری – I اسٹیٹس کمپنی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے پاس اپنے حصص سرمائے کا 100 فیصد حصہ ہے۔ یہ ایک اہم انجینئرنگ اور کنسلٹنسی کمپنی ہے جو ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، آئی ٹی اور سول کنسٹرکشن کے تمام شعبوں میں پروجیکٹ کرتی ہے۔ ٹی سی آئی ایل نے دنیا بھر کے 70 سے زیادہ ممالک میں پراجیکٹس پر عمل درآمد کیا ہے۔
کمپنی کے بیرون ملک آپریشنز کویت، مملکت سعودی عرب، عمان، ماریشس، نیپال وغیرہ میں ہیں، اس کے علاوہ پان افریقہ ای ودیا بھارتی اور آروگیہ بھارتی نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹ 15 سے زیادہ افریقی ممالک میں کام کر رہے ہیں اور زیادہ افریقی ممالک میں کام کرنے کا امکان ہے۔
یہ کمپنی محکمہ ڈاک کے لیے دیہی آئی سی ٹی، دفاع کے لیے این ایف ایس، نیوی نیٹ ورک، اے پی ایس ایف ایل کے لیے بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ، تلنگانہ فائبر، بی بی این ایل وی ایس اے ٹی، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ، ایم ایچ اے، ریاستی پولیس کے لیے سی سی ٹی وی سرویلانس پروجیکٹس کے لیے حکومت ہند کے اسمارٹ سٹیز، ریلوے، ای ایجوکیشن اور ای ہیلتھ پروجیکٹس وغیرہ اعلیٰ قیمتی پروجیکٹوں کو بھی انجام دے رہی ہے۔